زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیراعظم نے پی ایم- کسان کی دسویں قسط جاری کی
دس کروڑ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کسان کنبوں کو 20 ہزار کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی منتقلی
وزیراعظم نے 351 کے قریب ایف پی اوز کو چودہ کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی ایکویٹی گرانٹ بھی جاری کی، جس سے 1.24 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا
ایف پی اوز ہمارے چھوٹے کسانوں کی بڑھتی طاقت کو اجتماعی شکل دینے کے لئے اہم رول ادا کر رہی ہیں
ملک کے کسانوں کی خوداعتمادی ملک کی کلیدی طاقت ہے
ہمیں 2021 کی حصولیابیوں سے ترغیب حاصل کر کے ایک نئے سفر کا آغاز کرنا چاہئے
قوم سب سے پہلے، کے جذبے کے ساتھ خود کو ملک کے لئے وقف کر دینا آج ہر ہندوستانی کا جذبہ ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج ہماری کوششوں اور ہمارے عزم میں اتحاد ہے۔آج ہماری پالیسیوں میں تسلسل اور ہمارے فیصلوں میں عاقبت اندیشی ہے
پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی ہندوستانی کسانوں کے لئے ایک بڑاسہارا ہے۔ اگر ہم آج کی منتقلی کو بھی شامل کر لیتے ہیں، تو 1.80 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی رقم کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں براہ راست منتقل کی جا چکی ہے
01 JAN 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
بنیادی سطح کے کسانوں کو با اختیار بنانے کے ٹھوس اور مسلسل عزم کے عین مطابق وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی ( پی ایم- کسان) کے تحت مالی فائدے کی 10ویں قسط جاری کی۔ اس کے ذریعے دس کروڑ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کسان کنبوں کو 20 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقومات کی منتقلی ہوئی ہے۔ پروگرام کے دوران وزیراعظم نے 351 کے قریب فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی او) کے لئے چودہ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی ایکویٹی گرانٹ بھی جاری کی، جس سے 1.24 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ پروگرام کے دوران وزیراعظم نے ایف پی اوز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر اور کئی ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ، ایل جی اور وزرائے زراعت اور کسانوں کو پروگرام سے جوڑا گیا۔
جھارکھنڈ کے ایف پی او کے ساتھ بات چیت میں وزیراعظم نے ان کے ذریعے نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے انتخاب اور نامیاتی پیداوار کے سرٹیفکیشن کے طور طریقوں پر سوال پوچھے۔ انہوں نے ایف پی او کی نامیاتی اشیائ کی مارکیٹنگ کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ ایف پی او نے وزیراعظم کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ وہ لوگ کس طرح نامیاتی کھاد کا بندوبست کرتے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ قدرتی اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دیا جائے، کیونکہ اس میں کیمیاوی کھاد پر کم انحصار ہوتا ہے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی بہتر ہوتی ہے۔
پنجاب کی ایف پی او نے وزیراعظم کو پرالی کو بنا جلائے نمٹانے کے طریقوں سے آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے سپر سیڈر کے بارے میں بات کی اور سرکاری ایجنسیوں سے ملنے والی مدد کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ وزیراعظم نے امید ظاہر کی کہ پرالی کے بندوبست کے تجربات سے ہرجگہ استفادہ کیا جائے گا۔
راجستھان کی ایف پی او نے شہد کی پیداوار کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایف پی او کا تصور این اے ایف ای ڈی (نیفڈ) کی مدد سے ان کے لئے بہت کارآمد ثابت ہوا ہے۔
اترپردیش کی ایف پی او نے کسانوں کی خوشحالی کی بنیاد کے طور پر ایف پی او کے قیام کے لئے وزیراعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے بیج ، نامیاتی کھاد اور زرعی سازوسامان کے ساتھ ارکان کی مدد کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے سرکاری اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے کسانوں کی مدد کے بارے میں بتایا۔ ان لوگوں نے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دو گنا کرنے کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کا وعدہ کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کے کسانوں کی خوداعتمادی ملک کی اہم طاقت ہے۔
