Ministry of Minority Affairs
The Chairman, National Commission for Minorities Sh. Iqbal Singh Lalpura holds a meeting of the full Commission after the appointment of new Members in the Commission, in New Delhi today.
29 DEC 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairman, National Commission for Minorities, NCM, Sh. Iqbal Singh Lalpura today in New Delhi chaired a meeting of the full Commission after the appointment of new Members in the Commission. Shri Lalpura heartily welcomed the Members from Muslim, Buddhist, Jain and Parsi communities. The Commission discussed various major issues related to NCM as well as welfare of the minorities. This included the subject of Joint Meeting of NCM and NCMEI with Minister of State (Education), issues in the education system of minorities, preparation of a religious book on all communities, Status of Cabinet Ministers for Chairman, Vice-Chairman and Members of NCM.
The Commission has also taken suo moto cognizance of attacks on churches in different parts of the country and will be sending teams to enquire into the matter as well as call for report from concerned authorities. Appropriate action will be taken by NCM accordingly. The Chairman NCM has proposed to visit the site in Ambala where church was vandalised.
Details of achievements of the Commission from September 2021 to date along with major issues taken up with concerned authorities is annexed.
Annexure
SIGNIFICANT ACTIVITIES UNDERTAKEN BY CHAIRMAN, NCM AFTER ASSUMPTION OF CHARGE IN NCM
1. On 14th September, 2021, called for a report from Chairperson, National Testing Agency and Chandigarh Administration on a representation of Shri Balwinder Singh regarding not allowing his son to enter examination hall with Kara in Govt. Model School, Sector-19, Chandigarh. Report is awaited
2. On 15th September, 2021, called for a report from Chief Secretary and DGP, Punjab in the matter of throwing of cigarettes puffs in Gurudwara Anandpur Sahib premises. Reply received from Director Bureau Investigation, Punjab. Report is awaited
3. On 17th September, 2021 called for a report from SP, Sonipat and Chairman, Staff Selection Board, Haryana on the issue of scanning of Kara and Kirpan in Staff Selection Board Exams in Haryana and conducting raid at Sardar Khajaan Singh’s premises in Kaithal without search warrant. Report is awaited
4. On 18th September, 2021 met with Afghan Sikh refugees and 1984 Anti-Sikh riots victims at Tilak Nagar, Delhi. An interim reply has been received from Govt of Delhi. Report is awaited.
5. On 21st September, 2021 took up the matter of grant of land in Haridwar at the original location of Gurudwara Gyan Godri for Memorial and grant of an alternative site for reconstruction of Gurudwara, with Chief Ministers of Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh. Letters were sent to the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand on 23.11.2021. Meeting was held on 01.12.2021 by the Chairman with the district authorities of Haridwar. A committee has been formed on 10.12.2021 by the District authorities. Final report is awaited.
6. On 24th September, 2021, called for a report from Chief Secretary and DGP, Jharkhand in matter regarding alleged implication of persons belonging to Sikh community in false cases. Report has been received from DGP, Jharkhand on 15.12.2021.
7. On 27th September, 2021 issued an advisory to all Chief Secretaries/Administrators, CBSE and National Testing Agency not to discriminate students belonging to Sikh community by asking them to report at Examination centres in advance vis-à-vis other candidates for scanning their articles of faith like “Kara and Kirpan”. Report is awaited.
8. On 27th September, 2021 took the matter with Chief Secretary, Assam regarding violence and killing of two persons in eviction drive being carried out by Govt. of Assam. Report is awaited. Secretary NCM also followed up on the matter during his visit to Assam.
9. On 27th September, 2021 took up the matter with Commissioner of Police, Delhi regarding killing of Shri Tarlochan Singh Wazir, Ex-MLC, J&K, Chairman, State Gurudwara Prabandhak Committee in New Delhi under mysterious circumstances. Report is awaited.
10. On 28th September, 2021 took up the matter with Chief Secretary, Delhi regarding relief measures for victims of 1984 Sikh massacre. Report is awaited.
