Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC rolls out innovative “Mobile Honey Processing Van” to support farmers and beekeepers
07 JAN 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman KVIC Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena launched the country’s first Mobile Honey Processing Van at Village Sirora in Ghaziabad, UP today. Local MLA Shri Nand Kishore Gujjar and KVIC Member (Central Zone), Shri Jai Prakash Gupta were present on the occasion. The Mobile Van has been designed in-house by KVIC at its Multi-disciplinary Training Centre, Panjokehra, at a cost of Rs 15 lakh. This mobile honey processing unit can process up to 300 KG of honey in 8 hours. The van is also equipped with a testing laboratory, that would instantly examine the quality of honey.
The Mobile Honey Processing Van comes as a major development under KVIC’s Honey Mission which aims at training beekeepers, distributing Bee Boxes to farmers and helping rural, educated as well as unemployed youth to earn extra income through beekeeping activities. In line with Prime Minister’s dream of “Sweet Kranti” (Sweet Revolution) though honey production, the KVIC has come up with this unique innovation to enable beekeepers and farmers to get fair price of their honey produce. KVIC has designed the innovative Mobile Honey Processing Van that will process beekeepers’ honey at their doorsteps and thus save them the hassle and the cost of taking the honey to processing plants in far off cities for processing. While this will make beekeeping a more profitable business for small beekeepers; this will also maintain purity and highest quality standards of honey.
Addressing a gathering on the occasion, KVIC Chairman Shri Saxena said, the Honey Mission aims at increasing the honey production in the country and adding to the income of farmers and beekeepers. He said, this innovative Mobile Honey Processing Van will serve multiple objectives. Besides reducing the honey extraction and processing cost to the beekeepers, it will also eliminate any scope for adulteration of honey as the processing will be done at the doorsteps of the beekeepers and farmers. This honey processing unit will prove to be a boon for small beekeepers and farmers who are incurring extra cost for bringing their honey to other cities for processing and packaging. He added that based on the experience of the pilot project, more such mobile honey processing units, particularly in the North Easters states, will be rolled out.
It is noteworthy that transportation of honey to processing plants is an expensive affair for small farmers and beekeepers. To avoid high transportation and processing cost, a majority of beekeepers would sell their raw honey to the agents at their farms itself at a very low price. As a result, these beekeepers were not able to fetch the actual monetary benefits of beekeeping. This Mobile Honey Processing Van is likely to benefit the beekeepers in rural areas of states like Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Haryana, Delhi, Punjab and Rajasthan.
The honey processing van will move to different apiaries in these states where beekeepers will be able to get their honey processed at nominal charges that too at their doorsteps. The honey processing unit also comprises a laboratory technician and a technical assistant to look after the honey testing.
It may be noted that under Honey Mission, KVIC has so far distributed nearly 1.60 lakh bee boxes across the country and created over 40,000 employment. In the Western Uttar Pradesh region alone, which has an abundance of flora, KVIC has distributed nearly 8000 bee boxes to farmers and beekeepers which has multiplied their income and increased the crop yield through cross-pollination.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی نے کسانوں اور شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے والوں کی مدد کے لیے اختراعی "موبائل ہنی پروسیسنگ وین" کا آغاز کیا
07 JAN 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7جنوری ،2022
