Ministry of Finance
Tariff Notification No. 107/2021-Customs (N.T.) in respect of Fixation of Tariff Value for Edible Oils, Brass Scrap, Areca Nut, Gold and Silver
31 DEC 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient to do so, hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1, TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted, namely: -
“TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
1268
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
1304
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
1286
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
1311
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
1314
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
1313
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
1437
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
5583
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
581 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
735 per kilogram
3.
71
(i) Silver, in any form, other than medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92;
(ii) Medallions and silver coins having silver
content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, silver in any form shall not include foreign
currency coins, jewellery made of silver or
articles made of silver.
735 per kilogram
4.
71
(i) Gold bars, other than tola bars, bearing manufacturer’s or refiner’s engraved serial number and weight expressed in metric units;
(ii) Gold coins having gold content not below 99.5% and gold findings, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, “gold findings” means a small component such as hook, clasp, clamp, pin, catch, screw back used to hold the whole or a part of a piece of Jewellery in place.
581 per 10 grams
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
4937 (i.e., no change)”
This notification shall come into force with effect from the 1st day of January, 2022.
Note: - The principal notification was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide Notification No. 36/2001–Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001 and was last amended vide Notification No. 97/2021-Customs (N.T.), dated the 15th December, 2021, e-published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S.O. 5226 (E), dated 15th December, 2021.

وزارت خزانہ
خوردنی، پیتل کے کباڑ، چھالیہ کی ڈلی، سونے اور چاندی کی شرح محصول طے کرنے سے متعلق محصول نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 2021/107۔کسٹمز (این ٹی)
31 DEC 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31 دسمبر 2021:
کسٹمز ایکٹ 1962 (1962 کا 52واں) کے سیکشن 14کے ذیلی سیکشن (2) کے ذریعہ تفویض کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، سینٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائرکٹ ٹیکسز اینڈ کسٹمز نے اس امر پر اطمینان کرتے ہوئے کہ ایسا کرنا ضروری اور مفید ہے، وزارت خزانہ (مالیہ کا محکمہ)میں حکومت ہند کے نوٹیفکیشن ، نمبر 36/2001۔کسٹمز (این ٹی) مؤرخہ 3 اگست 2001 ، میں درج ذیل ترامیم کی ہے۔ یہ نوٹیفکیشن گزٹ آف انڈیا، ایکسٹرا آرڈینری ، حصہ۔ II، ذیلی سیکشن (ii)، ایس او 748 (ای) مؤرخہ 3 اگست، 2001 میں شائع ہوا۔ با الفاظ دیگر
مذکورہ بالا نوٹیفکیشن میں، جدول۔1، جدول۔2 اور جدول۔3 کے لیے درج ذیل جدول تبدیل کیے جائیں گے، یعنی:
جدول۔1
نمبر شمار
باب/سرخی/ ذیلی سرخی/ باالفاظ دیگر
اشیاء کی تفصیل
ٹیرف قیمت
(امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
تاڑ کا خام تیل
1268
2
1511 90 10
آر بی ڈی تاڑ کا تیل
1304
3
1511 90 90
دیگر ۔ تاڑ کا تیل
1286
4
1511 10 00
خام پامولین
1311
5
1511 90 20
آر بی ڈی پامولین
1314
6
1511 90 90
دیگر ۔ پامولین
1313
7
1507 10 00
خام سویا بین تیل
1437
8
7404 00 22
پیتل کا کباڑ (تمام اقسام)
5583
جدول۔2
نمبر شمار
باب/ سرخی/ ذیلی سرخی /محصولات کی اشیاء
اشیاء کی تفصیلات
محصولات کی قیمت (امریکی ڈالر)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 یا 98
سونا، کسی بھی شکل میں، جس کے تعلق سے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 2017/50۔ کسٹمز مؤرخہ 30.06.2017 کے نمبر شمار 356 پر اندراج کا فائدہ دستیاب ہے۔
581 فی 10 گرام
2.
71 یا 98
چاندی، کسی بھی شکل میں، جس کے تعلق سے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 2017/50- کسٹمز مورخہ 30.06.2017 کے نمبرشمار 357 پر اندراج کافائدہ دستیاب ہے۔
735 فی کلو گرام
3.
71
(i) چاندی، کسی بھی شکل میں تمغوں اور چاندنی کے سکوں وغیرہ کو چھوڑ کر، جن میں چاندنی 99.9 فیصد سے کم نہ ہو، یا ذیلی سرخی 710692 کے تحت آنے والی چاندی کی نیم تیار شدہ شکل
(ii) چاندنی سے بنے تمغے اور سکّے جن میں 99.9 فیصد سے کم چاندی نہ ہو یا ڈاک، کوریئر یا سامان کے ذریعہ ایسی اشیا ء کی درآمدات کے علاوہ ذیلی سرخی 710692 کے تحت آنے والی چاندنی کی نیم تیار شدہ شکل۔
وضاحت- اس اندراج کے مقصد کے لئے، کسی بھی شکل کی چاندی میں غیرملکی کرنسی کے سکّے، چاندی سے بنے زیورات یاچاندی سے بنی اشیاء شامل نہیں ہونی چاہئے۔
735 فی کلو گرام
4.
71
(i)سونے کی چھڑیں یا سلاخیں، تولہ سلاخوں کے علاوہ، جن پر بنانے والے یا انہیں ریفائن کرنے والے کاسیریل نمبر اور میٹرک یونٹس میں وزن درج ہو۔
(ii)سونے کے سکّے جن میں 99.5 فیصد سے کم سونا اور سونے کی اشیا نہ ہو، ڈاک، کوریئر یا سفری سامان کے ذریعہ ایسی ایشیا کی درآمدات کے علاوہ۔
وضاحت:۔اندراج کے مقصد کے لئے‘‘گولڈ فائینڈنگس’’ کامطلب ہے مکمل زیور یا اس کے ایک حصے کو سنبھالنے میں استعمال آنے والے ہک، پن، قبضہ وغیرہ جیسا چھوٹا جز۔
581 فی 10 گرام
جدول۔3
نمبر شمار
باب/سرخی/ ذیلی سرخی / محصولات کی اشیاء
اشیاء کی تفصیلات
محصولات کی قیمت (امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
چھالیہ کی ڈلیاں
4937 (یعنی کوئی تبدیلی نہیں)
یہ نوٹیفکیشن یکم جنوری 2022 سے نافذ العمل ہوگا۔
نوٹ:پرنسپل نوٹیفکیشن گزٹ آف انڈیا، ایکسٹرا آرڈینری، حصہ۔ II ۔سیکشن ، سب سیکشن (ii) میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 36/2001۔کسٹمز (این ٹی) مؤرخہ 3 اگست 2001 اور ایس او 748 (ای)، مؤرخہ 3 اگست 2001 میں شائع ہوا تھا اور اس میں آخری مرتبہ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 97/2021۔کسٹمز (این ٹی) مؤرخہ 15دسمبر 2021 کے ذریعہ ترمیم کی گئی تھی، اور اسے گزٹ آف انڈیا، ایکسٹرا آرڈینری، پارٹ۔ II، سیکشن۔3، سب سیکشن (ii) نوٹیفکیشن نمبر ایس او 5226 (ای) مؤرخہ 15 دسمبر 2021 میں ای۔پبلش کیاگیا۔