Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviews working of eSanjeevani teleconsultation facility at CGHS Hqrs; interacts with beneficiaries, doctors and officials across the country
"eSanjeevani is a revolution in the Health Sector of the Country"
“It is providing Affordable and Accessible Health Care as envisioned by Hon'ble Prime Minister”
More than 1.60 Crore Teleconsultations have been completed since its inception; 2,991 Hubs and 33,297 spokes are operational across the country
In situations like COVID, tele-consultation is a boon especially for primary healthcare: Dr Mandaviya
Over 1,10,000 patients are served through eSanjeevani on a daily basis
14 JAN 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare visited the eSanjeevani teleconsultation facility at the CGHS headquarters, here today. The Union Health Minister physically witnessed the sessions where consulting doctors provided tele-consultation. Patients inquired about ailments such as fever, runny nose and body ache and what tests they should get done. This also included an elderly cardiac patient who could not go out of home for medical consultation. The consulting doctor prescribed the necessary medical tests and reviewed the medicine being taken by the beneficiary. Noting that going to a doctor is not always possible during the pandemic, the Union Minister said, “In pandemic situations like Covid, tele-consultation is a boon specially for primary health care.”
Appreciating the healthcare services being provided through the digital platform of tele-consultation, Dr Mandaviya noted that “E-Sanjeevani is a revolution in the health sector in the country. It is providing affordable and accessible health care as envisioned by the Prime Minister”. He reiterated that in yesterday’s review meeting with Chief Ministers of States, Prime Minister had highlighted that tele-medicine facilities will help a great deal in providing healthcare services to the needy.
He added that “people in many states have been quick to recognise the benefits of eSanjeevani and this has led to an encouraging trend of widespread rapid adoption of this digital modality of seeking health services. Patients consult with doctors and specialists on a daily basis using this innovative digital medium to seek health services.” Dr Mandaviya also stated that “use of this platform is addressing the shortage of doctors and specialists at ground level while reducing the burden on secondary and tertiary level hospitals. It is also plugging the digital health divide that exists in urban and rural India, he added.
The Health Minister recommended the doctors to seek consultation with subject experts and specialists through the hub-spoke model. Dr Mandaviya said that the Government is committed to creating more hubs and spokes across the country. Dr Mandaviya interacted with Shri Bhaskar Katamneni MD, NHM from Andhra Pradesh, the state which is leading in terms of number of tele-consultations. He briefed the Union Minister on the innovative steps being taken by the state to enhance the basket of services being provided to the beneficiaries. Commissioner, Health, Karnataka also briefed the Union Health Minister on the innovative steps initiated by the state government to provide better quality health services.
eSanjeevani, the national Telemedicine Service of Government of India, is a technological intervention conceptualized by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and designed, implemented and operationalized byC-DAC which leverages Information Technology to enable remote doctor consultations. It has been deployed in two modes: eSanjeevaniAB-HWC: A Doctor-to-Doctor telemedicine system under Ayushman Bharat Scheme at Health & Wellness Centres, to provision specialised health services in rural areas and isolated communities. The second model is eSanjeevaniOPD: A Patient-to-Doctor telemedicine system to enable people to get outpatient services in the confines of their homes.
eSanjeevaniAB-HWC has accounted for over 1.60 crore consultations. Currently, around 33,297 Health and Wellness Centres acting as ‘Spokes’ are aligned to over 2991‘Hubs’ of District Hospitals and Medical Colleges. eSanjeevaniOPD platform has served over 65 lakh patients in 35 States/UTs. Over 1,10,988 doctors and paramedics have been trained and onboarded, so far. 664 online OPDs have been set up on eSanjeevaniOPD and a total of 2.17 crore (2,17,60,433) tele-consultations have been done till date. Over 1,10,000 patients are served through eSanjeevani on a daily basis, establishing itself as a parallel stream of healthcare services delivery. 53% of the consultations have been taken by women.
eSanjeevani has led to massive improvement in access to specialised health services, particularly in rural areas. This service has come in handy for the patients in urban areas as well, especially during the second wave of the ongoing pandemic that has burdened the healthcare services delivery system in the country. Tele consultation services cover the gamut across specialties of Medicine, Orthopaedics, ENT and Ophthalmology, and Psychiatry. Some states have extended the service to old age homes, orphanages and for jail inmates.
