वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने केरल में तलाशी की
10 JAN 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने खदान संचालन व्‍यवसाय में शामिल दो समूहों पर 05.01.2022 को तलाशी व जब्ती की कार्रवाई की। यह कार्रवाई कोट्टयम, एर्नाकुलम, त्रिशूर, पलक्कड़ और कन्नूर जिलों में फैले 35 से अधिक परिसरों में की गई।
तलाशी कार्रवाई के दौरान, विभिन्न आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज तथा डिजिटल साक्ष्य मिले हैं और जब्त किए गए हैं। इन दस्‍तावेज़ों और साक्ष्‍यों में वास्तविक बिक्री और नकदी प्राप्ति की प्रविष्टियों को दर्ज करने वाले बही खाता का एक समानांतर सेट शामिल है। इन साक्ष्यों से खदान संचालकों द्वारा अपनाई जा रही कार्यप्रणाली का स्‍पष्‍ट रूप से पता चलता है क्योंकि वे बड़े पैमाने पर नकदी में की गई बिक्री को छुपाने में लिप्‍त हैं। इसमें यह तथ्य भी है कि ऐसे लेनदेन समूह के नियमित बही खाता में दर्ज नहीं हैं।
इन साक्ष्यों का आपसी संबंध यह भी बताते हैं कि इस तरह से उत्पन्न बेहिसाब नकदी को प्रणालीबद्ध तरीके से अचल संपत्तियों के अधिग्रहण में निवेश किया गया है, नकद ऋण के व्यवसाय में उपयोग किया गया है तथा अन्य व्यवसायों में अलिखित पूंजी निवेश की गई है। तलाशी दल ने संपत्तियों की खरीद के लिए मौद्रिक भुगतान के साक्ष्‍य तथा अघोषित बैंक खातों में पर्याप्त नकदी जमा के सबूत भी एकत्र किए हैं। समूह के निर्धारिती इस तरह के लेनदेन से होने वाले पूंजीगत लाभ के लिए विधिवत हिसाब किताब के बिना अचल संपत्तियों की बिक्री करते पाए गए हैं।
तलाशी कार्रवाई में 2.30 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बिना बेहिसाब नकदी जब्‍त की गई है।
अब तक की तलाशी में 200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बिना हिसाब किताब की आय का पता चला है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Kerala
10 JAN 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operation on 05.01.2022 on two groups, engaged in the business of quarry operation. More than 35 premises spread across districts of Kottayam, Eranakulam, Thrissur, Palakkad and Kannur have been covered in the search operation.
During the course of the search operation, various incriminating documents and digital evidences have been found and seized, including a parallel set of books of account recording the entries of actual sales and receipt of cash. These evidences have clearly revealed the modus operandi being followed by the quarry operators as they are indulging in large scale suppression of sales made in cash including the fact that these transactions are not recorded in the regular books of account of the group.
The correlation of these evidences also indicates that unaccounted cash so generated is systematically invested in acquisition of immovable properties, used for the business of cash loans, and unrecorded capital investments in other businesses. The search team has also gathered evidences of on-money payment for purchase of properties and substantial cash deposits in undisclosed bank accounts. The assessees of the group have been found to have sold immovable properties without duly accounting for the capital gains arising from such transactions.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of more than Rs 2.30 crore.
So far, the search has led to the detection of estimated unaccounted income to the tune of Rs. 200 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.