Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC rolls out innovative “Mobile Honey Processing Van” to support farmers and beekeepers
07 JAN 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman KVIC Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena launched the country’s first Mobile Honey Processing Van at Village Sirora in Ghaziabad, UP today. Local MLA Shri Nand Kishore Gujjar and KVIC Member (Central Zone), Shri Jai Prakash Gupta were present on the occasion. The Mobile Van has been designed in-house by KVIC at its Multi-disciplinary Training Centre, Panjokehra, at a cost of Rs 15 lakh. This mobile honey processing unit can process up to 300 KG of honey in 8 hours. The van is also equipped with a testing laboratory, that would instantly examine the quality of honey.
The Mobile Honey Processing Van comes as a major development under KVIC’s Honey Mission which aims at training beekeepers, distributing Bee Boxes to farmers and helping rural, educated as well as unemployed youth to earn extra income through beekeeping activities. In line with Prime Minister’s dream of “Sweet Kranti” (Sweet Revolution) though honey production, the KVIC has come up with this unique innovation to enable beekeepers and farmers to get fair price of their honey produce. KVIC has designed the innovative Mobile Honey Processing Van that will process beekeepers’ honey at their doorsteps and thus save them the hassle and the cost of taking the honey to processing plants in far off cities for processing. While this will make beekeeping a more profitable business for small beekeepers; this will also maintain purity and highest quality standards of honey.
Addressing a gathering on the occasion, KVIC Chairman Shri Saxena said, the Honey Mission aims at increasing the honey production in the country and adding to the income of farmers and beekeepers. He said, this innovative Mobile Honey Processing Van will serve multiple objectives. Besides reducing the honey extraction and processing cost to the beekeepers, it will also eliminate any scope for adulteration of honey as the processing will be done at the doorsteps of the beekeepers and farmers. This honey processing unit will prove to be a boon for small beekeepers and farmers who are incurring extra cost for bringing their honey to other cities for processing and packaging. He added that based on the experience of the pilot project, more such mobile honey processing units, particularly in the North Easters states, will be rolled out.
It is noteworthy that transportation of honey to processing plants is an expensive affair for small farmers and beekeepers. To avoid high transportation and processing cost, a majority of beekeepers would sell their raw honey to the agents at their farms itself at a very low price. As a result, these beekeepers were not able to fetch the actual monetary benefits of beekeeping. This Mobile Honey Processing Van is likely to benefit the beekeepers in rural areas of states like Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Haryana, Delhi, Punjab and Rajasthan.
The honey processing van will move to different apiaries in these states where beekeepers will be able to get their honey processed at nominal charges that too at their doorsteps. The honey processing unit also comprises a laboratory technician and a technical assistant to look after the honey testing.
It may be noted that under Honey Mission, KVIC has so far distributed nearly 1.60 lakh bee boxes across the country and created over 40,000 employment. In the Western Uttar Pradesh region alone, which has an abundance of flora, KVIC has distributed nearly 8000 bee boxes to farmers and beekeepers which has multiplied their income and increased the crop yield through cross-pollination.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केवीआईसी ने किसानों और मधुमक्खी पालकों की सहायता के लिए नवोन्मेषी ‘‘मोबाइल हनी प्रोसेसिंग वैन'' की शुरुआत की
