Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
New buildings of Regional and National Centers of NIEPID will be inaugurated tomorrow
23 DEC 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ramdas Athawale Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment will be inaugurated new Building of Regional Centre of National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (NIEPID) at Navi Mumbai and 2 buildings (New Hostel Building and New Academic Building) of National Institute for Locomotor Disabilities(NILD), Kolkata from Navi Mumbai at 11:00 am on 24th December, 2021 in the august presence of Kumari Pratima Bhoumik Hon'ble Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment. The inaugurations of 2 buildings at NILD, Kolkata will be through virtual mode.
The newly constructed 5 storey building of Regional Centre of NIEPID, Secunderabad at Navi Mumbai is built in an area of 3000 sq.m at the cost of Rs. 14.67 Crore. The building will be providing services like Psychological Assessment, Behaviour Modification, Parental Counselling, Special Education Assessment and Programming, Remedial Teaching, Vocational Training and Skill Development, Early Intervention, Occupational Therapy Services.
The newly constructed 3 storey Hostel building of NILD, Kolkata is built in an area of 2869 sq.m at the cost of Rs. 10.35 Crore. The building has an arrangement of 57 rooms with 114 beds and Kitchen with dining hall with seating capacity of 104.
The newly constructed 3 storey Academic building of NILD, Kolkata is built in an area of 2256 sq.m at the cost of Rs. 10.35 Crore. The building has an arrangement of 04 large classrooms of 110 seating capacity for UG classes, 04 small classrooms of 20 seating capacity for PG classes, 02 faculty rooms and examination halls with capacity of 220.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
एनआईईपीआईडी के क्षेत्रीय और राष्ट्रीय केंद्रों के नए भवनों का कल उद्घाटन
23 DEC 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री, श्री रामदास अठावले 24 दिसंबर, 2021 को सुबह 11 बजे नवी मुंबई में राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण संस्थान (एनआईईपीआईडी) के क्षेत्रीय केंद्र के नए भवन का और नवी मुंबई से ही राष्ट्रीय लोकोमोटर दिव्यांगजन संस्थान (एनआईएलडी), कोलकाता के 2 भवनों (न्यू हॉस्टल बिल्डिंग एंड न्यू एकेडमिक बिल्डिंग) का सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री कुमारी प्रतिमा भौमिक की उपस्थिति में उद्घाटन करेंगे। कोलकाता के एनआईएलडी में 2 इमारतों का उद्घाटन वर्चुअल माध्यम से होगा।
एनआईईपीआईडी, सिकंदराबाद, नवी मुंबई में स्थित क्षेत्रीय केंद्र के नवनिर्मित 5 मंजिला भवन, जिसकी लागत 14.67 करोड़ रुपये है, वह 3000 वर्ग मीटर के क्षेत्र में फैला हुआ है। यह भवन मनोवैज्ञानिक मूल्यांकन, व्यवहार संशोधन, अभिभावक परामर्श, विशेष शिक्षा मूल्यांकन और प्रोग्रामिंग, उपचारात्मक शिक्षण, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास, प्रारंभिक हस्तक्षेप, व्यावसायिक चिकित्सा सेवाओं जैसी सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगा।
एनआईएलडी, कोलकाता का नवनिर्मित 3 मंजिला छात्रावास भवन 10.35 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 2869 वर्ग मीटर के क्षेत्र में बनाया गया है। इस भवन में 104 लोगों के बैठने की क्षमता वाले डाइनिंग हॉल के साथ 114 बिस्तर और किचन वाले 57 कमरों की व्यवस्था है।
एनआईएलडी, कोलकाता का नवनिर्मित 3 मंजिला शैक्षणिक भवन 10.35 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 2256 वर्ग मीटर के क्षेत्र में बना हुआ है। इस भवन में यूजी कक्षाओं में 110 लोगों के बैठने की क्षमता वाले 04 बड़े क्लासरूम, पीजी कक्षाओं में 20 लोगों के बैठने की क्षमता वाले 04 छोटे क्लासरूम, 02 फैकल्टी रूम और 220 लोगों की क्षमता वाले परीक्षा हॉल की व्यवस्था है।