Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Kerala
10 JAN 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operation on 05.01.2022 on two groups, engaged in the business of quarry operation. More than 35 premises spread across districts of Kottayam, Eranakulam, Thrissur, Palakkad and Kannur have been covered in the search operation.
During the course of the search operation, various incriminating documents and digital evidences have been found and seized, including a parallel set of books of account recording the entries of actual sales and receipt of cash. These evidences have clearly revealed the modus operandi being followed by the quarry operators as they are indulging in large scale suppression of sales made in cash including the fact that these transactions are not recorded in the regular books of account of the group.
The correlation of these evidences also indicates that unaccounted cash so generated is systematically invested in acquisition of immovable properties, used for the business of cash loans, and unrecorded capital investments in other businesses. The search team has also gathered evidences of on-money payment for purchase of properties and substantial cash deposits in undisclosed bank accounts. The assessees of the group have been found to have sold immovable properties without duly accounting for the capital gains arising from such transactions.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of more than Rs 2.30 crore.
So far, the search has led to the detection of estimated unaccounted income to the tune of Rs. 200 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کی کیرالہ تلاشی مہم
10 JAN 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10؍جنوری؍2022:
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے کانکنی چلانے کے کاروبار میں شامل دو گروپوں کے خلاف 5جنوری 2022ء کو تلاشی مہم شروع کی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی کی۔ یہ کارروائی کوٹیم، ارناکولم، تھرسور، پلکڑ ار کُنور اضلاع میں پھیلے 35 سے زیادہ کمپلیکس میں کی گئی۔
تلاشی کارروائی کے دوران متعدد قابل اعتراض دستاویز اور ڈیجیٹل ثبوت ملے ہیں اور انہیں ضبط کیا گیا ہے۔اِن دستاویزات اور شواہد میں حقیقی فروخت اور نقد وصولیابی کا اندراج کرنےو الے بہی کھاتے کا ایک مساوی سیٹ شامل ہے۔ اِن ثبوتوں سے کانکنی چلانے والوں کے ذریعے اپنائے جانے والے کام کے طریقے کا واضح طورسے پتہ چلتا ہے، کیونکہ وہ بڑے پیمانے پر نقد میں کی گئی فروخت کو چھپانے میں ملوث ہیں۔ اِس میں یہ حقیقت بھی شامل ہیں کہ ایسے لین دین گروپ کے مستقل بہی کھاتے میں درج نہیں ہیں۔
اِن ثبوتوں کا آپسی ربط یہ بھی بتاتا ہے کہ اس طرح سے پیدا شدہ بے حساب نقدی کو سلسلے وار غیر منقولہ جائیداد کو حاصل کرنے میں خرچ کیا گیا ہے۔نقد قرض کے کاروبار میں استعمال کیا گیا ہے اور دیگر کاروباروں میں غیر تحریر شدہ رقم کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔تلاشی ٹیم نے جائیداد کی خرید کے لئے رقم کی ادائیگی کے ثبوت اور غیر اعلانیہ بینک کھاتوں میں مناسب نقدی جمع کرنے کے ثبوت بھی اکٹھا کئے ہیں۔ گروپوں کے اس طرح کے مستقل لین دین سے پیسوں سے ہونے والے فائدے کا باضابطہ طور پر کوئی حساب کتاب رکھے بغیر غیرمنقولہ جائیداد کی فروخت کرتے ہوئے بھی پایا گیا ہے۔
تلاشی مہم میں 2.30کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی نقدی ضبط کی گئی ہے،جس کا کوئی حساب نہیں ہے۔
اب تک کی تلاشی میں 200کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی حساب کتاب کے بغیر ہونے والی آمدنی کا پتہ چلا ہے۔
آگے کی تفتیش ابھی جاری ہے۔