Ministry of Minority Affairs
The Chairman, National Commission for Minorities Sh. Iqbal Singh Lalpura holds a meeting of the full Commission after the appointment of new Members in the Commission, in New Delhi today.
29 DEC 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairman, National Commission for Minorities, NCM, Sh. Iqbal Singh Lalpura today in New Delhi chaired a meeting of the full Commission after the appointment of new Members in the Commission. Shri Lalpura heartily welcomed the Members from Muslim, Buddhist, Jain and Parsi communities. The Commission discussed various major issues related to NCM as well as welfare of the minorities. This included the subject of Joint Meeting of NCM and NCMEI with Minister of State (Education), issues in the education system of minorities, preparation of a religious book on all communities, Status of Cabinet Ministers for Chairman, Vice-Chairman and Members of NCM.
The Commission has also taken suo moto cognizance of attacks on churches in different parts of the country and will be sending teams to enquire into the matter as well as call for report from concerned authorities. Appropriate action will be taken by NCM accordingly. The Chairman NCM has proposed to visit the site in Ambala where church was vandalised.
Details of achievements of the Commission from September 2021 to date along with major issues taken up with concerned authorities is annexed.
Annexure
SIGNIFICANT ACTIVITIES UNDERTAKEN BY CHAIRMAN, NCM AFTER ASSUMPTION OF CHARGE IN NCM
1. On 14th September, 2021, called for a report from Chairperson, National Testing Agency and Chandigarh Administration on a representation of Shri Balwinder Singh regarding not allowing his son to enter examination hall with Kara in Govt. Model School, Sector-19, Chandigarh. Report is awaited
2. On 15th September, 2021, called for a report from Chief Secretary and DGP, Punjab in the matter of throwing of cigarettes puffs in Gurudwara Anandpur Sahib premises. Reply received from Director Bureau Investigation, Punjab. Report is awaited
3. On 17th September, 2021 called for a report from SP, Sonipat and Chairman, Staff Selection Board, Haryana on the issue of scanning of Kara and Kirpan in Staff Selection Board Exams in Haryana and conducting raid at Sardar Khajaan Singh’s premises in Kaithal without search warrant. Report is awaited
4. On 18th September, 2021 met with Afghan Sikh refugees and 1984 Anti-Sikh riots victims at Tilak Nagar, Delhi. An interim reply has been received from Govt of Delhi. Report is awaited.
5. On 21st September, 2021 took up the matter of grant of land in Haridwar at the original location of Gurudwara Gyan Godri for Memorial and grant of an alternative site for reconstruction of Gurudwara, with Chief Ministers of Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh. Letters were sent to the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand on 23.11.2021. Meeting was held on 01.12.2021 by the Chairman with the district authorities of Haridwar. A committee has been formed on 10.12.2021 by the District authorities. Final report is awaited.
6. On 24th September, 2021, called for a report from Chief Secretary and DGP, Jharkhand in matter regarding alleged implication of persons belonging to Sikh community in false cases. Report has been received from DGP, Jharkhand on 15.12.2021.
7. On 27th September, 2021 issued an advisory to all Chief Secretaries/Administrators, CBSE and National Testing Agency not to discriminate students belonging to Sikh community by asking them to report at Examination centres in advance vis-à-vis other candidates for scanning their articles of faith like “Kara and Kirpan”. Report is awaited.
8. On 27th September, 2021 took the matter with Chief Secretary, Assam regarding violence and killing of two persons in eviction drive being carried out by Govt. of Assam. Report is awaited. Secretary NCM also followed up on the matter during his visit to Assam.
9. On 27th September, 2021 took up the matter with Commissioner of Police, Delhi regarding killing of Shri Tarlochan Singh Wazir, Ex-MLC, J&K, Chairman, State Gurudwara Prabandhak Committee in New Delhi under mysterious circumstances. Report is awaited.
10. On 28th September, 2021 took up the matter with Chief Secretary, Delhi regarding relief measures for victims of 1984 Sikh massacre. Report is awaited.
