Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of the second campus of Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute (CNCI)
07 JAN 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar, Hon'ble Chief Minister of West Bengal Ms Mamata ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Mansukh Mandaviya ji, Subhas Sarkar ji, Shantanu Thakur ji, John Barla ji and Nisith Pramanik ji, Leader of Opposition Suvendu Adhikari ji, members of the governing body of CNCI Kolkata, all the hardworking friends associated with the health sector, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Today we have taken another step by reinforcing the national resolve to provide the best healthcare facilities to every citizen of the country. This second campus of the Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute has come up with significant facilities for many citizens of West Bengal. This will offer a huge relief especially to those poor and middle-class families whose kith and kin are battling cancer. Cancer-related treatments, surgeries and therapies will now be more accessible due to this modern hospital in Kolkata.
Friends,
Today, the country has crossed another important milestone. The country started the year with vaccination for children between the ages of 15 and 18. Today, in the first week of the first month of the year, India is also achieving the historic milestone of administering 150 crore or 1.5 billion vaccine doses. 150 crore vaccine dose in less than a year! This is a huge number in terms of statistics. It is no less than a surprise for most of the developed countries of the world, but for India, it is a symbol of the strength of 130 crore countrymen. For India, it symbolizes new willpower that has the courage to do anything to make the impossible possible. For India, this is a symbol of self-confidence, self-reliance and self-esteem! Today, on this occasion, I congratulate all the countrymen.
Friends,
Our vaccination program is as important in the fight against Corona as the dangerous disguised Coronavirus. Today, the world is once again facing a new variant of the Corona and that is Omicron. Cases are also increasing rapidly in our country due to this new variant. Therefore, this shield of 150 crore vaccine doses becomes very important to us. Today, more than 90 percent of India's adult population has received a single dose of the vaccines. More than 1.5 crore children have been vaccinated within just five days. This achievement belongs to the entire country, to every government. I especially thank the scientists, the vaccine manufacturers and our colleagues in the health sector for this achievement. It is through the collective efforts of everybody that the country has taken that resolution to the pinnacle, which we started from scratch.
Friends,
This spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas (everyone's effort) is giving strength to the country in the fight against the biggest pandemic of 100 years. This strength is visible everywhere today from building basic and critical infrastructure to fighting Covid, to the world's fastest, free-vaccination campaign. The speed with which we have developed such a huge infrastructure from testing to vaccination in our country with such geographical, economic and social diversity is an example for the entire world.
Friends,
Light becomes more important in the wake of dense darkness. Morale becomes more important when there are bigger challenges. And weapons become more important when the battle is difficult. So far, the government has provided about 110 million doses of corona vaccines free of cost to West Bengal. Bengal has also been given more than 1,500 ventilators and 9,000 new oxygen cylinders. Forty-nine new PSA oxygen plants have also started functioning. These will help the people of West Bengal in the fight against Corona.
Friends,
The statues of Deshbandhu Chittaranjan Das ji and Maharshi Sushruta at the Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute campus are a great inspiration for all of us. Deshbandhu ji used to say – “I want to be born in this country again and again so that I can live for this country and work for it.”
Maharshi Sushruta is a reflection of ancient Indian knowledge in the field of health. With such inspirations, holistic efforts have been made in the last few years for complete solutions related to the health of the countrymen. Today, with the spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’, the work of integrating the country's health infrastructure and health planning with national resolutions is accelerating. We are constantly working to tackle the challenges that exist in the health sector today as well as to secure the future. Attempts are being made to eliminate sources of the diseases. Our government is focusing on making treatment affordable and accessible in case of illness. At the same time, health services are being improved by expanding the capacity of doctors and medical infrastructure.
Friends,
Therefore, the country is accelerating preventive health, affordable healthcare, supply-side intervention, and mission mode campaigns to transform its health sector. Preventive health care is being promoted through Yoga, Ayurveda, Fit India Movement, Universal Immunization, etc. National schemes like the ‘Swachh Bharat Mission’ and ‘Har Ghar Jal’ are helping protect the village and poor families from many diseases. Water polluted by arsenic and other sources is also a major cause of cancer in many states of the country. The ‘Har Ghal Jal’ campaign is helping a lot in solving this problem.
