Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘Early detection of disability among children important, could ensure optimal development of divyang children’- Union Minister Ramdas Athawale
Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment inaugurates New Regional Centre of NIEPID (DIVYANGJAN), at Navi Mumbai
24 DEC 2021 4:22PM by PIB Mumbai
Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale today said that early detection of disability among children is important so that we can provide them early assistance, to ensure their optimal development. He urged parents to take children to a medical practitioner before they complete 6 months of age to check whether they suffer from any kind of disability. Shri Ramdas Athawale was speaking at the inauguration of the new Regional Centre of National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (NIEPID) DIVYANGJAN, at Navi Mumbai.
Shri Athawale said 14 Cross-Disability Early Intervention Centres located at 7 National Institutes and 7 Composite Regional Centres are already functioning under the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment.
Shri Athawale said Divyangjan have always been one of the topmost priorities of the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said, our government has launched Accessible India Campaign so that buildings are accessible for the Divyangjan. Under the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act – 2016, the types of disabilities covered have been increased from existing 7 to 21. Reservation for Divangjan in government jobs has been increased to 4% from existing 3%, while the reservation in higher education has been increased to 5% from 3%.
The 24x7 Toll-Free Mental Health Rehabilitation Helpline KIRAN (1800-599-0019) has been launched by Department of Empowerment of Persons in 13 languages to provide relief and support to persons with Mental Illness, in the wake of Pandemic COVID-19.
Inaugurating the new building of NIEPID in Navi Mumbai, Minister Shri Athawale said many of the Divyang people have exceptional talents and Institutes like NIEPID, provide them the necessary training so that they can get jobs and become independent.
Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Smt. Pratima Bhoumik attended the event in Kolkata where two buildings of National Institute for Locomotor Disabilities (Divyangjan) were inaugurated.
Addressing the gathering Smt. Pratima Bhoumik said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has honoured ‘Divyang’ people by the giving them the name 'Divyang'. She said buildings of NILD, Kolkata will help in inclusive growth of Divyang people.
The newly constructed 5 storey building of Regional Centre of NIEPID, Secunderabad at Navi Mumbai is built in an area of 3000 sq.m at the cost of Rs. 14.67 Crore. The building has been constructed in G+5 floors with a total 56 rooms including Special School, Early Intervention, Therapeutics, skill training, Library, Conference room, Hostel for trainees, family cottages, Respite Care Unit, Staff Quarters. The building completely facilitates easy accessibility for all persons with disabilities(divyangjan) and built-in compliance with the harmonious guidelines of Government of India.
The building will be providing services like Psychological Assessment, Behaviour Modification, Parental Counselling, Special Education Assessment and Programming, Remedial Teaching, Vocational Training and Skill Development, Early Intervention, Occupational Therapy Services.
With the new building becoming operational, NIEPID Regional Centre, Navi Mumbai will be able to expand its services and outreach programs for persons with Intellectual and developmental disabilities in the state of Maharastra, Goa, Gujarat and Rajasthan
The newly constructed 3 storey Hostel building of NILD, Kolkata is built in an area of 2869 sq.m at the cost of Rs. 10.35 Crore. The building has an arrangement of 57 rooms with 114 beds and Kitchen with dining hall with seating capacity of 104.
The newly constructed 3 storey Academic building of NILD, Kolkata is built in an area of 2256 sq.m at the cost of Rs. 10.35 Crore. The building has an arrangement of 04 large classrooms of 110 seating capacity for UG classes, 04 small classrooms of 20 seating capacity for PG classes, 02 faculty rooms and examination halls with capacity of 220.
Minister Shri Ramdas Athawale and Smt. Pratima Bhoumik also distributed Teaching Learning Materials (TLM) kits to eligible beneficiaries.