11. On 8.10.2021 took up the matter with Chief Secretary, Jammu & Kashmir regarding killing of some persons in Srinagar including Sikh Minority community. Report is awaited
12. On 8.10.2021 took up the matter with Chief Secretary, Meghalaya regarding shifting of employees of Shillong Municipal Board (SMB) and other department from Sweepers Colony. A reply received from Chief Secretary, Meghalaya. On 12.10.2021 requested the Home Minister to direct the State Govt. of Meghalaya to keep the decision of shifting of residents of Sweepers Colony on hold till the decision of Hon’ble High Court or to arrive at an amicable solution in the matter.
13. On 18.10.2021 took up the matter with Chief Secretary, Punjab regarding campaign by Christian missionaries for extra constitutional conversion of Sikhs into Christianity in Punjab. Meeting in this matter is scheduled on 06.01.2022.
14. On 29.10.2021 took up the matter with Chief Secretary, Delhi regarding arbitrary removal of Sikh teachers by Punjabi Academy, Delhi. Report is awaited.
15. On 5th November, 2021 took up the matter with Chief Secretary, Punjab regarding branding of a prisoner in Barnala jail is “Aatankvadi”. Report is awaited.
16. On 9th November, 2021 took up the matter with DGP, Punjab, DGP, Chandigarh and Commissioner of Police, Delhi regarding release of Sikh prisoners from Punjab jail. Report is awaited.
17. On 05th October, 2021, called for a report from DGP, Punjab in the matter regarding removal of Sikh personnel in competitive exam in India.
18. On 07th October, 2021, called for a report from Chief Secretary, Uttar Pradesh in the matter regarding killing of four Sikh persons in Lakhimpur Kheri violence case and reply received dated 23.12.2021on the matter from the District Magistrate and being examined in the office.
19. On 8th October, 2021, called for a report from Chief Secretary, Uttar Pradesh in the matter regarding grant of ownership rights of Sikhs residing in the Districts of Bijnaur, Rampur, Pilibhit and Lakhimpur Kheri and reminder dated 30.09.2021, 08.10.2021 and 26.11.2021.
20. On 21st October, 2021 called for a report from the Chairman, Central Board of Film Certification, Mumbai, Maharashtra regarding nomination of Sikh Member in Censor Board and reply received in Commission. Hearing in this matter is scheduled on 29.12.2021.
21. On receipt of representations regarding compensation of 1984 Sikh Riots reports have been called from 9 States viz. J&K, Jharkhand, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Bihar, Odisha, Haryana, West Bengal and Delhi. Report is awaited.
22. On 02nd November, 2021 called for a report from the Chairman, Central Board of Film Certification, Mumbai, Maharashtra regarding hurting the sentiments of Minorities specially Christian and reply received on the matter from Chief Executive Officer, Central Board of Film Certification, Mumbai, Maharashtra.
23. On 8th November, 2021, called for report from Chief Secretary, Govt. of Punjab regarding pulling the beard of a Sikh person by the Police official and disrespecting the articles of faith.
24. On 11th November,2021,called for a report from Director General of Police, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh in the matter regarding death of a 25 year old boy in Police custody in Kasganj, Uttar Pradesh and reply received dated 22.12.2021 on the matter.
25. On 15th November, 2021, called for report from Chief Secretary, Govt. of Punjab regarding complaint against Sardar Nirmal Singh. Report is awaited.
26. On 22th November 2021, called for a report from the Superintendent of Police, District Nainital, Uttrakhand in the matter regarding vandalism in the house of Senior Congress leader Shri Salman Khurshid. Report is awaited.
27. On 25th November 2021, called for a report from Chief Secretary, Maharashtra in the matter regarding anti-Sikh comments by actress Kangana Ranaut on Instagram reminder dated 21.12.2021 was issued. Report is awaited.
28. On 30th November, 2021, called for a report from Chief Secretary, Kerala in the matter regarding committing of suicide by Ms. Mofiya Parveen due to police in action. Report is awaited.
29. On 2nd December, 2021, called for report from the District Magistrate, Bathinda regarding cutting of hair of Sikhs students.