Friends,
Our poor and lower-middle-class people were deprived of health facilities for a long time because treatment was either not accessible or it was very expensive. If the poor man was afflicted with a serious illness, he had only two options – to take a loan, sell his house or land or avoid the idea of ​​treatment. Cancer is such a disease that the poor and middle-class people start losing heart upon hearing its name. The country is constantly taking steps for affordable and accessible treatment to get the poor out of this vicious cycle and anxiety. Over the years, the cost of medicines needed to treat cancer has dropped significantly. Right now, Mansukh Bhai was also telling it in detail. In the more than 8,000 Jan Aushadhi centers that have been set up all over the country, including West Bengal, medicines and surgical supplies are being provided at very affordable prices. More than 50 cancer drugs are also available at these stores at very low prices. Special Amrit stores are also operating across the country to provide affordable medicines for cancer. This service spirit and sensitivity of the government is helping ensure the affordable treatment to the poor. The price of 500 medicines that the government has controlled is also saving patients more than Rs 3,000 crore every year. Citizens' money is being saved. Heart patients are saving more than Rs 4,500 crore every year due to price-fixing of coronary stents. The government's decision to reduce the price of knee implants has been of special benefit to our senior citizens, our elderly mothers, sisters and men. As a result, there is a saving of Rs 1,500 crore for elderly patients every year. Under the Prime Minister's National Dialysis Program, the government has provided free dialysis to 12 lakh poor patients. This has also saved them more than Rs 520 crore.
Friends,
Ayushman Bharat Yojana is becoming a global benchmark in terms of affordable and inclusive healthcare. Under the PM-JAY scheme, more than 2.6 crore patients across the country have undergone free treatment in hospitals. It is estimated that if these schemes were not in place, these patients would have to spend 50,000 to 60,000 crore rupees on their own treatment.
Friends,
Ayushman Bharat has also benefited more than 17 lakh cancer patients. These patients have got every facility in the hospital free of cost whether it is chemotherapy, radiotherapy or surgery. Imagine how many poor people's lives would be in danger or how many families would be stuck in a vicious cycle of debt if the government did not make these efforts.
Friends,
Ayushman Bharat is not just a means of free treatment, but it is also proving to be very effective in early detection and treatment. It is very essential for all serious diseases like cancer. Otherwise, in most cases, cancer was detected only in the last stage when it became incurable. In order to overcome this problem, emphasis is being laid on screening people over the age of 30 for diabetes, hypertension and cancer. Thousands of health and wellness centers being built in villages under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana are proving to be very useful. More than 5,000 such health and wellness centers have been set up in Bengal too. About 15 crore people across the country have been screened for oral, breast and cervical cancer. Thousands of health workers have been specially trained at the village level for the treatment of those who show symptoms after the screening.
Friends,
Another major problem of our health sector has been the huge gap between demand and supply. Whether it is doctors and other health professionals, efforts are being made on mission mode to fill this gap of demand and supply in the health infrastructure. By the year 2014, the number of undergraduate and postgraduate seats in the country was around 90,000. In the last seven years, 60,000 new seats have been added. We had only six AIIMS till 2014. Today, the country is moving towards a strong network of 22 AIIMS. Work is in progress to set up at least one medical college in every district of India. Facilities for the treatment of serious diseases like cancer are being added in all these institutes. Nineteen State Cancer Institutes and 20 Tertiary Care Cancer Centers have also been sanctioned to strengthen the cancer care infrastructure in the country. Work is in full swing at more than 30 institutions. In West Bengal also, treatment of cancer patients from Kolkata, Murshidabad and Bardhaman will be facilitated. Our Health Minister Mansukh Bhai has also described it in detail. All these efforts will have a huge impact on the availability of doctors in our country. There will be as many doctors over the next 10 years as we had in last 70 years.
