Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
New buildings of Regional and National Centers of NIEPID will be inaugurated tomorrow
23 DEC 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ramdas Athawale Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment will be inaugurated new Building of Regional Centre of National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (NIEPID) at Navi Mumbai and 2 buildings (New Hostel Building and New Academic Building) of National Institute for Locomotor Disabilities(NILD), Kolkata from Navi Mumbai at 11:00 am on 24th December, 2021 in the august presence of Kumari Pratima Bhoumik Hon'ble Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment. The inaugurations of 2 buildings at NILD, Kolkata will be through virtual mode.
The newly constructed 5 storey building of Regional Centre of NIEPID, Secunderabad at Navi Mumbai is built in an area of 3000 sq.m at the cost of Rs. 14.67 Crore. The building will be providing services like Psychological Assessment, Behaviour Modification, Parental Counselling, Special Education Assessment and Programming, Remedial Teaching, Vocational Training and Skill Development, Early Intervention, Occupational Therapy Services.
The newly constructed 3 storey Hostel building of NILD, Kolkata is built in an area of 2869 sq.m at the cost of Rs. 10.35 Crore. The building has an arrangement of 57 rooms with 114 beds and Kitchen with dining hall with seating capacity of 104.
The newly constructed 3 storey Academic building of NILD, Kolkata is built in an area of 2256 sq.m at the cost of Rs. 10.35 Crore. The building has an arrangement of 04 large classrooms of 110 seating capacity for UG classes, 04 small classrooms of 20 seating capacity for PG classes, 02 faculty rooms and examination halls with capacity of 220.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی (نیپیڈ) کے علاقائی اور قومی مراکز کی نئی عمارتوں کا افتتاح کل
23 DEC 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:23؍دسمبر، 2021۔سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاؤلے 24 دسمبر 2021 کو صبح 11 بجے نوی ممبئی میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار امپاورمنٹ آف پرسنس وِد انٹلیکچول ڈِس ایبلٹیز (این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی) کے علاقائی مرکز کی عمارت کا اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار لوکوموٹر ڈِس ایبلٹیز (این آئی ایل ڈی)کی دو عمارتوں (نیوہاسٹل بلڈنگ اور نیو اکیڈمک بلڈنگ) کولکاتا کا عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کماری پرتیما بھومک کی مبارک موجودگی میں افتتاح کریں گے۔ این آئی ایل ڈی، کولکاتا کی 2 عمارتوں کا افتتاح ورچول طور پر کیاجائیگا۔
نوی ممبئی کے سکندرآباد میں نیپیڈ (این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی) کے علاقائی مرکز کی نئی تعمیر ہونے والی 5منزلہ عمارت 14.67 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے 3000 مربع میٹر کے رقبے میں بنی ہوئی ہے۔ یہ عمارت مندرجہ ذیل خدمات مثلاً نفسیاتی تشخیص، رویہ کی تبدیلی، والدین کی مشاورت، خصوصی تعلیمی تشخیص اور پروگرامنگ، رِمیڈیل ٹیچنگ ، پیشہ ورانہ ٹریننگ اور اِسکل ڈیولپمنٹ، جلدی مداخلت، آکوپیشنل تھراپی سروسز مہیا کرائے گی۔ این آئی ایل ڈی ، کولکاتا کی نئی تعمیر شدہ 3منزلہ ہاسٹل عمارت 10.35 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے 2869 مربیع میٹر کے رقبے میں بنی ہوئی ہے۔ عمارت میں 114 بیڈ کے ساتھ 57 کمروں کا انتظام ہے۔ ڈائننگ ہال کے ساتھ باورچی خانہ اور 104 افراد کے ساتھ میں بیٹھنے کی گنجائش ہے۔
این آئی ایل ڈی، کولکاتا کی نئی تعمیر شدہ 3 منزلہ اکیڈمک عمارت 10.35 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے 2256 مربع میٹر رقبے میں بنی ہوئی ہے۔ عمارت میں انڈرگریجویٹ کلاسوں کے لئے 110 سیٹ والی گنجائش کے 4 بڑے کلاس روم ہیں اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ کلاسوں کے لئے 20 سیٹ کی گنجائش کے ساتھ 4 چھوٹے کلاس روم ہیں اور دو فیکلٹی روم اور 220 سیٹوں کی گنجائش کے ساتھ امتحان ہال بنے ہوئے ہیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ا ک۔ ع ن
U NO: 14748