30. On 7th December, 2021 report on attacks on Christians has been called from concerned State. Report is awaited.
31. On 16th December, 2021, called for report from the Director General (Prisons), Tihar Jail, Janakpuri, New Delhi regarding death of two Sikh persons in Tihar Jail, Delhi .
32. On 13th December, 2021, called for report from Deputy Commissioner, Rupnagar, Punjab regarding issuing of Ration cards/Smart cards. Thereafter the Joint Secretary, NCM followed it up with authorities.
33. On 27th December, 2021, called for report from the Chief Secretary, Govt. of Punjab regarding alleged mining/digging of the old Graveyard (Qabristan) land and disrespecting the graves (Qabars).
34. On 28th December, 2021, took up the matter of construction of Subway at Roopnagar Railway crossing No. 88, Nangal Dam, Punjab with Ministry of Railways.
35. The complaint of Ladhaki students in Mohali, Punjab about their ill treatment and physical attack by local lady was taken by the Chairman based on a complaint from Buddhist Member, NCM. The police officials acted immediately and they called both the parties and the local lady has tendered apology and the students were assured of proper treatment in future.
36. The complaint of encroachment of Parsi property was taken up with the Chief Secretary Gujarat and report is awaited.
37. On the news report of vandalisation of church in Haryana and Karnataka teams are being sent to the spot and an enquiry report will be submitted to NCM. Appropriate action will be taken based on the report.
Issues of other Minorities/Meetings
1. On 16th September, 2021 took up the matter with Chief Secretaries and Administrators of States/UTs regarding expeditious submission of reports called by the Commission for finalizing decision on complaints/grievances received by the Commission.
2. On 17th September, 2021 meeting with Mrs. Shabeen Sultana (Honorary Consul, Tunisia).
3. On 22nd September, 2021 met with the Vice- President of India and the Home Minister of India.
4. On 25th September, 2021 released a Book “Samajik Chintan”- Avinash Rai Khanna in presence of the Law Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju at Constitutional Club, VP House.
5. On 27th September, 2021 met Shri Lal Hussian, Member, Punjab State Minorities Commission and Shri Vikramjit Singh Sahney ( Padamshri).
6. On 28th September, 2021 attended meeting with Christian Minority Delegation organized by Ministry of Minority Affairs under the leadership of Minister of State, Sh. John Barla. Thereafter met Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla.
7. On 29th September, 2021 met Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Law and Justice at his residence.
8. On 29th October, 2021 took up the matter with Commissioner of Police, Gurugram regarding assault of a Muslim person in Gurugram and forcing him to chant religious slogans.
9. On 12th November, 2021 Chairman convened a meeting on Inter-faith relationship with members of Sikh, Christian and Muslim communities.
10. On 15th November, 2021 took another meeting on Inter-faith relationship with Jain and Sikh communities.
11. Guru Nanak Jayanti was celebrated in NCM on 18.11.2021 where eminent personalities participated.
12. A meeting with members of Jain community was held on 03.12.2021
13. Minority Day was celebrated in NCM on 18.12.2021 where eminent personalities like Minister of Minority Affairs, Sh. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi, Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Sh. John Barla and other prominent religious leaders were present.
14. Christmas was celebrated in NCM on 24.12.2021.
Complaint and Hearing Status
During the year 2021-22, 1590 complaints have been registered out of which 725 have been disposed of. Remaining 865 complaints are in various stages of examination/report called/hearing.
