Ministry of Defence
Maritime Partnership Exercise between Ships of Indian Navy and JMSDF
13 JAN 2022 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ships Shivalik and Kadmatt undertook Maritime Partnership Exercise with Japan Maritime Self-Defence Force(JMSDF) Ships Uraga and Hirado in the Bay of Bengal on 13 Jan 22. Both JMSDF ships are part of Minesweeper Division One and are on deployment to Indian Ocean Region with Captain Noguchi Yasushi, Commander Minesweeper Division One embarked onboard JS Uraga. The exercise was aimed at strengthening bilateral relations, promoting defence cooperation, enhancing mutual understanding and inter-operability between the two navies and sharing best practices.
The Maritime Partnership Exercise included a wide range of maritime operations viz. Flying Operations, Replenishment Approaches and Tactical Manoeuvres. The entire exercise was planned and conducted in a non-contact mode, thereby adhering to COVID safety norms.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना और जेएमएसडीएफ के जहाजों ने समुद्री साझेदारी का अभ्यास किया
13 JAN 2022 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों शिवालिक और कदमत ने 13 जनवरी को बंगाल की खाड़ी में जापान मैरीटाइम सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स (जेएमएसडीएफ) के जहाजों उरगा और हीराडो के साथ समुद्री साझेदारी का अभ्यास किया। जेएमएसडीएफ के दोनों जहाज माइनस्वीपर डिवीजन वन का हिस्सा हैं और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में तैनाती पर हैं, जिसमें कैप्टन नोगुची यासुशी, कमांडर माइनस्वीपर डिवीजन के वन जेएस उरगा पर सवार हैं। अभ्यास का उद्देश्य द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करना, रक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना, दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच आपसी समझ और अंतर-संचालन (पारस्परिकता) को बढ़ाना और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करना था।
समुद्री साझेदारी अभ्यास में समुद्री संचालन की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला जिसमें उड़ान संचालन, फिर से रिफिलिंग और सामरिक युद्धाभ्यास शामिल थे। पूरे अभ्यास की योजना और संचालन एक गैर-संपर्क मोड में किया गया, जिससे कोविड-19 सुरक्षा मानदंडों का पालन किया गया।