Smt Arti Ahuja, AS, Health Ministry, Shri Lav Agarwal, JS, Health Ministry and other senior officials of the Ministry were present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا نے سی جی ایچ ایس میں ای سنجیونی ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن سہولت کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا:ملک بھر کے مستفدین ، ڈاکٹروں اور افسروں سے بات چیت کی
’’ای سنجیونی ملک کے صحت کے شعبے میں ایک انقلاب ہے‘‘
اس کے تحت عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے خیال کو عملی جامعہ پہناتے ہوئے مناسب قیمت پر اور قابل رسائی صحت نگہداشت فراہم کی جارہی ہے
اس کے آغاز سے اب تک 1.60 کروڑ ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن مکمل ہوئے ہیں۔ 2991 مراکز اور 33297 منسلک کلنک ملک بھر میں کام کررہے ہیں
کووڈ جیسے حالات میں ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن خاص طور سے بنیادی صحت نگہداشت میں ایک نعمت ہے:ڈاکٹر مانڈویا
روازنہ کی بنیاد پر ایک لاکھ دس ہزار مریضوں کو ایک سنجیونی کے ذریعہ خدمات فراہم کرائی جارہی ہے
14 JAN 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا نے آج یہاں سی جی ایچ ایس میں ایک سنجیونی ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن سہولت کا برموقع جائزہ لیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ڈاکٹروں کے ذریعہ ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن کے سیشن کا بذات خود جائزہ لیا۔ مریضوں نے بخار، نزلہ اور بدن میں درد جیسی بیماریوں کے بارے میں سوال کئے اور انھیں کون سے ٹسٹ کرانے چاہئیں، یہ پوچھا۔ ان میں ایک عمر دراز دل کا مریض بھی تھا جو طبی صلاح لینے کے لئے گھر سے باہر نہیں جاسکتا ۔ صلاح دینے والے ڈاکٹر نے اسے مطلوبہ ٹسٹ لکھے اور وہ جودوائیں لے رہے ہیں انھیں دیکھا۔ جناب مانڈویا نے کہا کہ عالمی وباء کے دوران ڈاکٹر کے کلنک جانا ہمیشہ ممکن نہیں ہوتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ جیسے حالات میں ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن خاص طور سے ابتدائی طبی نگہداشت کے لئے ایک نعمت ہے۔
ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن کے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے فراہم کی جانے والی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے کہا کہ ای سنجیونی ملک میں صحت کے شعبے میں ایک انقلاب ہے۔ اس کے ذریعہ وزیر اعظم کے تصور کے مطابق سستی اور قابل رسائی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ کل کی جائزہ میٹنگ میں وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی تھی کہ ٹیلی میڈیسن کی سہولیات سے ضرورت مندوں کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں کافی مدد ملے گی۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کئی ریاستوں میں لوگوں نے ای سنجیونی کے فوائد کو تیزی سے سمجھا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے صحت کی خدمات حاصل کرنے کے اس ڈیجیٹل طریقہ کو بڑے پیمانے پر تیزی سے اپنانے کا ایک حوصلہ افزا رجحان پیدا ہوا ہے۔ اس جدید ڈیجیٹل میڈیم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مریض صحت کی خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لئے روزانہ کی بنیاد پر ڈاکٹروں اور ماہرین سے مشورہ کرتے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے مزید کہا کہ اس پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال بنیادی سطح پر ڈاکٹروں اور ماہرین کی کمی کو پورا کر رہا ہے جبکہ ثانوی اور اعلی تعلیمی سطح کے اسپتالوں پر بوجھ کو کم کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے شہری اور دیہی ہندوستان میں موجود ڈیجیٹل صحت کا فرق بھی ختم ہو رہا ہے۔
