Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED takes up initiative for carrying out research projects around tribal development
30 DEC 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED has been carrying out several programmes and initiatives to improve the livelihoods of the tribals and work towards their empowerment. A major game-changing initiative that has been implemented by TRIFED in the recent past is the Van Dhan programme, which is spearheading in 25 States and 307 Districts with availability of MFPs as well as significant forest dwelling tribal population.
In a bid to expand its activities and help more tribals, TRIFED has signed an MoU with RambhauMhalgiPrabodhini- Nation First Policy Research Centre (RMP-NFPRC) on December 29, 2021 for a collaborative effort in leveraging knowledge, expertise and institutional strengths. The span of the joint venture will comprise the following strategic areas:
• Development and execution of research projects around tribal development and related activities.
• Engage in assessing and reviewing the existing and upcoming government schemes like Van Dhan Yojana.
• Publish research findings in the form of joint reports, or any other publication(s).
• Promote and disseminate research, conduct sessions, and meetings with experts on the topic.
• Jointly hosting conferences, seminars and other such activities pertaining to the research.
• The exchange of information, provide access to personnel(s) and data relevant to the research in hand.
• To forge collaborations with other like-minded entities outside this agreement, if found mutually desirable.
• Allowing the access of information from regional offices, state implementing agencies and other entities relevant to the scope of the project.
The ‘Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ Scheme, have impacted the tribal ecosystem as never before. Implemented by TRIFED in association with State Government Agencies across 21 states of the country, the scheme has injected more than Rs 3000 crores directly in the tribal economy since April 2020. Aided by the Government push in May 2020 wherein the prices of Minor Forest Produce (MFPs) were increased by up to 90% and the inclusion of 23 new items in the MFP list, this flagship scheme of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, which draws its strength from The Forest Rights Act of 2005, aims to provide remunerative and fair prices to tribal gatherers of forest produces.
The Van Dhan Vikas Yojana, further complements MSP skilfully and has emerged as a source of employment generation for tribal gatherers and forest dwellers and the home-bound tribal artisans. The objective of the programme is to ensure that the proceeds from the sales of these value-added products go to the tribals directly.
TRIFED is exploring convergences with organisations, government and non-government and academic, to continue its mission towards tribal empowerment. TRIFED continues to work towards generating income and livelihoods for tribal people through such flagship schemes like the MSP for MFP and the Van Dhan Yojana.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ٹرائیفیڈ نے قبائلی ترقی سے متعلق ریسرچ پروجیکٹوں کی انجام دہی کے لئے اقدامات کئے
30 DEC 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 30 دسمبر / ٹرائیفیڈ ، قبائلیوں کے روزی روزگار کی صورتِ حال کو بہتر اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کی خاطر کام کرنے کے لئے متعدد پروگرام اور اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔ حالیہ دنوں میں ٹرائیفیڈ کی طرف سے نافذ کیا گیا وَن دھن پروگرام اس سمت میں ایک بڑی پہل ہے، جسے 25 ریاستوں اور 307 اضلاع میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ، جہاں اہم جنگلات میں آباد قبائلی آبادی کے ساتھ ساتھ معمولی جنگلاتی پیداوار (ایم ایف پی ) کی موجودگی ہے۔
ٹرائیفیڈ نے 29 دسمبر ، 2021 ء کو رام بھاؤ مہالگی پربودھینی- نیشن فرسٹ پالیسی ریسرچ سینٹر ( آر ایم پی – این ایف پی آر سی ) کے ساتھ ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کئے ہیں تاکہ علم، مہارت اور ادارہ جاتی طاقت فراہم کرکے اپنی سرگرمیوں کو وسعت دے سکے اور قبائلیوں کی مزید مدد کی جا سکے۔ مشترکہ منصوبے میں درجِ ذیل اسٹریٹجک شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا:
• قبائلی ترقی اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے تعلق سے ترقیاتی کاموں اور تحقیقی منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد۔
• وَن دھن یوجنا جیسی موجودہ اور آنے والی سرکاری اسکیموں کا جائزہ اور تجزیہ ۔
• تحقیق کو فرو غ دینا اور اس کی اشاعت کرنا ۔
• مشترکہ رپورٹ یا کسی دیگر اشاعت کی شکل میں تحقیق کے نتائج کی اشاعت ۔
• تحقیق کو فروغ دینا اور پھیلانا، سیشنز کا اہتمام کرنا اور مضامین کے ماہرین کے ساتھ ملاقاتیں کرنا۔
• مشترکہ طور پر کانفرنسوں، سیمیناروں اور تحقیق سے متعلق اس طرح کی دیگر سرگرمیوں کی میزبانی کرنا۔
• معلومات کا تبادلہ، تحقیق کے لئے متعلقہ اہلکاروں اور ڈاٹا تک رسائی فراہم کرنا۔
• با ہمی طور پر مطلوب پائے جانے پر ، اس معاہدے کے باہر دیگر ہم خیال تنظیموں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنا ۔
• پروجیکٹ سے متعلق علاقائی دفاتر ، ریاستی عمل آوری ایجنسیوں اور دیگر اداروں سے متعلق معلومات تک رسائی فراہم کرنا۔
کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی ) کے توسط سے ایم ایف پی کی مارکیٹنگ اور ایم ایف پی کے لئے اور ویلیو چین منصوبے نے قبائلی ایکو سسٹم کو، اِس طرح متاثر کیا ہے ، جس کی مثال نہیں ملتی۔ ٹرائیفیڈ کی طرف سے ملک کی 21 ریاستوں میں ریاستی سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے تعاون سے لاگو کی گئی اس اسکیم کے ذریعے اپریل ، 2020 ء سے اب تک قبائلی معیشت میں 3,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ مئی ، 2020 ء میں، حکومت کی مدد سے، معمولی جنگلاتی پیداوار (ایم ای پی ) کی قیمتوں میں 90 فی صد تک اضافہ کیا گیا اور ایم ایف پی کی فہرست میں 23 نئی اشیاء شامل کی گئیں۔ یہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی ایک فلیگ شپ اسکیم ہے، جسے 2005 ء کے فارسٹ رائٹس ایکٹ کے ذریعے اختیار حاصل ہے۔ اس کا مقصد قبائلی جنگلات کی پیداوار جمع کرنے والوں کو مناسب معاوضہ اور مناسب قیمت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
وَن دھن وکاس یوجنا ، ایم ایس پی کو مؤثر طریقے سے پورا کرتی ہے اور قبائلی جمع کرنے والوں اور جنگل میں رہنے والوں اور گھر پر رہنے والے قبائلی کاریگروں کے لئے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ان ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کی فروخت سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی براہ راست قبائلیوں تک پہنچ جائے۔
ٹرائیفیڈ ، قبائلی کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں اپنے مشن کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے تنظیموں، سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری اور تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ ٹرائیفیڈ ، جنگلات کی پیداوار کے لئے کم از کم امدادی قیمت اور ون دھن یوجنا جیسی اہم اسکیموں کے ذریعے قبائلی لوگوں کے لئے آمدنی اور روزی روٹی پیدا کرنے کے لئے مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے۔