Ministry of Education
MoS for Education Smt. Annpurna Devi and MoS for Education Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh address the valedictory funtion of Kala Utsav 2021
18 JAN 2022 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi and Minister of State for Education Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh today addressed the valedictory function of Kala Utsav 2021. Kala Utsav 2021 was launched online on January 1, 2022 through a digital platform. A total of 35 teams have participated in Kala Utsav 2021, from different states, union territories, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti schools where 582 students demonstrated their talent. Out of these participants, 291 girls and 291 boys participated in Kala Utsav 2021 including 5 Divyang participants.
Addressing the function, Smt Annpurna Devi said that Kala Utsav realises the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. She congratulated all the participants and the organisers for putting up such enthralling performances virtually, in the odd circumstances this year, an achievement unimaginable till two years back. The Minister expressed her happiness that the unanimous participation of all the states with unparalleled enthusiasm proved once again that India is an epitome of Unity and Diversity. She stated that when the entire world including India was struggling to fight the COVID-19 pandemic, India has introduced a number of important reforms, the National Education Policy 2020 being one of the most important. The National Education Policy 2020 emphasizes the promotion of arts and culture through education and Kala Utsav 2021 also incorporates the suggestions of the National Education Policy 2020.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Singh said that Kala Utsav gives an opportunity to enhance the students' reasoning, problem solving, cognitive and decisive abilities, which are helpful in the all-round development of the student.He further said that Kala Utsav promotes the Prime Minister’s vision "Vocal for Local". It inspires indigenous arts to create a global identity and provides students with opportunities to present local or traditional art forms on the national stage, he added.
The National Kala Utsav was launched by the National Council of Educational Research and Training and the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, in 2015, under the leadership of the Prime Minister of India. In Kala Utsav, students from all the schools of the country are invited first at the district level, then at the state level and finally at the national level to compete in different categories in front of an esteemed jury consisting of 27 members from different genres of art, each an expert in their own field.
In the competitions of Kala Utsav 2021 organised from 1 to 12 January 2022, a total of nine art forms, namely — 1. Vocal Music - Classical 2. Vocal Music – Traditional Folk 3. Instrumental Music - Classical 4. Instrumental Music - Traditional Folk 5. Dance - Classical 6. Dance - Folk 7. Visual Arts Two - dimensional 8. Visual Arts Three - dimensional 9. Indigenous Toys and Games were included.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी और शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री डॉ. राजकुमार रंजन सिंह ने कला उत्सव 2021 के समापन समारोह को सम्बोधित किया
18 JAN 2022 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी और शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री डॉ. राजकुमार रंजन सिंह ने आज कला उत्सव 2021 के समापन समारोह को सम्बोधित किया। कला उत्सव एक जनवरी को एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिये ऑनलाइन आरंभ हुआ था। कला उत्सव 2021 में विभिन्न राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन और नवोदय विद्यालय समिति स्कूलों की कुल 35 टीमों ने हिस्सा लिया। उत्सव में इन स्कूलों के 582 छात्रों ने अपनी प्रतिभा का परिचय दिया। इन प्रतिभागियों में से 291 लड़कियों और 291 लड़कियों ने कला उत्सव 2021 में हिस्सा लिया। इनमें पांच दिव्यांग प्रतिभागी भी शामिल थे।
समारोह को सम्बोधित करते हुये श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने कहा कि कला उत्सव प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों और आयोजकों को बधाई दी कि उन लोगों ने वर्तमान वर्ष की विकट परिस्थितियों में भी वर्चुअल माध्यम से इतना मनमोहक प्रदर्शन किया। ऐसी उपलब्धि के बारे में दो वर्ष पहले कोई सोच भी नहीं सकता था। श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने सभी राज्यों की भागीदारी पर हर्ष व्यक्त किया और कहा कि राज्यों के बेमिसाल उत्साह ने एक बार फिर साबित कर दिया है कि भारत एकता और विविधता का परिचायक है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब भारत सहित पूरा विश्व कोविड-19 महामारी से जूझ रहा था, तब भारत ने अनेक सुधार शुरू किये, जिनमें राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 एक अहम स्थान रखती है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 शिक्षा के जरिये कला और संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहन देती है तथा कला उत्सव 2021 भी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 की अनुशंसा का पालन करता है।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. राजकुमार रंजन सिंह ने कहा कि कला उत्सव छात्रों की तर्क-शक्ति, समस्याओं का समाधान करने की शक्ति, संज्ञानात्मक और निर्णय क्षमता को बढ़ाने के अवसर देता है, जो छात्रों के सर्वांगीण विकास में सहायक होते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि कला उत्सव प्रधानमंत्री की वोकल फॉर लोकल की परिकल्पना को प्रोत्साहित करता है। वह स्वदेशी कला को प्रेरित करता है, ताकि एक विश्व पहचान बन सके। इसके साथ ही इससे छात्रों को अवसर मिलता है कि वे राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्थानीय या पारंपरिक कला रूपों को प्रस्तुत कर सकें।
राष्ट्रीय कला उत्सव को प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अधीनस्थ राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद् तथा स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग ने 2015 में शुरू किया था। कला उत्सव में देश के सभी स्कूलों के छात्रों को पहले जिला स्तर पर, फिर राज्य स्तर पर और अंत में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विभिन्न वर्गों में प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिये आमंत्रित किया जाता है। यह प्रतिस्पर्धा विशिष्ट निर्णायक मंडल के सामने होती है। कला की विभिन्न विधाओं के 27 दिग्गज और विशेषज्ञ निर्णायक मंडल के सदस्य होते हैं।
एक जनवरी से 12 जनवरी, 2022 तक आयोजित होने वाले कला उत्सव 2021 की प्रतिस्पर्धाओं में कला की कुल नौ विधायें थीं, जिनमें 1. संगीत गायन-शास्त्रीय, 2. संगीत गायन-पारंपरिक लोक गायन, 3. संगीत वाद्य -शास्त्रीय, 4. संगीत वाद्य -पारंपरिक लोक संगीत, 5. नृत्य-शास्त्रीय, 6. नृत्य-लोक, 7. दृश्य कला दो आयामी, 8. दृश्य कला तीन आयामी, 9. स्वदेशी खिलौने और खेल शामिल थे।