Friends,
The two major national campaigns launched in the country last year will also help modernize the health sector of India. The Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission will increase the convenience of the countrymen in treatment. Digital records of medical history will make treatment easier and more effective; reduce the hassle of hospital visits for minor ailments, and also save citizens from the extra expenses on treatment. Similarly, the medical infrastructure related to critical healthcare will be accessible in big cities as well as at district and block levels under the Ayushman Bharat Infrastructure Mission. Under this scheme, West Bengal has also been assured of more than 2,500 crore rupees in the last five years. It will create hundreds of health sub-centers, about 1,000 urban health and wellness centers, dozens of district integrated public health labs, and the capacity of hundreds of critical care beds in district hospitals across the state. With such efforts, we will be able to deal with pandemics like Corona in a better way in the future. This campaign to make India healthy and capable will continue like this. I once again urge all citizens to be vigilant and take all necessary precautions. I once again thank everyone present at this event from the bottom of my heart. I wish you all the best. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
چترنجن نیشنل کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی این سی آئی) کے دوسرے کیمپس کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
07 JAN 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار، مغربی بنگال کی وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ ممتا جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی منسکھ منڈاویہ جی، سبھاش سرکار جی، شانتنو ٹھاکر جی، جان برلا جی، نتیش پرمانک جی، حزب اختلاف کے قائد سویندو ادھیکاری جی، سی این سی آئی کولکاتہ کی گورننگ باڈی کے اراکین، صحت کے شعبے کے تمام ساتھی، دیگر معززین، خواتین و حضرات!
ملک کے ہر شہری کو صحت کی معیاری سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے قومی عزم کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے آج ہم نے ایک اور قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ چترنجن نیشنل کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا یہ دوسرا کیمپس مغربی بنگال کے بہت سے شہریوں کے لیے بڑی سہولت لے کر آیا ہے۔ اس سے خاص طور پر ان غریب، متوسط ​​طبقے کے خاندانوں کو کافی راحت ملے گی جن کا کوئی اپنا کینسر سے مقابلہ کر رہا ہے۔ کولکاتہ کے اس جدید اسپتال کی وجہ سے کینسر سے متعلق علاج، اس سے جڑی سرجری اور تھراپی اب مزید قابل رسائی ہو جائے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
آج ہی ملک نے ایک اور اہم سنگ میل عبور کیا ہے۔ ملک نے اس سال کا آغاز 15 سے 18 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کی ویکسینیشن سے کیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، سال کے پہلے مہینے کے پہلے ہفتے میں، ہندوستان 150 کروڑ - 1.5 بلین ویکسین کی خوراک کا تاریخی سنگ میل بھی حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ 150 کروڑ ویکسین کی خوراک، وہ بھی ایک سال سے بھی کم عرصے میں! اعداد و شمار کے مطابق یہ بہت بڑا نمبر ہے، یہ دنیا کے بیشتر بڑے ممالک کے لیے بھی کسی حیرت سے کم نہیں ہے، لیکن ہندوستان کے لیے یہ 130 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کی طاقت کی علامت ہے۔ ہندوستان کے لیے یہ ایک نئے عزم کی علامت ہے جس میں ناممکن کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے کچھ بھی کرنے کی ہمت ہے۔ ہندوستان کے لیے یہ خود اعتمادی کی علامت ہے، یہ خود انحصاری کی علامت ہے، یہ خود پر فخر کی علامت ہے! میں آج اس موقع پر تمام ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