تمل ناڈو کی ایف پی او نے مطلع کیا کہ این اے بی اے آر ڈی (نبارڈ) کی مدد سے انہوں نے بہتر قیمتیں حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایف پی او قائم کی اور ایف پی او مکمل طور پر خواتین کی ملکیت میں اور خواتین کے ذریعے چلائی جا رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے وزیراعظم کو بتایا کہ اس علاقے کے موسم کی صورتحال کے سبب جوار پیدا کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ناری شکتی، کی کامیابی ان کی نا قابل تسخیر قوت ارادی کا مظہر ہے۔ انہوں نے کسانوں سے کہا کہ وہ باجرے کی کاشت سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
گجرات کی ایف پی او نے قدرتی کاشتکاری اور گائے پر مبنی زراعت کس طرح مٹی کے اخراجات اور اس کا بوجھ کم کر سکتی ہے، اس بارے میں بتایا۔ اس خطے کی قبائلی برادریاں بھی اس طریقے سے فائدہ اٹھا رہی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے ماتا ویشنو دیوی مندر میں بھگدڑ کے متاثرین کے لئے اظہار تعزیت کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ انہوں نے زخمیوں کے لئے بندوبست کے بارے میں ایل جی جناب منوج سنہا سے بات کی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج جبکہ ہم نئے سال میں قدم رکھ رہے ہیں، اس میں گزشتہ سال کی حصولیابیوں سے ترغیب لیتے ہوئے ایک نئے سفر کا آغاز کرنا چاہئے۔ وزیراعظم نے عالمی وبائ سے لڑنے، ٹیکہ کاری اور دشوار وقت میں کمزور طبقوں کے لئے انتظامات میں ملک کی کوششوں کو یاد کیا۔ کمزور طبقوں کے لئے مفت راشن کی فراہمی کے لئے ملک دو لاکھ 60 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کر رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ملک اپنے طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے مسلسل کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے نئے آکسیجن پلانٹوں کے قیام، نئے میڈیکل کا لج کھولنے، صحت مراکز، آیوشمان بھارت، ہیلتھ بنیادی ڈھانچے اور آیوشمان بھارت طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں نئی جان ڈالنے کی کوششوں کا حصہ بنیں۔
ملک سب کاساتھ، سب کا وکاس اور سب کا پریاس کے منتر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کے لئے کام کرنے والے پہلے بھی یہ کام کرتے رہے تھے، لیکن اب ان کے کاموں کا اعتراف کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سال ہم آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ مناسب موقع ہے کہ ہم ملک کے عزائم پورے کرنے کے لئے ایک نئے ولولے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جب 130 کروڑ ہندوستانی ایک قدم اٹھاتے ہیں، تو یہ محض ایک قدم نہیں، بلکہ 130 کروڑ قدموں کا آگے بڑھنا ہے۔
معیشت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کئی پیمانوں پر ہندوستانی معیشت کووڈ سے پہلے کے مقابلے بہتر دکھائی دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہمارے ملک کی شرح ترقی آٹھ فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔ ریکارڈ غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری ملک میں آ رہی ہے۔ جی ایس ٹی کی حصولیابی نے بھی پرانے ریکارڈ توڑ دیئے ہیں۔ برآمدات کے اعتبار سے بھی ہم نے نئے ریکارڈ قائم کئے ہیں۔ پچاس ہزار سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس ہندوستان میں کام کر رہے ہیں اور ان میں سے دس ہزار گزشتہ چھ مہینوں میں قائم ہوئے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ 2021 کا سال ماتر شکتی کے لئے بھی پرامیدی کا سال تھا۔ لڑکیوں کے لئے سینک اسکول کھولے گئے اور نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کے دروازے لڑکیوں کے لئے بھی کھل گئے۔ لڑکیوں کے لئے شادی کی عمر 21 سال کرنے کی جانب کوشش کی گئی، جو کہ لڑکوں کے مساوی ہے۔ 2021 میں ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں نے بھی ملک کا نام روشن کیا۔ ہندوستان اپنے کھیل کود کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں وہ زبردست سرمایہ کاری کر رہا ہے، جس کی نظیر نہیں ملتی۔
آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے خلاف دنیا کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان نے 2070 تک مضر گیسوں کے اخراج کو قطعی طور پر ختم کر دینے کا نشانہ دنیا کے سامنے رکھا ہے۔ اس وقت ہندوستان ہائیڈروجن مشن پر کام کر رہا ہے اور بجلی سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں میں سبقت حاصل کر چکا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے آج کے ہندوستان کے رجحان کو مختصر الفاظ میں اس طرح بیان کیا کہ قوم سب سے پہلے کے جذبے کے ساتھ خود کو ملک کے لئے وقف کردینا آج ہر ہندوستانی کا جذبہ بن چکا ہے۔ آج ہماری کوششوں میں اور ہمارے ارادوں میں اتحاد ہے۔ آج ہماری پالیسیوں میں تسلسل اور ہمارے فیصلوں میں عاقبت اندیشی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی ہندوستانی کسانوں کے لئے ایک بڑا سہارا ہے۔ اگر ہم آج کی منتقلی کو بھی شامل کریں، تو کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں براہ راست منتقلی کے ذریعے اب تک 1.80 لاکھ کروڑ روپے بھیجے جا چکے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہ کہا کہ ایف پی اوز کے ذریعے کسانوں کو اجتماعی طاقت کا احساس ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایف پی اوز کے فائدوں کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے حکومت ہر سطح پر ان کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ یہ ایف پی اوز پندرہ لاکھ روپے تک کی مدد حاصل کر رہی ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج ہمارے کسان مختلف اسکیموں مثلاً ایک ضلع-ایک پیدا وار سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں اور قومی اور عالمی دونوں منڈیاں ان کے لئے کھل رہی ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے حالیہ برسوں میں زرعی شعبے میں حاصل سنگ میل کے بارے میں بات کی۔ اناج کی پیداوار 300 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ۔ اسی طرح باغبانی اور پھولوں کی کاشت 330 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی۔ دودھ کی پیداوار بھی گزشتہ چھ سات برسوں میں 45 فیصد بڑھا ہے۔ تقریباً ساٹھ لاکھ ہیکٹرز زمین کو مائیکرو آبپاشی کے تحت لایا گیا۔ وزیراعظم کی فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت معاوضے کے طور پر ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ادا کئے گئے۔ وزیراعظم نے بایو گیس کے فروغ کے لئے گوبردھن اسکیم کے بارے میں بھی مطلع کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر گوبر کی قیمت ہوگی، تو دودھ نہ دینے والے جانور بوجھ نہیں بنیں گے۔ حکومت نے کام دھینو کمیشن قائم کیا ہے اور ڈیری کے شعبے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ایک بار پھر قدرتی کاشتکاری کے فروغ کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مٹی کی صحت کو تحفظ دینے کے لئے کیمیکلز سے پاک کاشتکاری ایک بڑا ذریعہ ہے۔ قدرتی کاشتکاری اس جانب ایک قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر کسان کو قدرتی کاشتکاری کے طریقے سے واقف ہونا چاہئے۔ وزیراعظم نے کسانوں کو کھیتی باڑی میں اختراعی طریقے اختیار کرنے اور صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم جیسی مہم میں مدد دینے کے لئے اپیل کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات مکمل کی۔
پروگرام کے شرکائ کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا پی ایم کسان اسکیم کی کامیابی سے عمل آوری کے لئے معقول بجٹ فراہم کرنے پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ سمان ندھی جیسی اسکیم لانے کے لئے کسی نے مانگ نہیں کی تھی، لیکن انہوں نے محسوس کیا کہ پی ایم کسان جیسی اسکیم کسانوں کی آمدنی دو گنا کرنے کے لئے ضروری ہے۔ جناب تومر نے وزیراعظم کا ملک میں قدرتی کاشتکاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھے یقین ہے کہ قدرتی کاشتکاری ملک میں ابھیان بن کر ابھرے گی اور اس سے ہماری زرعی زمین کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھے گی اور اس طرح کسانوں کو ملک کو آتم نربھر بھارت بنانے میں زبردست رول ادا کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM releases 10th instalment of PM-KISAN
More than Rs 20,000 crore to more than 10 crore beneficiary farmer families transferred
PM also releases equity grant of more than Rs. 14 crore to about 351 FPOs; to benefit more than 1.24 lakhs farmers
“FPOs are playing a stellar role in giving a collective shape to the increasing strength of our small farmers”
“Confidence of the country’s farmer is the key strength of the country”
“We need to embark upon a new journey taking inspiration from the achievements of the 2021”
“Devoting to the nation with the spirit of 'Nation First', is becoming the sentiment of every Indian today. That is why, today there is unity in our efforts and in our resolutions. Today there is consistency in our policies and farsightedness in our decisions.”
