شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
اندرا گاندھی راشٹریہ اڑان اکیڈمی (آئی جی آر یو اے) نے 2021 میں 19000 گھنٹے پرواز کا ایک نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا؛
اکیڈمی نے ریکارڈ 121 کیڈٹوں کو شامل کر کے 2022 میں 25000 گھنٹے پرواز کرنے کا نشانہ قائم کیا ہے
05 JAN 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،05 جنوری،2022 /حکومت ہند نے اندرا گاندھی راشٹریہ اڑان اکیڈمی (آئی جی آر یو اے) اتر پردیش میں فرست گنج ایئر فیلڈ نے جسے اب امیٹھی ضلعے کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے 1986 میں قائم کی تھی۔ آئی جی آر یو اے ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے جسے سوسائٹیوں کے رجسٹریشن ایکٹ 1860 کے تحت قائم کیا گیا تھا اور اس کا انتظام شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کی قیادت میں ایک گورننگ کونسل کہلاتی ہے۔
آئی جی آر یو اے اپنے قیام کے مقصد کے تحت ڈسپلین کی تربیت اور جدید تربیت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری کے فلسفے پر عمل کرتی ہے۔ آئی جی آر یو اے ملک میں پرواز کرنے والے کسی بھی دیگر تربیتی ادارے کو ایک تربیتی ماحول فراہم کرتی ہے۔ بیڑے ، دیکھ بھال، حفاظتی معیارات ، گراؤنڈ ٹریننگ، فلائٹ ٹریننگ ، ایئرو ڈروم اور تربیتی مدد ، انسٹرکٹر اور خود تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں میں کوئی موافقت نہیں ہے۔ تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کے انتخاب کے لیے ایک آل انڈیا داخلہ امتحان کرایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ امتحان سائکوموٹر صلاحیتوں کی توثیق کے لیے خصوصی سافٹ ویئر کی مدد سے لیا جاتا ہے اور آخر میں ایک انٹرویو لیا جاتا ہے۔ آئی جی آر یو اے اپنے مجموعی معیارات کے ساتھ خود کو ہوا بازی کا آئی آئی ٹی کہہ سکتا ہے۔لہٰذا جو لوگ پائلٹ بننا چاہتے ہیں، آئی جی آر یو اے ان کی پہلی پسند ہوتا ہے۔
وبا کی وجہ سے ہوا بازی کی صعنت میں گراوٹ آجانے کے بعد اِس میں بڑے پیمانے پر اضافے کے لیے تیاری کے طور پر اور مرکزی حکومت کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے اقدام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آئی جی آر یو اے نے ہوا بازی کی صنعت کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بہت سے گریجویٹس کی پرواز کے اوقات میں اضافہ کرنے کی قابل تحسین کوشش کی ہے۔ 2021 کے دوران آئی جی آر یو اے نے 19000 ہزار گھنٹے کی پرواز کی تھی جبکہ پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں پرواز کی سالانہ اوسط 15000 سالانہ تھی۔ 2020 میں یہ پرواز 11641 گھنٹے کی ہوتی تھی۔ آئی جی آر یو اے نے 19000 گھنٹے کا یہ سنگ میل وبا کے لگاتار اثرات اور 2021 میں ٹوک تائے طوفان کی وجہ سے خراب موسمی حالات کے باوجود طے کیا تھا۔ آئی جی آر یو اے نے 2021 میں ریکارڈ 121 کیڈٹوں کو شامل کر کے اور 2022 میں اپنے بیڑے کو وسعت دے کر 25000 گھنٹے پرواز کرنے کا نشانہ مقرر کیا ہے۔
آئی جی آر یو اے کے پاس قابل اعتبار بنیادی ڈھانچہ موجود ہے جو وقف ایئر فیلڈ اور ایئر اسپیس ، 6080 فٹ رن وے ، متوازی ٹیکسی ٹریک، ایپرن، نیوی گیشن اور لینڈنگ ایڈز، ہینگرز، اے ٹی سی و آگ بجھانے والے آلات ہوا ئی جہاز کے ایندھن کے اسپیشل ، 300 کیڈٹوں کے بورڈنگ اور لاجنگ کے لیے ہوٹل اور میس ، رہائشی کیمپس، کھیل کود کی سہولیات ، آڈیٹوریم اور اسکول پاس کرنے کی سطح سے ایک پر اعتماد ایسا کمرشیئل پائلٹ بننے تک جو کسی بھی اعلیٰ درجے کی عالمی سطح کی ایئرلائن میں خدمات انجام دینے کا اہل ہوں۔
ایئروناٹکس کی سائنس کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے وسیع مقاصد کو سمجھتے ہوئے آئی جی آر یو نے ہوا بازی میں دیگر بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں جیسےمائکرو اور چھوٹے زمرے کے ڈرون پر پیشہ ورانہ آر پی اے ایس پائلٹ بننے کے لیے ڈرون تربیتی کورس ، ڈرون انسٹرکٹرز کے لیے تربیتی کورس اور انگریزی زبان میں مہارت کا کورس ۔

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Uran Akademi (IGRUA)sets a new record of 19000 flying hours in 2021;
Academy is set to hit a target of 25000 flying hours in 2022 by inducting a record 121 cadets
