Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
73rd Republic Day celebrated at JNPT with Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav at the core
26 JAN 2022 5:53PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 26 January 2022
India’s premier container port Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT) celebrated India’s 73rd Republic Day with enthusiasm, and it was even more special as the nation is in the 75th year of independence and celebrates Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The JNPT family participated in the celebrations held at the JNPT Administration Building. The CISF officials presented the Guard of Honour to the Chief Guest JNPT Chairman Shri Sanjay Sethi. The celebration then started with flag hoisting by the Chief Guest in the presence of JNPT Dy. Chairman Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh and other top officials, followed by the singing of the National Anthem.
While addressing the JNPT officials and staff on the occasion, the JNPT Chairman said, “As we celebrate our 73rd Republic Day, JNPT is carrying out several events under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to honour the glorious history of our people, culture and achievements in different sectors. Over the years, the maritime sector has been a key contributor to the nation's economic growth; JNPT has played a major role in shaping India’s blue- economy. On this day, I extend my gratitude and thank all our employees, trade partners, and stakeholders for their collective efforts to enable the port to aid maritime trade efficiently.”
The celebration of Republic Day concluded with Shri Sanjay Sethi extending warm Republic Day greetings to all the Employees, Labour Trustees and stakeholders of JNPT. The day was celebrated following all the preventive measures in the wake of the Covid-19 pandemic amended by the Ministry of Home Affairs and Health & Family Welfare.
Currently JNPT operates five container terminals: The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Container Terminal (JNPCT), the Nhava Sheva International Container Terminal (NSICT), the Gateway Terminals India Pvt. Ltd. (GTIPL), Nhava Sheva International Gateway Terminal (NSIGT) and the newly commissioned Bharat Mumbai Container Terminals Private Limited (BMCTPL). The Port also has a Shallow Water Berth for general cargo and another Liquid Cargo Terminal which is managed by BPCL-IOCL consortium and newly constructed coastal berth.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव केंद्रस्थानी ठेवून जेएनपीटी येथे 73वा प्रजासत्ताक दिन साजरा
26 JAN 2022 7:56PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 26 जानेवारी 2022
भारतातील प्रमुख कंटेनर बंदर जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्टने (जेएनपीटी ) भारताचा 73 वा प्रजासत्ताक दिन उत्साहात साजरा केला आणि देश स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्षात असल्यामुळे आणि स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करत असल्यामुळे आजचा दिवस आणखी खास होता. जेएनपीटी प्रशासन भवन येथे झालेल्या या सोहळ्यात जेएनपीटी परिवार सहभागी झाला होता. जेएनपीटीचे अध्यक्ष संजय सेठी यांना केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा दलाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी मानवंदना दिली. त्यानंतर जेएनपीटीचे उपाध्यक्ष उन्मेष शरद वाघ आणि इतर उच्च अधिकाऱ्यांच्या उपस्थितीत प्रमुख पाहुण्यांच्या हस्ते ध्वजारोहण करून कार्यक्रमाला सुरुवात झाली. त्यानंतर राष्ट्रगीत गायन झाले.
याप्रसंगी जेएनपीटी अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांना संबोधित करताना जेएनपीटीचे अध्यक्ष म्हणाले, “आपण 73 वा प्रजासत्ताक दिन साजरा करत असताना, जेएनपीटी विविध क्षेत्रातील आपल्या लोकांच्या गौरवशाली इतिहासाचा, संस्कृतीचा आणि कामगिरीचा गौरव करण्यासाठी स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव अंतर्गत अनेक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करत आहे. गेल्या अनेक वर्षांपासून सागरी क्षेत्राचा देशाच्या आर्थिक विकासात महत्त्वाचा वाटा आहे. भारताच्या नील अर्थव्यवस्थेला आकार देण्यात जेएनपीटीने मोठी भूमिका बजावली आहे. आजच्या दिवशी, सागरी व्यापाराला सक्षमपणे मदत करण्यात सर्व कर्मचारी, व्यापारातले भागीदार आणि हित धारकांनी केलेल्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांबद्दल मी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करतो आणि त्यांचे आभार मानतो ."
कार्यक्रमाचा समारोप करताना संजय सेठी यांनी जेएनपीटीचे सर्व कर्मचारी, कामगार विश्वस्त आणि हित धारकांना प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या हार्दिक शुभेच्छा दिल्या. कोविड-19 महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर गृह मंत्रालय आणि आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या सुधारित प्रतिबंधात्मक नियमांचे पालन करत हा दिवस साजरा करण्यात आला.
सध्या जेएनपीटी पाच कंटेनर टर्मिनलचे संचालन करते : जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट कंटेनर टर्मिनल (जेएनपीसीटी), न्हावा शेवा इंटरनॅशनल कंटेनर टर्मिनल (एनएसआयसीटी), गेटवे टर्मिनल्स इंडिया प्रा. लिमिटेड (GTIPL), न्हावा शेवा इंटरनॅशनल गेटवे टर्मिनल (NSIGT) आणि नव्याने सुरू झालेले भारत मुंबई कंटेनर टर्मिनल्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड (BMCTPL). बंदरात सामान्य मालवाहतूक करण्यासाठी शॅलो वॉटर बर्थ आणि दुसरा लिक्विड कार्गो टर्मिनल आहे ज्याचे व्यवस्थापन बीपीसीएल -आयओसीएल समूह करतो आणि नव्याने बांधलेला किनारपट्टीवरील बर्थ देखील आहे.