سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
عام رجحان کے مقابلے عالمی وبا کے دوران وسطی مغربی بھارت اور شمالی بھارت کے کچھ حصوں میں فضائی آلودگی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے
27 DEC 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی وبا سے متعلق لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران معاشی سرگرمیوں میں کمی کے نتیجے میں بھارت کے بہت سے حصوں میں فضائی آلودگی میں کمی آئی ہے۔ لیکن سٹیلائٹ کے مشاہدوں سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ عام رجحان کے مقابلے میں وسطی مغربی بھارت اور شمالی بھارت کے کچھ حصوں میں آلودگی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
سائنس دانوں نے نشان دہی کی ہے کہ جدید سٹیلائٹ کے مشاہدوں پر مبنی زیادہ فضائی آلودگی بھارت کے وسطی مغربی حصے اور شمالی بھارت کے خطے میں نمایاں ہوئی ہے۔ اس طرح سانس لینے کے مسئلے کا زیادہ خطرہ پیدا ہو گیا ہے۔
فضائی آلودگی کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے کثیر سٹیلائٹ وسیلوں کو گزشتہ دہائی میں ڈرامائی انداز میں استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ سٹیلائٹ کے مشاہدوں سے یہ معلوم ہوا ہے کہ فضائی آلودگی کو جامع طور پر سمجھنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ 2020 میں کورونا وائرس کی بیمار کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے بھارت میں مکمل ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن نافذ کیا گیا تھا، اس سے معیشت کافی طور پر متاثر ہوئی تھی۔تاہم سطح کے نزدیک ہوا کے معیار میں قلیل مدتی بہتری دیکھنے کو ملی ہے۔
سطح اور بیشتر کرہ ہوائی کے نزدیک زہریلی گیسوں - او زون، این او 2 اور کاربن مونواکسائڈ کا سٹیلائٹ پر مبنی مشاہدے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ بھارت میں آلودگی میں کمی آئی ہے۔ البتہ مغربی وسطی بھارت ، شمالی بھارت کے کچھ حصوں اور دور دراز کے ہمالائی علاقوں اور کچھ خطوں میں اوزون اور دیگر زہریلی گیسوں میں اضافہ محسوس کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے عالمی وبا کے دوران اُن خطوں کے ارد گرد سانس لینے کا خطرہ پیدا ہوسکتا ہے۔
بھارت سرکار کے سائنس وٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارے یا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آریہ بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزرویشنل سائنسز (اے آر آئی ای ایس) میں سائنس دانوں نے 2018 ، 2019 اور 2020 کے لئے ناسا سٹیلائٹ اور ای یو ایم ای ٹی ایس اے ٹی کے مشاہدوں کا استعمال کیا اور لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران او زون، سی او اور این او 2 کی عمودی اور ستونی تقسیم میں تبدیلیوں کے بارے میں بشری سرگرمیوں کے اثر ات میں خاطر خواہ کٹوتی کی تحقیق کی گئی۔
اپنے ریسرچ سپروائزر ڈاکٹر منیش ناجا کے ہمراہ اے آر آئی ایس نینی تال میں ایک سینئر ریسرچ فیلو جناب پرجول راوت کی سربراہی میں ماحولیاتی سائنس اور آلودگی کی تحقیق میں شائع کئے گئے ایک مطالعے میں یہ ظاہر ہوا ہے کہ بھارت کے وسطی مغربی حصے میں اوزون ، کاربن مونو اکسائڈ اور این او 2 میں تقریبا 15 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
نتیجوں کے مطابق لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران کاربن مونو اکسائڈ میں لگا تار اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ لاک ڈاؤن مدت کے دوران طویل دوری کے ٹرانسپورٹ اور کرہ ہوائی سے ڈاؤن ورلڈ ٹرانسپورٹ نے شمالی بھارت میں اوزون کے جماؤ میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور ہمالیہ اور ساحلی شہروں جیسے دور دراز کے خطوں میں ہوا کے معیار میں لاک ڈاؤن کا کم سے کم اثر دیکھنے کو ملا ہے۔
اے آر آئی ای ایس ٹیم وضاحت کرتی ہے کہ اوزون کی پیداوار اور نقصان ،پیچیدہ فوٹو کیمسٹری کے ذریعے محدود ہیں ، جن میں این او ایکس اور وی سی ایس جیسی پیش خیمہ گیسیں شامل ہیں۔ اس کی پیش خیمہ گیسوں میں کمی بھی کیمیائی ماحول کے لحاظ سے اوزون کی افزائش کا باعث بن سکتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، اوزون کے ارتکاز کو محیطی موسمیات اور حرکیات کے ذریعے بھی تبدیل کیا جاتا ہے، بشمول اوزون سے بھرپور ہوا کی کرہ ہوا سے کرہ متغیرہ تک نیچے کی طرف نقل و حمل شمال ہے۔
اے آر آئی ای ایس ٹیم کے مطابق، اس مطالعے نے ان علاقوں کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد کی ہے ، جہاں فضائی آلودگی زیادہ ہوتی ہے ۔اس لیے ان علاقوں کی نشاندہی کی جا سکتی ہے ،جہاں صحت کو زیادہ خطرہ ہے۔ اس سے پہلے ٹیم نے اسرو کے سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ، ہندوستان میں اوزون کی آلودگی کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے ایک قیمتی ہندوستانی جیو سٹیشنری سیٹلائٹ کے طور پر انسیٹ – 3 ڈی کو دکھایاہے۔ تاہم، دیگر معیارات کے لیے فضائی آلودگی (یعنی،این او2، ایس او 2، سی او، وی او سی ایس وغیرہ) کے لئے ، ہندوستان میں خلا پر مبنی مشاہدات کی کمی ہے اور اسے مدار میں فضائی معیار کی نگرانی کرنے والے مقامی سیٹلائٹ کی ضرورت ہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Air pollution in parts of central-western India and north India increased during the pandemic in contrast to the general trend
