সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
সার ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার
21 DEC 2021 5:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্র ২০১৬-র অক্টোবর থেকে সারের জন্য ভর্তুকি বাবদ প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তর ব্যবস্থাপনার সূচনা করেছে। ২০১৮ সাল থেকে দেশজুড়ে এই ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর করা হয়েছে। নতুন ব্যবস্থায় বিভিন্ন সার কোম্পানী নানা সার বিক্রির ক্ষেত্রে ১০০ শতাংশ ভর্তুকি পেয়ে থাকে। সুবিধাভোগী খুচরো ক্রেতারা যতটা পরিমাণ সার কিনেছেন তার উপর এই ভর্তুকি নির্ধারিত হয়। কৃষকদের ভর্তুকি যুক্ত সার খুচরো ব্যবসায়ীদের দোকান থেকে সংগ্রহ করতে হয়, এধরণের দোকানগুলিতে পয়েন্ট অফ সেল মেশিন বসানো আছে। আধার কার্ড, কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড, ভোটার আইডিন্টিটি কার্ড ইত্যাদির মাধ্যমে সুবিধাভোগীকে শনাক্ত করা হয়। এছাড়াও সরকার বিভিন্ন সময়ে নতুন নতুন পন্থা পদ্ধতিতে সার উৎপাদন করছে। ১৯৮৫ সালে সার নিয়ন্ত্রণ আদেশনামা অনুযায়ী সম্প্রতি ন্যানো ইউরিয়া ও জৈব উদ্দীপক সারের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০১৫-র নতুন ইউরিয়া নীতি ওই বছরের ২৫ মে সূচনা করেছে। দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে ইউরিয়া সার উৎপাদন করার জন্য যথাযথভাবে জ্বালানির ব্যবহারের উপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে, ২৫টি গ্যাস ভিত্তিক ইউরিয়া উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রে ভর্তুকির বোঝা কমেছে।
এছাড়াও কেন্দ্র সার ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে জৈব সার এবং মাটির গুণমান পরীক্ষা করে প্রয়োজনীয় সার প্রয়োগের উপর গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। সয়েল হেলথ কার্ডের মাধ্যমে মাটির উর্বরতা পরীক্ষার পাশাপাশি বিভিন্ন ফসলের জন্য কতটা পুষ্টির প্রয়োজন সেটি নির্ধারণ করা হয় এবং সেই অনুযায়ী মাটিতে প্রয়োজনীয় উপাদান দেওয়া হয়। কেন্দ্র সারের যথাযথ প্রয়োগের জন্য নিমের আবরণযুক্ত ইউরিয়াকে নতুন ইউরিয়া নীতিতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেছে। এর ফলে, বাতাস এবং জলের দূষণের মাত্রা কমানো সম্ভব হবে।
কেন্দ্র পুষ্টি ভিত্তিক ভর্তুকি প্রকল্প এবং ইউরিয়া ভর্তুকি প্রকল্পের আওতায় কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে বিভিন্ন মতামত যাচাই করেছে। মোলাসাস থেকে পটাশ সংগ্রহ করে সেই সার পুষ্টি ভিত্তিক ভর্তুকি প্রকল্পে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এইভাবে যখনই সম্ভব হচ্ছে তখন বিভিন্ন রাজ্য, কৃষক এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের কাছ থেকে সারের বিষয়ে কেন্দ্র মতামত সংগ্রহ করছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন সার ও রসায়ন মন্ত্রী ডাঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Reforms in Fertilizer Sector
21 DEC 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has introduced Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system in Fertilizers from October 2016 and the Pan-India Roll out has been completed by March, 2018. Under the fertilizer DBT system, 100% subsidy on various fertilizer grades is released to the fertilizer companies on the basis of actual sales made by the retailers to the beneficiaries. Sale of all subsidized fertilizers to farmers/buyers is made through Point of Sale (PoS) devices installed at each retailer shop and the beneficiaries are identified through Aadhaar Card, KCC, Voter Identity Card etc. Further, the Government incorporates new and innovative fertilizers from time to time in Fertilizer Control Order-1985 (FCO). Recently, Nano urea and bio-stimulants have been incorporated in FCO.
The Government of India (GOI) introduced New Urea Policy-2015 (NUP-2015) on 25th May 2015 with the objective of maximizing indigenous urea production, promoting energy efficiency in urea production and rationalizing subsidy burden on the Government for 25 existing gas based units. As per provisions of the NUP-2015, the energy norms of the all the urea units had been revised for the year 2015-16 (from 1st June 2015 onwards), 2016-17 and 2017-18. Further, the units were categorized into 3 groups and each group was given target energy norm from 2018-2019. Due to energy efficiency, consumption of energy by the units has reduced resulting in overall saving in the subsidy outgo on the urea production.
Further, the GOI encourages balance use of fertilizer in conjunction with bio fertilisers and organic fertilizers on soil test based recommendation. The GOI has implemented Soil Health Card (SHC) scheme which not only give details of soil fertility status but also recommends the crop wise dosage of nutrients to be applied. Further, the GOI encourages the efficient use of fertilizers and have included neem coated urea in FCO. Neem coated urea has higher efficiency over plain urea. This may help in reducing both air and water pollution.
The Government has taken views of stakeholders/farmers during its third party evaluation for the continuation of Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) scheme and Urea Subsidy Scheme. Likewise, the Govt. has included Potash Derived from Molasses (PDM) under the NBS scheme and has consulted stakeholders to formulate its guidelines. Thus, wherever possible, Govt. has taking views of States/Stakeholder/farmers.
The information was given by the Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Dr.MansukhMandaviya in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.