Ministry of Jal Shakti
MANAGING GREYWATER: TAMIL NADU’S PAPPANKUZHI VILLAGE SHOWS THE WAY
27 JAN 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
To address the issue of greywater from kitchens and bathing areas of households that overflowed or stagnated, posing both environmental and public health risks, the village panchayat of Pappankuzhi in Sriperumbudur Block of Kanchipuram district in Tamil Nadu has constructed both individual and community soak pits.
Pappankuzhi village panchayat that consisted of two habitations was home 254 households and a population of 1016 individuals. It had 13 streets measuring about 900 metres each and two overhead tanks, each with a capacity of 30,000 litres.
Previously, in the absence of any viable treatment process, grey water generated from the rural households was disposed of into the open drain, streets, vacant land or into water bodies that resulting in surface water contamination, land contamination and aggravated water borne diseases.
With the support of the district administration as many as 93 of the 254 households were provided with individual soak pits under MGNREGA and 161 households were connected to the drainage channel constructed under MGNREGA.
A soak pit, also known as a leach pit, is a covered, porous-walled chamber that allows water to slowly soak into the ground and helps recharge the groundwater table.
Further, two horizontal soak pits with 18 cum and 16 cum were constructed at the disposal point and the filtered water was let into water bodies of Periya Eri and Rajanthangal Eri.
Constructed at disposal point of drainage systems, horizontal soak pits are suitable for clusters with high ground water table areas. The treated grey water can thereafter be used for agriculture purposes.
These initiatives have contributed immensely to the visual cleanliness of the Panchayat, putting it on the road to ODF Plus.

جل شکتی وزارت
گرے واٹر کا انتظام: تمل ناڈو کا پپنکوزی گاؤں راستہ دکھاتا ہے
27 JAN 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:27 جنوری،2022۔گھروں کے کچن اور نہانے کی جگہوں سے گرے واٹر کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے جو کہ زیادہ بہاؤ یا جمود کا شکار ہو، جس سے ماحولیاتی اور صحت عامہ دونوں خطرات لاحق ہوتے ہیں، تمل ناڈو کے کانچی پورم ضلع کے سری پیرمبودور بلاک میں پپنکوزی گاؤں کی پنچایت نے انفرادی اور اجتماعی دونوں طرح کے گڑھے بنائے ہیں۔
پپنکوزی گاؤں کی پنچایت جو دو بستیوں پر مشتمل تھی اور جس میں 254 گھرانوں اور 1016 افراد کی آبادی تھی، اس کی 13 سڑکیں تھیں جن کی پیمائش تقریباً 900 میٹر تھی اور دو اوور ہیڈ ٹینک تھے، جن میں سے ہر ایک کی گنجائش 30,000 لیٹر تھی۔
اس سے قبل کسی قابل عمل ٹریٹمنٹ کی عدم موجودگی میں دیہی گھرانوں سے پیدا ہونے والے گرے واٹر کو کھلے نالے، گلیوں، خالی زمینوں یا آبی ذخائر میں پھینک دیا جاتا تھا جس کے نتیجے میں سطحی آبی آلودگی، زمین کی آلودگی اور پانی سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں میں اضافہ ہوتا تھا۔
ضلع انتظامیہ کے تعاون سے 254 گھرانوں میں سے 93 کو منریگا کے تحت انفرادی طور پر بھگونے کے گڑھے فراہم کیے گئے اور 161 گھرانوں کو منریگا کے تحت بنائے گئے ڈرینیج چینل سے جوڑا گیا۔
ایک بھیگنے والا گڑھا، جسے لیچ پٹ بھی کہا جاتا ہے، ایک ڈھکا ہوا، سوراخ دار دیواروں والا چیمبر ہے جو پانی کو آہستہ آہستہ زمین میں بھگنے دیتا ہے اور زمینی پانی کی میز کو ری چارج کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
مزید برآں ڈسپوزل پوائنٹ پر 18 کم اور 16 کم کے ساتھ دو افقی بھیگنے والے گڑھے بنائے گئے اور فلٹر شدہ پانی کو پیریا ایری اور راجنتھنگل ایری کے آبی ذخائر میں چھوڑا گیا۔
پانی کی نکاسی کے نظام کے ڈسپوزل پوائنٹ پر بنائے گئے افقی طور پر بھگونے والے گڑھے زیر زمین پانی کی میز والے اونچے علاقوں والے کلسٹرز کے لیے موزوں ہیں۔ اس کے بعد صاف کئے گئے گرے واٹر کو زراعت کے مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ان اقدامات نے پنچایت کی بصری صفائی میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کیا ہے اور اسے او ڈی ایف پلس کے راستے پر ڈال دیا ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 785