27 DEC 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Reduction of economic activities during the pandemic-related lockdown had resulted in decrease of air pollution in most parts of India, but satellite observations show that parts of central-western India and north India showed an increase in pollution in contrast to the general trend.
Scientists have identified thatregions in the central-western part of India and north India are prone to higher air pollution exposure based on state-of-the-art satellite observations and hence are exposed to greater risk of respiratory problems.
Multi-satellite remote sensing of air pollutants has evolved dramatically over the last decade. Synergic measurements of satellite and in-situ observation provide a more comprehensive understanding of air pollution episodes. In 2020, a complete nationwide lockdown was imposed over India to impede the spread of coronavirus disease. This enormously disrupted the economy with a single positive side effect, a short-term improvement in the air quality near the surface.
The satellite-based observation of toxic trace gases, -- ozone, NO2, and carbon monoxide near the surface and in the free troposphere mostly showed reduction of the pollutants over India. However, over some regions like western - central India, some parts of Northern India, and Remote Himalaya, an increase of ozone and other toxic gases was observed. This could have aggravated respiratory health risks around those regions during the pandemic.
Scientists at the Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India, utilized the EUMETSAT and NASA satellite observations for the year 2018, 2019, and 2020, and investigated the influence of significant cutoff of anthropogenic activities on the changes in the vertical and columnar distribution of ozone, CO, and NO2 during the lockdown period.
In the study published in ‘Environmental Science and Pollution Research’ led by Mr. Prajjwal Rawat, a senior research fellow at ARIES Nainital, along with his research supervisor Dr. Manish Naja, showed that ozone, carbon monoxide, and NO2 showed an increase of about 15% over the central-western part of India.
According to the results, carbon monoxide showed a consistent increase (as high as 31%) of concentration at higher heights during the lockdown. The long-range transport and downward transport from the stratosphere significantly increased ozone concentrations over north India during the lockdown, and remote regions like the Himalayas and coastal cities showed the bare minimum influence of lockdown in air quality, with a tendency to increase in criteria air pollutants.
The ARIES team explains ozone production and loss are constrained through the complex photochemistry involving its precursor gases like NOx and VOCs. A decrease in its precursor gases could also lead to enhancement of ozone, depending upon the chemical environment. Moreover, ozone concentrations are also altered via ambient meteorology and dynamics, including the downward transport of ozone-rich air from the stratosphere to the troposphere.
According to the ARIES team, this study helped to identify the regions prone to higher air pollution exposure hence can identify areas at a greater health risk. The team previously, with scientists from the ISRO, showed INSAT-3D as a valuable Indian geostationary satellite to study ozone pollutions over India; however, for other criteria air pollutants (i.e., NO2, SO2, CO, VOCs, etc.), India is lacking in space-based observations and need air quality monitoring indigenous satellite in orbit.
Figure. (a) Satellite observations of Ozone and NO2 over India. (b) Surface ozone observation and satellite measurements of NO2 and carbon monoxide over Nainital. (c) Balloon-borne observation of vertical ozone profile (up to 10 km) over Nainital show frequent high ozone events during the pandemic.
Publication link: https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s11356-021-17441-2