Ministry of Education
Providing education to all children
22 DEC 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009, mandates the appropriate Government to provide free and compulsory elementary education to every child of the age 6 to 14 years in a neighbourhood school.
In pursuance of Section 6 of the Act, the States which are the appropriate Government for schools falling under their jurisdiction, have notified area or limits of their neighbourhood norms in their state RTE Rules, factoring in their State specific condition, for opening of schools.
As reported by States/UTs in their respective Annual Work Plan and Budget, 2021-22, 97.49% and 97.01% of habitations in the country are covered by primary schools and upper primary schools respectively. The habitations that remain uncovered are mostly small or sparsely populated in difficult areas where opening of school is not feasible for which there is a provision of giving transport and escort facility and opening of residential schools and hostels.
Under the centrally sponsored scheme- Samagra Shiksha, financial assistance is provided to States and UTs for undertaking various activities to reduce number of Out of School Children (OoSC) including opening/strengthening of new schools upto senior secondary level, construction of school buildings & additional classrooms, setting up, up-gradation and running of Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas, setting up and running of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Avasiya Vidyalayas, provision of free uniforms, free text books to the eligible students at elementary level, transport allowance and undertaking enrolment & retention drives. Further, special training for age appropriate admission of out of school children and residential as well as non-residential training for older children, seasonal hostels / residential camps, special training centres at worksites, are also supported to bring out of school children to the formal schooling system. Further, under the student oriented component for the children with special needs, financial assistance is provided for identification and assessment of children with special needs, aids and appliances, braille kits and books, appropriate teaching learning material and stipend to girl students with disability etc.
Also, under ‘Pradhan Mantri Poshan Shakti Nirman’ (PM POSHAN) one hot cooked meal in Government and Government aided schools is provided to students at the elementary level of education. Also, Section 10 of the RTE Act states that it shall be the duty of every parent or guardian to admit or cause to be admitted his or her child or ward, as the case may be, for elementary education in the neighbourhood school.
Under Samagra Shiksha, for the first time in 2021-22, financial assistance upto Rs. 2000 per annum per child has been provided for supporting Out of School Children of age group of 16-19 years, belonging to socio economically disadvantaged groups, for completing their education through NIOS/SIOS, for accessing course materials and certification. Also, under National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme, scholarship is awarded to meritorious students of economically weaker sections to arrest their drop out at class VIII and encourage them to continue the study at secondary stage.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
அனைத்து குழந்தைகளுக்கும் கல்வி வழங்குதல்
22 DEC 2021 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு மத்திய கல்வித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி.அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி, எழுத்து மூலம் தாக்கல் செய்த பதிலில் கூறியதாவது:
குழந்தைகளுக்கு இலவச மற்றும் கட்டாய கல்வி வழங்கும் உரிமை சட்டம் 2009, 6 வயது முதல் 14 வயதுக்கு உட்பட்ட ஒவ்வொரு குழந்தைக்கும் அருகில் உள்ள பள்ளியில் கட்டாய ஆரம்ப கல்வியை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அரசு இலவசமாக வழங்குவதை கட்டாயமாக்குகிறது.
மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் தெரிவித்துள்ள ஆண்டு செயல் திட்டம் மற்றும் பட்ஜெட் தகவல்படி, 2021-22ம் ஆண்டில் நாட்டில் உள்ள 97.49 சதவீத குழந்தைகளுக்கு ஆரம்ப பள்ளிகளிலும், 97.01 சதவீத குழந்தைகளுக்கு நடுநிலைப் பள்ளிகளிலும் கல்வி கற்பிக்கப்படுகிறது. மீதமுள்ளவர்கள் பள்ளிகள் தொடங்க சாத்தியமில்லாத தொலைதூர பகுதிகளில் வசிப்பவர்கள்.
பள்ளிப்படிப்பை நிறுத்தும் குழந்தைகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை குறைக்கவும், புதிய பள்ளிகளை திறக்கவும், பள்ளி கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும், சீருடைகள், புத்தகங்களை இலவசமாக வழங்கவும் முழுமையான கல்வி திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
பள்ளி செல்லாதவர்களுக்கு சிறப்பு பயிற்சி மையங்களில் பயிற்சிகள் அளிக்கப்படுகின்றன. மேலும் சிறப்பு குழந்தைகளுக்கான நிதியுதவியும், புத்தகம் உள்ளிட்ட உபகரணங்களும் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. மாற்றுத் திறனாளி பெண் குழந்தைகளுக்கு கல்வி கற்பதற்கான பொருட்கள் மற்றும் உதவித் தொகையும் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
பிரதமரின் போஷான் சக்தி நிர்மான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், அரசு மற்றும் அரசு உதவி பெறும் பள்ளிகளில் ஒரு வேளை சூடான உணவு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
முழுமையான கல்வி திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பள்ளியில் பயிலாத 16 முதல் 19 வயது வரையிலான சமூக பொருளாதாரத்தில் பின்தங்கிய குழந்தைகள், திறந்த வெளி பள்ளி முறையில் கல்வி கற்க, 2021-22ம் நிதியாண்டில் முதல் முறையாக தலா ரூ.2 ஆயிரம் ஆண்டு உதவித் தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டது. பொருளாதார ரீதியாக பின்தங்கியுள்ளவர்கள் 8ம் வகுப்புக்கு மேல் கல்வியை தொடர தேசிய கல்வி உதவித் தொகையும் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1784244