11. On 8.10.2021 took up the matter with Chief Secretary, Jammu & Kashmir regarding killing of some persons in Srinagar including Sikh Minority community. Report is awaited
12. On 8.10.2021 took up the matter with Chief Secretary, Meghalaya regarding shifting of employees of Shillong Municipal Board (SMB) and other department from Sweepers Colony. A reply received from Chief Secretary, Meghalaya. On 12.10.2021 requested the Home Minister to direct the State Govt. of Meghalaya to keep the decision of shifting of residents of Sweepers Colony on hold till the decision of Hon’ble High Court or to arrive at an amicable solution in the matter.
13. On 18.10.2021 took up the matter with Chief Secretary, Punjab regarding campaign by Christian missionaries for extra constitutional conversion of Sikhs into Christianity in Punjab. Meeting in this matter is scheduled on 06.01.2022.
14. On 29.10.2021 took up the matter with Chief Secretary, Delhi regarding arbitrary removal of Sikh teachers by Punjabi Academy, Delhi. Report is awaited.
15. On 5th November, 2021 took up the matter with Chief Secretary, Punjab regarding branding of a prisoner in Barnala jail is “Aatankvadi”. Report is awaited.
16. On 9th November, 2021 took up the matter with DGP, Punjab, DGP, Chandigarh and Commissioner of Police, Delhi regarding release of Sikh prisoners from Punjab jail. Report is awaited.
17. On 05th October, 2021, called for a report from DGP, Punjab in the matter regarding removal of Sikh personnel in competitive exam in India.
18. On 07th October, 2021, called for a report from Chief Secretary, Uttar Pradesh in the matter regarding killing of four Sikh persons in Lakhimpur Kheri violence case and reply received dated 23.12.2021on the matter from the District Magistrate and being examined in the office.
19. On 8th October, 2021, called for a report from Chief Secretary, Uttar Pradesh in the matter regarding grant of ownership rights of Sikhs residing in the Districts of Bijnaur, Rampur, Pilibhit and Lakhimpur Kheri and reminder dated 30.09.2021, 08.10.2021 and 26.11.2021.
20. On 21st October, 2021 called for a report from the Chairman, Central Board of Film Certification, Mumbai, Maharashtra regarding nomination of Sikh Member in Censor Board and reply received in Commission. Hearing in this matter is scheduled on 29.12.2021.
21. On receipt of representations regarding compensation of 1984 Sikh Riots reports have been called from 9 States viz. J&K, Jharkhand, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Bihar, Odisha, Haryana, West Bengal and Delhi. Report is awaited.
22. On 02nd November, 2021 called for a report from the Chairman, Central Board of Film Certification, Mumbai, Maharashtra regarding hurting the sentiments of Minorities specially Christian and reply received on the matter from Chief Executive Officer, Central Board of Film Certification, Mumbai, Maharashtra.
23. On 8th November, 2021, called for report from Chief Secretary, Govt. of Punjab regarding pulling the beard of a Sikh person by the Police official and disrespecting the articles of faith.
24. On 11th November,2021,called for a report from Director General of Police, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh in the matter regarding death of a 25 year old boy in Police custody in Kasganj, Uttar Pradesh and reply received dated 22.12.2021 on the matter.
25. On 15th November, 2021, called for report from Chief Secretary, Govt. of Punjab regarding complaint against Sardar Nirmal Singh. Report is awaited.
26. On 22th November 2021, called for a report from the Superintendent of Police, District Nainital, Uttrakhand in the matter regarding vandalism in the house of Senior Congress leader Shri Salman Khurshid. Report is awaited.
27. On 25th November 2021, called for a report from Chief Secretary, Maharashtra in the matter regarding anti-Sikh comments by actress Kangana Ranaut on Instagram reminder dated 21.12.2021 was issued. Report is awaited.
28. On 30th November, 2021, called for a report from Chief Secretary, Kerala in the matter regarding committing of suicide by Ms. Mofiya Parveen due to police in action. Report is awaited.
29. On 2nd December, 2021, called for report from the District Magistrate, Bathinda regarding cutting of hair of Sikhs students.
30. On 7th December, 2021 report on attacks on Christians has been called from concerned State. Report is awaited.
31. On 16th December, 2021, called for report from the Director General (Prisons), Tihar Jail, Janakpuri, New Delhi regarding death of two Sikh persons in Tihar Jail, Delhi .
32. On 13th December, 2021, called for report from Deputy Commissioner, Rupnagar, Punjab regarding issuing of Ration cards/Smart cards. Thereafter the Joint Secretary, NCM followed it up with authorities.