During the year 2021-22, Commission has conducted 41 hearings till date on 29 cases.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
کمیشن میں نئے ممبروں کی نامزدگی کے بعد قومی اقلیتی کمیشن کے سربراہ جناب اقبال سنگھ لالپورا نے نئی دہلی میں آج مکمل کمیشن کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی
29 DEC 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29دسمبر؍2021:
قومی اقلیتی کمیشن(این سی ایم)کے سربراہ نے آج نئی دہلی کمیشن میں نئے ممبروں کی نامزدگی کے بعد منعقد مکمل کمیشن کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔جناب لالپورا نے مسلم ، بودھ اور پارسی برادریوں کے ممبروں کا والہانہ استقبال کیا۔کمیشن نے این سی ایم سے متعلق متعدد اہم ایشوز پر غور و خوض کیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ اقلیتوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے حوالے سے بھی گفت وشنید کی۔اِس میں اقلیتوں کے نظام تعلیم کے حوالے سے ، تمام برادریوں پر ایک مذہبی کی تیاری، این سی ایم کے سربراہ، نائب سربراہ اور ممبروں کے لئے کابینی وزراء کی حیثیت کے ایشوز پر بھی بات چیت شامل رہی۔
کمیشن نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں واقع چرچوں پر ہوئے حملوں کا از خود نوٹس لیا، چنانچہ اب وہ اِن معاملوں کی جانچ پڑتال کے لئے ایک ٹیم بھیجے گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ متعلقہ حکام سے رپورٹ بھی طلب کی جائے گی۔بعد ازاں قومی قلیتی کمیشن کی جانب سے مناسب کارروائی ہوگی۔قومی اقلیتی کمیشن کے چیئرمین امبالہ کے اس مقام کا دورہ کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ، جہاں ایک چرچ کو تباہ کیا گیا ہے۔
ستمبر 2021ء سے اب تک کمیشن کی حصولیابیوں کی تفصیل کے ساتھ ساتھ متعلقہ حکام کے ساتھ اٹھائے گئے اہم ایشوز کی تفصیل منسلک ہے:
ضمیمہ
قومی اقلیتی کمیشن میں عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد قومی قلیتی کمیشن کے سربراہ کے ذریعے انجام دی گئی اہم سرگرمیاں
1. 14؍ستمبر 2021ء کو نیشنل ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسی اور چنڈی گڑھ انتظامیہ سے جناب بلوندر سنگھ کی شکایت پر ایک رپورٹ طلب کی گئی، جنہوں نے اپنی شکایت میں لکھا تھا کہ اُن کے بیٹے کو کڑا کے ساتھ چنڈی گڑھ کے سیکٹر- 19میں واقع گورنمنٹ ماڈل اسکول میں امتحان گاہ میں داخل ہونے کی اجازت نہیں دی گئی،رپورٹ کا انتظار ہے۔
2. 15؍ستمبر 2021ء کو پنجاب کے چیف سیکریٹری اور ڈی جی پی سے گرودوارا آنند پور صاحب کے احاطے میں سگریٹ کے ٹکڑے پھینکنے کے معاملے میں رپورٹ طلب کی گئی۔ بیورو انویسٹی گیشن پنجاب کے ڈائریکٹر کی طرف سے جواب موصول ہوچکا ہے، البتہ رپورٹ کا انتظار ہے۔
