Ministry of Power
POWERGRID and Africa50 in Joint Development Agreement, to pioneer Africa’s first transmission PPP project in Kenya
12 JAN 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID) has signed a Joint Development Agreement with Africa50, the pan-African infrastructure investment platform to continue to develop the Kenya Transmission Project on a public-private partnership basis.
The project entails the development, financing, construction, and operation of the 400kV Lessos – Loosuk and 220kV Kisumu – Musaga transmission lines under a public-private partnership (PPP) framework. Once completed, the project will be the first Independent Power Transmission (IPT) in Kenya and will set a reference point in Africa as the first financing of transmission lines on a PPP basis. This Project will also improve both the supply and reliability of power transmission in Western Kenya and further create a demonstration effect to help increase private sector investments into the expansion of Africa’s power transmission networks, which is critical to bridging the continent’s electricity access gap.
In this development partnership, POWERGRID, one of the world’s leading electric transmission utility companies will provide technical and operational know-how to the project, while Africa50 will bring its project development and finance expertise and will act as a bridge between the Kenyan government and private investors.
The signing of this agreement underscores POWERGRID and Africa50’s commitment to continue to dedicate resources to accelerate development activities on the project until financial close.
Signing on behalf of POWERGRID, the Chairman and Managing Director, Shri K. Sreekant, said that POWERGRID is pleased to partner with Africa50 in undertaking development of first PPP mode transmission project in Kenya. Transmission plays an important role in bringing efficiency in the entire electricity supply chain. A robust transmission network not only imparts reliability and security to the electricity grid but also allows non-discriminatory access to buyers and sellers which spurs the competition that results into competitive electricity prices to ultimate consumer. POWERGRID hopes that the present transmission project in Kenya shall serve as a Model for undertaking more such projects in Kenya as well as other African countries. POWERGRID with its rich technical and managerial experience in undertaking transmission systems under PPP mode shall be pleased to be associated in this journey, he added.
Commenting on the signing, the CEO of Africa50 Alain Ebobissé said that they are very pleased to partner with the Government of Kenya and POWERGRID to implement this important and pioneering project in one of our shareholder countries. In the past few years, a lot of emphasis has been placed on attracting private investments in energy production infrastructure in Africa. It is time to also focus on catalyzing private investment into the development of power transmission networks across Africa as these are a critical link to improving electricity access, especially in underserved communities.
About Africa50:
Africa50 is an infrastructure investment platform that contributes to Africa’s economic growth by developing and investing in bankable infrastructure projects, catalyzing public sector capital, and mobilizing private sector funding, with differentiated financial returns and impact. Africa50 currently has 31 shareholders, comprised of 28 African countries, the African Development Bank, the Central Bank of West African States (BCEAO), and Bank Al-Maghrib. For more information, visit: www.africa50.com

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केन्‍या में अफ्रीका की प्रथम पारेषण पीपीपी परियोजना के लिए पॉवरग्रिड और अफ्रीका 50 ने संयुक्‍त विकास समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए
12 JAN 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