33. On 27th December, 2021, called for report from the Chief Secretary, Govt. of Punjab regarding alleged mining/digging of the old Graveyard (Qabristan) land and disrespecting the graves (Qabars).
34. On 28th December, 2021, took up the matter of construction of Subway at Roopnagar Railway crossing No. 88, Nangal Dam, Punjab with Ministry of Railways.
35. The complaint of Ladhaki students in Mohali, Punjab about their ill treatment and physical attack by local lady was taken by the Chairman based on a complaint from Buddhist Member, NCM. The police officials acted immediately and they called both the parties and the local lady has tendered apology and the students were assured of proper treatment in future.
36. The complaint of encroachment of Parsi property was taken up with the Chief Secretary Gujarat and report is awaited.
37. On the news report of vandalisation of church in Haryana and Karnataka teams are being sent to the spot and an enquiry report will be submitted to NCM. Appropriate action will be taken based on the report.
Issues of other Minorities/Meetings
1. On 16th September, 2021 took up the matter with Chief Secretaries and Administrators of States/UTs regarding expeditious submission of reports called by the Commission for finalizing decision on complaints/grievances received by the Commission.
2. On 17th September, 2021 meeting with Mrs. Shabeen Sultana (Honorary Consul, Tunisia).
3. On 22nd September, 2021 met with the Vice- President of India and the Home Minister of India.
4. On 25th September, 2021 released a Book “Samajik Chintan”- Avinash Rai Khanna in presence of the Law Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju at Constitutional Club, VP House.
5. On 27th September, 2021 met Shri Lal Hussian, Member, Punjab State Minorities Commission and Shri Vikramjit Singh Sahney ( Padamshri).
6. On 28th September, 2021 attended meeting with Christian Minority Delegation organized by Ministry of Minority Affairs under the leadership of Minister of State, Sh. John Barla. Thereafter met Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla.
7. On 29th September, 2021 met Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Law and Justice at his residence.
8. On 29th October, 2021 took up the matter with Commissioner of Police, Gurugram regarding assault of a Muslim person in Gurugram and forcing him to chant religious slogans.
9. On 12th November, 2021 Chairman convened a meeting on Inter-faith relationship with members of Sikh, Christian and Muslim communities.
10. On 15th November, 2021 took another meeting on Inter-faith relationship with Jain and Sikh communities.
11. Guru Nanak Jayanti was celebrated in NCM on 18.11.2021 where eminent personalities participated.
12. A meeting with members of Jain community was held on 03.12.2021
13. Minority Day was celebrated in NCM on 18.12.2021 where eminent personalities like Minister of Minority Affairs, Sh. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi, Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Sh. John Barla and other prominent religious leaders were present.
14. Christmas was celebrated in NCM on 24.12.2021.
