Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for greater focus on nurturing entrepreneurship in Tier 1 and Tier-2 cities of India
Asks successful startups to consistently engage with the youth of the nation to inculcate entrepreneurial spirit
Startups have the potential to catalyse India’s integration in Global Value Chains and to increase our footprint in global markets – Shri Piyush Goyal
Asks startups to focus on devising solutions to problems of rural India
From 2018-21, almost 5.9L Jobs created by startups
Delivers Keynote Address at the 3rd Meeting of National Startup Advisory Council
24 DEC 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today called for greater focus on nurturing entrepreneurship in the Tier 1 and Tier 2 cities of India. He was delivering the Keynote Address at the 3rd Meeting of National Startup Advisory Council virtually today.
It may be noted that 45% startups in India are from Tier 2 and 3 cities and 623 districts have at least 1 recognized startup. From 2018-21, almost 5.9L Jobs have been created by startups. In 2021 alone, almost 1.9L jobs have been created.
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) had constituted the National Startup Advisory Council to advise the Government on measures needed to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation and startups in the country to drive sustainable economic growth and generate large scale employment opportunities.
Besides the ex-officio members, the council has several non-official members, representing various stakeholders such as founders of successful startups, veterans who have grown and scaled companies in India, persons capable of representing interests of investors, incubators and accelerators into startups, representatives of associations of stakeholders of startups and representatives of industry associations.
The Minister said that 25th December, the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Behari Vajpayee, is being celebrated as Good Governance Day in India. He expressed the hope that a robust Startup ecosystem would help formalize the economy and help in improving the Ease of Living and the Ease of Doing Business and in turn help promote the ideals of Good Governance. He observed that ‘Startup India’ movement had brought a ‘change in mindset’ from ‘can do’ to ‘will do’ and helped us move past traditional notions of entrepreneurship.
The Minister said that our startups turned COVID-19 crises into an opportunity and made 2021 the Year of unicorns with 79 Unicorns now thriving. Underscoring that India is now home to the 3rd largest startup ecosystem in the world, Shri Goyal said that he believed in the power of ideas. Simple solutions can make an extraordinary impact, he added.
Quoting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Goyal said that the priority of the Government can be expressed in four words, “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance” and called for minimum Government interventions in the lives of citizens. He said that our vision is to build a New India committed to the economic progress and well-being of 135 crore Indians, especially those who have been left behind.
The Minister assured that the Government, as an enabler, is committed to develop a robust startup ecosystem by providing exceptional benefits such as 80% rebate in patent filing and 50% on trademark filing, relaxation in public procurement norms, Self-Certification under Labour and Environment Laws, Funds of Funds for startups of Rs. 10,000 Crore, Income Tax exemption for 3 out of 10 years, Seed Fund Scheme of Rs. 945 Cr and creating Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC), which will create new opportunities and remove some monopolistic tendencies in certain spheres.
Shri Goyal said that apart from mass jobs creation, our startups have the potential to catalyse India’s integration in Global Value Chains and increase our footprint in global markets. He urged successful entrepreneurs, especially unicorns to share their experiences with students and youth in order to inculcate startup culture and entrepreneurial spirit at grassroot levels, especially in regions like the North East of India. He asked academia, government and industry to work hand in hand to promote entrepreneurship at the grassroots level.
Urging the youth to take risks in entrepreneurship, the Minister said that you never know until you try, therefore, making mistakes should be normalised and failures should not be seen as the end of entrepreneurial journey. We must learn to celebrate failure too, he added.
Shri Goyal called upon startups to explore the unexplored areas like rural tourism in terms of agri-stays, hotels and homestays that would help create additional income for farmers. Shri Goyal opined that the youngsters of the nation must be encouraged to visit villages, experience rural life and come up with solutions to rural problems. He also asked successful startups to focus on rural economy and work on solutions such as drip irrigation, natural farming etc. to improve the lives of farmers.
Speaking of the need to augment Seed Capital, Shri Goyal said that we must encourage the flow of domestic capital in our startups. He added that there was a need to make ‘Startup India’ a symbol of Self Reliance and Self Confidence. The Minister called for a participative approach from all stakeholders to achieve such an ambitious target.