کورونا کے خلاف جنگ میں ہمارا یہ ویکسینیشن پروگرام اتنا ہی اہم ہے جتنا خطرناک یہ بھیس بدلنے والا کورونا وائرس ہے۔ آج ایک بار پھر دنیا کو کورونا کی نئی اومیکرون قسم کا سامنا ہے۔ اس نئی قسم کی وجہ سے ہمارے ملک میں بھی معاملے تیزی سے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ اس لیے ویکسین کی 150 کروڑ خوراکوں کی یہ شیلڈ ہمارے لیے بہت اہم ہو جاتی ہے۔ آج، ہندوستان کی 90 فیصد سے زیادہ بالغ آبادی کو ویکسین کی ایک خوراک ملی ہے۔ صرف 5 دنوں میں 1.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ بچوں کو بھی ویکسین کی خوراک دی گئی ہے۔ یہ کارنامہ پورے ملک کا ہے، ہر حکومت کا ہے۔ میں اس کامیابی کے لیے ملک کے سائنسدانوں، ویکسین بنانے والوں، صحت کے شعبے کے ہمارے ساتھیوں کا خاص طور پر شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ یہ سب کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہے کہ ملک نے اس عزم کو چوٹی تک پہنچایا ہے، جس کا آغاز ہم نے صفر سے کیا تھا۔
ساتھیوں،
100 سال کی سب سے بڑی وبا کے خلاف جنگ میں سب کی کوشش کا یہ جذبہ ہی ملک کو طاقت دے رہا ہے۔ کووڈ سے لڑنے کے لیے بنیادی اور اہم انفراسٹرکچر بنانے سے لے کر دنیا کی سب سے بڑی، تیز ترین، مفت حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی مہم تک، یہ طاقت آج ہر جگہ نظر آتی ہے۔ بہت سارے جغرافیائی، معاشی اور سماجی تنوع والے ہمارے ملک میں، جس رفتار سے ہم نے ٹیسٹنگ سے لے کر ویکسینیشن تک اتنا وسیع انفراسٹرکچر تیار کیا ہے وہ پوری دنیا کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
اندھیرا جتنا گھنا ہوتا ہے، روشنی کی اہمیت اتنی ہی زیادہ ہوتی ہے۔ چیلنجز جتنے بڑے ہوتے ہیں، حوصلہ اتنا ہی اہم ہو جاتا ہے۔ اور جنگ جتنی مشکل ہو، ہتھیاروں کی اتنی ہی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ اب تک، حکومت کی طرف سے مغربی بنگال کو کورونا ویکسین کی تقریباً 11 کروڑ خوراکیں مفت فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ بنگال کو ڈیڑھ ہزار سے زیادہ وینٹی لیٹر، 9 ہزار سے زیادہ نئے آکسیجن سلنڈر بھی دیے گئے ہیں۔ 49 پی ایس اے نئے آکسیجن پلانٹس نے بھی کام کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ یہ کورونا کے خلاف جنگ میں مغربی بنگال کے لوگوں کی مدد کریں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
چترنجن نیشنل کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے کیمپس میں دیش بندھو چترنجن داس جی اور مہا رشی سشروت کے مجسمے ہم سب کے لیے ایک بہت بڑی تحریک ہیں۔ دیش بندھو جی کہتے تھے – میں اس ملک میں بار بار جنم لینا چاہتا ہوں تاکہ میں اس ملک کے لیے جی سکوں، اس کے لیے کام کر سکوں۔
ساتھیوں،
مہا رشی سشروت صحت کے میدان میں قدیم ہندوستانی حکمت کا عکس ہیں۔ ایسی ہی ترغیبات سے گزشتہ سالوں کے دوران ہم وطنوں کی صحت سے متعلق مکمل حل کے لیے جامع طریقے سے کام کیے گئے ہیں۔ سب کا پریاس کے جذبے کے ساتھ آج ملک کے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مربوط کرنے، صحت کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے اور اسے قومی قراردادوں سے جوڑنے کا کام تیز ہو رہا ہے۔ ہم آج صحت کے شعبے کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہے ہیں۔ بیماریوں کا سبب بننے والے عوامل کو دور کرنے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔ ہماری حکومت کی توجہ بیماری کی صورت میں علاج کو سستا اور قابل رسائی بنانا ہے۔ اور اس کے ساتھ ہی ڈاکٹروں اور میڈیکل انفراسٹرکچر کی استعداد کو بڑھا کر صحت کی خدمات کو بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
