Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL TARUN SOBTI, VSM ASSUMED CHARGE AS DIRECTOR GENERAL, PROJECT SEABIRD
24 DEC 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Tarun Sobti, VSM assumed charge as Director General, Project Seabird/ IHQ MoD (Navy) from Vice Admiral Puneet K Bahl, AVSM, VSM on 24 Dec 21.
Vice Admiral Tarun Sobti was Commanding Eastern Fleet prior assuming his present appointment and was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1988. He is an alumnus of the 72nd Course, National Defence Academy, Khadakvasla, and was awarded the President’s Gold Medal on passing out. He was the recipient of the ‘Binoculars’ during Sea Cadet Training, Sword of Honour during Midshipmen training and Adm RD Katari Trophy for standing first during Sub Lt Courses. The Flag Officer is a Navigation and Direction specialist, where he stood first in the Course and was adjudged the Best All-round Trainee.
He has undergone the Command and Staff Course from France during 2002-2003 and the Naval Higher Command Course in 2009-2010, where he has awarded the CNS Gold Medal for Best Op Paper.
His afloat appointments include Navigating Officer of INS Kirpan, commissioning Navigating Officer of INS Mysore, Direction Officer, INS Viraat and Executive Officer, INS Delhi. The Flag Officer has commanded INS Nishank, INS Kora and was the commissioning CO of INS Kolkata.
His other important staff appointments include Instructor, Project-15 Training Team, Joint Director of Staff Requirements and Joint Director of Personnel at Naval Headquarters and Captain Work Up at Local Workup Team (East), the Naval Attaché at the Embassy of India, Moscow Deputy Commandant and Chief Instructor at Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala.

وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل ترون سوبتی، وی ایس ایم نے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، پروجیکٹ سی برڈ کا عہدہ سنبھالا
24 DEC 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 دسمبر 2021
وائس ایڈمرل ترون سوبتی، وی ایس ایم نے 24 دسمبر کو وائس ایڈمرل پونیت کے بہل، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم سے پروجیکٹ سی برڈ/ آئی ایچ کیو ایم او ڈی (بحریہ) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔
وائس ایڈمرل ترون سوبتی اپنی موجودہ تقرری سے پہلے مشرقی بحری بیڑے کی کمان کر رہے تھے اور انھیں یکم جولائی 1988 کو بھارتی بحریہ میں کمیشن کیا گیا تھا۔ وہ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی، کھڑاک واسلا کے 72 ویں کورس کے سابق طالب علم ہیں، اور پاس ہونے پر انھیں صدر جمہوریہ گولڈ میڈل سے نوازا گیا تھا۔ وہ سی کیڈٹ ٹریننگ کے دوران بائنوکولرز'، مڈشپ مین ٹریننگ کے دوران سورڈ آف آنر اور سب لیفٹیننٹ کورس کے دوران اول ٹرافی یافتہ تھے۔ فلیگ آفیسر نیوی گیشن اینڈ ڈائریکشن اسپیشلسٹ ہوتا ہے، جس میں کورس میں اول آئے تھے اور بہترین آل راؤنڈ ٹرینی قرار پائے تھے۔
انھوں نے 2002-2003 کے دوران فرانس سے کمانڈ اینڈ سٹاف کورس اور 2009-2010 میں نیول ہائر کمانڈ کورس کیا، جہاں انھوں نے بہترین اوپ پیپر کے لیے سی این ایس گولڈ میڈل سے نوازا گیا تھا۔
ان کی تقرریوں میں آئی این ایس کرپن کے نیویگیٹنگ آفیسر، آئی این ایس میسور کے نیویگیٹنگ آفیسر، آئی این ایس وراٹ کے ڈائریکشن آفیسر اور آئی این ایس دہلی کے ایگزیکٹو آفیسر کے طور پر خدمات شامل ہیں۔ فلیگ آفیسر کے طور پر آئی این ایس نشنک، آئی این ایس کورا کی کمان سنبھالی اور آئی این ایس کولکتہ کے کمیشننگ سی او رہے۔
ان کے دیگر اہم عملے کی تقرریوں میں انسٹرکٹر، پروجیکٹ-15 ٹریننگ ٹیم، جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر آف سٹاف ریٹینشنز اور جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر آف پرسنل ایٹ نیول ہیڈ کوارٹرز اور کیپٹن ورک اپ ایٹ لوکل ورک اپ ٹیم (ایسٹ)، ایمبیسی آف انڈیا میں نیول اتاشی، ماسکو ڈپٹی کمانڈنٹ اور بھارتی نیول اکیڈمی، ایزیملا میں چیف انسٹرکٹر شامل ہیں۔