Ministry of Defence
Maritime Partnership Exercise between Ships of Indian Navy and JMSDF
13 JAN 2022 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ships Shivalik and Kadmatt undertook Maritime Partnership Exercise with Japan Maritime Self-Defence Force(JMSDF) Ships Uraga and Hirado in the Bay of Bengal on 13 Jan 22. Both JMSDF ships are part of Minesweeper Division One and are on deployment to Indian Ocean Region with Captain Noguchi Yasushi, Commander Minesweeper Division One embarked onboard JS Uraga. The exercise was aimed at strengthening bilateral relations, promoting defence cooperation, enhancing mutual understanding and inter-operability between the two navies and sharing best practices.
The Maritime Partnership Exercise included a wide range of maritime operations viz. Flying Operations, Replenishment Approaches and Tactical Manoeuvres. The entire exercise was planned and conducted in a non-contact mode, thereby adhering to COVID safety norms.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ اور جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف کے جہازوں کے درمیان میری ٹائم پارٹنرشپ مشق
13 JAN 2022 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز شیوالک اور کڈمٹ نے 13 جنوری 2022 کو خلیج بنگال میں جاپان میری ٹائم سیلف ڈیفنس فورس (جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف ) کے جہازوں یوراگا اور ہیرادو کے ساتھ میری ٹائم پارٹنرشپ مشق کی۔ دونوں جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف جہاز کیپٹن نوگوچی یاسوشی ، کمانڈر مائن سویپر ڈویژن ون کے ساتھ بھارتی سمندری خطہ میں تعیناتی پر ہیں ۔ مشق کا مقصد دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا، دفاعی تعاون کو فروغ دینا، دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان باہمی افہام و تفہیم اور باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانا اور بہترین مشقوں کا اشتراک کرنا ہے۔
میری ٹائم پارٹنرشپ مشق میں میری ٹائم آپریشنز کی ایک وسیع رینج شامل تھی یعنی فلائنگ آپریشنز، ری فلینشمنٹ اپروچز اور ٹیکٹیکل منویورز۔ پوری مشق کی منصوبہ بندی اور غیر رابطہ موڈ میں کی گئی تھی، اس طرح کووڈ حفاظتی اصولوں کی پابندی کی گئی تھی۔