05 JAN 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indira Gandhi RashtriyaUranAkademi(IGRUA)was established by the Government of Indiain the year 1986 at Fursatganj Airfield, presently in the district of Amethi in Uttar Pradesh. IGRUA is an Autonomous Body established under the Societies Registration Act 1860 and is administered by a Governing Council under the Ex-officio Chairmanship of Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation.
In line with the spirit of its establishment, IGRUA followed the philosophy of dominance throughinterminable betterment, disciplined training and modern training infrastructure. IGRUA offers a training environment,superior to any other flying training institution in the country. There is no congruence in mattersrelating to fleet, maintenance, safety standards, ground training, flight training, aerodrome & training aids, instructors and last but not the least the trainees themselves. An all India entrance examination, wombat aptitude test for the selection of trainees is conducted with the help of specialized software to verify psychomotor skills and finally an interview.IGRUA with its high overall standards can boast to be the IIT of aviation. This explains the reason for IGRUA being the first choice for all wannabe pilots.
By way of preparedness for a likely boom after the slump in aviation industry due to pandemic and to promote the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative by the Central Government, IGRUA has made all plausible effort to increase the quantum of flying vis-à-vis number of graduates to cater for the requirements of aviation industry. During the year 2021, IGRUA piled up 19000 hours of flying as against an average yearly flying output of 15000 per year during the previous five years while it was 11641 hours in 2020. IGRUA achieved this milestone of 19000 hours despite continued effect of pandemic and inclement weather conditions due to Tauktae Cyclone in 2021. During the concurrent period, 66 cadets have graduated as against 43 during the previous year. The achievement becomes more significant when it is done with a reduced fleet strength of 18 aircraft as against 24 during the previous years. IGRUA has already set foundation to hit a target of 25000 flying hours in 2022 by inducting a record 121 cadets in 2021 and expanding the fleet strength in 2022.
IGRUA has incredible infrastructure, consisting of dedicated airfield & airspace, 6080 ft. runway, parallel taxi track, apron, navigation & landing aids, hangars, ATC & Fire Fighting, Aviation Fuel Station, hostels/mess for boarding & lodging of 300 cadets, residential campus, sports facilities, auditorium and all other facilities for the transition of an individual from a school pass level to a confident commercial pilot, eligible for joining in any of the premier, world class airlines.
Traditionally, IGRUA used to conduct Ab-initio to CPL Course on fixed wing aircraft, three year graduation program in B.Sc (Avation) for the CPL cadets, CRM & Multi Crew Conversion Course on DA 42 aircraft, Refresher Course for CFIs/FIs/AFIs, skill tests for renewal of CPL and On Job Practical Training to students undergoing Diploma in Aeronautical and Aircraft Maintenance Engineering. Since inception, IGRUA produced 1450 most dexterous and proficient aviators in the country and still counting. The graduates of IGRUA are the obvious choice of aviation giants in India and abroad due to the unmatchable standards of training.
Understanding its larger objective of promoting and developing the science of aeronautics, IGRUA has stretched its wings into a variety of other initiatives in aviation, such as drone training course to become professional RPAS pilots on micro & small category drones, ‘Train the Instructor’ course for drone instructors and English Language Proficiency (ELP) course. It is further expanding its portfolio by commencing Aircraft Maintenance Engineering (AME) course and imparting ground training to prepare students for the DGCA examination for PPL/CPL & ATPL.