Complaint and Hearing Status
During the year 2021-22, 1590 complaints have been registered out of which 725 have been disposed of. Remaining 865 complaints are in various stages of examination/report called/hearing.
During the year 2021-22, Commission has conducted 41 hearings till date on 29 cases.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा ने आयोग में नए सदस्यों की नियुक्ति के बाद आज नई दिल्ली में पूर्ण आयोग की बैठक की
29 DEC 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग(एनसीएम) के अध्यक्ष श्री इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा ने आयोग में नए सदस्यों की नियुक्ति के बाद आज नई दिल्ली में पूर्ण आयोग की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। श्री लालपुरा ने मुस्लिम, बौद्ध, जैन और पारसी समुदायों के सदस्यों का हार्दिक स्वागत किया। आयोग ने एनसीएम के साथ-साथ अल्पसंख्यकों के कल्याण से संबंधित विभिन्न प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। इनमें राज्यमंत्री (शिक्षा) के साथ एनसीएम एवं एनसीएमईआई की संयुक्त बैठक, अल्पसंख्यकों की शिक्षा प्रणाली से जुड़ी समस्याएं, सभी समुदायों के संबंध में एक धार्मिक पुस्तक तैयार करना और एनसीएम के अध्यक्ष, उपाध्यक्ष एवं सदस्यों के लिए कैबिनेट मंत्री का दर्जा जैसे विषय शामिल थे।
आयोग ने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में गिरजाघरों पर हुए हमलों का भी स्वत: संज्ञान लिया है।आयोग इन मामलों की जांच के लिए टीम भेजने के साथ-साथ संबंधित अधिकारियों से रिपोर्ट भी मांगेगा। तदनुसार एनसीएम द्वारा उचित कार्रवाई की जाएगी। एनसीएम के अध्यक्ष ने अंबाला के उस स्थल का दौरा करने का प्रस्ताव किया है जहां चर्च में तोड़फोड़ की गई थी।
सितंबर 2021 से अब तक आयोग की उपलब्धियों का विवरण और संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ उठाए गए प्रमुख मुद्दों का विवरण संलग्न है।
अनुलग्नक
एनसीएम में कार्यभार ग्रहण करने के बाद एनसीएम के अध्यक्ष द्वारा की गई महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधियां
1. श्री बलविंदर सिंह द्वारा उनके बेटे कोकड़ा के साथ गवर्नमेंट मॉडल स्कूल, सेक्टर-19, चंडीगढ़ स्थित परीक्षा हॉल में प्रवेश करने की अनुमति नहीं देने की शिकायत करने पर 14 सितंबर, 2021 को राष्ट्रीय परीक्षा एजेंसी के अध्यक्ष और चंडीगढ़ प्रशासन से एक रिपोर्ट मांगी। रिपोर्ट की प्रतीक्षा है।
2. गुरुद्वारा आनंदपुर साहिब परिसर में सिगरेट पीने के मामले में 15 सितंबर, 2021 को पंजाब के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक से रिपोर्ट मांगी। निदेशक ब्यूरो जांच, पंजाब की ओर से जवाब प्राप्त हुआ। रिपोर्ट की प्रतीक्षा है।
3. हरियाणा में कर्मचारी चयन बोर्ड की परीक्षाओं में कड़ा और कृपाण की स्कैनिंग और कैथल में बिना सर्च वारंट के सरदार खजान सिंह के परिसर में छापेमारी करने के मामले में 17 सितंबर, 2021 को सोनीपत के पुलिस अधीक्षक और हरियाणा के कर्मचारी चयन बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष से रिपोर्ट मांगी। रिपोर्ट की प्रतीक्षा है।
4. दिल्ली के तिलक नगर में अफगान सिख शरणार्थियों और 1984 के सिख विरोधी दंगों के पीड़ितों से 18 सितंबर, 2021 को मुलाकात की। दिल्ली सरकार से अंतरिम जवाब मिला है। रिपोर्ट की प्रतीक्षा है।
