கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய சாலைகளில் 8.77 லட்சம் மின்சார வாகனங்கள்: மக்களவையில் தகவல்
21 DEC 2021 3:38PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கனரக தொழில்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரிஷன் பால் குர்ஜார் மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துபூர்வமாக தாக்கல் செய்த பதிலில் கூறியதாவது:
நாட்டில் மின்சார வாகனங்களின் பயன்பாடு அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. மின்சார வாகன இணையளத்தில் உள்ள தகவல் படி, தற்போது இந்திய சாலைகளில் 8.77 லட்சம் மின்சார வாகனங்கள் பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ளன.
இரண்டாம் கட்ட பேம் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மின்சார வாகனங்கள் வாங்குவோருக்கு ஊக்கத் தொகை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும் மின்சார வாகனங்களின் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்க, உற்பத்தியுடன் தொடர்புடைய, இரண்டு ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டங்களையும், கனரக தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம் அமல்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1783826

Ministry of Heavy Industries
8.77 lakhs Active Electric Vehicles are on Indian Roads
Under Phase-II of FAME-India Scheme, incentives provided to buyers of electric vehicles in the form of an upfront reduction
21 DEC 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The use of electric vehicles is increasing in the country. As per the e-vahan portal (Ministry of Road Transport and Highways), at present there are about 8.77 lakhs active electric vehicles are on Indian roads as on 08.12.2021.
Under Phase-II of FAME-India Scheme, incentives are provided to buyers of electric vehicles in the form of an upfront reduction in the purchase price of electric vehicles.
Further, following two Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes are being implemented by the Ministry of Heavy Industries for promotion of manufacturing of electric vehicles:
1. The union cabinet on 12th May, 2021 approved a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for setting up manufacturing facilities for Advance Chemistry Cell (ACC), Battery Storage in India, with a total manufacturing capacity of 50 Giga Watt Hour (GWh) and with an outlay of Rs. 18,100 crores for 5 years.
2. Government has approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Components with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,938 crores over a period of five years. Electric vehicles are covered under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Components.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.