Ministry of Education
MoS for Education Smt. Annpurna Devi and MoS for Education Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh address the valedictory funtion of Kala Utsav 2021
18 JAN 2022 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi and Minister of State for Education Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh today addressed the valedictory function of Kala Utsav 2021. Kala Utsav 2021 was launched online on January 1, 2022 through a digital platform. A total of 35 teams have participated in Kala Utsav 2021, from different states, union territories, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti schools where 582 students demonstrated their talent. Out of these participants, 291 girls and 291 boys participated in Kala Utsav 2021 including 5 Divyang participants.
Addressing the function, Smt Annpurna Devi said that Kala Utsav realises the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. She congratulated all the participants and the organisers for putting up such enthralling performances virtually, in the odd circumstances this year, an achievement unimaginable till two years back. The Minister expressed her happiness that the unanimous participation of all the states with unparalleled enthusiasm proved once again that India is an epitome of Unity and Diversity. She stated that when the entire world including India was struggling to fight the COVID-19 pandemic, India has introduced a number of important reforms, the National Education Policy 2020 being one of the most important. The National Education Policy 2020 emphasizes the promotion of arts and culture through education and Kala Utsav 2021 also incorporates the suggestions of the National Education Policy 2020.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Singh said that Kala Utsav gives an opportunity to enhance the students' reasoning, problem solving, cognitive and decisive abilities, which are helpful in the all-round development of the student.He further said that Kala Utsav promotes the Prime Minister’s vision "Vocal for Local". It inspires indigenous arts to create a global identity and provides students with opportunities to present local or traditional art forms on the national stage, he added.
The National Kala Utsav was launched by the National Council of Educational Research and Training and the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, in 2015, under the leadership of the Prime Minister of India. In Kala Utsav, students from all the schools of the country are invited first at the district level, then at the state level and finally at the national level to compete in different categories in front of an esteemed jury consisting of 27 members from different genres of art, each an expert in their own field.
In the competitions of Kala Utsav 2021 organised from 1 to 12 January 2022, a total of nine art forms, namely — 1. Vocal Music - Classical 2. Vocal Music – Traditional Folk 3. Instrumental Music - Classical 4. Instrumental Music - Traditional Folk 5. Dance - Classical 6. Dance - Folk 7. Visual Arts Two - dimensional 8. Visual Arts Three - dimensional 9. Indigenous Toys and Games were included.

وزارتِ تعلیم
تعلیم کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انپورنا دیوی اور تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر راج کمار رنجن سنگھ نے کلا اُتسو 2021 کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
18 JAN 2022 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انپورنا دیوی اور تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر راج کمار رنجن سنگھ نے آج کلا اتسو - 2021 کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ کلا اتسو – 2021 کا آغاز یکم جنوری 2022 کو ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ آن لائن کیا گیا تھا۔ کلا اُتسو – 2021 میں مختلف ریاستوں ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں ، کیندر ودیالیہ سنگٹھن اور نوودیا ودیالیہ سمیتی کی 35 ٹیموں نے حصہ لیا، جس میں 582 طلباء نے اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ کلا اتسو – 2021 میں 5 دویانگ جنو ں کے علاوہ 291 لڑکیوں اور 291 لڑکوں نے شرکت کی۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے کہا کہ کلا اتسو وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے ایک بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت کے ویژن کو حقیقت کا روپ دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس سال اتنے خراب حالات میں بھی ورچوئل طور پر اتنی شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے شرکاء اور انعقاد کرنے والوں کو مبارک باد دی۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ تمام ریاستوں کی بھرپور شرکت اور جوش وخروش سے ایک بار پھر یہ ثابت ہو گیا ہے کہ بھارت کا اتحاد اور تنوع ایک شاندار خصوصیت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے میں جب کہ بھارت سمیت پوری دنیا کووڈ – 19 وبا سے نمٹنے کی جدو جہد کر رہے ہیں، بھارت نے بہت سی اہم اصلاحات متعارف کرائی ہیں، جس میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 سب سے اہم اصلاحات میں سے ایک ہے۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 تعلیم کے ذریعہ آرٹ اور کلچر کے فروغ پر زور دیتی ہے اور کلا اتسو – 2021 قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کی سفارشات کو پیش کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ کلا اتسو طلباء کو منطق ، مسائل کو حل کرنے ، تعلیمی اور فیصلہ سازی کی سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے، جو طلباء کی مجموعی ترقی میں مدد گار ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کلا اتسو وزیراعظم کے ویژن ’’ووکل فار لوکل‘‘ کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ یہ عالمی شناخت قائم کرنے کے لئے گھریلو آرٹ کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور طلباء کو قومی سطح پر مقامی اور روایتی آرٹ کی اقسام کو پیش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
قومی کلا اتسو کا آغاز بھارت کے وزیراعظم کی قیادت میں سال 2015 میں تعلیم کی وزارت کے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے اور تعلیمی تحقیق و تربیت کی قومی کونسل، این سی ای آر ٹی کے ذریعہ کیا گیا تھا۔ کلا اتسو میں ملک کے تمام اسکولوں کو پہلے ضلع کی سطح پر ، اس کے بعد ریاست کی سطح پر اور آخر میں قومی سطح پر مختلف زمروں میں مسابقت کے لئے مدعو کیا جاتا ہے، جس کے لئے آرٹ کی مختلف قسموں اور مختلف ماہرین پر مشتمل 27 رکنی جیوری جیتنے والوں کا انتخاب کرتی ہے۔
یکم جنوری سے 12 جنوری 2022 کے درمیان منعقدہ کلا اتسو – 2021 میں کُل 9 اقسام کے فنون کو شامل کیا گیا تھا، جس میں صوتی موسیقی- کلاسیکی، صوتی موسیقی - روایتی لوک موسیقی، موسیقی کے آلات پر مبنی کلاسیکی موسیقی، موسیقی کے آلات پر مبنی روایتی لوک موسیقی، کلاسیکی رقص، لوک رقص، بصری آرٹ -2 ڈائمنشنل ، بصری آرٹ -3 ڈائمنشنل، گھریلو گھلونے اور کھیل شامل تھے۔