প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ডিআরডিও ৫টি ভারতীয় সংস্থাকে প্রচন্ড শীতে ব্যবহারের জন্য বিশেষ ধরণের পোষাকের প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর করেছে
28 DEC 2021 3:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ই ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন দপ্তরের সচিব এবং প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংগঠন (ডিআরডিও) –এর চেয়ারম্যান ড. জি সতীশ রেড্ডি নতুন দিল্লিতে ৫টি ভারতীয় সংস্থাকে প্রচন্ড শীতে ব্যবহারযোগ্য পোষাকের জন্য দেশীয় প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর করেছেন। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী হিমবাহ এবং হিমালয়ের উচ্চস্থানে যখন কোনো অভিযান চালায়, তখন বাহিনীর সদস্যদের প্রচন্ড শীতে ব্যবহারযোগ্য বিশেষ ধরণের পোষাক ব্যবহার করতে হয়। সুউচ্চস্থানে ব্যবহৃত এই সব পোষাকগুলি এতদিন আমদানী করতে হতো। ডিআরডিও আণবিক প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে প্রচন্ড শীতে ব্যবহারযোগ্য বিশেষ ধরণের পোষাক উদ্ভাবন করেছে। এখানে তাপরোধী ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে, যা শরীরের পক্ষে আরামদায়ক এবং এই পোষাক পরে নানাবিধ কাজ করতে কোনো সমস্যা হবে না। পোষাকটিতে তিনটি স্তর থাকবে। এর ফলে ১৫ ডিগ্রী সেন্টিগ্রেড থেকে হিমাঙ্কের নীচে ৫০ ডিগ্রী সেন্টিগ্রেড পর্যন্ত তাপমাত্রায় এই পোষাক ব্যবহার করে কাজ করা যাবে। ড. রেড্ডি দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে এধরণের আরো সমগ্রী উদ্ভাবনের উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। এর ফলে বিদেশ থেকে আমদানীর উপর নির্ভরতা যেমন কমবে, পাশাপাশি এই সব পোষাক প্রয়োজনে রপ্তানিও করা যাবে।

Ministry of Defence
DRDO hands over technology of extreme cold weather clothing system ECWCS to five Indian companies
Three-layered ECWCS designed to provide thermal insulation between +15° to -50° Celsius
28 DEC 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr G Satheesh Reddy handed over technology for indigenous extreme cold weather clothing system (ECWS) to 05 Indian companies in New Delhi on December 27, 2021.
The extreme ECWS is required by Indian Army for its sustained operations in glacier and Himalayan peaks. The Army, till recently has been importing extreme cold weather clothing and several Special Clothing and Mountaineering Equipment (SCME) items for the troops deployed in high altitude regions.
The DRDO designed ECWCS is an ergonomically designed modular technical clothing with improved thermal insulation and physiological comfort based on the insulation required at various ambient climatic conditions in Himalayan regions during different levels of physical activity.
The ECWCS embodies physiological concepts related to reduction in respiratory heat and water loss, unhindered range of motions and rapid absorption of sweat while providing water proof, wind proof features with adequate breathability and enhanced insulation as well as strength features required for high altitude operations. The three layered ECWCS is designed to suitably provide thermal insulation over a temperature range of +15 to -50° Celsius with different combinations of the layers and intensity of physical work.
Considering the widely fluctuating weather conditions in the Himalayan peaks, the clothing provides an advantage of fewer combinations to meet the required insulation or IREQ for the prevailing climatic conditions, thereby providing a viable import alternative for the Indian Army. Speaking on the occasion, Dr G Satheesh Reddy emphasised on the need for developing indigenous industrial base for SCME items, not only to cater to the existing requirements of the Army but also to tap its potential for export.