Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Council of Senior Citizens
22 DEC 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council of Senior Citizens (NCSrC) is an apex advisory body for advising the Central and State Governments on the entire gamut of issues related to welfare of senior citizens and enhancement of their quality of life with special reference to the following:-
(i) Policies, programmes and legislative measures;
(ii) Promotion of physical and financial security, health, independent and productive living; and
(iii) Awareness generation and community mobilization.
One meeting of the Council has been held in the last 3 years.
Financial assistance is provided to NGOs/ Voluntary Organisations etc. under the scheme of Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC) for running and maintenance of senior citizen homes/continuous care homes etc. Third Party Evaluation of Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC) has been carried out by Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA). The evaluation was carried out in 93 senior citizen homes of 8 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Manipur, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, and West Bengal. The Evaluation concluded that the Scheme of IPSrC is important not only in achieving the set objectives of providing essential amenities to senior citizens viz. food security, health security, financial security and human interaction; but also in fulfilling the expectations of the senior citizens of our society. Important recommendations of the evaluation included enhancement of grant in aid to NGOs, surprise inspections by the Ministry, identification of model old age homes, continuation of the Scheme.
Evaluation of Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY) Scheme (wherein assisted living devices are provided free of cost to eligible senior citizens) is being carried out by National Institute of Labour Economics Research and Development (NILERD) (an autonomous body under NITI Aayog).
No representation has been received from Pensioners Association/Non-Governmental Organizations in the Department for providing facilities, safety and security to senior citizens who are living alone.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سینئر سٹیزنس کی قومی کونسل
22 DEC 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
سینئر سٹیزنس کی قومی کونسل (این سی ایس آر سی) ایک اعلیٰ مشاورتی ادارہ ہے جو مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو سنیئر سٹیزنس کی فلاح و بہبود اور ان کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے سے متعلق تمام امور پر مندرجہ ذیل خصوصی حوالے کے ساتھ مشورہ دیتا ہے۔:-
(i) پالیسیاں، پروگرام اور قانون سازی کے اقدامات؛
(ii) فزیکل اور مالیسکیورٹی، صحت، آزاد اور پروڈکٹیو لیونگ کا فروغ ؛ اور
(iii) بیداری پیدا کرنا اور کمیونٹی کو متحرک کرنا۔
گزشتہ 3 برسوں میں کونسل کی ایک میٹنگ ہوئی ہے ۔
بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے مربوط پروگرام (آئی پی ایس آر سی ) کی اسکیم کے تحت، سینئر سٹیزن ہومز/ مسلسل دیکھ بھال کے ہومس وغیرہ کو چلانے کے لئے این جی اوز/رضاکارانہ تنظیموں وغیرہ کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) کے ذریعہ سینئر شہریوں کے لئے مربوط پروگرام (ئی پی ایس آر سی) کا تھرڈ پارٹی ایویلیوایشن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایویلیوایشن آٹھ ریاستوں کے 93 سینئر سٹیزن ہومس میں کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ریاستیں ہیں آندھراپردیش، آسام، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر ، منی پور ، اڈیشہ ، تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال۔ ای ویلیوایشن میںنتیجہ اخذ کیا گیا کہ آئی پی ایس آر سی کی اسکیم نہ صرف سینئر سٹیزنس کو ضروری سہولتیں فراہم کرنے جیسے غذائی تحفظ ،ہیلتھ سیکیورٹی ، مالی تحفظ اور انسانی انٹرایکشن ؛ کے طے شدہ مقاصد کے حصول کے لئے اہم ہے بلکہ ہمارے سماج کے سینئر سٹیزنس کی توقعات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے بھی اہم ہیں۔ایویلیوایشن کی اہم سفارشات میں غیرسرکاری تنظیموں کے لئے گرانٹ ان ایڈ میں اضافہ ، وزارت کے ذریعہ اچانک معائنہ ، بزرگوں کے لئے ماڈل ہوم کی شناخت، اسکیم کو جاری رکھنا شامل ہیں۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لیبر اکنامکس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی ایل ای آر ڈی) (نیتی آیوگ کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ) کے ذریعہ راشٹریہ وایوشرییوجنا (آر وی وائی ) اسکیم (جس میں اہل بزرگ شہریوں کو معاون زندگی گزارنے کے آلات مفت فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں) کا ایویلیوایشن کیا جا رہا ہے۔
تنہا رہ رہے بزرگ شہریوں کو سہولیات، تحفظ اور سکیورٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے محکمہ میں پنشنرز ایسوسی ایشن/غیر سرکاری تنظیموں سے کوئی نمائندگی موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