3. 17؍ستمبر 2021ء کو ہریانہ میں ملازمین انتخابی بورڈ کے امتحانات میں کڑااور کرپان کی اسکیننگ اور کیتھل میں سردار کھجان سنگھ کے احاطے میں سرچ وارنٹ کے بغیر کی گئی چھاپہ ماری کے معاملے پر ایس پی، سونی پت اور امپلائز سلیکشن بورڈ ہریانہ کے صدر سے رپورٹ طلب کی گئی، رپورٹ کا انتظار ہے۔
4. 18؍ستمبر 2021ء کو دہلی کے تلک نگر میں افغان سکھ پناہ گزینوں اور 1984 کے سکھ مخالف فسادات کے متاثرین سے ملاقات کی۔ دہلی سرکار سے عبوری جواب مل گیا ہے، رپورٹ کا انتظار ہے۔
5. 21؍ستمبر 2021ء کو اتراکھنڈ اور اترپردیش کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ گرودورا گیان گودری کے اصل مقام پر یادگار اور گرودورا کی از سر نو تعمیر کے لئے ایک متبادل جگہ کی منظور ی کےلئے ہری دوار میں زمین فراہم کرنے کا معاملہ اٹھایا۔ بتاریخ 23نومبر 2021ء کو اترپردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کو خطوط ارسال کئے گئے۔یکم دسمبر 2021ء کو سربراہ کے ذریعے ہری دوار ضلع اتھارٹی کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی گئی۔ضلع اتھارٹی کے ذریعے 10دسمبر2021ء کو ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے،حتمی رپورٹ کا انتظار ہے۔
6. 24؍ستمبر 2021ء کو سکھ فرقے کے لوگوں کو جھوٹے معاملوں میں مبینہ طور پر پھانسے جانے کے متعلق جھارکھنڈ کے چیف سیکریٹری اور ڈی جی پی سے رپورٹ مانگی گئی۔بتاریخ 15 دسمبر 2021ء کو ڈی جی پی جھارکھنڈ سے رپورٹ موصول ہوئی ہے۔
7. 27؍ستمبر 2021ء کو تمام چیف سیکریٹریوں ، انتظامیہ کے لوگوں ، سی بی ایس ای اور نیشنل ٹسٹنگ ایجنسی کو ایک صلاح جاری کی گئی کہ وہ سکھ فرقے کے طلباء کےساتھ امتیاز نہ برتیں، انہیں امتحانی مراکز پر ابتدائی طور سے رپورٹ کرنے کےلئے دیگر امیدواروں کے مقابلے میں اُن کے’’کڑا اورکرپان‘‘ جیسے سامانوں کو اسکین کرنے کے لئے کہیں۔رپورٹ کا انتظار ہے۔
8. 27؍ستمبر 2021ء کو سرکار کے ذریعے بے دخلی مہم میں تشدد اور دو افراد کے قتل کے معاملے میں چیف سیکریٹری آسام کے ساتھ معاملہ اٹھایا گیا۔رپورٹ کا انتظار ہے۔ قومی قلیتی کمیشن کے سیکریٹری نے بھی آسام کے اپنےد ورے کے دوران اِس معاملے کو اٹھایا۔
9. 27؍ستمبر 2021ء کو ترلوچن سنگھ وزیر ، سابق ایم ایل سی جموں و کشمیر اور اسٹیٹ گرودواراپربندھک کمیٹی کی نئی دہلی میں پُراسرار حالت میں قتل کے معاملے میں دہلی کے پولس کمشنر کے ساتھ اِس معاملے کو اٹھایاگیا، رپورٹ کا اندراج ہے۔
10. 1984 کے سکھ قتل عام کے متاثرین کے لئے راحتی اقدامات کے سلسلے میں 28ستمبر 2021ء کو دہلی کے چیف سیکریٹری سے ملاقات، رپورٹ کا انتظار ہے۔
11. 8؍اکتوبر 2021ء کو سری نگر میں سکھ فرقے کے ایک شخص سمیت کچھ لوگوں کے قتل کے معاملے میں جموں وکشمیر کے چیف سیکریٹری کے ساتھ اِس معاملے کو اُٹھا یاگیا، رپورٹ کا انتظار ہے۔
