Ministry of Education
Providing education to all children
22 DEC 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009, mandates the appropriate Government to provide free and compulsory elementary education to every child of the age 6 to 14 years in a neighbourhood school.
In pursuance of Section 6 of the Act, the States which are the appropriate Government for schools falling under their jurisdiction, have notified area or limits of their neighbourhood norms in their state RTE Rules, factoring in their State specific condition, for opening of schools.
As reported by States/UTs in their respective Annual Work Plan and Budget, 2021-22, 97.49% and 97.01% of habitations in the country are covered by primary schools and upper primary schools respectively. The habitations that remain uncovered are mostly small or sparsely populated in difficult areas where opening of school is not feasible for which there is a provision of giving transport and escort facility and opening of residential schools and hostels.
Under the centrally sponsored scheme- Samagra Shiksha, financial assistance is provided to States and UTs for undertaking various activities to reduce number of Out of School Children (OoSC) including opening/strengthening of new schools upto senior secondary level, construction of school buildings & additional classrooms, setting up, up-gradation and running of Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas, setting up and running of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Avasiya Vidyalayas, provision of free uniforms, free text books to the eligible students at elementary level, transport allowance and undertaking enrolment & retention drives. Further, special training for age appropriate admission of out of school children and residential as well as non-residential training for older children, seasonal hostels / residential camps, special training centres at worksites, are also supported to bring out of school children to the formal schooling system. Further, under the student oriented component for the children with special needs, financial assistance is provided for identification and assessment of children with special needs, aids and appliances, braille kits and books, appropriate teaching learning material and stipend to girl students with disability etc.
Also, under ‘Pradhan Mantri Poshan Shakti Nirman’ (PM POSHAN) one hot cooked meal in Government and Government aided schools is provided to students at the elementary level of education. Also, Section 10 of the RTE Act states that it shall be the duty of every parent or guardian to admit or cause to be admitted his or her child or ward, as the case may be, for elementary education in the neighbourhood school.
Under Samagra Shiksha, for the first time in 2021-22, financial assistance upto Rs. 2000 per annum per child has been provided for supporting Out of School Children of age group of 16-19 years, belonging to socio economically disadvantaged groups, for completing their education through NIOS/SIOS, for accessing course materials and certification. Also, under National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme, scholarship is awarded to meritorious students of economically weaker sections to arrest their drop out at class VIII and encourage them to continue the study at secondary stage.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
سبھی بچوں کو تعلیم کی فراہمی
22 DEC 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
مفت اورلازمی تعلیم کے بچوں کے حق (آر ٹی ای) قانون 2009 میں بیان کیا گیاہے کہ موزوں حکومت6 سے 14 سال کے ہر بچے کو اس کے نزدیک کے اسکول میں مفت اور لازمی ابتدائی تعلیم فراہم کرے گی۔
اس قانون کی چھٹی شق پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ریاستیں جو اسکولوں کے لئے موزوں حکومت ہوتی ہیں،اس دائرہ کار میں آتی ہیں۔ان کےدائرہ کار میں آر ٹی ای ضابطوں کے تحت ان کے پڑوس سے متعلق اصولوں کے نامزد علاقے یا حدود شامل ہیں۔ ان علاقوں میں اسکول کھولے جانے کا دارومدار ریاست کے مخصوص حالات پر ہے۔
جیسا کہ ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں سالانہ لائحہ عمل اوربجٹ 22-2021 میں بتایا ہے کہ ملک میں 97.49 فیصد اور 97.01 فیصد آبادی بالترتیب ابتدائی اسکول اور اپر پرائمری اسکول کے زمرے میں آتی ہے۔جو آبادی اس دائرہ سے باہر رہتی ہے اس کی تعداد بہت کم ہے اوریہ آبادی دور دراز یا ناقابل رسائی علاقوں میں بستی ہے، جہاں اسکول کھولا جانا ممکن نہیں ہے۔ ان اسکولوں میں آنے جانے کے لئے ٹرانسپورٹ یا حفاظتی انتظامات کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے اور یہاں رہائشی اسکول اورہاسٹل کھولے گئے ہیں۔
مرکز کی طرف سے اسپانسر کی گئی اسکیم سمگر شکشا کے تحت ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو مالی مد د فراہم کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اسکول نہ جانے والے بچوں کی تعداد میں کمی لانے کے لئے مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دیں۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں سینئر سیکنڈری سطح تک کے نئے اسکول کھولنا یا انہیں مستحکم کیا جانا، اسکول عمارتوں اوراضافی کلاس روم کی تعمیر، کستوبار گاندھی بالیکا ودیالیہ قائم کرنایا انہیں جدید شکل دیا جانا اور چلایا جانا، نیتا جی سبھاش چندربوس آواسیہ ودیالیہ قائم کرنا اورچلایا جانا، ابتدائی سطح پر اہل طلباء کےلئے مفت وردی، مفت نصابی کتابوں کی سہولت، ٹرانسپورٹ بھتہ اور طلباء کے اندراج اور ان کو برقراررکھنے کی مہم چلایا جانا شامل ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ اسکول نہ جانےوالے بچوں کے مناسب عمر میں داخلے کے لئے خصوصی تربیت، بڑی عمر والے بچوں کےلئے غیر رہائشی تربیت، موسمی ہوسٹل / رہائشی کیمپ، کام کی جگہوں پر خصوصی تربیتی مراکز کوبھی ، اسکول نہ جانےوالے بچوں کو باقاعدہ تعلیمی نظام میں شامل کرنےکے لئےمدد دی جاتی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ معذور بچوں کے لئے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ ان معذور بچوں کی شناخت اور ان کی معذور کا اندازہ لگایا جاسکے، انہیں مددگار آلات فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں، بریل کٹس اور کتابیں فراہم کی جاتی ہیں، سیکھنے سکھانے کا موزوں مواد فراہم کیا جاتاہے اورمعذور طالبات کووظیفے دیئے جاتے ہیں۔
پردھان منتری پوشن شکتی نرمان (پی ایم پوشن) کے تحت سرکاری، اور سرکاری امداد والے اسکولوں میں ایک وقت کاپکاہوا کھانا، تعلیم کے ابتدائی سطح کے طلباء کوفراہم کیا جاتاہے۔ آرٹی ای قانون کی دسویں شق میں یہ بھی بیان کیا گیا ہے کہ ہر والدین یا سرپرست کا فرض ہوگاکہ وہ اپنے بچےکو پڑوس کے اسکول میں ابتدائی تعلیم کے لئے داخلہ دلائے۔ سمگر شکشاکے تحت 22-2021 میں پہلی مرتبہ 2000 روپئے سالانہ تک کی مالی مدد ہر بچے کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے ، یہ مدد 16 سے 19 سال کی عمر کے ، اسکول نہ جانے والے ان بچوں کی مدد کے لئے دی جاتی ہے ،جو سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ طبقے سےتعلق رکھتے ہیں ،تاکہ وہ این آئی او ایس / ایس آئی او ایس کے ذریعہ تعلیم مکمل کرسکیں۔وسائل وہونہاری سے متعلق اسکالر شپ کی قومی اسکیم کے تحت اقتصادی طورپر پسماندہ طبقے کے ہونہار طلبہ کو وظیفہ دیا جاتا ہے تاکہ وہ آٹھویں کلاس میں اپنا تعلیمی سلسلہ منقطع نہ کریں اورثانوی درجے پر مطالعہ جاری رکھنے کے لئے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری راجیہ سبھا میں آج تعلیم کی وزیرمملکت محترمہ ان پورنا دیوی نےایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