کے وی آئی سی کے صدر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے آج اترپردیش کے غازی آباد کے سرورا گاؤں میں ملک کی پہلی موبائلی ہنی پروسیسنگ وین لانچ کی۔ اس موقع پر مقامی رکن اسمبلی جناب نند کشور گجر اور کے وی آئی سی رکن (مڈل زون) جناب جے پرکاش گپتا بھی موجود تھے۔ موبائل وین کا ڈیزائن 15لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے کے وی آئی سی نے اپنے کثیر الشعبہ تربیتی مرکز،پنجوکھیڑا میں بیرونی طورپر کیا ہے۔یہ موبائل ہنی پروسیسنگ یونٹ 8گھنٹوں میں 300 کلوگرام تک شہد کی پروسیسنگ کر سکتا ہے۔یہ وین ٹیسٹ لیب سے بھی آراستہ ہے جو فوری طورپر شہد کے معیار کی جانچ کر سکتی ہے۔
موبائل ہنی پروسیسنگ وین کے وی آئی سی شہد مشن کے تحت ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے جس کا مقصد شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے والوں کو تربیت دینا،کسانوں کو شہد کی مکھیوں کے بکسے تقسیم کرنا اور گاؤں کے تعلیم یافتہ اور بے روزگار نوجوانوں کو شہد کی مکھیوں کو پالنے والوں کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ اضافی آمدنی حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔شہید کی پیداوار کے ذریعہ وزیر اعظم کے ‘میٹھی کرانتی’ کے ویژن کو نظر میں رکھتے ہوئے ،کے وی آئی سی نے شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے والوں اور کسانوں کو ان کی شہد کی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمت حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنانے کےلئے یہ انوکھی جدت پیش کی ہے۔موبائل ہنی پروسیسنگ وین کو اس قسم سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے کہ یہ شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے والوں کے شہد کی پروسیسنگ ان کے دروازے پر ہی کرے گی اور اس طرح پروسیسنگ کےلئے شہد کو دور کے شہروں میں واقع پروسیسنگ مراکز تک لے جانے میں ہونے والی پریشانی اور لاگت کی بچت کرے گی۔جہاں یہ شہد کی مکھیوں کو پالنےکو چھوٹے شہد کی مکھیوں کو پالنے والوں کےلئے زیادہ فائدے مند بنائے گی،وہیں شہد کا خالص پن اور اعلی معیارکا رکھ رکھاؤ بھی کرے گی۔
اس موقع پر موجود عوامی گروپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے،کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعہ جناب سکسینہ نے کہا کہ شہد مشن کا مقصد ملک میں شہد کی پیداوار بڑھانا اور کسانوں اور شہد کی مکھیوں کو پالنے والوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ جدت موبائل ہنی پروسیسنگ وین کئی قسم کے مقاصد کو پورا کرے گی۔شہد کی مکھیوں کو پالنے والوں کےلئے شہد نکالنے اور پروسیسنگ کی لاگت میں کمی لانے کے علاوہ،یہ شہد میں کسی بھی قسم کی ملاوٹ کے خدشے کو ختم کردے گی کیونکہ پروسیسنگ شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے والوں اور کسانوں کے دروازوں پر ہی کی جائے گی۔ یہ شہد پروسیسنگ یونٹ ان چھوٹے کسانوں اور شہد کی مکھیوں کو پالنے والوں کےلئے ایک نعمت ثابت ہوگی جنہیں اپنے شہد کو پروسیسنگ اور پیکیجنگ کےلئے دیگر شہروں میں لے جانے پر اضافی لاگت اٹھانی پڑتی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے تجربہ کی بنیاد پر،خصوصی طورپر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ایسے اور موبائل پروسیسنگ یونٹ شروع کئے جائیں گے۔
واضح رہے کہ پروسیسنگ پلانٹس تک شہد کو لےجانا چھوٹے کسانوں اور شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے والوں کےلئے ایک خرچیلا معاملہ ہے۔زیادہ ٹرانسپورٹ لاگت اور پروسیسنگ کے خرچ سے بچنے کےلئے زیادہ تر لوگ اپنے کچے شہد کو اپنے فارم پر ہی بہت کم قیمت پر ایجنٹوں کو بیچ دیتے تھے۔اس کے نتیجے میں یہ لوگ شہد کی مکھیوں کو پالنے کے حقیقی مالی فائدوں کو حاصل کرنے میں بھی کامیاب نہیں ہوپاتے تھے۔ اس موبائل ہنی پروسیسنگ وین سے اتر پردیش،اتراکھنڈ،ہریانہ،دہلی ،پنجاب اور راجستھان جیسی ریاستوں کے دیہی علاقوں میں شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے والوں کو فائدہ ملنے کی امید ہے۔
موبائل ہنی پروسیسنگ وین ان ریاستوں کی مختلف شہد کے چھتوں میں جائیں گی،جہاں شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے والے اپنے شہد کو معمولی قیمت پر پروسیس کرانے میں کامیاب ہوپائیں گے اور وہ بھی ان کے دروازوں پر ہی اس شہد پروسیسنگ یونٹ میں شہد کی جانچ کرنے کےلئے ایک لیب ٹیکنیشین اور ایک ٹیکنیکل اسسٹنٹ بھی شامل رہتے ہیں۔
یہ بھی واضح رہے کہ شہد مشن کے تحت ،کے وی آئی سی نے ابھی تک ملک بھر میں تقریباً 1.60 لاکھ شہد کی مکھیوں کے بکسوں کی تقسیم کی ہے اور 40000 سے زیادہ روزگاروں کو پیدا کیا ہے۔ صرف مغربی اترپردیش خطے میں ہی جہاں نباتات کی کثرت ہے ،کے وی آئی سی نے کسانوں اور شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے والوں کو تقریباً 8000 شہد کی مکھیوں کے بکسے تقسیم کئے ہیں جس سے ان کی آمدنی کئی گنا بڑھ گئی ہے اور کراس پولینیشن کے ذریعہ فصل کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