Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT organizes ‘National Workshop on Next Phase of Reforms for reducing compliance burden’
Workshop witnesses wide participation from States, Central Ministries, Industry Associations and Industry Representatives
22 DEC 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav, Government of India is observing Good Governance Week from 20th to 25th December 2021. In the Good Governance Week, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, organized a National Workshop on next Phase of Reforms for Reducing Compliance Burden on 22nd December 2021 at Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.
Workshop witnessed wide participation from States, Central Ministries, Industry Associations and Industry Representatives. More than 100 representatives from 27 States/UTs, more than 200 members from Central Ministries, Departments and subordinate organizations and 95 representatives from Industry Associations participated in deliberations of the Workshop.
Context of the workshop was set in the opening session wherein DPIIT made a short presentation on overview of the exercise of reducing compliance burden, status of compliances reduced, initiatives implemented by Ministries and States/UTs to reduce compliance burden on citizens and businesses and next steps of the exercise.
To understand views and seek suggestions from stakeholders, workshop included 3 Breakout Sessions on following themes- Breaking Silos and Enhancing Synergies among Government Departments, Chaired by Shri B.V.R Subrahmanyam, Secretary D/o Commerce. The key points discussed during this session are possibilities of issuance of Master Certificate listing all registrations, merging key business identity numbers into single ID, integration of State Single Window Systems with Central Ministries/Departments, etc.
Single Sign-on for Efficient Delivery of Citizen Services. Chaired by Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary MeitY. The main points discussed during this session are considering integration of all Citizen services at Central and State services on the National Single Sign-On, possibility of UMANG to be the National Single Sign-on (SSO) mobile application along with www.india.gov.in as the National Single Sign-On Webpage
Effective Grievance Redressal, Chaired by Secretary D/o Land Resources. The key points which were deliberated are multiple platforms for raising grievances need to use technology to ensure that the complaints are genuine, use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) for predictive analysis and data filtration
During the concluding session of the workshop, core issues were identified and next steps on respective themes of the Breakout Sessions were presented by respective Chair Secretaries.
Cabinet Secretary acknowledged the efforts put in by Ministries and States/UTs to reduce compliance burden in earlier phase and making life easier for citizens of this country. He added that reducing burdensome compliances is a continuous process. Various policy reforms and programs have been implemented over last few years, however, Ministries and States/UTs need to identify what more can be done. Transformational governance reforms in the 75th year of the country’s Independence would go a long way in unshackling businesses and citizens.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने ‘अनुपालन बोझ में कमी लाने के लिए सुधारों के अगले चरण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला‘ का आयोजन किया
कार्यशाला में राज्यों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, उद्योग संगठनों तथा उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों की व्यापक भागीदारी देखी गई
22 DEC 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में, भारत सरकार 20 से 25 दिसंबर, 2021 तक सुशासन सप्ताह मना रही है। सुशासन सप्ताह में, उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने 22 दिसंबर, 2021 को नई दिल्ली के अम्‍बेडकर अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय केंद्र में अनुपालन बोझ में कमी लाने के लिए सुधारों के अगले चरण पर चिंतन बैठक करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
कार्यशाला में राज्यों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, उद्योग संगठनों तथा उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों की व्यापक भागीदारी देखी गई। 27 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 100 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, विभागों तथा अधीनस्थ संगठनों के 200 से अधिक सदस्यों तथा उद्योग संगठनों के 95 प्रतिनिधियों ने कार्यशाला के विचार विमर्शों में भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला का परिप्रेक्ष्य पहले सत्र में निर्धारित हो गया जिसमें डीपीआईआईटी ने अनुपालन बोझ में कमी लाने की प्रक्रिया के पूर्वावलोकन, कम किए गए अनुपालनों की स्थिति, नागरिकों और कंपनियों पर अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने के लिए मंत्रालयों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा कार्यान्वित की गई पहलों तथा प्रक्रिया के अगले कदम पर संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति दी।
विचारों को समझने तथा हितधारकों से सुझाव मांगने के लिए कार्यशाला में निम्नलिखित थीमों पर तीन ब्रेकआउट सत्र शामिल किए गए- संवादहीनता को तोड़ना तथा सरकारी विभागों के बीच समन्वय को बढ़ावा देना-पर थीम की अध्यक्षता वाणिज्य विभाग के सचिव श्री बी वी आर सुब्रमण्यम ने की। इस सत्र के दौरान जिन बिन्दुओं पर चर्चा की गई, उनमें सभी पंजीकरणों को सूचीबद्ध करने वाला मास्टर प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने, प्रमुख व्यवसायिक पहचान संख्याओं को एकल आईडी में विलय करने, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ राज्य एकल विंडो प्रणाली के एकीकरण की संभावनाएं शामिल हैं।
नागरिक सेवाओं के कुशल वितरण के लिए सिंगल साइन-न पर आधारित सत्र की अध्यक्षता एमईआईटीवाई के सचिव श्री अजय प्रकाश साहनी ने की। इस सत्र के दौरान चर्चा किए गए मुख्य बिन्दुओं में नेशनल सिंगल साइन-न पर केंद्रीय और राज्य सेवाओं में सभी नागरिक सेवाओं के एकीकरण, उमंग के नेशनल सिंगल साइन-न वेबपेज के रूप में www.india.gov.in के साथ साथ नेशनल सिंगल साइन-(एसएसओ) मोबाइल ऐप्लीकेशन बनने की संभावना शामिल है।
प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण पर आधारित थीम की अध्यक्षता भूमि संसाधन विभाग के सचिव ने की। सत्र के दौरान जिन प्रमुख बिन्दुओं पर चर्चा की गई, उनमें यह सुनिश्चित करने कि शिकायतें वास्तविक हैं-विविध मंचों के लिए शिकायत करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता, भविष्य संबंधी विश्लेषण तथा डाटा फिल्ट्रेशन के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस (एआई) का उपयोग शामिल हैं।
कार्यशाला के समापन सत्र के दौरान, मूलभूत मुद्दों की पहचान की गई और ब्रेक आउट सत्रों की संबंधित थीमों पर अगले कदमों की प्रस्तुति संबंधित विषय-वस्तुओं के सचिवों द्वारा अध्यक्ष के रूप में की गई।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने प्रारंभिक चरण में अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने के लिए और देश के नागरिकों के लिए जीवन जीने को सरल बनाने के लिए मंत्रालयों तथा राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि बोझ वाले अनुपालनों को कम करना एक निरंतर चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में विभिन्न नीतिगत सुधार और कार्यक्रमों का कार्यान्वयन किया गया है, तथापि मंत्रालयों तथा राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को इसकी पहचान करने की आवश्यकता है कि इसके लिए और अधिक क्या किया जा सकता है। देश की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष में रूपांतरकारी शासन सुधार कंपनियों और नागरिकों को बंधनों से मुक्त करने में बहुत सहायक सिद्ध होंगे।