Ministry of Education
IISER Kolkata Faculty Member Wins 2021 Young Investigator Award
10 JAN 2022 9:29PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, January 10, 2022
Dr Biplab Maji, Associate Professor, Department of Chemical Sciences, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) Kolkata has been selected as the winner of the ‘2021 Young Investigator Award’ sponsored by Molecules, a leading international open access journal of Chemistry published by MDPI, a pioneer in scholarly, open access publishing based in Basel, Switzerland.
Dr Maji has been nominated by Prof. Herbert Mayr, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany and Prof. Hisashi Yamamoto, Chubu University, Japan.
It is to be mentioned that Dr Maji joined IISER Kolkata in July 2016 as an Assistant Professor and was recently promoted to Associate Professor in the same department. Dr. Maji's research addresses the challenge and the demand for a greener and more sustainable chemical synthesis (Kinetics and mechanisms Organic synthesis: Synthesis of natural products and bioactive compounds). Dr. Maji's research outcomes have appeared in several peer-reviewed international journals that are highly ranked globally. These research articles are widely cited and followed by researchers in different parts of the world.
Dr Maji did his MSc in chemistry from Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kanpur in 2009 and PhD in Organic Chemistry from Department Chemie (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), in 2012.
As an awardee, Dr Maji will receive an honorarium of 2000 CHF (Swiss Franc), an offer to publish a paper free of charge before the end of July 2022 in Molecules after peer review, and an engraved plaque.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কলকাতা আইআইএসইআর-এর অন্যতম সহযোগী অধ্যাপক ২০২১-এর ইয়ং ইনভেস্টিগেটর পুরস্কার পেলেন
10 JAN 2022 9:29PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ১০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
কলকাতার ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ সায়েন্স এডুকেশন অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ (আইআইএসইআর)-এর কেমিক্যাল সায়েন্সেস বিভাগের সহযোগী অধ্যাপক ডঃ বিপ্লব মাজি ২০২১-এর ইয়ং ইনভেস্টিগেটর পুরস্কারের জন্য নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন । এই পুরস্কার দেয় সুইৎজারল্যান্ডের ব্রাসেল থেকে প্রকাশিত এমডিপিআই-এর জার্নাল অফ কেমিস্ট্রির শীর্ষ স্থানীয় পত্রিকা মলিকিউলস।
ডঃ মাজিকে মনোনীত করেছেন জার্মানির লুডভিগ – ম্যাক্সিমিলিয়ন্স-ইউনিভার্সিটাট মুনসেনের অধ্যাপক হার্ভার্ড মেইর এবং জাপানের চুবু ইউনিভার্সিটির অধ্যাপক হিসাশি ইয়ামামোতো ।
উল্লেখ্য, ডঃ মাজি ২০১৬-র জুলাই-এ কলকাতার আইআইএসইআর-এ যোগ দেন সহকারি অধ্যাপক হিসেবে । সম্প্রতি একই বিভাগে সহযোগী অধ্যাপক পদে উন্নীত হয়েছেন । ডঃ মাজির গবেষণার বিষয় দূষণহীন এবং আরও দীর্ঘস্থায়ী রাসায়নিক সংশ্লেষণ (কাইনেটিক্স অ্যান্ড মেকানিজমস অর্গানিক সিন্থেসিস : সিন্থেসিস অফ ন্যাচারাল প্রোডাক্টস অ্যান্ড বায়োঅ্যাক্টিভ কম্পাউন্ডস) নিয়ে । ডঃ মাজির গবেষণার বিষয় প্রকাশিত হয়েছে বিশ্বের বহু নামি পত্রপত্রিকায় । বিশ্বের নানা অংশে তাঁর গবেষণামূলক প্রবন্ধগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয় এবং গবেষকরা তাঁর কাজ অনুসরণ করেন ।
ডঃ মাজি রসায়নে এমএসসি করেছেন কানপুর আইআইটি থেকে ২০০৯-এ এবং জৈব রসায়নে পিএইচডি করেছেন ২০১২-য় লুডভিগ ম্যাক্সিমিলিয়ান্স ইউনির্ভাসিটাট মুনসেনের রসায়ন বিভাগ থেকে ।
পুরস্কার হিসেবে ডঃ মাজি পাবেন সাম্মানিক ২০০০ সুইস ফ্রাঁ, ২০২২-এর জুলাইয়ের আগে মলিকিউলসে বিনামূল্যে প্রবন্ধ ছাপাবার প্রস্তাব এবং একটি খোদিত ফলক ।