शिक्षा मंत्रालय
यूजीसी ने समुदाय आधारित भागीदारी पूर्ण अनुसंधान में मास्टर ट्रेनर के प्रशिक्षण का शुभारम्भ किया
14 JAN 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के 75 सप्ताह लंबे आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव अभियान के तहत विश्व विद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) ने उन्नत भारत अभियान 2.0 के तहत समुदाय आधारित भागीदारीपूर्ण अनुसंधान में मास्टर ट्रेनर्स के प्रशिक्षण का कार्यक्रम लॉन्च किया है।
स्वागत भाषण देते हुए यूजीसी में सचिव प्रो. रजनीश जैन ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी), 2020 ने देश में उच्च शिक्षा के लिए बदलाव की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की है। उच्च शिक्षा में सामुदायिक जुड़ाव और सामाजिक दायित्व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पेशेवर दक्षता के नए क्षेत्रों के रूप में उभर रहे हैं। उन्नत भारत अभियान (यूबीए) 2.0 के तहत विषय विशेषज्ञ समूह के रूप में यूजीसी (यूजीसी-एसईजी) ने “भारत में उच्च शिक्षण संस्थान में सामाजिक दायित्व और सामुदायिक जुड़ाव को प्रोत्साहन” देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम की रूपरेखा और दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए हैं, जो यूजीसी के गुणत्ता आदेश यानी प्रत्येक एचईआई के लिए सामाजिक और उद्योग संपर्क के कार्यक्षेत्रों में से एक है।
अपनी परिचय संबंधी टिप्पणियों में, एनबीए और यूजीसी-एसईजी (सामाजिक दायित्व और सामुदायिक जुड़ाव) के चेयरमैन प्रो. के. के. अग्रवाल ने समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों के लोगों को यूबीए के दायरे में लाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि यूजीसी ने एचईआई के पाठ्यक्रम और क्षमता निर्माण की जरूरतों के विश्लेषण के लिए यह समिति बनाई है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रो. अग्रवाल ने ज्ञान और कौशल के साथ वैश्विक नागरिक तैयार करने पर जोर दिया। हालांकि, छात्र वैश्विक नागरिक नहीं बन सकते यदि वे समुदाय के साथ नहीं जुड़ते हैं। प्रो. अग्रवाल की राय है कि यदि समुदाय विकास का हिस्सा नहीं है तो विकास टिकाऊ नहीं हो सकता।
अपने मुख्य संबोधन में, यूबीए, आईआईटी, दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय समन्वयक प्रो. वीरेंद्र के. विजय ने कहा कि इस मास्टर ट्रेनर्स कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 को यूबीए 2.0 के उद्देश्यों और उच्च शिक्षा में सामाजिक दायित्व को प्रोत्साहन पर यूजीसी नीतिगत फ्रेमवर्क को साथ-साथ मिलाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एचईआई को शैक्षणिक पाठ्यक्रमों को व्यावहारिक वास्तविकताओं और समुदायों के सामने आने वाली दैनिक चुनौतियों को जोड़ने की जरूरत है। उम्मीद है कि यह नया मास्टर ट्रेनर्स कार्यक्रम जिंदगियों में बदलाव और समाज के साथ संपर्क विकसित करने के लिए एनईपी 2020 के उद्देश्यों को नया अर्थ देगा।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए यूजीसी विशेषज्ञ समूह के एक सदस्य और यूनेस्को के सह अध्यक्ष (सीबीआर और उच्च शिक्षा में सामाजिक दायित्व) तथा पीआरआईए के संस्थापक अध्यक्ष डॉ. राजेश टंडन ने कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए विस्तृत डिजाइन उपलब्ध कराया। उन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम में गतिशीलता और नेतत्व उपलब्ध कराने में 7 क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने परिचालन विनिर्देशों पर चर्चा की और क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों के तीन कार्यों के बारे में बताया, जिनमें मास्टर ट्रेनर्स की भर्ती, सीबीपीआर में प्रशिक्षण के लिए ट्रेनर्स के बैचों का आयोजन और स्थानीय स्तर पर प्रासंगिक प्रशिक्षण सामग्रियों के बारे में समय-समय पर जानकारी देकर उन्हें सहयोग देना शामिल है।
7 क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों- दयालबाग एजुकेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट (आगरा, उत्तर प्रदेश), गांधीग्राम रूरल इंस्टीट्यूट (डिंडीगुल, तमिलनाडु), सेंट्रल यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ ओडिशा (कोरापुट, ओडिशा), राष्ट्रसंत तुकादोजी महाराज नागपुर यूनिवर्सिटी (नागपुर, महाराष्ट्र), तेजपुर यूनिवर्सिटी (तेजपुर, असम), नेशनल लॉ इंस्टीट्यूट यूनिवर्सिटी (भोपाल, मध्य प्रदेश), कुरुक्षेत्र यूनिवर्सिटी (कुरुक्षेत्र, हरियाणा) के समन्वयकों ने अपने सामुदायिक जुड़ाव कार्यक्रमों और मास्टर ट्रेनर्स कार्यक्रमों के लिए तैयारी पर केंद्रित प्रस्तुतीकरण दिए।