पॉवर ग्रिड कार्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (पॉवरग्रिड) ने सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) के आधार पर केन्‍या पारेषण परियोजना विकसित करने के लिए अखिल-अफ्रीका अधोसंरचना निवेश मंच-अफ्रीका 50 के साथ एक संयुक्‍त विकास समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए हैं।
इस परियोजना के अंतर्गत 400 केवी लेसोस-लूसुक और 220 केवी किसुमु-मुसागा पारेषण लाइनों का सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) प्रारूप के अंतर्गत विकास, वित्‍त पोषण, निर्माण और परिचालन किया जाना है। इस परियोजना के पूर्ण होने के साथ ही केन्‍या में प्रथम स्‍वतंत्र विद्युत पारेषण (आईपीटी) होगी और पहली बार पीपीपी आधार पर पारेषण लाइनों के वित्‍त पोषण के संबंध में अफ्रीका में संदर्भ बिंदु के रूप में उपयुक्‍त होगी। इस परियोजना से पश्चिमी केन्‍या में विद्युत पारेषण की आपूर्ति और निरंतरता दोनों में सुधार होगा तथा इसके प्रत्‍यक्ष प्रभाव के कारण अफ्रीका के विद्युत पारेषण नेटवर्क्स के विस्‍तार की दिशा में निजी क्षेत्र का निवेश बढ़ाने में सहायता मिलेगी, जो इस महाद्वीप की विद्युत की उपलब्‍धता संबंधी कमियों को दूर करने में महत्‍वपूर्ण साबित होगा ।
विश्‍व की प्रमुख विद्युत पारेषण उपयोगिता कंपनियों में से एक पॉवरग्रिड इस विकास साझेदारी के तहत तकनीकी और परिचालन संबंधी जानकारी प्रदान करेगी, जबकि अफ्रीका 50 इसमें परियोजना विकास और वित्‍तीय प्रबंधन की अपनी विशेषज्ञता का योगदान देगी तथा केन्‍या सरकार और निजी निवेशकों के बीच सेतु का कार्य करेगी।
इस समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर किया जाना इस बात को रेखांकित करता है कि इस परियोजना की वित्‍तीय जरूरते पूर्ण होने तक इसकी विकास संबंधी गतिविधियों में तेजी लाने के लिए पॉवरग्रिड और अफ्रीका 50 संसाधन समर्पित करना जारी रखेंगे।
पॉवरग्रिड की ओर से इस समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर करते हुए इसके अध्‍यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री के.श्रीकांत ने कहा कि पॉवरग्रिड को खुशी है कि उसने अफ्रीका 50 के साथ साझेदारी करके केन्‍या में पीपीपी मोड में प्रथम पारेषण परियोजना के विकास का दायित्‍व ग्रहण किया। पारेषण पूरी विद्युत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में दक्षता लाने में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। मजबूत पारेषण नेटवर्क न केवल विद्युत ग्रिड को निरंतरता और सुरक्षा प्रदान करता है, बल्कि क्रेताओं और विक्रेताओं को भेदभाव रहित पहुँच भी उपलब्‍ध कराता है। इससे प्रतिस्‍पर्धा को प्रोत्‍साहन मिलता है, जिसके फलस्‍वरूप अंतिम उपभोक्‍ता को किफायती दाम पर विद्युत उपलब्‍ध होती है। पॉवरग्रिड को आशा है कि केन्‍या की मौजूदा पारेषण परियोजना, केन्‍या और साथ ही साथ अन्‍य अफ्रीकी देशों में भी और इसी तरह की परियोजनाओं के निर्माण के लिए मॉडल का कार्य करेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पीपीपी मोड के तहत पारेषण प्रणालियों का उत्‍तरदायित्‍व लेने के संबंध में अपनी समृद्ध तकनीकी और प्रबंधन विशेषज्ञता के साथ पॉवरग्रिड को इस यात्रा में सहयोग देते हुए बहुत प्रसन्‍नता हो रही है।
समझौते के बारे टिप्‍पणी करते हुए अफ्रीका 50 के सीईओ एलेन इबोबिस्‍से ने कहा कि अपने एक शेयरधारक देश के भीतर ऐसी महत्‍वपूर्ण और अग्रणी परियोजना के कार्यान्‍वयन के लिए केन्‍या सरकार और पॉवरग्रिड के साथ साझेदारी करके उन्‍हें बेहद खुशी हो रही है। अफ्रीका में ऊर्जा निर्माण संबंधी अधोसंरचना में निजी निवेश आकर्षित करने पर पिछले कुछ वर्षों से काफी बल दिया जा रहा है। समूचे अफ्रीका में विद्युत पारेषण नेटवर्क के विकास में निजी निवेश को उत्‍प्रेरित करने पर भी ध्‍यान देने का समय अब आ चुका है, क्‍योंकि ये विेशषकर वंचित समुदायों तक विद्युत पहुंचाने की एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कड़ी होती हैं।
अफ्रीका 50 के बारे में :
अफ्रीका 50 एक अवसंरचना निवेश मंच है, जो बैंक ग्राह्य या बैंकेबल अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के विकास और निवेश, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की पूंजी के उत्‍प्रेरण और निजी क्षेत्र की निधियों का संघटन करने के माध्‍यम से विशिष्‍ट वित्‍तीय लाभ और प्रभावों सहित अफ्रीका के आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देता है। अफ्रीका 50 में वर्तमान में 31 शेयरधारक हैं, जिनमें 28 अफ्रीकी देश, अफ्रीकन डेवलपमेंट बैंक, सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ वेस्‍ट अफ्रीकन स्‍टेट्स (बीसीईएओ) और बैंक अल-मगरिब शामिल हैं। अधिक जानकारी के लिए visit: www.africa50.com विजिट करें।