Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav from 1st January to 5th February, 2022
30 DEC 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India is organizing a series of events under the clarion call of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) by Hon’ble Prime Minister to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Independence. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations were inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in March 2021 which marked a 75-week countdown to the 75th Anniversary of our independence in August 2022 and will continue a year thereafter until August 2023.
To this end, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is organizing 28 iconic and impactful pre-events from 1st January to 31st January, 2022. Activities displaying ‘whole of government’ approach, people’s participation, our rich cultural heritage, innovations and future aspirations commemorating the 75th year of independence will be conducted through this period.
These events will culminate in a grand finale at the ‘Smart Cities, Smart Urbanization’ event in Surat on the 4th and 5th of February, 2022. The pre-events and main event which will be conducted from 1st January until 5th February will reflect five themes vis. – Freedom Struggle, Actions@75, Achievements@75, Ideas@75 and Resolve@75. The events are designed to bring the nation together through activities that celebrate the spirit, strength and aspirations of citizens in urban India.
44 DAYS
11 MINISTRIES
OVER 2,25,000 CITIZEN-CENTERED ACTIVITIES
28 PRE-EVENTS
100+ LOCAL NGOs and PARTNER ORGANISATIONS
GRAND FINALE EVENT – ‘SMART CITIES SMART URBANIZATION’ ON 4-5 FEBRUARY IN SURAT

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری معاملات کی وزارت ایک جنوری سے 5 فروری ، 2022 تک آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منائے گی
30 DEC 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
عزّت مآب وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے دی گئی آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ( اے کے اے اے ایم ) کی اہم کال کے تحت آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کی یادگار منانے کے لئے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری معاملات کی وزارت کئی تقریبات منعقد کر رہی ہے ۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات کا افتتاح عزّت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مارچ 2021 میں کیا تھا ۔ جو اگست 2022 میں ہماری آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کاآغاز 75 ہفتوں پر مشتمل جشن کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا اور یہ ایک سال بعد اگست 2023 تک جاری رہے گی ۔
اس مقصد کے مدّ نظر ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری معامالات کی وزارت ( ایم او ایچ یو اے ) ایک جنوری سے 31 جنوری 2022 تک مشہور اور اثر انگیز ما قبل – تقریبات منعقد کر رہی ہے ۔ اس مدّت کے دوران ایسی سرگرمیان جو‘ پوری حکومت’ کا نقطہ نظر لوگوں کی شرکت، ہماری زر خیز ثقافتی ورثہ ، جدّت اور مستقبل کی امیدوں کو نمایاں کرنے والی ہیں آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کی یادگار منانے کے لئے سر انجام دی جائیں گی ۔
ان تقریبات کا اختتام سورت میں 4 اور 5 فروری 2022 کو ‘‘ اسمارٹ شہری ، اسمارٹ شہری کاری ’’ کی عظیم اشان آخری تقریب سے ہو گا ۔
ماقبل –تقریبات اور اصل تقریب جو ایک جنوری سے 5 فروری تک منعقد کی جائیں گی ۔ 5 موضوعات کی عکاسی کریں گی۔ وہ یہ ہیں – جدو جہد آزادی 75 @ کاروائیاں75 @ حصولیابیاں 75 @ خیالات 75 @ اور عزم مصمّم۔ ان تقریبات کو اربن انڈیا کے شہریوں کی روح ، طاقت اور امیدوں سے متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ قوم کو ساتھ لانے کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
44 دن
11 وزارتیں
شہریوں پر مرکوز 225000 سے زیادہ سرگرمیاں
28 ماقبل- تقریبات
100 + مقامی غیر سرکاری تنظیمیں اور شریک تنظیمیں
سورت میں 5-4 فروری کو‘ اسمارٹ شہر، اسمارٹ شہری کاری ’ کی عظیم اشان آخری تقریب