Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Grant-In-Aid to Ngos for Scs
22 DEC 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment implements a Central Sector Scheme of “Grant-in-Aid to Voluntary and other Organizations working for Scheduled Castes” under which financial assistance is provided to the NGOs for projects related to Education sector to Scheduled Caste students. The Scheme broadly covers 3 types of projects namely (i) Residential Schools (ii) Non Residential Schools and (iii) Hostels, both for Primary and Secondary Students. The scheme has been revised w.e.f. 2021-22 as Scheme for Residential Education for Students in High Schools in Targeted Areas (SHRESHTA). Details of grant-in-aid released to the implementing agencies during the last five years, State and UT-wise is at Annexure-I.
The Department ensures monitoring of the Schemes to enhance transparency and accountability and checks the misuse of funds in the following manner:
1. Only online proposals by NGOs through e-Anudaan portal are considered for release of grants-in-aid.
2. The proposals of NGOs are considered on the basis of recommendations and satisfactory inspection reports and completeness of the proposals in all respects as per the guidelines of the scheme.
3. Performance of the NGOs is monitored through random surprise inspections conducted by PMU of the Department. On the basis of the inspection report, necessary corrective action is taken. In addition, monitoring of the projects is also done through CCTV cameras duly integrated with the website of grantee institutions.
4. Grant-in-aid is stopped to the projects which are not found to be working as per the norms of the scheme guidelines.
Based on the inspections carried out during 2020-21, Grant-in-aid for (30) NGOs has been cancelled. Details of State-wise/UT-wise, as per Annexure-II.
Annexure-I
S. No.
State/UTs
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Amount sanctioned (Rs. in Lakh)
Amount Sanctioned (Rs.in Lakh
Amount Sanctioned (Rs.in Lakh
Amount Sanctioned (Rs.in Lakh
Amount Sanctioned (Rs.in Lakh
1.
Andhra Pradesh
27.41
135.77
118.90
221.84
127.48
1.
Gujarat
25.45
32.18
0
47.27
37.87
1.
Haryana
43.22
0.67
3.88
17.49
34.06
1.
Himachal Pradesh
6.58
6.51
11.76
8.20
0
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
33.41
9
11.75
0
0
1.
Karnataka
562.67
224.7
164.70
904.17
433.48
1.
Madhya Pradesh
125.40
40.23
49.78
76.20
244.37
1.
Maharashtra
1463.48
1119.17
678.13
1213.08
1037.61
1.
Orissa
513.66
363.50
18.10
393.27
472.52
1.
Rajasthan
709.57
31.19
83.35
232.60
1022.05
1.
Tamil Nadu
5.74
29.96
54.35
193.49
1.53
1.
Uttar Pradesh
918.36
290.58
312.40
764.62
507.43
1.
Uttarakhand
0.00
0
31.64
44.04
43.32
1.
West Bengal
28.75
80.35
39.41
40.91
70.00
1.
NCT of Delhi
191.36
44.81
147
227.20
166.36
1.
Assam
132.84
153.73
42.47
236.81
83.21
1.
Manipur
150.47
27.93
64.59
76.13
80.29
18.
Telangana
69.76
59.72
25.56
0
68.91
19.
Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
1.37
Grand Total
5008.13
2650
1857.77
4697.32
4431.86
Annexure-II
S No
State/UT
No. of Project
1
Uttar Pradesh
4
2
Maharashtra
14
3
Manipur
4
4
Tamil Nadu
1
5
Rajasthan
1
6
Karnataka
3
7
Gujarat
1
8
Madhya Pradesh
1
9
Odisha
1
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لئے کام کرنے والی غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے لئے امداد
22 DEC 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کا محکمہ ’’ درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لئے کام کرنے والی رضاکار اور دوسری تنظیموں کو امداد‘‘ کی مرکزی شعبہ جاتی اسکیم کو نافذ کرتا ہے جس کے تحت درج فہرست ذاتوں کے طلبہ کے لئے تعلیمی شعبے سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں پر کام کرنے والی غیرسرکاری تنظیموں کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ اسکیم موٹے طور پر تین طرح کے پروجیکٹوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے یعنی (i) رہائشی اسکول (ii) غیررہائشی اسکول اور (iii) ہاسٹل، دونوں پرائمری اور سیکنڈری طلبہ کے لئے ۔
اسکیم پر 22-2021 سے مطلوبہ علاقوں میں ہائی اسکولوں میں طلبہ کے لئے رہائشی تعلیم (سریشٹا) کے طور پر نظرثانی کی گئی ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے لئے جاری شدہ امداد کی تفصیلات ریاست وار اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ وار ضمیمہ-1 کے ساتھ ہے۔
محکمہ شفافیت اور جوابدہی کے بڑھانے اور فنڈز کے ٖغلط استعمال کو روکنے کی خاطر مندرجہ ذیل طریقوں سے اسکیم کی مانیٹرنگ کو یقینی بنانا ہے:
1. غیرسرکاری تنظیموں کی طرف سے ای – انودان پورٹل کے ذریعہ صرف آن لائن تجاویز ہی امداد کے جاری ہونے کے لئے قابل غور ہیں۔
2. غیرسرکاری تنظیموں کی تجاویز اطمینان بخش معائنہ رپورٹ ، سفارشات اور اسکیم کی ہدایات کے مطابق تمام پہلووں سے تجاویز کی تکمیل کی بنیاد پرزیر غور لائے جاتے ہیں۔
3. غیرسرکاری تنظیموں کی کارکردگی محکمہ کے پی ایم یو کے ذریعہ مانیٹر کی جاتی ہے۔ معائنہ رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر ضروری تصحیحی کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی پروجیکٹوں کی مانیٹرنگ سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں کے ذریعہ جو امداد حاصل کرنے والے اداروں کی ویب سائٹ کے ساتھ مربوط ہے ، بھی کی جاتی ہے۔
4. جو پروجیکٹ اسکیم کی ہدایات کے مطابق کام نہیں کرتے ہیں ان کی امداد روک دی جاتی ہے۔
5. 21-2020 کے دوران کئے جانے والے معائنوں کی بنیاد پر (30) غیرسرکاری تنظیموں کی امداد منسوخ کردی گئی ہے۔ ریاست وار / مرکز کےزیرانتظام علاقہ وار کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ –II کے ساتھ :
ضمیمہ – 1
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
منظور شدہ رقم (لاکھ میں)
منظور شدہ رقم (لاکھ میں)
منظور شدہ رقم (لاکھ میں)
منظور شدہ رقم (لاکھ میں)
منظور شدہ رقم (لاکھ میں)
1.
آندھراپردیش
27.41
135.77
118.90
221.84
127.48
گجرات
25.45
32.18
0
47.27
37.87
ہریانہ
43.22
0.67
3.88
17.49
34.06
ہماچل پردیش
6.58
6.51
11.76
8.20
0
جموں و کشمیر
33.41
9
11.75
0
0
کرناٹک
562.67
224.7
164.70
904.17
433.48
مدھیہ پردیش
125.40
40.23
49.78
76.20
244.37
مہاراشٹر
1463.48
1119.17
678.13
1213.08
1037.61
اڈیشہ
513.66
363.50
18.10
393.27
472.52
راجستھان
709.57
31.19
83.35
232.60
1022.05
تمل ناڈو
5.74
29.96
54.35
193.49
1.53
اترپردیش
918.36
290.58
312.40
764.62
507.43
اتراکھنڈ
0.00
0
31.64
44.04
43.32
مغربی بنگال
28.75
80.35
39.41
40.91
70.00
این سی ٹی آف دہلی
191.36
44.81
147
227.20
166.36
آسام
132.84
153.73
42.47
236.81
83.21
منی پور
150.47
27.93
64.59
76.13
80.29
18.
تلنگانہ
69.76
59.72
25.56
0
68.91
19.
میگھالیہ
0
0
0
0
1.37
مجموعی عدد
5008.13
2650
1857.77
4697.32
4431.86
ضمیمہ – ii
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
پروجیکٹ کے نمبر
1
اترپردیش
4
2
مہاراشٹر
14
3
منی پور
4
4
تمل ناڈو
1
5
راجستھان
1
6
کرناٹک
3
7
گجرات
1
8
مدھیہ پردیش
1
9
اڈیشہ
1
یہ اطلاعات سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے –نارائن سوامی کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی گئیں۔