इस वर्चुअल शुभारम्भ कार्यक्रम में देश भर के विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों और महाविद्यालयों के 500 से ज्यादा संकाय सदस्य शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Education
UGC launches Training of Master Trainers in Community Based Participatory Research
14 JAN 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
University Grants Commission (UGC) as part of Government of India’s 75-week long campaign of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav , launched the Training of Master’s Trainers program in Community-based Participatory Research under Unnat Bharat Abhiyan 2.0.
Delivering his welcome address, Prof. Rajnish Jain, Secretary, UGC, shared that the National Education Policy (NEP), 2020, has presented a transformative framework for higher education in the country. Community engagement and social responsibility in higher education are emerging as new fields of professional competence internationally. The UGC as a Subject Expert Group (UGC-SEG) as part of Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA) 2.0 has prepared the National Curriculum Framework and Guidelines for “Fostering Social Responsibility & Community Engagement in Higher Education Institution in India” which is also one of the verticals of UGC’s Quality Mandate i.e. Social & Industry Connect for every HEI.
In his introductory remarks, Prof. K. K. Aggarwal, Chairman, NBA & UGC- SEG on Fostering Social Responsibility & Community Engagement highlighted the need to bring individuals from the cross-sections of the society under the ambit of UBA. He shared that UGC has set up this committee for analyzing the curriculum and capacity-building needs of HEI’s. Highlighting importance of National Education Policy, Prof. Aggarwal focussed on producing Global Citizens along with knowledge and skills. However, students cannot be global citizens if they do not engage with the community. Prof Aggarwal was of the opinion that if the community is not part of development, development cannot be sustained.
In his keynote address, Prof. Virendra K. Vijay, National Coordinator UBA, IIT, Delhi stated that the National Education Policy 2020’s mandate has been synchronized with the UBA 2.0 objectives and the UGC policy framework on fostering social responsibility in higher education, through this Master Trainers Program. He said that, HEIs need to link academic curriculums to practical reality and daily challenges that communities face. The hope is that this new Master Trainers Program will give new meaning to the objectives of the NEP 2020 for changing lives and building connects with society.
Addressing the participants Dr Rajesh Tandon, a member of UGC Expert Group and Co-Chair, UNESCO on CBR and Social Responsibility in Higher Education and Founder President, PRIA provided detailed design for the implementation of the program. He highlighted the importance of 7 regional centres in providing dynamism and leadership to this program. He discussed operational specifications and gave three functions of the regional centres: recruit master trainers, organize batches of trainers for training in CBPR and support them through periodically updated locally relevant learning materials.
Coordinators of 7 Regional Centres- Dayalbagh Educational Institute (Agra, Uttar Pradesh), Gandhigram Rural Institute (Dindigul, Tamil Nadu), Central University of Odisha (Koraput, Odisha), Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University (Nagpur, Maharashtra), Tezpur University (Tezpur), Assam), National Law Institute University (Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh) Kurukshetra University (Kurukshetra, Haryana) gave presentation focusing on their community engagement programs and preparedness for organising Master Trainers programs.
The virtual launch event was attended by 500 plus faculty members of various universities and colleges across India.