Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government very proactive towards Girl Child Welfare & Protection: ADG, PIB Chandigarh
24 JAN 2022 4:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
Press Information Bureau (PIB) and Regional Outreach Bureau (ROB), Chandigarh, today, organized a webinar on the occasion of National Girl Child Day. District Child Protection Officer, Department of Social Security, Women & Child Development, Tarn Taran, Punjab, Shri Rajesh Kumar and Advocate & Mediator, District Legal Services Authority, Kurukshetra, Smt. Saroj Saini participated as guest speakers during the webinar.
Photo: Participants during the Webinar on the occasion of National Girl Child
In his welcome address, Shri Rajinder Chaudhary, Additional Director General (ADG), Chandigarh said that it is the requirement of the day to empower girl child and create awareness about their rights. Quoting Gandhiji's thoughts on the issue, he mentioned that as per Gandhiji, women are not only equal but rather superior to men on the grounds of morality and spirituality. He further said that Gandhiji had immense faith that women had a bigger role to play in the political, economic and social emancipation of the country. The Government of India is very proactive in its efforts towards empowerment, protection and welfare of Girl Child. He further opined that the society has to play a proactive role in ensuring this.
Photo: ADG, Press Information Bureau, Chandigarh Shri Rajinder Chaudhary delivering welcome address during the webinar on the occasion of National Girl Child Day today.
Speaking during the webinar, Smt. Saroj Saini, Advocate and Mediator, District Legal Services Authority, Kurukshetra informed the participants about the various schemes by Government of India to provide social, economic and psychological support to women.
Another guest speaker, Sh. Rajesh Kumar, District Child Protection Officer, Department Social Security Women and Child Development, Tarn Taran, Punjab briefed on various legal provisions for the protection of children and the role of Protection Officer in implementing them. He encouraged the participants to be aware about the various schemes related to the protection of children.
Ms. Sapna, Deputy Director, Deputy Director, Regional, ROB, Chandigarh moderated the session and Shri Harshit Narang, Assistant Director, PIB, Chandigarh closed the webinar with a vote of thanks to the speakers and the participants present.
The official from branch and regional offices of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting also participated in the webinar.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
बालिका कल्याण और संरक्षण के प्रति सरकार बेहद सक्रिय: एडीजी, पीआईबी चंडीगढ़
24 JAN 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रेस सूचना ब्यूरो (पीआईबी) और क्षेत्रीय आउटरीच ब्यूरो (आरओबी), चंडीगढ़ ने आज राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस के अवसर पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। जिला बाल संरक्षण अधिकारी, सामाजिक सुरक्षा विभाग, महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग, तरनतारन, पंजाब, श्री राजेश कुमार और अधिवक्ता और मध्यस्थ, जिला कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण, कुरुक्षेत्र, श्रीमती सरोज सैनी ने वेबिनार के दौरान अतिथि वक्ता के रूप में भाग लिया।
फोटो: राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस के अवसर पर वेबिनार के दौरान प्रतिभागी
अपने स्वागत भाषण में श्री राजिन्दर चौधरी, अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक (एडीजी), चंडीगढ़ ने कहा कि बालिकाओं को सशक्त बनाना और उनके अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना आज की आवश्यकता है। इस मुद्दे पर गांधीजी के विचारों का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि गांधीजी के अनुसार, नैतिकता और आध्यात्मिकता के आधार पर महिलाएं न केवल समान हैं बल्कि पुरुषों से भी श्रेष्ठ हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि गांधीजी का अटूट विश्वास था कि देश की राजनीतिक, आर्थिक और सामाजिक मुक्ति में महिलाओं की बड़ी भूमिका है। भारत सरकार बालिकाओं के सशक्तिकरण, संरक्षण और कल्याण की दिशा में अपने प्रयासों में बहुत सक्रिय है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इसे सुनिश्चित करने में समाज को सक्रिय भूमिका निभानी होगी।
फोटो: एडीजी, प्रेस सूचना ब्यूरो, चंडीगढ़ श्री रजिंदर चौधरी आज राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस के अवसर पर वेबिनार के दौरान स्वागत भाषण देते हुए।
वेबिनार के दौरान बोलते हुए, श्रीमती सरोज सैनी, अधिवक्ता और मध्यस्थ, जिला कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण, कुरुक्षेत्र ने प्रतिभागियों को भारत सरकार द्वारा महिलाओं को सामाजिक, आर्थिक और मनोवैज्ञानिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी।
एक अन्य अतिथि वक्ता श्री राजेश कुमार, जिला बाल संरक्षण अधिकारी, सामाजिक सुरक्षा महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग, तरनतारन, पंजाब ने बच्चों की सुरक्षा के लिए विभिन्न कानूनी प्रावधानों और उन्हें लागू करने में संरक्षण अधिकारी की भूमिका के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को बच्चों की सुरक्षा से संबंधित विभिन्न योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूक होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
सुश्री सपना, उप निदेशक, क्षेत्रीय, आरओबी, चंडीगढ़ ने सत्र का संचालन किया और श्री हर्षित नारंग, सहायक निदेशक, पीआईबी, चंडीगढ़ ने वेबिनार का समापन वक्ताओं और उपस्थित प्रतिभागियों को धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ किया।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय की शाखा और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के अधिकारियों ने भी वेबिनार में भाग लिया।