कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेन्ट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) और द पोलिश चेम्बर ऑफ स्टेट्यूटरी ऑडिटर्स (पीआईबीआर) के बीच समझौता-ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
22 DEC 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रिमंडल ने सदस्य प्रबंधन, पेशेवर नैतिकता, तकनीकी अनुसंधान, सीपीडी, पेशेवर लेखा-कार्य प्रशिक्षण, लेखा-परीक्षा की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी, लेखा-कार्य संबंधी ज्ञान का विकास, पेशेवर और बौद्धिक विकास के क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग के लिए इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेन्ट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) और द पोलिश चेम्बर ऑफ स्टेट्यूटरी ऑडिटर्स (पीआईबीआर) के बीच समझौता-ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति और लक्ष्यः
प्रस्तावित समझौता-ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य है ब्लॉकचेन, स्मार्ट कॉन्ट्रेक्ट प्रणाली, पारंपरिक लेखा-कार्य से क्लाउड लेखा-कार्य में अंतरण आदि को शामिल करते हुए लेखा-परीक्षा और लेखा-कार्य के क्षेत्र में नये तरीकों के इस्तेमाल तथा अध्ययन सम्बन्धी विषयों में सहयोग को मजबूती देना। आईसीएआई और पीआईबीआर ने यह भी तय किया है कि वे पेशेवर संगठनों द्वारा प्रकाशित पुस्तकों, पत्रिकाओं और अन्य प्रकाशनों के आदान-प्रदान, लेखा-परीक्षा और लेखा-कार्य पर लेखों का दोनों पक्षों की पत्रिकाओं तथा वेबसाइटों पर आपसी प्रकाशन करेंगे तथा भ्रष्टाचार और धनशोधन के खिलाफ लड़ाई में आपस में सहयोग करेंगे।
प्रभावः
आईसीएआई और पीआईबीआर, पोलैंड के बीच समझौता-ज्ञापन के जरिये आईसीएआई के सदस्यों को पोलैंड में व्यावसायिक अवसर मिलेंगे और इस तरह यूरोप में उनकी उपस्थिति दर्ज होगी। ये अवसर अल्पकालीन होने के साथ-साथ दीर्घकालीन होंगे। इस समझौता-ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य है कि आईसीएआई और पीआईबीआर के सदस्यों के बीच आपसी तौर पर लाभकारी सम्बन्ध विकसित करने के लिये मिलकर काम करना। समझौते के तहत, आईसीएआई लेखा-कार्य के व्यवसाय में सेवाओं के निर्यात के लिये पोलैंड के साथ साझेदारी मजबूत करने में सक्षम होगा।
आईसीएआई सदस्य देशभर के विभिन्न संगठनों में मध्यम से उच्च स्तरीय पदों पर काम करते हैं। वे देश के उन संगठनों में निर्णय/नीति निर्माण रणनीतियों को प्रभावित करने की स्थिति में होते हैं। आईसीएआई विश्व के 47 देशों के 73 शहरों में अपने चैप्टर्स एंड रिप्रेजेंटेटिव कार्यालयों के विस्तृत नेटवर्क के जरिये इन देशों में प्रचलित तौर-तरीकों को साझा करने में महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि भारत सरकार उन उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों को अपनाकर विदेशी निवेश को आकर्षित कर सके तथा उन्हें भारत में अपने संस्थान स्थापित करने के लिये प्रोत्साहित कर सके। इस समझौता-ज्ञापन से कार्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय, इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेन्ट्स ऑफ इंडिया और द पोलिश चेम्बर ऑफ स्टेट्यूटरी ऑडिटर्स (पीआईबीआर) को लाभ होगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेन्ट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) एक विधिक निकाय है, जिसे सनदी लेखाकार अधिनियम, 1949 के तहत स्थापित किया गया था, ताकि भारत में लेखा परीक्षकों के व्यवसाय को नियमबद्ध किया जा सके। आईसीएआई ने शिक्षा, व्यावसायिक विकास, उच्च लेखा-कार्य विधि, लेखा-कार्य और लेखा आचार मानकों को कायम रखने तथा उन्हें आगे बढ़ाने में बहुत योगदान किया है। पूरे विश्व में उसके इस योगदान को माना जाता है। द पोलिश चेम्बर ऑफ स्टेट्यूटरी ऑडिटर्स (पीआईबीआर) लेखा परीक्षकों की एक स्व-शासित संस्था है, जिसे लेखा-परीक्षा, वित्तीय ब्योरों के प्रकाशन और विधिक लेखा परीक्षकों के लिये के अक्टूबर 1991 के अधिनियम के तहत स्थापित किया गया है। पोलैंड मे लेखा परीक्षक के व्यवसाय को नियमबद्ध करने के लिये इसे एक जनवरी 1992 को लागू किया गया था।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and The Polish Chamber of Statutory Auditors (PIBR)
22 DEC 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India(ICAI) and the Polish Chamber of Statutory Auditors (PIBR) to establish mutual co-operation in the areas of Member Management, Professional Ethics, Technical Research, CPD, Professional Accountancy Training, Audit Quality Monitoring, Advancement of Accounting Knowledge, Professional and Intellectual Development.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The proposed MoU aims to strengthen co-operation in the matters of study and application of new innovative methods in the field of audit and accounting including application of blockchain, smart contract system, transition from Traditional Accounting to Cloud Accounting etc. ICAI and PIBR also intend to share information through exchange of books, magazines and other publications published by professional organizations, mutual publication of articles on audit and accounting on the magazines and websites of both parties and to undertake joint co-operation in the fight against corruption and money laundering.
Impact:
The MoU between ICAI and PIBR, Poland, is expected to strengthen its foot prints in Europe by providing prospects for the ICAI Members to get professional opportunities in Poland in short to long term future. The aim of MoU is to work together to develop a mutually beneficial relationship for the members of ICAI and PIBR. With MoU, ICAI would be able to strengthen the partnership with Poland by providing the Export of Services in the accountancy profession.
ICAI members are holding middle to top level positions in various organisations across the countries and can influence the decision/policy making strategies of respective organizations of a country. ICAI through its vast network of Chapters and Representative Offices in 73 cities of 47 countries of the world is committed to play an important role by sharing the prevalent practices in these countries so that the Government of India can adopt the best practices being followed by them to attract foreign investment and to encourage them to establish their setup in India. This MoU will benefit Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and The Polish Chamber of Statutory Auditors (PIBR).
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for regulating the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. ICAI has contributed immensely in the field of education, professional development, maintenance of high accounting, auditing and ethical standards in furtherance of the profession of Chartered accountants, which is recognized globally. The Polish Chamber of Statutory Auditors (PIBR) a self-government of Statutory Auditors was established in accordance with the Act of October 1991 on auditing and publishing financial statements and on statutory auditors which came into force on 1 January 1992 to regulate the audit profession in Poland.