وزیر صحت نے ڈاکٹروں کو تجویز پیش کی کہ وہ ہب اسپوک ماڈل کے ذریعے ماہرین سے مشاورت کریں۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے کہا کہ حکومت ملک بھر میں مزید مرکز قائم کرنے اور وہاں سے چھوٹے مقامات تک ترسیل کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے آندھرا پردیش سے تعلق رکھنے والے این ایچ ایم کے ایم ڈی، جناب بھاسکر کٹامنی کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جو ریاست ٹیلی مشاورت کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے سب سے آگے ہے۔ انہوں نے استفادہ کرنے والوں کو فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کو بڑھانے کے لئے ریاست کی طرف سے کئے جانے والے اختراعی اقدامات سے مرکزی وزیر کو باخبر کیا۔ کمشنر، صحت، کرناٹک نے بھی ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے بہتر معیاری صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے شروع کردہ اختراعی اقدامات کےتعلق سے مرکزی وزیر صحت کو باخبر کیا۔
حکومت ہند کی قومی ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس ای سنجیوانی ایک تکنالوجیائی دخل ہے۔ اس کا تصور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے کیا تھا اور سی - ڈی اے سی کی طرف سے اسے ڈیزائن، نافذ اور فعال کیا گیا۔ یہ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے۔ یہ دور دراز کے ڈاکٹروں کی مشاورت کو فعال کرنے کے لئے ہے۔ اسے دو طریقوں میں متعین کیا گیا ہے: ای سنجیونی اے بی-ایچ ڈبلیو سی: یہ صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز میں آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت ڈاکٹر سے ڈاکٹر ٹیلی میڈیسن سسٹم ہے جس کا مقصد دیہی علاقوں اور الگ تھلگ کمیونٹیز میں خصوصی صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنا۔ دوسرا ماڈل ای سنجیونی او پی ڈی: یہ مریض اور ڈاکٹر کے درمیاں ٹیلی میڈیسن کا نظام ہے۔ اس کا مقصد لوگوں کو ان کے گھروں کی حدود میں آؤٹ پیشنٹ خدمات حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔
ای سنجیونی اے بی- ایچ ڈبلیو سی نے 1.60 کروڑ سے زیادہ مشاورت کی ہے۔ سر دست تقریباً 33,297 ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنس سنٹرز جو 'اسپوکس' کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں ڈسٹرکٹ اسپتالوں اور میڈیکل کالجوں کے 2991 سے زیادہ 'ہب' سے مربوط ہیں۔ ای سنجیونی او پی ڈی پلیٹ فارم نے 35 ریاستوں/مرکزی خطوں میں 65 لاکھ سے زیادہ مریضوں کی خدمت کی ہے۔ اب تک 1,10,988 سے زیادہ ڈاکٹروں اور نیم طبی عملہ کے اراکین کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔ ای سنجیوانی او پی ڈی پر 664 آن لائن او پی ڈی قائم کئے گئے ہیں اور اب تک کل 2.17 کروڑ (2,17,60,433) ٹیلی مشاورت کی گئی ہے۔ ای سنجیوانی کے ذریعے روزانہ کی بنیاد پر 1,10,000 سے زیادہمریضوں کی خدمت کی جاتی ہے۔ اس طرح اس نے صحت کی دیکھ ریکھ کی خدمات کی فراہمی کے ایک متوازی سلسلے کے طور پر خود کو منوایا ہے۔ 53 فیصد مشورے کا کام خواتین نے کیا ہے۔
ای سنجیونی نے خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں خصوصی صحت خدمات تک رسائی میں بڑے پیمانے پر بہتری پیدا کی ہے۔ یہ سروس شہری علاقوں کے مریضوں کے لئے بھی خاص طور پر جاری عالمی وبائی کی دوسری لہر کے دوران جس کی وجہ سے ملک میں صحت کی دیکھ ریکھ کی خدمات کی فراہمی کے نظام پر بوجھ پڑا تھا، کارآمد ثابت ہوئی۔ ٹیلی مشاورتی خدمات میں میڈیسن، آرتھوپیڈکس، ای این ٹی اور آپتھیلمولوجی، اور سائیکاٹری کے تمام پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ بعض ریاستوں نے اس سروس کا دائرہ اولڈ ایج ہوم، یتیم خانوں اور جیل میں بند قیدیوں تک وسیع کر دیا ہے۔
محترمہ آرتی آہوجا، اے ایس، وزارت صحت، جناب لاو اگروال، جے ایس، وزارت صحت اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