Ministry of Jal Shakti
MANAGING GREYWATER: TAMIL NADU’S PAPPANKUZHI VILLAGE SHOWS THE WAY
27 JAN 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
To address the issue of greywater from kitchens and bathing areas of households that overflowed or stagnated, posing both environmental and public health risks, the village panchayat of Pappankuzhi in Sriperumbudur Block of Kanchipuram district in Tamil Nadu has constructed both individual and community soak pits.
Pappankuzhi village panchayat that consisted of two habitations was home 254 households and a population of 1016 individuals. It had 13 streets measuring about 900 metres each and two overhead tanks, each with a capacity of 30,000 litres.
Previously, in the absence of any viable treatment process, grey water generated from the rural households was disposed of into the open drain, streets, vacant land or into water bodies that resulting in surface water contamination, land contamination and aggravated water borne diseases.
With the support of the district administration as many as 93 of the 254 households were provided with individual soak pits under MGNREGA and 161 households were connected to the drainage channel constructed under MGNREGA.
A soak pit, also known as a leach pit, is a covered, porous-walled chamber that allows water to slowly soak into the ground and helps recharge the groundwater table.
Further, two horizontal soak pits with 18 cum and 16 cum were constructed at the disposal point and the filtered water was let into water bodies of Periya Eri and Rajanthangal Eri.
Constructed at disposal point of drainage systems, horizontal soak pits are suitable for clusters with high ground water table areas. The treated grey water can thereafter be used for agriculture purposes.
These initiatives have contributed immensely to the visual cleanliness of the Panchayat, putting it on the road to ODF Plus.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
சாம்பல் நீர் எனப்படும் கழிவு நீர் மேலாண்மையில் வழி காட்டும் தமிழ்நாட்டின் பாப்பாங்குழி கிராமம்
27 JAN 2022 5:13PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் பொது சுகாதாரக் கேடுகளை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் வீடுகளின் சமையலறைகள் மற்றும் குளியல் பகுதிகளில் இருந்து நிரம்பி வழியும் அல்லது தேங்கி நிற்கும் சாம்பல் நீர் பிரச்சினையைத் தீர்க்க, தனி நபர் மற்றும் சமூக கழிவு நீர் ஊறவைக்கும் குழிகளை தமிழ்நாட்டின் காஞ்சிபுரம் மாவட்டம் ஸ்ரீபெரும்புதூர் வட்டத்தில் உள்ள பாப்பாங்குழி கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்து அமைத்துள்ளது.
இரண்டு குடியிருப்பு பகுதிகளைக் கொண்ட பாப்பாங்குழி கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்தில் 254 குடும்பங்களில் 1016 பேர் வசிக்கின்றனர். தலா 900 மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள 13 தெருக்களும், ஒவ்வொன்றிலும் 30,000 லிட்டர் கொள்ளளவு கொண்ட இரண்டு மேல்நிலைத் தொட்டிகளும் இருந்தன.
கடந்த காலத்தில், முறையான சுத்திகரிப்பு செயல்முறை இல்லாத நிலையில், கிராமப்புற வீடுகளில் இருந்து தெருக்கள், காலி நிலங்கள் அல்லது நீர்நிலைகளில் கழிவு நீர் வெளியேற்றப்பட்டதன் விளைவாக நீர் மாசுபடுதல், நிலம் மாசுபடுதல் மற்றும் நீரால் பரவும் நோய்கள் ஏற்பட்டன.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, மாவட்ட நிர்வாகத்தின் ஆதரவுடன் 93 வீடுகளில் மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உத்தரவாதத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தனிநபர் கழிவு நீர் ஊறவைக்கும் குழிகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டன மற்றும் 161 குடும்பங்கள் கழிவுநீர் கால்வாயுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டன.
மேலும், அப்புறப்படுத்தும் இடத்தில் இரண்டு கிடைமட்ட கழிவு நீர் ஊறவைக்கும் குழிகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு, வடிகட்டிய நீர் பெரிய ஏரி மற்றும் ராஜந்தாங்கல் ஏரியின் நீர்நிலைகளில் விடப்பட்டது.
இந்த முன்முயற்சிகள் பஞ்சாயத்தின் தூய்மை நடவடிக்கைகளுக்குப் பெரும் பங்களிப்பை அளித்து, திறந்தவெளி மலம் கழித்தல் இல்லாத கிராமமாகவும் பாப்பாங்குழியை ஆக்கியுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1792981