5. हरिद्वार में गुरुद्वारा ज्ञान गोदरी के मूल स्थान पर स्मारक के लिए भूमि और गुरुद्वारा के पुनर्निर्माण के लिए एक वैकल्पिक स्थल प्रदान करने का मामला 21 सितंबर, 2021 को उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ उठाया। इस संबंध में दिनांक 23.11.2021 को उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री को पत्र भेजे गए। अध्यक्ष द्वारा दिनांक 01.12.2021 को हरिद्वार जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की गई। जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारियों द्वारा 10.12.2021 को एक समिति का गठन किया गया है। अंतिम रिपोर्ट की प्रतीक्षा है।
6. सिख समुदाय के लोगों को कथित रूप से झूठे मामलों में फंसाए जाने के संबंध में 24 सितंबर, 2021 को झारखंड के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक से रिपोर्ट मांगी। दिनांक 15.12.2021 को झारखण्ड के पुलिस महानिदेशक से रिपोर्ट प्राप्त हुई है।
7. सभी मुख्य सचिवों /सीबीएसई और राष्ट्रीय परीक्षा एजेंसी के प्रशासकों को सिख समुदाय के छात्रों को “कड़ा और कृपाण”जैसे उनकी आस्था से जुड़ी सामग्रियों को स्कैन करने के लिए अन्य उम्मीदवारों की तुलना में परीक्षा केंद्रों पर जल्दी आने के लिए कहकर उनके साथ भेदभाव न करने का एक परामर्श 27 सितंबर, 2021 को जारी किया। रिपोर्ट की प्रतीक्षा है।
8. असम सरकार द्वारा चलाए जा रहे बेदखली अभियान में हिंसा और दो व्यक्तियों के मारे जाने के मामले को 27 सितंबर, 2021 को असम के मुख्य सचिव के साथ उठाया। रिपोर्ट की प्रतीक्षा है। एनसीएम के सचिव ने भी अपने असम दौरे के दौरान इस मामले में जानकारी ली।
9. श्री तरलोचन सिंह वज़ीर, पूर्व एमएलसी, जम्मू-कश्मीर, अध्यक्ष, राज्य गुरुद्वारा प्रबंधक कमेटी, की नई दिल्ली में रहस्यमय परिस्थितियों में हत्या का मामला 27 सितंबर, 2021 को दिल्ली के पुलिस आयुक्त के साथ उठाया। रिपोर्ट की प्रतीक्षा है।
10. 1984 के सिख नरसंहार के पीड़ितों के लिए राहत का मामला 28 सितंबर, 2021 को दिल्ली के मुख्य सचिवके साथ उठाया। रिपोर्ट की प्रतीक्षा है।
11. श्रीनगर में सिख अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय सहित कुछ लोगों की हत्या का मामला 8.10.2021 को जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के मुख्य सचिव के साथ उठाया। रिपोर्ट की प्रतीक्षा है।
12. शिलांग नगर बोर्ड (एसएमबी) और अन्य विभाग के कर्मचारियों को स्वीपर कॉलोनी से हटाये जाने का मामला 8.10.2021 को मेघालय के मुख्य सचिव के साथ उठाया। मेघालय के मुख्य सचिव की ओर से एक जवाब प्राप्त हुआ। गृह मंत्री से 12.10.2021 को इस विषय में माननीय उच्च न्यायालय का निर्णय आने तक या एक सौहार्दपूर्ण समाधान निकलने तक स्वीपर कॉलोनी के निवासियों के हटाने के निर्णय को स्थगित रखने का मेघालय की राज्य सरकार को निर्देश देने का अनुरोध किया।
13. पंजाब में सिखों को संवैधानिकेत्तर तरीके से ईसाई धर्म में शामिल कराने के ईसाई मिशनरियों के अभियान का मामला 18.10.2021 को पंजाब के मुख्य सचिव के साथ उठाया। इस विषय में एक बैठक 06.01.2022 को निर्धारित है।
14. पंजाबी अकादमी, दिल्ली द्वारा सिख शिक्षकों को मनमाने तरीके से हटाए जाने का मामला 29.10.2021 को दिल्ली के मुख्य सचिवके साथ उठाया। रिपोर्ट की प्रतीक्षा है।
15. बरनाला जेल में एक कैदी को "आतंकवादी" के रूप में निरूपित करने का मामला 5 नवंबर, 2021 को पंजाब के मुख्य सचिव के साथ उठाया। रिपोर्ट की प्रतीक्षा है।
16. पंजाब जेल से सिख कैदियों की रिहाई का मामला 9 नवंबर, 2021 को पंजाब के पुलिस महानिदेशक, चंडीगढ़ के पुलिस महानिदेशक और दिल्ली के पुलिस आयुक्त के समक्ष उठाया। रिपोर्ट की प्रतीक्षा है।
17. भारत की प्रतियोगी परीक्षा में सिख लोगों को हटाने के मामले में 5 अक्टूबर, 2021 को पंजाब के पुलिस महानिदेशक से रिपोर्ट मांगी।
18. लखीमपुर खीरी हिंसा मामले में चार सिखों की हत्या के संबंध में 07 अक्टूबर, 2021 को उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव से रिपोर्ट मांगी गई और इस विषय में दिनांक 23.12.2021 को जिलाधिकारी की ओर से एक जवाब प्राप्त हुआ जिसका कार्यालय में विश्लेषण किया जा रहा है।
19. उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव से बिजनौर, रामपुर, पीलीभीत और लखीमपुर खीरी जिलों में रहने वाले सिखों को स्वामित्व अधिकार प्रदान करने के संबंध में 8 अक्टूबर, 2021 को एक रिपोर्ट मांगी गई और इस विषय में दिनांक 30.09.2021, 08.10.2021 और 26.11.2021 को स्मरणपत्र भेजे गए।
20. सेंसर बोर्ड में सिख सदस्य के नामांकन के संबंध में अध्यक्ष, केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड, मुंबई, महाराष्ट्र से 21 अक्टूबर, 2021 को एक रिपोर्ट मांगी और आयोग को जवाब प्राप्त हुआ। इस मामले में 29.12.2021 को सुनवाई होनी है।
21. 1984 के सिख दंगों के मुआवजे के संबंध में आवेदन प्राप्त होने पर 9 राज्यों -जम्मू-कश्मीर, झारखंड, उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश, बिहार, ओडिशा, हरियाणा, पश्चिम बंगाल और दिल्ली - से रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है।रिपोर्ट की प्रतीक्षा है।
22. अध्यक्ष, केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड, मुंबई, महाराष्ट्र से अल्पसंख्यकों, विशेष रूप से ईसाईयों, की भावनाओं को आहत करने के संबंध में 02 नवंबर, 2021 को एक रिपोर्ट मांगी और इस विषय में मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड, मुंबई, महाराष्ट्र की ओर से जवाब प्राप्त हुआ।
23. पुलिस अधिकारी द्वारा एक सिख व्यक्ति की दाढ़ी खींचने और आस्था से जुड़ी सामग्रियों का अनादर करने के संबंध में पंजाब सरकार के मुख्य सचिव से 8 नवंबर, 2021 को रिपोर्ट मांगी गई।
24. उत्तर प्रदेश के कासगंज में पुलिस हिरासत में 25 वर्षीय लड़के की मौत के मामले में पुलिस महानिदेशक, लखनऊ, उत्तर प्रदेश से11 नवंबर, 2021को रिपोर्ट मांगी और इस विषय में दिनांक 22.12.2021 को जवाब प्राप्त हुआ।
25. सरदार निर्मल सिंह के खिलाफ शिकायत के संबंध में पंजाब सरकार के मुख्य सचिव से 15 नवंबर, 2021 को रिपोर्ट मांगी गई। रिपोर्ट की प्रतीक्षा है।
26. वरिष्ठ कांग्रेस नेता श्री सलमान खुर्शीद के घर में तोड़फोड़ के मामले में पुलिस अधीक्षक, जिला नैनीताल, उत्तराखंड से 22 नवंबर 2021 को रिपोर्ट मांगी। रिपोर्ट की प्रतीक्षा है।
27. अभिनेत्री कंगना रनौत द्वारा इंस्टाग्राम पर की गई सिख विरोधी टिप्पणियों के संबंध में महाराष्ट्र के मुख्य सचिव से 25 नवंबर 2021 को रिपोर्ट मांगी गई और 21.12.2021 को स्मरणपत्र भेजा गया। रिपोर्ट की प्रतीक्षा है।
28. पुलिस की कार्रवाई के कारण सुश्री मोफिया परवीन द्वारा आत्महत्या करने के मामले में केरल के मुख्य सचिव से 30 नवंबर, 2021 को रिपोर्ट मांगी गई। रिपोर्ट की प्रतीक्षा है।
29. सिख छात्रों के बाल काटने के संबंध में बठिंडा के जिला मजिस्ट्रेट से 2 दिसंबर, 2021 को रिपोर्ट मांगी
30. ईसाइयों पर हमलों के बारे में संबंधित राज्य से 7 दिसंबर, 2021 को रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है। रिपोर्ट की प्रतीक्षा है।
31. दिल्ली के तिहाड़ जेल में दो सिख व्यक्तियों की मौत के संबंध में महानिदेशक (कारागार), तिहाड़ जेल, जनकपुरी, नई दिल्ली से 16 दिसंबर, 2021 को रिपोर्ट मांगी।
32. उपायुक्त, रूपनगर, पंजाब से राशन कार्ड/स्मार्ट कार्ड जारी करने के संबंध में 13 दिसंबर, 2021 को रिपोर्ट मांगी। इसके बाद एनसीएम के संयुक्त सचिव ने अधिकारियों से इस मामले में आगे की जानकारी ली।
33. पुराने कब्रिस्तान की ज़मीन के कथित खनन/खुदाई और क़ब्रों का अनादर करने के संबंध में पंजाब सरकार के मुख्य सचिव से 27 दिसंबर, 2021 को रिपोर्ट मांगी।