Six national programmes were presented to the Minister as part of the third National Startup Advisory Council meeting to strengthen the startup ecosystem in the country. The key interventions discussed were National Capacity Building Programme for Incubators, providing thrust to the startups engaged in manufacturing sector, empowering the larger pool of Family Offices and High Networth Individuals (HNIs) to invest in startups, accelerating Deep-tech Startups which would act as a catalyst in empowering pioneers, establishing an international platform and a gateway for Indian startups to go global, propelling participation of women in the startups and a holistic programme which aims at enabling global mentorship, market access, international opportunities and B2B connects.
The video conference was attended by several Startup leaders, investors, banks, senior government officials representing various ministries/departments and key stakeholders of the startup ecosystem.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہندستان کے ٹائر1 اور ٹائر 2 شہروں میں انٹر پرینور شپ کو پروان چڑھانے پر زیادہ توجہ دینے کا مطالبہ کیا
کامیاب اسٹارٹ اپس سےکہا ہے کہ وہ کارباری جذبے کو ابھارنے کےلئے قوم کے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ مسلسل مشغول رہیں
اسٹارٹ اپس میں گلوبل ویلیو چینز میں ہندستان کے انضمام کو متحرک کرنے اور عالمی منڈیوں میں ہمارے قدموں کو بڑھانے کی صلاحیت ہے:جناب پیوش گوئل
اسٹارٹ اپس سے کہا کہ وہ دیہی ہندستان کے مسائل کا حل وضع کرنے پر توجہ دیں
21-2018 سے تقریباً 5.9 ایل نوکریاں اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعہ تخلیق کی گئیں
نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایڈوائزی کونسل کے تیسرے اجلاس میں کلیدی خطاب پیش کیا
24 DEC 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24 دسمبر 2021/کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ہندستان کے ٹائر1 اور ٹائر 2 شہروں میں اٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے زیادہ توجہ دینے پر زور دیا۔ وہ آج ورچوئل طور پرنیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایڈوائزری کونسل کے تیسرے اجلاس میں کلیدی خطبہ دے رہے تھے۔
واضح رہے کہ ہندستان میں 45فی صد اسٹارٹ اپ ٹائر 2 اور 3شہروں سےہیں اور 523 اضلاع میں کم از کم 1 تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپ ہے۔ 21-2018 سے تقریباً 5.9 ایل نوکریں اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعہ تخلیق کی گئی ہیں۔ صرف 2021 میں تقریباً 1.9 ایل ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئی ہیں۔
ڈپارٹمنٹ فار پرموشن آ ف انڈسٹری اینڈ انٹرنل ٹریڈ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نےنیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایڈوائزی کونسل تشکیل دی تھی تاکہ حکومت کو ان اقدامات کے بارے میں مشورہ دیا جائے جو ملک میں پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے اور بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لئے جدت اور اسٹاٹ اپ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لئے درکار ہیں۔
سابقہ ممبران کے علاوہ، کونسل کے کئی غیر سرکاری اراکین ہیں جو مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈز کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں جیسے کہ کامیاب اسٹارٹ اپس کے بانیوں ، ہندستان میں کمپنیاں بنانے والے اور اسکیل کرنے والے سابق فوجی، سرمایہ کاروں کے مفادات کی نمائندگی کرنےکے اہل افراد، انکیوبیٹرس اور اسٹارٹ اپس میں ایکسلریٹر، اسٹارٹ اپس کےاسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ایسوسی ایشنز کے نمائندے اور انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز کے نمائندے۔
