Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT organizes ‘National Workshop on Next Phase of Reforms for reducing compliance burden’
Workshop witnesses wide participation from States, Central Ministries, Industry Associations and Industry Representatives
22 DEC 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav, Government of India is observing Good Governance Week from 20th to 25th December 2021. In the Good Governance Week, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, organized a National Workshop on next Phase of Reforms for Reducing Compliance Burden on 22nd December 2021 at Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.
Workshop witnessed wide participation from States, Central Ministries, Industry Associations and Industry Representatives. More than 100 representatives from 27 States/UTs, more than 200 members from Central Ministries, Departments and subordinate organizations and 95 representatives from Industry Associations participated in deliberations of the Workshop.
Context of the workshop was set in the opening session wherein DPIIT made a short presentation on overview of the exercise of reducing compliance burden, status of compliances reduced, initiatives implemented by Ministries and States/UTs to reduce compliance burden on citizens and businesses and next steps of the exercise.
To understand views and seek suggestions from stakeholders, workshop included 3 Breakout Sessions on following themes- Breaking Silos and Enhancing Synergies among Government Departments, Chaired by Shri B.V.R Subrahmanyam, Secretary D/o Commerce. The key points discussed during this session are possibilities of issuance of Master Certificate listing all registrations, merging key business identity numbers into single ID, integration of State Single Window Systems with Central Ministries/Departments, etc.
Single Sign-on for Efficient Delivery of Citizen Services. Chaired by Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary MeitY. The main points discussed during this session are considering integration of all Citizen services at Central and State services on the National Single Sign-On, possibility of UMANG to be the National Single Sign-on (SSO) mobile application along with www.india.gov.in as the National Single Sign-On Webpage
Effective Grievance Redressal, Chaired by Secretary D/o Land Resources. The key points which were deliberated are multiple platforms for raising grievances need to use technology to ensure that the complaints are genuine, use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) for predictive analysis and data filtration
During the concluding session of the workshop, core issues were identified and next steps on respective themes of the Breakout Sessions were presented by respective Chair Secretaries.
Cabinet Secretary acknowledged the efforts put in by Ministries and States/UTs to reduce compliance burden in earlier phase and making life easier for citizens of this country. He added that reducing burdensome compliances is a continuous process. Various policy reforms and programs have been implemented over last few years, however, Ministries and States/UTs need to identify what more can be done. Transformational governance reforms in the 75th year of the country’s Independence would go a long way in unshackling businesses and citizens.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعہ، تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لئے ،اصلاحات کے آئندہ مرحلے سے متعلق قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
ورکشاپ میں ریاستوں ، مرکزی وزارتوں، صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنوں اور صنعتی نمائندگان کی بڑی تعداد میں شرکت
22 DEC 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کے امرت مہو تسو کے حصے کے طور پر، حکومت ہند 20 دسمبر 25 دسمبر 2021 تک اچھی حکمرانی کا ہفتہ منارہی ہے۔ اچھی حکمرانی کے ہفتے میں ، صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے نے 22 د سمبر 2021 کو نئی دہلی کے امبیڈکر بین الاقوامی مرکز میں ، تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لئے ،اصلاحات کے آئندہ مرحلے سے متعلق قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
ورکشاپ میں ریاستوں ، مرکزی وزارتوں، صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنوں اور صنعتی نمائندگان نے بڑی تعداد میں شرکت کی۔ 27 ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے100 سے زیادہ نمائندگان ، مرکزی وزارتوں، محکموں اور ذیلی تنظیموں سے 200 سے زیادہ اراکان اور صنعت کی ایسوسی ایشنوں سے 95 نمائندگان نے ورکشاپ کے اجلاسوں میں شرکت کی۔
ورکشاپ کے سیاق سباق کا تعین افتتاحی اجلاس میں کیا گیا تھا، جس میں ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے ، تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے ، تخفیف شدہ تعمیل کی صورت حال ، شہریوں اور کاروبار پروزارتوں ، ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ کم کئے گئے تعمیل کے بوجھ کے لئے نافذ کردہ اقدامات اور مشق کے لئے آئندہ اقدامات کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے ایک مختصر پریزنٹیشن کی پیش کش کی گئی۔
نظریات کو سمجھنے اور شراکت داروں سے تجاویز حاصل کرنے کے لئے اس ورکشاپ میں درج ذیل موضوعات پر تین بریک آؤٹ اجلاس شامل کئے گئے – کامرس کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم کی صدر نشینی میں ، سرکاری محکموں کے مابین تعطل کو ختم کرنا اور باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اس اجلاس کے دوران ، جن کلیدی نکات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، ان میں تمام اندراجوں کی ماسٹر سرٹیفکٹ لسٹنگ کے جاری کرنے کے امکانات ،کلیدی کاروباری ،صنعتی اعداد کو واحد آئی ڈی میں ضم کرنا ، مرکزی وزارتوں نیز محکموں کے ساتھ ریاستی واحد ونڈو نظام کو مربوط کرنا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
شہری خدمات کی مؤثر فراہمی کے لئے واحد سائن -آن ۔ اس کی صدارت الیکٹرانکس اور معلوماتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اجے پرکاش سوہانی نے کی۔ جن اہم نکات پر اس اجلاس کے دوران تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، ان میں مرکزی اور ریاستی خدمات میں تمام شہری خدمات کو ایک قومی واحد سائن – آن میں مربوط کرنا، www.india.gov.in کو قومی واحد سائن – آن ویب پیج کے طور پر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ، امنگ کو قومی واحد سائن – آن (ایس ایس او) موبائل ایپلی کیشن بنانے کا امکان شامل ہے۔
شکایتوں کا مؤثر ازالہ ، اس کی صدارت اراضی وسائل کے سکریٹری نے کی۔ جن کلیدی نکات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، ان میں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے شکایتوں کی ضروریات کو اٹھانے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کرنے کی غرض سے مختلف پلیٹ فارموں کو استعمال کرنا شامل ہے کہ شکایتیں درست ہیں، پیش گوئی جاتی تجزیہ اور اعداد وشمار کی چھٹنائی کے لئے مصنوعی انٹلیجنس (اے آئی) استعمال کرنا شامل ہے۔
ورکشاپ کے اختتامی اجلاس کے دوران کلیدی معاملات کی شناخت کی گئی اور بریک آؤٹ اجلاس کے متعلقہ موضوعات کو متعلقہ چیئر سکریٹریوں نے پیش کیا۔ کابینہ سکریٹری نے اعتراف کیا کہ پہلے مرحلے میں تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ جو کوششیں کی گئی ہیں، وہ اس ملک میں شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بوجھ محسوس ہونے والی تعمیل کو کم کرنا ایک جاری عمل ہے۔ گزشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران اس ضمن میں مختلف پالیسی اصلاحات اور پروگراموں کو نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ البتہ وزارتوں اور ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اس بات کی شناخت کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ اس ضمن میں اور کیا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ملک کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں منتقلی والی حکمرانی کی اصلا حات، کاروباروں اور شہریوں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے میں طویل مدتی ثابت ہوگی۔