34. रूपनगर रेलवे क्रॉसिंग संख्या 88, नंगल बांध, पंजाब में सबवे के निर्माण का मामला 28 दिसंबर, 2021 को रेल मंत्रालय के साथ उठाया।
35. एनसीएम के बौद्ध सदस्य की एक शिकायत के आधार पर अध्यक्ष ने पंजाब के मोहाली में लद्दाखी छात्रों के साथ एक स्थानीय महिला द्वारा दुर्व्यवहार और शारीरिक हमले की शिकायत पर संज्ञान लिया। पुलिस अधिकारियों ने तुरंत कार्रवाई की और उन्होंने दोनों पक्षों को बुलाया और स्थानीय महिला ने माफी मांगी और छात्रों को भविष्य में उचित व्यवहार का आश्वासन दिया गया।
36. पारसी संपत्ति के अतिक्रमण की शिकायत गुजरात के मुख्य सचिव से की गई और रिपोर्ट की प्रतीक्षा है।
37. हरियाणा और कर्नाटक में चर्च में तोड़फोड़ की खबर पर विभिन्न टीमों को मौके पर भेजा जा रहा है और जांच रिपोर्ट एनसीएम को सौंपी जाएगी। रिपोर्ट के आधार पर उचित कार्रवाई की जाएगी।
अन्य अल्पसंख्यकों/बैठकों के मुद्दे
1. आयोग द्वारा प्राप्त शिकायतों/समस्याओं के संबंध में निर्णय को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए आयोग द्वारा मांगी गई रिपोर्टों को शीघ्र प्रस्तुत करने का मामला 16 सितंबर, 2021 को विभिन्न राज्यों/केन्द्र- शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों और प्रशासकों के साथ उठाया गया।
2. श्रीमती शबीन सुल्ताना (मानद वाणिज्यदूत, ट्यूनीशिया) के साथ 17 सितंबर, 2021 को बैठक।
3. उपराष्ट्रपति और गृह मंत्री से 22 सितंबर, 2021 को मुलाकात की।
4. कॉन्स्टीट्यूशनल क्लब, वीपी हाउस में विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू की उपस्थिति में 25 सितंबर, 2021 को एक पुस्तक "सामाजिक चिंतन" - अविनाश राय खन्ना का विमोचन किया।
5. पंजाब राज्य अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के सदस्य श्री लाल हुसैनऔर श्री विक्रमजीत सिंह साहनी (पदमश्री) से 27 सितंबर, 2021 को मुलाकात की।
6. राज्यमंत्री श्रीजॉन बारला के नेतृत्व में ईसाई अल्पसंख्यक प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित एक बैठक में 28 सितंबर, 2021 को भाग लिया। उसके बाद लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला से मुलाकात की।
7. विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू से उनके आवास पर 29 सितंबर, 2021 को मुलाकात की।
8. गुरुग्राम में एक मुस्लिम व्यक्ति के साथ मारपीट और उसे धार्मिक नारे लगाने के लिए मजबूर करने का मामला गुरुग्राम के पुलिस आयुक्त केसमक्ष 29 अक्टूबर, 2021 को उठाया।
9. अध्यक्ष ने 12 नवंबर, 2021 को सिख, ईसाई और मुस्लिम समुदायों के सदस्यों के साथ अंतर-धार्मिक संबंधों पर एक बैठक बुलाई।
10. जैन और सिख समुदायों के साथ अंतर-धार्मिक संबंधों पर एक और बैठक 15 नवंबर, 2021 को हुई।
11. एनसीएम में 18.11.2021 को गुरु नानक जयंती मनाई गई, जिसमें प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों ने भाग लिया।
12. दिनांक 03.12.2021 को जैन समाज के सदस्यों के साथ बैठक की गई।
13. दिनांक 18.12.2021 को एनसीएम में अल्पसंख्यक दिवस मनाया गया, जहां अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी,अल्पसंख्यक कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री जॉन बारला और अन्य प्रमुख धर्मगुरु जैसी प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियां उपस्थित थीं।
14. एनसीएम में 24.12.2021को क्रिसमस मनाया गया।
शिकायत और सुनवाई की स्थिति
वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान 1590 शिकायतें दर्ज की गईं, जिनमें से 725 का निपटारा किया जा चुका है। शेष 865 शिकायतें जांच/रिपोर्ट मांगे जाने/सुनवाई के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान आयोग ने अब तक 29 मामलों में 41 सुनवाइयां की हैं।