اس لیے اپنے صحت کے شعبے کی قلب ماہیت کرنے کے لیے، ملک آج احتیاطی صحت، سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال، سپلائی سائیڈ انٹروینشن، اور مشن موڈ مہمات کو تحریک دے رہا ہے۔ یوگا، آیوروید، فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ، یونیورسل امیونائزیشن جیسے ذرائع سے احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن اور ہر گھر جل جیسی قومی اسکیمیں گاؤں اور غریب خاندانوں کو بہت سی بیماریوں سے بچانے میں مدد کر رہی ہیں۔ آرسینک اور دیگر وجوہات کی وجہ سے آلودہ پانی ملک کی کئی ریاستوں میں کینسر کی ایک بڑی وجہ بھی ہے۔ ہر گھر جل ابھیان سے اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے میں کافی مدد مل رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
عرصہ دراز سے ہمارا غریب اور نچلا متوسط ​​طبقہ صحت کی سہولیات سے محروم تھا کیونکہ یا تو علاج دستیاب نہیں تھا یا پھر بہت مہنگا تھا۔ اگر غریب کسی سنگین بیماری میں مبتلا ہوتا تھا تو اس کے پاس دو ہی راستے تھے۔ یا تو وہ قرض لے، اپنا گھر یا زمین بیچے۔ یا پھر علاج کا خیال ہی ترک کر دے۔ کینسر کی بیماری ایسی ہے کہ اس کا نام سنتے ہی غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقہ ہمت ہار جاتا ہے۔ غریبوں کو اس چکر، اس تشویش سے نکالنے کے لیے، ملک سستے اور قابل رسائی علاج کے لیے مسلسل اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران کینسر کے علاج کے لیے ضروری ادویات کی قیمتوں میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔ ابھی منسکھ بھائی اس کی تفصیل بتا رہے تھے۔ مغربی بنگال سمیت پورے ملک میں قائم کیے گئے 8 ہزار سے زیادہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں میں ادویات اور جراحی کی اشیا انتہائی سستے داموں میں فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ان اسٹورز پر کینسر کی 50 سے زائد ادویات بھی انتہائی مناسب قیمت پر دستیاب ہیں۔ کینسر کی سستی ادویات فراہم کرنے کے لیے خصوصی امرت اسٹورز بھی ملک بھر میں چل رہے ہیں۔ یہ خدمت کا جذبہ، حکومت کی یہ حساسیت غریبوں کے سستے علاج کو یقینی بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہو رہی ہے۔ حکومت نے 500 سے زیادہ ادویات کی قیمتوں کو کنٹرول کیا ہے جس سے مریضوں کے لیے ہر سال 3000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بچت ہو رہی ہے۔ کورونری اسٹینٹس کی قیمت مقرر کرنے سے دل کے مریضوں کے لیے ہر سال 4500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بچت ہو رہی ہے۔ حکومت کی طرف سے گھٹنے کے امپلانٹس کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے فیصلے سے ہمارے بزرگ شہریوں، ہماری بزرگ ماؤں بہنوں، مردوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے ہر سال بزرگ مریضوں کے 1500 کروڑ روپے بچ رہے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم کے نیشنل ڈائیلاسز پروگرام کی مدد سے، 12 لاکھ غریب مریضوں کو مفت ڈائیلاسز کی سہولت ملی ہے۔ اس سے بھی ان کے 520 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم آج سستی اور جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے معاملے میں عالمی معیار بن رہی ہے۔ PM-JAY کے تحت ملک بھر کے ہسپتالوں میں 2 کروڑ 60 لاکھ سے زیادہ مریضوں کا مفت علاج ہوا ہے۔ ایک اندازے کے مطابق اگر یہ اسکیم نہ ہوتی تو ان مریضوں کے علاج پر 50 سے 60 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوتے۔
ساتھیوں،
آیوشمان بھارت سے 17 لاکھ سے زیادہ کینسر کے مریضوں نے بھی فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ کیمو تھراپی ہو، ریڈیو تھراپی ہو یا سرجری، ان مریضوں کو ہسپتال میں ہر سہولت مفت ملتی ہے۔ اندازہ لگائیں کہ اگر حکومت یہ کوششیں نہ کرتی تو کتنی غریب زندگیاں مشکلات میں گھری ہوتیں، یا کتنے خاندان قرضوں کے چکر میں پھنس جاتے۔
