Ministry of Finance
Calendar for Auction of Government of India Treasury Bills (For the Quarter ending March 2022)
31 DEC 2021 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
After reviewing the cash position of the Central Government, the Government of India, in consultation with Reserve Bank of India, has decided to notify the amounts for the issuance of Treasury Bills for the quarter ending March 2022 as under:
Notified Amount for Auction of Treasury Bills
(January 1, 2022 to – March 31, 2022)
(` Crore)
Date of Auction
91 Days
182 Days
364 Days
Total
January 05, 2022
5,000
10,000
11,000
26,000
January 12, 2022
5,000
10,000
11,000
26,000
January 19, 2022
5,000
10,000
11,000
26,000
January 25, 2022
5,000
10,000
11,000
26,000
February 02, 2022
5,000
10,000
11,000
26,000
February 09, 2022
5,000
10,000
11,000
26,000
February 16, 2022
5,000
10,000
11,000
26,000
February 23, 2022
5,000
10,000
11,000
26,000
March 02, 2022
5,000
10,000
11,000
26,000
March 09, 2022
5,000
10,000
10,000
25,000
March 16, 2022
5,000
10,000
10,000
25,000
March 23, 2022
5,000
10,000
10,000
25,000
March 30, 2022
5,000
10,000
10,000
25,000
Total
65,000
1,30,000
1,39,000
3,34,000
The Government of India in consultation with Reserve Bank of India will continue to have the flexibility to modify the notified amount and timing for auction of Treasury Bills depending upon the requirements of the Government of India, evolving market conditions and other relevant factors, after giving due notice to the market. Thus, the calendar is subject to change, if circumstances so warrant, including for reasons such as intervening holidays. Such changes, if any, will be communicated through regular press releases.
The auction of Treasury Bills will be subject to the terms and conditions specified in the General Notification No. F.4(2)-W&M/2018 dated March 27, 2018 issued by the Government of India, as amended from time to time.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت ہند کے ٹریژری بلوں کی نیلامی کی تاریخیں (مارچ2022 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے لیے)
31 DEC 2021 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31 دسمبر 2021:
حکومت ہند کی نقدی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد، حکومت ہند نے بھارتی ریزرو بینک کے مشورے سے مارچ 2022 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے لیے ٹریژری بل جاری کرنے کے لیے مندرجہ ذیل رقومات نوٹیفائی کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے:
ٹریژری بلوں کی نیلام کے لیے نوٹیفائی کی گئی رقم
(یکم جنوری 2022 سے 31 مارچ 2022 تک)
(کروڑ)
نیلامی کی تاریخ
91 دن
182 دن
364 دن
میزان
05 جنوری 2022
5,000
10,000
11,000
26,000
12 جنوری، 2022
5,000
10,000
11,000
26,000
19 جنوری 2022
5,000
10,000
11,000
26,000
25 جنوری 2022
5,000
10,000
11,000
26,000
02فروری، 2022
5,000
10,000
11,000
26,000
09 فروری 2022
5,000
10,000
11,000
26,000
16 فروری 2022
5,000
10,000
11,000
26,000
23 فروری 2022
5,000
10,000
11,000
26,000
02 مارچ 2022
5,000
10,000
11,000
26,000
09 مارچ 2022
5,000
10,000
10,000
25,000
16 مارچ 2022
5,000
10,000
10,000
25,000
23 مارچ 2022
5,000
10,000
10,000
25,000
30 مارچ 2022
5,000
10,000
10,000
25,000
Total
میزان
65,000
1,30,000
1,39,000
3,34,000
حکومت ہند، بھارتی ریزرو بینک کے مشورے سے، حکومت ہند کی ضروریات، منڈی صورتحال اور دیگر متعلقہ عوامل کی بنیاد پر، قابل ادا رقم دینے کے بعد، نوٹیفائیڈ رقم اور ٹریژری بلوں کی نیلامی کے اوقات میں ترمیم کرنے کے لیے لچیلا پن جاری رکھے گی۔ اس طرح، صورتحال کے مطابق، جس میں درمیان میں آنے والی تعطیلات جیسی وجوہات بھی شامل ہوں گی، اس کیلنڈر میں تبدیلی کی جا سکے گی۔ اگر ایسی تبدیلیاں کی گئیں، تو ان کی اطلاع باقاعدہ طور پر پریس ریلیز کے ذریعہ دی جائے گی۔
ٹریژری بلوں کی نیلامی کا انحصار، حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر ایف۔4(2)۔ڈبلیو اینڈ /2018 مؤرخہ 27 مارچ، 2018 میں بیان کی گئی شرائط پر ہے، جس میں وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی جاتی رہتی ہے۔