12. 8؍اکتوبر 2021ء کو شیلانگ میونسپل بورڈ (ایس ایم بی)اور دیگر محکمے کے ملازمین کو سوئپر کالونی سے منتقل کرنے کا معاملہ میگھالیہ کے چیف سیکریٹری کے ساتھ اُٹھایاگیا۔میگھالیہ کے چیف سیکریٹری کی جانب سے جواب موصول ہوا ہے۔ 12 اکتوبر 2021ء کو وزیر داخلہ سے اِس بات کی گزارش کی گئی کہ وہ میگھالیہ کی ریاستی سرکار کو ہدایت دے کہ عزت مآب ہائی کورٹ کے فیصلے تک یا معاملے کا کوئی قابل قبول حل نکلنے تک سوئپر کالونی کے رہائشیوں کو منتقل کرنے کے فیصلے کو ملتوی کردیں۔
13. 18؍اکتوبر 2021ء کو پنجاب میں سکھوں کو عیسائی مذہب میں اضافی آئینی اختیارات دلانے کے عیسائی مشنریوں کے ذریعے چلائی جارہی مہم کے سلسلے میں پنجاب کے چیف سیکریٹری کے ساتھ معاملے کو اُٹھایا گیا۔ اس معاملے میں 6جنوری 2022ء کو ایک میٹنگ طے ہے۔
14. پنجابی اکیڈمی ، دہلی کے ذریعے سکھ ٹیچروں کو من مانے ڈھنگ سے ہٹائے جانے کے سلسلے میں 29اکتوبر 2021ء کو دہلی کے چیف سیکریٹری سے ملاقات میں اِس معاملے کو اُٹھایا گیا، رپورٹ کا انتظار ہے۔
15. 5؍نومبر 2021ء کو برنالہ جیل میں ایک قیدی کو ’’آتنک وادی‘‘کے طورپر برانڈنگ کے سلسلے میں پنجاب کے چیف سیکریٹری کے ساتھ اِس معاملے کو اُٹھایا گیا، رپورٹ کا انتظار ہے۔
16. 9؍نومبر 2021ء کو پنجاب جیل سے سکھ قیدیوں کی رہائی کے معاملے میں ڈی جی پی پنجاب، ڈی جی پی چنڈی گڑھ اور دہلی کے پولس کمشنر کے سامنے اس معاملے کو اُٹھایاگیا، رپورٹ کا انتظار ہے۔
17. 5؍اکتوبر 2021ء ہندوستان میں مسابقتی امتحان میں سے سکھ عملے کی برطرفی کے معاملے میں پنجاب کے ڈی جی پی سے ایک رپورٹ طلب کی گئی۔
18. 7؍اکتوبر 2021ء کو لکھیم پور کھیری تشد معاملے میں چار سکھوں کے قتل کے معاملے میں اُترپردیش کے چیف سیکریٹری سے رپورٹ طلب کی گئی اور ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ سے معاملے پر 23دسمبر 2021ء کو جواب موصول ہوا ہے اور دفتر میں اِس کی جانچ کی جارہی ہے۔
19. 8؍اکتوبر 2021ء کو اترپردیش کے چیف سیکریٹری سے بجنور، رامپور، پیلی بھیت اور لکھیم پور کھیری اضلاع میں رہنے والے سکھوں کے مالکانہ حقوق دینے کے معاملے میں ایک رپورٹ طلب کی گئی۔ اس سلسلے میں 30 ستمبر 2021ء ، 8؍ اکتوبر 2021ء اور 26 نومبر 2021 ء کو ریمائنڈر بھی بھیجے گئے ہیں۔
20. 21؍اکتوبر 2021ء کو سینسر بورڈ میں سکھ ممبر کی نامزدگی اور کمیشن میں موصولہ جواب کے سلسلے میں سینٹرل بورڈ آف فلم سرٹیفکیشن ، ممبئی ، مہاراشٹر کے چیئرمین سے ایک رپورٹ مانگی گئی۔اس معاملے سماعت 29دسمبر 2021ء کو طے ہے۔
21. 1984 کے سکھ مخالف فسادات کے معاوضے کے سلسلے میں نمائندگی موصول ہونے پر 9 ریاستوں سے رپورٹ مانگی گئی ہے۔اِن میں جموں و کشمیر، جھارکھنڈ، اتراکھنڈ، ہماچل پردیش، بہار، اُڈیشہ، ہریانہ، مغربی بنگال اور دہلی شامل ہیں، رپورٹ کا انتظار ہے۔
22. 2؍نومبر 2021ء کو سینٹرل بورڈ آف فلم سرٹیفکیشن ، ممبئی، مہاراشٹرسے اقلیتوں خاص طور سے عیسائیوں کے جذبات کو مجروح کرنے کے معاملے میں ایک رپورٹ طلب کی گئی۔اِس معاملے میں سینٹر بورڈ آف فلم سرٹیفکیشن کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر کی طرف سے جواب آگیاہے۔
