Ministry of Defence
NCC REPUBLIC DAY CAMP 2022 COMMENCES
07 JAN 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp (RDC) 2022, which commenced at Cariappa Parade Ground in Delhi Cantt on January 04, 2021 will see participation of 2,155 cadets from all States and Union Territories. This was stated by Director General NCC, Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh, at a press conference in New Delhi on January 07, 2022.
The RDC cadets have been selected after several rounds of rigorous screening at Groups and Directorates level in the last one year. Each cadet had undergone four to five screenings before reaching to the RDC-22. Cadets are participating in a number of activities, which will culminate with PM Rally and the prestigious PM Banner, which is graded on performance of all Directorates throughout the year.
01U8VL.JPG)
Speaking to the media persons, the DG NCC highlighted that the NCC continued with the training activities even during the testing time of COVID pandemic. A lot of training was conducted online and through digital platforms. After once restrictions were eased, physical camps and practical training activities recommenced.
Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh also highlighted major achievements of the NCC in the year 2021. He appreciated the contribution by cadets and staff during COVID-19 through Exercise ‘NCC YOGDAN’ as frontline CORONA WARRIORS.
The DG NCC further added that ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ is being celebrated to commemorate the 75 years of India’s Independence. NCC has also undertaken initiatives as part of this Mahotsav and already conducted several activities like ‘Paying Tribute to Our Fallen Heroes’, ‘Nadi Utsav’, ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’ and ‘Vijay Shrankhla aur Sanskritiyon ka Mahasangam’.
Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh also mentioned that training philosophy of the cadets has been refined to accommodate the changing aspirations of the youth and expectations of the society. The launch of NCC Alumni Association by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has added another feather in the cap of the premier youth organisation, he added.
The exceptional performance displayed by NCC cadets in various sports was also applauded by the DG NCC. He further mentioned that NCC cadets bagged 04 gold, 04 silver and 02 bronze in GV Mavlankar Shooting Championship-2021. In addition, NCC cadets won 27th Jawaralal Nehru Junior Girls Hockey Trournament.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மாணவர் படை குடியரசு தின முகாம் 2022 தொடங்கியது.
07 JAN 2022 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி கண்டோன்மென்ட்டில் உள்ள கரியப்பா அணிவகுப்பு மைதானத்தில் ஜனவரி 4 அன்று தொடங்கிய 2022-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் குடியரசு தின முகாமில் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இருந்து 2115 பேர் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற பத்திரிகையாளர் சந்திப்பில், தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் குருபீர்பால் சிங் இதனை தெரிவித்தார்.
கடந்த ஒரு வருடமாக குழுக்கள் மற்றும் இயக்குநரகங்கள் அளவில் நடைபெற்ற பல்வேறு சுற்றுக்களின் கடுமையான தேர்வுகளுக்கு பிறகு குடியரசு தின முகாம் உறுப்பினர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். நான்கு முதல் ஐந்து சுற்றுக்களை வெற்றிகரமாக கடந்து வந்துள்ள ஒவ்வொருவரும் குடியரசு தினம் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு நிகழ்வுகளில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
மேலும் கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றின் சோதனையான காலத்திலும் பயிற்சி நடவடிக்கைகளை தேசிய மாணவர் படை தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொண்டதாக கூறினார். ஆன்லைன் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள் மூலமாகவும் பயிற்சிகள் நடைபெற்றதாக தெரிவித்த அவர், கட்டுப்பாடுகள் தளர்த்தப்பட்ட பின்னர் நேரடி பயிற்சிகள் நிகழ்ந்ததாக கூறினார்.
2021-ம் ஆண்டில் தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் முக்கிய சாதனைகள் பற்றியும் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் குருபீர்பால் சிங் எடுத்துரைத்தார். கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றின் பொது முன்கள பணியாளர்களாக பணியாற்றிய தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் வீரர்கள் மற்றும் பணியாளர்களுக்கு அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1788392