07 JAN 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के गाजियाबाद के सिरोरा गांव में देश की पहली मोबाइल हनी प्रोसेसिंग वैन लांच की। इस अवसर पर स्थानीय विधायक श्री नंद किशोर गुज्जर तथा केवीआईसी सदस्य (मध्य जोन) श्री जय प्रकाश गुप्ता भी उपस्थित थे। मोबाइल वैन का डिजाइन 15 लाख रूपये की लागत से केवीआईसी ने अपने बहुविषयक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र, पंजोखेड़ा में आंतरिक रूप किया है। यह मोबाइल हनी प्रोसेसिंग यूनिट 8 घटों में 300 किग्रा तक शहद का प्रसंस्करण कर सकती है। यह वैन जांच प्रयोगशाला से भी सुसज्जित है जो तत्काल शहद की गुणवत्ता की जांच कर सकती है।
मोबाइल हनी प्रोसेसिंग वैन केवीआईसी शहद मिशन के तहत एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है जिसका उद्देश्‍य मधुमक्खी पालकों को प्रशिक्षण देना, किसानों को मधुमक्खी के बक्से वितरित करना तथा गांवों के शिक्षित और बेरोजगार युवकों को मधुमक्खी पालन गतिविधियों के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त आय अर्जित करने में सहायता करना है। शहद उत्पदन के जरिये प्रधानमंत्री के ‘‘ मीठी क्रांति‘‘ के विजन को दृष्टि में रखते हुए, केवीआईसी ने मधुमक्खी पालकों तथा किसानों को उनकी शहद की ऊपज का उचित मूल्य प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए यह अनूठा नवोन्मेषण प्रस्तुत किया है। मोबाइल हनी प्रोसेसिंग वैन को इस प्रकार से डिजाइन किया गया है कि यह मधुमक्खी पालकों के शहद का प्रसंस्करण उनके द्वार पर ही करेगी और इस प्रकार प्रसंस्करण के लिए शहद को दूर के शहरों में स्थित प्रसंस्करण केंद्रों तक ले जाने में होने वाली परेशानी तथा लागत की बचत करेगी। जहां यह मधुमक्खी पालन को छोटे मधुमक्खी पालकों के लिए अधिक लाभदायक बनाएगी, वहीं शहद की शुद्धता तथा सर्वोच्च गुणवत्ता मानकों का रखरखाव भी करेगी।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए, केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री सक्सेना ने कहा कि शहद मिशन का उद्देश्‍य देश में शहद का उत्पादन बढ़ाना और किसानों तथा मधुमक्खी पालकों की आय में वृद्धि करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह नवोन्मेषी मोबाइल हनी प्रोसेसिंग वैन कई प्रकार के उद्देश्‍यों को पूरा करेगी। मधुमक्खी पालकों के लिए शहद निकालने तथा प्रसंस्करण की लागत में कमी लाने के अतिरिक्त, यह शहद में किसी भी प्रकार की मिलावट की आशंका को समाप्त कर देगी क्योंकि प्रसंस्करण मधुमक्खी पालकों एवं किसानों के दरवाजों पर ही किया जाएगा। यह शहद प्रसंस्करण यूनिट उन छोटे किसानों एवं मधुमक्खी पालकों के लिए एक वरदान साबित होगी जिन्‍हें अपने शहद को प्रसंस्करण तथा पैकेजिंग के लिए अन्य शहरों में ले जाने पर अतिरिक्त लागत उठानी पड़ती है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रायोगिक परियोजना के अनुभव के आधार पर, विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों में ऐसी और मोबाइल हनी प्रोसेसिंग इकाइयां आरंभ की जाएंगी।
उल्लेखनीय है कि प्रसंस्करण संयंत्रों तक शहद को ले जाना छोटे किसानों तथा मधुमक्खी पालकों के लिए एक खर्चीला मामला है। उच्च परिवहन लागत तथा प्रसंस्करण के खर्च से बचने के लिए, अधिकांश मधुमक्खी पालक अपने कच्चे शहद को अपने फार्म पर ही बहुत कम कीमत पर एजेटों को बेच देते थे। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, ये मधुमक्खी पालक मधुमक्खी पालन के वास्तविक मौद्रक लाभों को अर्जित करने में सक्षम नहीं हो पाते थे। इस मोबाइल हनी प्रोसेसिंग वैन से उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, हरियाणा, दिल्ली, पंजाब तथा राजस्थान जैसे राज्यों के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में मधुमक्खी पालकों को लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है।
मोबाइल हनी प्रोसेसिंग वैन इन राज्यों की विभिन्न मधुवाटिकाओं में जाएंगी, जहां मधुमक्खी पालक अपने शहद को मामूली शुल्क पर प्रसंस्कृत कराने में सक्षम हो पाएंगे और वह भी उनके दरवाजों पर ही। इस शहद प्रसंस्करण इकाई में शहद की जांच करने के लिए एक प्रयोगशाला टेक्निशियन तथा एक तकनीकी सहायक भी शामिल रहते हैं।
यह भी उल्लेखनीय है कि शहद मिशन के तहत, केवीआईसी ने अभी तक देश भर में लगभग 1.60 लाख मधुमक्खी बक्सों का वितरण किया है और 40,000 से अधिक रोजगारों का सृजन किया है। केवल पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश क्षेत्र में ही जहां वनस्पतियों की प्रचुरता है, केवीआईसी ने किसानों तथा मधुमक्खी पालकों को लगभग 8000 मधुमक्खी बक्से वितरित किए हैं जिससे उनकी आय कई गुना बढ़ गई है और अंतःपरागण के जरिये फसल की ऊपज में बढोतरी हुई है।