23. 8؍نومبر2021ء کو پنجاب کے ایک پولس افسر کے ذریعے ایک سکھ کی داڑھی کھینچنے اور اُس کے اعتقاد کو مجروح کرنے کے معاملے میں پنجاب کے چیف سیکریٹری سے ایک رپورٹ طلب کی گئی۔
24. اترپردیش کے کاس گنج میں پولس حراست میں ایک 25 سالہ نوجوان کی موت کے معاملے میں 11؍نومبر 2021ء کو ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولس، لکھنؤ، اترپردیش سے رپورٹ طلب کی گئی۔اِس معاملے میں 22دسمبر 2021ء کو ایک جواب موصول ہوا ہے۔
25. 15؍نومبر 2021ء کو پنجاب سرکار کے چیف سیکریٹری سے سردار نرمل سنگھ کے خلاف ایک شکایت کے سلسلے میں رپورٹ مانگی گئی ہے، رپورٹ کا انتظار ہے۔
26. 22؍نومبر 2021ء کو کانگریس کے سینئر لیڈر جناب سلمان خورشید کے گھر میں کی گئی توڑ پھوڑ کے معاملے میں نیتی تال ضلع کے پولس سپرنٹنڈنٹ سے رپورٹ مانگی گئی، رپورٹ کا انتظار ہے۔
27. 25؍نومبر 2021ء کو اداکارہ کنگنا رناوت کے ذریعے اِنسٹاگرام پر کئے گئے سکھ مخالف تبصروں کو لے کر مہاراشٹر کے چیف سیکریٹری سے ایک رپورٹ طلب کی گئی۔ اس معاملے میں 21دسمبر 2021ء کو ریمائنڈر بھی بھیجا گیا ہے، رپورٹ کا انتظار ہے۔
28. 30؍نومبر 2021ء کو پولس کی کارروائی کے سبب محترہ موفیہ پروین کی خود کشی کے معاملے میں کیرالہ کے چیف سیکریٹری سے رپورٹ طلب کی گئی۔ رپورٹ کا ہنوز انتظار ہے۔
29. 2؍دسمبر 2021ء کو سکھ طلباء کے بال کاٹنے کے معاملے میں ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ بھٹنڈا سے رپورٹ مانگی گئی ہے۔
30. 7؍دسمبر 2021ء کو متعلقہ ریاستوں سے عیسائیوں پر ہوئے حملوں کو لے کر رپورٹ مانگی گئی ہے، رپورٹ کا انتظار ہے۔
31. 16؍دسمبر 2021ء کو دہلی کی تہاڑ جیل میں دو سکھ قیدیوں کی موت کے معاملے میں تہاڑ جیل جنک پوری نئی دہلی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل(قید) سے رپورٹ طلب کی گئی۔
32. 13؍دسمبر 2021ء کو پنجاب کے روپ نگر کے ڈپٹی کمشنر سے راشن کارڈ ؍ اسمارٹ کارڈ جاری کرنے کے ضمن میں رپورٹ طلب کی گئی۔بعد ازاں اس معاملے کو قومی قلیتی کمیشن کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری نے حکام کے سامنے اُٹھایا۔
33. 27؍دسمبر 2021ء کو پنجاب سرکار کے چیف سیکریٹری سے پرانے قبرستان کی زمین پر مبینہ طورپر کانکنی ؍کھدائی اور قبروں کی بے حرمتی کرنے کے معاملے میں رپورٹ طلب کی گئی۔
34. 28؍دسمبر 2021ء کو روپ نگر ریلوے کراسنگ نمبر 88، ننگل باندھ پنجاب میں سب وے کی تعمیر کا معاملہ ریلوے کی وزارت کے ساتھ اُٹھایا گیا۔
• xxxv. قومی اقلیتی کمیشن کے بودھ ممبر کی ایک شکایت کی بنیاد پر سربراہ نے موہالی پنجاب میں لداخ کے طلباء کے ساتھ ہوئے ناروا سلوک اور جسمانی حملے کے معاملے میں متعلقہ حکام کو باخبر کیا گیا۔ پولس افسران نے فوری کارروائی کی۔ انہوں نے دونوں فریقین کو طلب کیا ، مقامی خواتین نے معافی مانگ لی ، ساتھ ہی طلباء کا علاج کرانے کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
1. پارسی املاک پر ہونے والے قبضوں کی شکایت گجرات کے چیف سیکریٹری سے کی گئی۔ اِس معاملے میں رپورٹ کا انتظار ہے۔
