Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY UNVEILS MONUMENTAL NATIONAL FLAG AT JAISALMER
15 JAN 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Army Day, on 15 January 22, the Indian Army unveiled a Monumental National Flag of size 225 feet by 150 feet at Jaisalmer Military Station.
This flag is a befitting tribute to the Indian heritage, as it is made of hundred percent Khadi material. The hoisting of flag also commemorates the 75th year of India’s Independence being celebrated as Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
In an event organised under strict protocols, GOC of the Battle Axe Division unveiled the National Flag amidst select dignitaries who were amongst those present.
This National Flag, which is clearly visible from a distance of several kilometers, truly showcases the pride, aspirations and spirit of nationalism of our citizens. The flag hoisting was followed by national anthem and a military band display.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فوج نے جیسلمیر میں یادگاری قومی پرچم کی رونمائی کی
15 JAN 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 جنوری 2022:
15 جنوری 2022 کو آرمی ڈے کے موقع پر، بھارتی فوج نے جیسلمیر ملٹری اسٹیشن پر 225 فٹ اور 150 فٹ سائز کے ایک یادگار قومی پرچم کی رونمائی کی۔
یہ پرچم بھارتی ورثے کو ایک بہترین خراج عقیدت ہے، کیونکہ اسے صد فیصد کھادی کی اشیاء سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔جھنڈا لہرانے سے متعلق یہ تقریب بھارت کی آزادی کے 75ویں برس کا جشن بھی ہے جسے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے۔
سخت قواعد و ضوابط پر عمل کرتے ہوئے منعقد کی گئی اس تقریب میں ، بیٹل ایکس ڈیویژن کے جی او سی نے تقریب میں شرکت کے لیے آئے منتخبہ افسران کی موجودگی میں قومی پرچم کی رونمائی کی۔
یہ پرچم، جسے چند کلومیٹر کی دوری سے بھی دیکھا جا سکتا ہے، ہمارے شہریوں کے فخر، امنگوں اور قومیت کے جذبے کو پیش کرتا ہے۔ جھنڈا لہرانے سے متعلق تقریب کے بعد قومی ترانہ گایا گیا اور ملٹری بینڈ کا مظاہر کیا گیا۔