“PM Kisan Samman Nidhi is a big support for India’s farmers. If we include today’s transfer, more than 1.80 lakh crore rupees have been transferred directly to the accounts of the farmers”
01 JAN 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the continued commitment and resolve to empower grassroot level farmers, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released 10th instalment of financial benefit under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme today via video conferencing. This enabled the transfer of an amount of more than Rs. 20,000 crore to more than 10 crore beneficiary farmer families.During the programme, Prime Minister also released equity grant of more than Rs. 14 crore to about 351 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), which will benefit more than 1.24 lakh farmers. Prime Minister interacted with FPOs during the event. Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Chief Ministers, LGs, Agriculture Ministers and farmers from several states were linked to the event.
Interacting with FPO from Uttarakhand, the Prime Minister inquired about the choice of organic farming by them and the ways of certification of the organic products. He also talked about the marketing of the organic products of the FPO. The FPO also told the Prime Minister how they arrange for organic fertilizers. The Prime Minister said that it has been the efforts of the government that natural and organic farming is widely promoted as it reduces the reliance on chemical fertilizer and improves the income of the farmers.
The FPO from Punjab informed the Prime Minister about the ways of disposing off the parali without burning. They also talked about the superseeder and help from government agencies. The Prime Minister wished that their experience of Parali management should be emulated everywhere.
FPO from Rajasthan talked about the honey production. They said that concept of FPO has been very useful for them with the help of NAFED.
FPO from Uttar Pradesh thanked the Prime Minister for creating FPOs as foundation of the prosperity of the farmers. They talked about their process of helping the members with seeds, organic fertilizers, variety of horticulture products. They also talked about helping farmers with getting benefits of the government schemes. They are getting benefits of e-Nam facilities. They promised to fulfil the Prime Minister’s vision of doubling the farmers income. The Prime Minister said that the confidence of the country’s farmer is the key strength of the country.
FPO from Tamil Nadu informed that with NABARD support, they formed FPO to get better prices and the FPO is fully owned and operated completely by women. They informed the Prime Minister that Sorghum is being produced due to the weather conditions of the area. The Prime Minister said Nari Shakti’s success is indication of their indomitable will power. He asked the farmers to take benefits of millet farming.
FPO from Gujarat talked about natural farming and how cow-based agriculture can reduce the expense and stress on soil. Tribal communities of the region are also benefitting from the concept.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister offered his condolences for the victims of stampede at Mata Vaishno Devi shrine. The Prime Minister also informed that he talked to the LG Shri Manoj Sinha regarding the arrangements for the injured.
The Prime Minister said that today when we are entering the new year, we need to embark upon a new journey taking inspiration from the achievements of the past years. The Prime Minister recalled the nation’s effort in fighting the pandemic, vaccination and making arrangement for the vulnerable sections during the difficult period. Country is spending 2 lakh 60 thousand crore rupees on making ration available to the vulnerable sections. The Prime Minister said that the governemnt is working relentlessly to strengthen its medical infrastructure. He listed efforts like new oxygen plants, new medical colleges, wellness centres, Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission and Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission in the direction of revamping medical infrastructure.
The country is moving with the mantra of SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas and SabkaPrayas. Many people are spending their lives for the country, they are building the country. The Prime Minister said that they used to do this work earlier also, but now there work is being recognized. “This year we will complete 75 years of our independence.This is the time to start a new vibrant journey of the country's resolves, to move forward with renewed vigour”, he said. Elaborating on the power of collective effort, the Prime Minister pointed out “when 130 crore Indians take one step, it is not merely one step but it amounts to 130 crore steps.”
Speaking about economy, the Prime Minister said that on many parameter, Indian economy is looking better than pre-covid days. He pointed out that “today the growth rate of our economy is more than 8%. Record foreign investment has come to India. Our forex reserves have reached record levels. Old records have also been surpassed in GST collection. We have also set new records in the matter of exports, especially in agriculture.” He said that in 2021 transection of more than 70 lakh crore rupees was done on UPI. More than 50 thousand start-ups are working in India out of these 10 thousand came up during last six months.