2. ہریانہ اور کرناٹک میں چرچ میں ہوئی توڑ پھوڑ کی خبروں پر ٹیموں کو موقع پر بھیجا گیا اور ا س سلسلے میں ایک تفتیشی رپورٹ جلد ہی قومی اقلیتی کمیشن کو سونپی جائے گی، جس کی بنیاد پر مناسب کارروائی کی جائے گی۔
دیگر اقلیتوں کے مسائل ؍میٹنگز
1. 16؍ستمبر 2021ء کو کمیشن کے ذریعے موصولہ شکایتوں پر فیصلے کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لئے آیوگ کے ذریعے طلب کی گئی رپورٹوں کو جلد پیش کرنے کے سلسلے میں ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے چیف سیکریٹری اور انتظامیہ کے ساتھ معاملے کو اُٹھایا گیا۔
2. 17؍ستمبر 2021ء کو محترمہ شبین سلطانہ(آنریری قونصل، تیونس )کے ساتھ ملاقات ۔
3. 22؍ستمبر 2021ء کو ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ اور وزیر داخلہ سے ملاقات۔
4. 25؍ستمبر 2021ء کو کانسٹی ٹیوشن کلب ، وی پی ہاؤس میں وزیر قانون جناب کرن رجیجو کی موجودگی میں اویناش رائے کھنہ کی کتاب ’’سماجک چِنتن‘‘کا اجراء کیا۔
5. 27؍ستمبر 2021ء کو پنجاب ریاستی اقلیتی کمیشن کے ممبر جناب لال حسین اور جناب وِکرم جیت سنگھ ساہنی(پدم شری) سے ملاقات۔
6. 28؍ستمبر 2021ء کو وزیر مملکت جناب جان بارلا کی قیادت میں عیسائی اقلیت کے ایک وفد سے ملاقات ، جس کا اہتمام اقلیتی امو رکی وزارت نے کیا تھا۔لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا سے ملاقات کی۔
7. 29؍ ستمبر 2021ء کو انصاف و قانون کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو سے اُن کی رہائش پر ملاقات۔
8. 29؍اکتوبر 2021ء کو گروگرام میں ایک مسلمان کے ساتھ ہوئی مارپیٹ اور اُسے مذہبی نعرہ لگانے کے لئے مجبور کرنے کا معاملہ گرو گرام کے پولس کمشنر کے ساتھ اُٹھایا۔
9. 12؍ نومبر 2021ء کو سکھ، عیسائی اور مسلم برادریوں کے ممبروں کے ساتھ بین مذہبی تعلقات پر ایک میٹنگ طلب کی۔
10. 15؍نومبر 2021ء کو جین اور سکھ برادریوں کے ساتھ بین مذہبی تعلقات پر ایک اور میٹنگ کی۔
11. 18؍نومبر 2021ء کو قومی اقلیتی کمیشن میں گرونانک جینتی منائی گئی، جس میں مقتدر شخصیتوں نے شرکت کی۔
12. 3؍دسمبر 2021ء کو جین فرقےکے ممبروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی۔
13. 18؍دسمبر 2021ء کو کمیشن میں یوم اقلیت منایا گیا، جس میں اقلیتی امور کے وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی ،اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب جان برلا اور دیگر معزز مذہبی شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
14. 24؍دسمبر 2021ء کو قومی اقلیتی کمیشن میں کرسمس منایا گیا۔
شکایت اور سماعت کی صورت حال
سال 22-2021ء کے دوران 1590شکایات درج ہوئیں، جن میں سے 725کا ازالہ کیا جاچکا ہے۔بقیہ 865شکایات جانچ ؍رپورٹ؍ سماعت کے مختلف مرحلوں میں ہیں۔
سال 22-2021ء کے دوران کمیشن اب تک 29معاملوں پر 41سماعتیں کرچکا ہے۔