وزیر موصوف نےکہا کہ 25 دسمبر سابق وزیراعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کےیوم پیدائش کو ہندستان میں گڈ گورننس ڈے کے طورپر منایا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ایک مضبوط اسٹارٹ اپس ماحولیاتی نظامعیشت کوباضابطہ بنانے میں مدد کرے گا اور زندگی کی آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرے گا اور اس کے نتیجے میں گڈ گورننس کے نظریات کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ’اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ‘ تحریک نے’ ذہنیت میں تبدیلی‘ کرسکتےہیں ، سے ’کریں گے‘ میں لائی ہے اور ہمیں کاروباری شخصیت کے روایتی تصورات کو ماضی میں منتقل کرنے میں مددکی ہے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ ہمارےا سٹارٹ اپس نے کووڈ-19 کے بحرانوں کو ایک موقع میں بدل دیا اور 2021 کو ایک یونیکورنز کا سال بنادیا جس میں اب 79 یونیکورنز ترقی کررہے ہیں۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہنسدتان اب دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپس ماحولیاتی نظام کا گھر ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وہ خیالات کی طاقت پر یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آسان حل ایک غیر معمولی اثر ڈال سکتا ہیں۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ حکومت کی ترجیح کو چار الفاظ میں بیان کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ کم سے کم حکومت ، زیادہ سے زیادہ گورننس، اور شہریوں کی زندگیوں میں حکومت کی کم سےکم مداخلت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ہمارا وژن ایک نئے ہندستان کی تعمیر کرنا ہے جو 135 کروڑ ہندستانیوں کی اقتصادی ترقی اور بہبود کےلئے پر عزم ہے خاص طور پر ان لوگوں کی جو پیچھے رہ گئے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے یقین دلایا کہ حکومت ایک فعال کےطور پر پیٹنٹ فائلنگ میں 80 فی صد چھوٹ اور ٹریڈ مارک فائلنگ پر 50 فی صد چھوٹ، پبلک پروکیور منٹ کے اصولوں میں نرمی، لیبر کے تحت سیلف سرٹی فکیشن جیسے غیر معمولی فوائد فراہم کرکے ایک مضبوط اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنے ماحولیات کے قوانین ، 10،000 کروڑ روپے کے اسٹارٹ اپ کے لئے فنڈز آف فنڈز ، اور اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرنس کی تشکیل کےلئے پرعزم ہے۔ جو نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا اور بعض شعبوں میں کچھ اور اجارہ داری کےرجحانت کو ختم کرے گا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کےمواقع پیدا کرنے کے علاوہ ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ میں گلوبل ویلیو چینز میں ہندستان کے انضمام اور عالمی منڈیوں میں ہمارے قدموں کو بڑھانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ انہوں نے کامیاب کاروباریوں، خاص طور پر یونیکورنز پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے تجربات طلبا اور نوجوانوں کے ساتھ شیئر کریں ۔ انہوں نے اکیڈمی ، حکومت اور صنعت سے کہا کہ وہ نچلی سطح پر انٹر پرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مل کر کام کریں۔
نوجوانوں کو کاروبار میں رسک لینے کی تلقین کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جب تک آپ کوشش نہیں کرتے آپ کو کبھی پتہ نہیں چلتا ، اس لئے غلطیوں کو معمولی بنایا جانا چاہئے اور ناکامیوں کو کاروباری سفر کے اختتام کے طور پر نہیں دیکھا جانا چاہئے۔ انہوں مزید کہاکہ ہمیں ناکامی کا جشن منانا بھی سیکھنا چاہئے۔
جناب گوئل نےا سٹارٹ اپ زور دیا کہ وہ دیہی سیاحت جیسے غیر دریافت شدہ علاقوں کو زروعی قیام، ہوٹلوں اور ہوم اسٹے کے حوالے سے تلاش کریں جس سے کسانوں کےلئے اضافی آمدنی پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کامیاب اسٹارٹ اپ سے کہاکہ وہ دیہی معیشت پر توجہ مرکوز کریں اور کسانوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ڈرپ اریکشن ، قدرتی کاشتکاری وغیرہ جیسے حل پر کام کریں۔
سیڈ کیپٹل کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پربات کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ ہمیں اپنےا سٹارٹ اپ میں گھریلو سرمائےکے بہاؤ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کو خود انحصاری اور خود اعتمادی کی علامت بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے تیسر ے نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایڈوائزری کونسل کے اجلاس کے حصے کے طور پر چھ قومی پروگرام وزیر موصوف کو پیش کئے گئے۔ انکیوبیٹرز کےلئے نیشنل کیپسٹی بلڈنگ پروگرام جس میں مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں مصروف اسٹارٹ اپ کو زور دینا، ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کو تیز کرنا، جن پر بحث کی گئی ان میں اہم مداخلتیں شامل تھیں۔ اسٹارٹ اپ میں خواتین کی شراکت کو فروغ دینے اور ایک جامع پروگرام جس کا مقصد عالمی رہنمائی ، مارکیٹ تک رسائی ، بین الاقوامی مواقع اور بی 2 بی کنیکٹس کو فعال کرنا ہے۔
ویڈیو کانفرنس میں متعدد اسٹارٹ اپ لیڈروں، سرمایہ کاروں، بینکوں مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے اعلی سرکاری افسران اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے شرکت کی۔