ساتھیوں،
آیوشمان بھارت صرف مفت علاج کا ذریعہ ہی نہیں ہے بلکہ جلد تشخیص، جلد علاج میں بھی بہت کارآمد ثابت ہو رہا ہے۔ کینسر جیسی تمام خطرناک بیماریوں کے لیے یہ بہت ضروری ہے۔ ورنہ ہمارے یہاں اکثر معاملوں میں کینسر کا پتہ آخری مرحلے میں ہی ہوتا تھا، جب بیماری لاعلاج ہو جاتی تھی۔ اس مسئلے پر قابو پانے کے لیے 30 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے ساتھیوں میں ذیابیطس، ہائی بلڈ پریشر اور کینسر کی اسکریننگ پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت دیہاتوں میں بنائے جانے والے ہزاروں صحت اور بہبود کے مراکز آج اس میں بہت کارآمد ثابت ہو رہے ہیں۔ بنگال میں بھی ایسے 5 ہزار سے زیادہ صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں تقریباً 15 کروڑ لوگوں کے منہ، چھاتی اور سروائیکل کینسر کی جانچ کی گئی ہے۔ ہزاروں ہیلتھ ورکرز کو بھی گاؤں کی سطح پر خصوصی طور پر تربیت دی گئی ہے تاکہ اسکریننگ کے بعد علامات ظاہر ہونے والوں کا علاج کیا جا سکے۔
ساتھیوں،
ایک اور بہت بڑا مسئلہ ہمارے صحت کے شعبے کا رہا ہے - طلب اور رسد کے درمیان بہت بڑا فرق تھا۔ ڈاکٹروں اور دیگر صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد ہوں یا صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، طلب اور رسد کے اس خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے آج ملک میں مشن موڈ پر کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 2014 میں، ہمارے یہاں صرف 6 ایمس تھے۔ آج ملک 22 ایمس کے مضبوط نیٹ ورک کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کیا جا رہا ہے کہ ہندوستان کے ہر ضلع میں کم از کم ایک میڈیکل کالج ہونا چاہیے۔ ان تمام اداروں میں کینسر جیسی موذی بیماری کے علاج کی سہولتیں شامل کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ملک میں کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 19 ریاستی کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور 20 ٹرشری نگہداشت کینسر مراکز کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ مغربی بنگال میں بھی اب کولکاتہ، مرشد آباد اور بردھمان کے میڈیکل کالجوں میں کینسر کے مریضوں کا علاج آسانی سے کیا جائے گا۔ ہمارے وزیر صحت منسکھ بھائی نے بھی اس کی تفصیل بتائی ہے۔ ان تمام کوششوں کا ہمارے ملک میں ڈاکٹروں کی دستیابی پر بہت بڑا اثر پڑے گا۔ ملک میں پچھلے 70 سالوں میں جتنے ڈاکٹر بنے، اب اگلے 10 سالوں میں ملک میں اتنے ہی ڈاکٹر بننے جا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
پچھلے سال ملک میں شروع کی گئی دو بڑی قومی مہمات بھی ہندوستان کے صحت کے شعبے کو جدید بنانے میں بہت مدد کریں گی۔ آیوشمان بھارت - ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن سے علاج میں ہم وطنوں کی سہولت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ میڈیکل ہسٹری کا ڈجیٹل ریکارڈ علاج کو آسان اور مؤثر بنائے گا، معمولی بیماریوں کے لیے ہسپتال جانے کی پریشانی کو کم کرے گا، اور شہریوں کو علاج کے اضافی اخراجات سے بچائے گا۔ اسی طرح، آیوشمان بھارت - انفراسٹرکچر مشن سے اہم صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق طبی بنیادی ڈھانچہ، اب بڑے شہروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ضلع اور بلاک کی سطح پر بھی قابل رسائی ہوگا۔ ہندوستان کو صحت مند اور قابل بنانے کی یہ مہم اسی طرح جاری رہے گی۔ میں ایک بار پھر تمام شہریوں سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ ہوشیار رہیں، تمام ضروری احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کریں۔ ایک بار پھر، میں اس پروگرام میں موجود تمام لوگوں کا دل کی گہرائیوں سے شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ میں آپ سب کے لیے نیک خواہشات رکھتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