Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav from 1st January to 5th February, 2022
30 DEC 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India is organizing a series of events under the clarion call of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) by Hon’ble Prime Minister to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Independence. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations were inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in March 2021 which marked a 75-week countdown to the 75th Anniversary of our independence in August 2022 and will continue a year thereafter until August 2023.
To this end, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is organizing 28 iconic and impactful pre-events from 1st January to 31st January, 2022. Activities displaying ‘whole of government’ approach, people’s participation, our rich cultural heritage, innovations and future aspirations commemorating the 75th year of independence will be conducted through this period.
These events will culminate in a grand finale at the ‘Smart Cities, Smart Urbanization’ event in Surat on the 4th and 5th of February, 2022. The pre-events and main event which will be conducted from 1st January until 5th February will reflect five themes vis. – Freedom Struggle, Actions@75, Achievements@75, Ideas@75 and Resolve@75. The events are designed to bring the nation together through activities that celebrate the spirit, strength and aspirations of citizens in urban India.
44 DAYS
11 MINISTRIES
OVER 2,25,000 CITIZEN-CENTERED ACTIVITIES
28 PRE-EVENTS
100+ LOCAL NGOs and PARTNER ORGANISATIONS
GRAND FINALE EVENT – ‘SMART CITIES SMART URBANIZATION’ ON 4-5 FEBRUARY IN SURAT

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय 1 जनवरी से 5 फरवरी, 2022 तक आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाएगा
30 DEC 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) के आह्वान के अनुरूप विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन कर रहा है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मार्च 2021 में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह का उद्घाटन किया था, जिसका उत्सव इसके उद्घाटन के 75-सप्ताह के बाद अगस्त, 2022 को हमारी स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के रूप में चिह्नित किया गया है और इसके पश्चात भी यह समारोह अगस्त 2023 तक एक वर्ष तक जारी रहेगा।
इसके लिए, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय 1 जनवरी से 31 जनवरी, 2022 तक 28 शानदार और प्रभावशाली पूर्व-कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस अवधि के दौरान, 'संपूर्ण सरकार' दृष्टिकोण, लोगों की भागीदारी, हमारी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली गतिविधियों और स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में भविष्यगत आकांक्षाओं से जुड़े कार्यक्रमों का संचालन किया जाएगा।
इन आयोजनों का समापन 4 और 5 फरवरी, 2022 को सूरत में 'स्मार्ट सिटीज, स्मार्ट शहरीकरण' कार्यक्रम में एक भव्य समापन के रूप में होगा। 1 जनवरी से 5 फरवरी तक आयोजित होने वाले पूर्व-आयोजन और मुख्य कार्यक्रम पांच विषयों जैसे- स्वतंत्रता संग्राम, कार्यकलाप@75, उपलब्धियां@75, विचार@75 और संकल्प@75 को प्रतिबिंबित करेंगे। राष्ट्र को एक साथ लाने के लिए शहरी भारत में नागरिकों की भावना, शक्ति और आकांक्षाओं का उत्सव मनाने वाली गतिविधियों के माध्यम से इन कार्यक्रमों को तैयार किया गया है।
44 दिन
11 मंत्रालय
2,25,000 से अधिक नागरिक केंद्रित गतिविधियां
28 पूर्व-आयोजन
100 से अधिक स्थानीय गैर-सरकारी संगठन और भागीदार संगठन
ग्रैंड फिनाले इवेंट- 'स्मार्ट सिटीज स्मार्ट शहरीकरण' 4-5 फरवरी को सूरत में