Year 2021, the Prime Minister said, was also the year of strengthening India’s cultural heritage. Initiatives like beautification and development of Kashi Vishwanath Dham and Kedarnath Dham, Renovation of Samadhi of Aadi Shankaracharya, restoration of stolen idol of goddess Annapoorna, construction of Ram Mandir in Ayodhya and getting World Heritage status for Dholavira and Durga Puja festival are strengthening India’s heritage and enhancing its tourism and pilgrimage potential.
Year 2021 was an year of optimism for the Matra-Shakti also. Sainik Schools were opened for girls along with the doors of National Defence academy. In the year just gone by, attempts were initiated for raising marriage age for girls be raised to 21, equal to boys. Indian sports persons also brought glory to the nation in 2021. India is making unprecedented investment in the sporting infrastructure of the country, the Prime Minister informed.
Leading the world against climate change, India has also set a target of Net Zero Carbon Emission in front of the world by 2070. Many records of renewable energy, the Prime Minister said, are being met by India before time. Today India is working on hydrogen mission, taking lead in electric vehicles, he pointed out. The Prime Minister continued and said that PM Gatishakti National Master Plan is going to give a new edge to the pace of infrastructure construction in the country. “Giving new dimensions to Make in India, the country has implemented ambitious plans for new sectors like chip manufacturing, semiconductor”, he added.
The Prime Minister summarized the mood of today’s India saying “devotingto the nation with the spirit of 'Nation First', is becoming the sentiment of every Indian today. And that is why, today there is unity in our efforts and in our resolutions.There is impatience for accomplishment. Today there is consistency in our policies and farsightedness in our decisions.”
The Prime Minister said that PM Kisan Samman Nidhi is a big support for India’s farmers. If we include today’s transfer, more than 1.80 lakh crore rupees have been transferred directly to the accounts of the farmers, he said.
The Prime Minister said that through FPO’s small farmers are feeling the power of collective strength. He pointed out five benefits of FPOs for small farmers. These benefits are increased bargaining power, scale, innovation, risk management and adaptability to the market conditions. Keeping in mind the benefits of FPO’s the government is promoting them at every level. These FPOs are getting help of upto 15 lakh rupees. As a result, FPOs like Organic FPOs, Oil Seed FPOs, Bamboo clusters and Honey FPOs are coming up all over the country. “Today our farmers are benefitting from the schemes like ‘One District One Products’ and markets, both nation and global, are opening for them”, the Prime Minister said. He said that reliance on imports is being reduced by schemes like National Palm Oil Mission with a budget of 11 thousand crore rupees.
The Prime Minister talked about the milestones that were achieved in the agriculture sector in the recent years. Food grain production touched 300 million tonnes, similarly Horticulture and floriculture production reached 330 million tonnes. Milk production also increased almost 45 per cent in last 6-7 years. About 60 lakh hectare land was brought under micro irrigation; more than 1 lakh crore were given in compensation under Prime Minister FasalBimaYojna, whereas premium received was just 21 thousand crores. Ethanol production increased from 40 crore litres to 340 crore litres in just seven years. The Prime Minister also informed about the Goberdhan Scheme to promote bio-gas. If there will be value in cow dung, he said, the non miltching animals will not be burden on farmers. The Government has established Kaamdhenu Commission and is strengthening dairy sector infrastructure.
The Prime Minister once again pushed for promotion of natural farming. He said that chemical-free farming is a major way of protecting the health of soil. Natural farming is a key step in this direction, he said. He asked for making every farmer aware of the processes and benefits of natural farming. The Prime Minister concluded by calling upon the farmers to keep on doing innovation in farming and support the movement like cleanliness.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for providing a sufficient budget for the successful implementation of the PM-KISAN scheme. The Minister said that no one had demanded a scheme like Samman Nidhi but the PM thought that a scheme like PM-KISAN is necessary to achieve the target of doubling the farmers' income. Shri Tomar also thanked PM for promoting natural farming in the country. "I am sure that natural farming will emerge as Abhiyan in the country and it will help to safeguard the productivity of our agricultural land. It will help in increasing farmers' income and thus farmers will be able to make a huge contribution in the making of Aatmanirbhar India", the Minister added.
Click here for State wise fund transferred to farmers