பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கப்பற்படையின் செயல் விளக்கத்தைப் பார்வையிட்ட மாண்புமிகு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் ஐஏசி விக்ரந்த் கப்பலையும் பார்வையிட்டார்
22 DEC 2021 4:35PM by PIB Chennai
கப்பற்படையின் திறனையும், செயல்பாட்டையும் வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் எர்ணாகுளம் கடல் பகுதியில் கப்பற்படையின் செயல் விளக்கத்தை 2021 டிசம்பர் 22 அன்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் பார்வையிட்டார். மாண்புமிகு கேரள ஆளுநர் திரு ஆரிப் முகமது கான், வைஸ் அட்மிரல் எம் ஏ ஹம்பிஹோலி ஆகியோரும் உடனிருந்தனர்.
கப்பற்படையின் தாக்கும் திறன், கப்பற்படையைச் சேர்ந்த போர் விமானம் ஆகியவற்றின் செயல் விளக்கம் 40 நிமிடங்களுக்கு நடைபெற்றது. குடியரசுத் தலைவரை கவுரவிக்கும் வகையில், கடற்படை வீரர்கள் மூன்று முறை ஜெய் முழக்கமிட்டனர். கப்பற்படையின் பேண்ட் இசைக் குழு நிகழ்ச்சி, போர் விமான அணிவகுப்பு ஆகியவற்றுடன் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நிறைவடைந்தது.
கொச்சி கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்தில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட ‘விக்ரந்த்’ விமானந்தாங்கி போர்க்கப்பலை மாண்புமிகு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பார்வையிட்டார். முப்படைகளின் தலைவர் இந்த கப்பலை பார்வையிட்டது இதுவே முதன்முறையாகும்.
சக்திமிக்க இந்த போர்க்கப்பலைப் பார்வையிட்ட குடியரசுத் தலைவர் இந்த முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார். இந்திய கப்பற்படை கொச்சி கப்பல் கட்டும் தளம் ஆகியவற்றை பாராட்டிய அவர் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கான நாட்டின் தேடலுக்கு ஒளிரும் உதாரணமாக உள்நாட்டிலேயே கப்பல் கட்டும் திறன் மேம்பாடு விளங்குகிறது என்றார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1784218

Ministry of Defence
HON’BLE PRESIDENT WITNESSES NAVAL OP DEMO AND VISITS IAC VIKRANT
22 DEC 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind witnessed Naval Operations Demonstration in the Ernakulam channel, which showcased naval prowess and operations, on 22 Dec 21. The Hon’ble President was accompanied by the Hon’ble Governor of Kerala Shri Arif Mohammad Khan and Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi, AVSM, NM.
The spectacular event which lasted for 40 minutes displayed the combat capability of ships and aircraft which included simulated beaching reconnaissance and assault, high speed runs by fast interceptor crafts, shore bombardment, helobatics, sonar dunk operations, boarding operations and cargo sling operations by Naval helicopters. The highlights of the day were manning of the yard and arms of the Sail Training Ship ‘Tarangini’ along with steam past by Naval ships which manoeuvred in a column formation shouting Three Jai in the honour of The President. The event concluded with a band performance by the Naval band and fly past by aircraft.
The Hon’ble President further visited the Indigenous Aircraft Carrier ‘Vikrant’ under construction at Cochin Shipyard Ltd., Kochi. This was the Supreme Commander’s first visit to the ship. He was provided a first hand brief on the progress of trials towards commissioning of the ship.
Indigenous content in construction of IAC is close to 76% of overall project cost of Rs 19341 Crs. IAC has large number of indigenous material such as steel, besides other equipment manufactured by Indian industrial houses and about 100 MSMEs. The indigenous construction of the carrier has generated employment opportunities and bolstered plough back effect on the domestic economy. Close to 2000 shipyard and 13000 non-yard personnel have been employed per annum towards construction of IAC.
After a brief walk around of the mighty warship, the Hon’ble President expressed satisfaction on the progress and appreciated the efforts of Indian Navy and Cochin Shipyard towards development of indigenous capabilities in shipbuilding as a shining example of the nation’s quest for ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’.