Youtube link of the event:

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
मुलांमधले न्यून लवकर लक्षात येणे महत्वाचे, त्यामुळे दिव्यांग मुलांचा जास्तीत जास्त विकास सुनिश्चित होईल- केंद्रीय मंत्री रामदास आठवले
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण राज्यमंत्र्यांनी नवी मुंबईत दिव्यांग जनांसाठीच्या नव्या प्रादेशिक केंद्राचे केले उद्घाटन
24 DEC 2021 4:22PM by PIB Mumbai
मुलांमधले अपंगत्व लवकर लक्षात येणे महत्वाचे, त्यामुळे त्यांना लवकर सहाय्य पुरवून त्यांचा जास्तीत जास्त विकास सुनिश्चित करता येईल असे केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण राज्यमंत्री रामदास आठवले यांनी म्हटले आहे. मुले सहा महिन्यांची होण्यापूर्वी त्यांना डॉक्टरकडे नेण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी पालकांना केले.यामुळे मुलांमध्ये काही न्यून असल्यास ते जाणून घेता येईल असे ते म्हणाले. नवी मुंबईत बौद्धिकदृष्ट्या दिव्यांग सबलीकरणासाठीच्या (एनआयईपीआयडी) राष्ट्रीय संस्थेच्या नव्या प्रादेशिक केंद्राचे नवी मुंबईत उद्घाटन करताना ते आज बोलत होते. सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत 7 राष्ट्रीय संस्थांमध्ये सर्व प्रकारच्या अपंगत्वासाठी सुरवातीच्या स्तरापासूनच काम करणारी अर्ली इंटरव्हेन्शन केंद्र आणि 7 संयुक्त प्रादेशिक केंद्रे कार्यरत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालच्या सरकारसाठी, दिव्यांगजन हे नेहमीच सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य असलेल्या क्षेत्रांपैकी एक क्षेत्र राहिले आहे असे आठवले यांनी सांगितले. दिव्यांगजनांच्या दृष्टीने इमारती सुलभ राहाव्यात यासाठी आपल्या सरकारने सुगम्य भारत अभियान सुरु केले आहे.
कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात, मानसिक आजार असलेल्या लोकांना सहाय्य आणि दिलासा देण्यासाठी सबलीकरण विभागाने किरण ही 24x7 सुरु राहणारी निःशुल्क मानसिक आरोग्य पुनर्वसन हेल्पलाईन 13 भाषांमध्ये सुरु केली. अनेक दिव्यांगाकडे असाधारण प्रतिभा असते आणि एनआयईपीआयडी सारख्या संस्था त्यांना आवश्यक ते प्रशिक्षण पुरवतात ज्यामुळे त्यांना नोकरी मिळून ते स्वावलंबी बनतात असे एनआयईपीआयडीच्या नव्या इमारतीचे उद्घाटन करताना त्यांनी सांगितले.
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण राज्यमंत्री प्रतिमा भौमिक कोलकात्यामधल्या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाल्या, हाडे आणि स्नायू संदर्भातल्या अपंगासाठीच्या राष्ट्रीय संस्थेच्या दोन इमारतींचे उद्घाटन केले.
दिव्यांग असे नामकरण करून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी या वर्गाचा सन्मान वाढवला आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. कोलकात्यामाधल्या या इमारती, दिव्यांगजनांच्या सर्व समावेशक विकासासाठी सहाय्य कारक ठरतील असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
नवी मुंबईत बांधण्यात आलेली पाच मजली इमारत 3000 चौरस फुट क्षेत्रावर बांधण्यात आली असून त्यासाठी 14.67 कोटी रुपये खर्च आला आहे. विशेष शाळा,अर्ली इंटरव्हेन्शन, उपचारविषयक, कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण,सभागृह, प्रशिक्षणार्थींसाठी वसतिगृह,कर्मचारी निवास यासह 56 खोल्या या इमारतीत आहेत. सर्व दिव्यांगजनांना या इमारतीत सहजपणे वावरता येईल अशी या इमारतीची रचना आहे.
नवी मुंबई मधली ही इमारत कार्यान्वित झाल्यानंतर एनआयईपीआयडी प्रादेशिक केंद्राला महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, गुजरात, राजस्थान या राज्यांमध्ये आपल्या सेवांचा विस्तार आणि बौद्धिक आणि विकासात्मक अपंगत्व असलेल्या व्यक्तीच्या विकासासाठी कार्यक्रम राबवणे शक्य होईल.
कोलकाता इथल्या नव्याने बांधण्यात आलेल्या तीन मजली वसतीगृह इमारतीत 57 खोल्या आणि 114 खाटा आणि स्वयंपाकघर आहे. यामध्ये 104 जण भोजनासाठी बसू शकतील अशी व्यवस्था आहे.
कोलकात्यामध्ल्या तीन मजली शैक्षणिक इमारतीत पदवी पर्यंतचे 110विद्यार्थी बसू शकतील अश 4 मोठ्या वर्ग खोल्या, पदव्युत्तर वर्गाचे 20 विद्यार्थी बसू शकतील अशा 4 लहान खोल्या आणि 220 विद्यार्थी क्षमतेचा परीक्षा वर्ग यांचा समावेश आहे.
रामदास आठवले आणि प्रतिमा भौमिक यांनी पात्र लाभार्थींना शिक्षणविषयक अध्यापन-अध्ययन साहित्याचे वितरण केले.