Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
INCLUSION OF CASTES IN SC/OBC LISTS
21 DEC 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The criteria and procedure followed for inclusion of a community/caste in the list of Scheduled Castes and Socially and Educationally Backward Classes ( SEBCs ) are as under :-
(i) Criteria
Scheduled Castes(SCs):-
Extreme, social, educational and economic backwardness arising out of traditional practice of untouchability.
(ii) Procedure
Articles 341 & 342(A) of the Constitution of India provide procedure for notification of SCs and SEBCs respectively. Further Government has laid down modalities for deciding claims for inclusion in, exclusion from and other modifications in the list of Scheduled Castes. Under the extant modalities only such proposals of the concerned State Government/Union territory Administration, which have been agreed to both by the Registrar General of India and the National Commission for Scheduled Castes are further processed in accordance with the provisions of clause(2) of Article 341.
State and community wise details of proposals for inclusion in the list of Scheduled Castes received during last two years and current year and action taken thereon are given in Annexure.
Annexure
State
Name of community/caste
A. Proposals referred to Registrar General of India(RGI) for comments
Gujarat
(i) Nat, Natada, Bajigar
(ii) Senma, Sendhma
Himachal Pradesh
Phalahre, Phalahde
Jharkhand
(i) Kshatriya, Paik, Khandit Paik, Kotwar, Pradhan, Manjhi, Dehri Kshatriya, Khandit Bhuiya, Gadahi/Garahi
(ii) Chain, Kewat, Mallah, Nishad
Madhya Pradesh
Od Beldar
Maharashtra
Dhobi
B. Proposal referred back to the State Government for further justification in the light of observation of RGI
Uttar Pradesh
Koli/ Hindu Julaha
C. Proposal referred back to State Government with a request to substantiate their recommendation with ethnographic details
Andhra Pradesh
Beda(Budga) Jangam
D. Proposal referred back to State Government for clarification
Jharkhand
Domra
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित जाती/ इतर मागासवर्गीय सूचींमध्ये जातींचा समावेश
21 DEC 2021 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 डिसेंबर 2021
एखाद समुदाय किंवा जातीचा समावेश, अनुसूचित जाती आणि एस.इ.बी,सी. म्हणजे सामाजिक तथा शैक्षणिकदृष्ट्या मागास वर्गांमध्ये करण्यासाठीचे निकष आणि पार पाडली जाणारी प्रक्रिया पुढीलप्रमाणे-:
(i) निकष
अनुसूचित जाती (SCs):-
अस्पृश्यतेच्या पूर्वापार रुढीमुळे सामाजिक, शैक्षणिक आणि आर्थिक बाबतींत आलेला आत्यंतिक मागासलेपणा.
(ii) प्रक्रिया
भारतीय संविधानाच्या अनुच्छेद 341 आणि 342(क) (341 आणि 342(A)) मध्ये, अनुक्रमे अनुसूचित जाती आणि सामाजिक तथा शैक्षणिकदृष्ट्या मागासवर्ग (SEBC) अधिसूचित करण्याची प्रक्रिया दिली आहे. त्याशिवाय, अनुसूचित जातींच्या सूचीमध्ये समावेश, सूचीमधून निष्कासन आणि सूचीमध्ये इतर बदल करण्यासाठी सरकारने काही पद्धती आखून दिल्या आहेत. विद्यमान पद्धतीनुसार, संबंधित राज्य सरकार/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या ज्या प्रस्तावांना भारताचे महानिबंधक (रजिस्ट्रार जनरल) आणि अनुसूचित जातींवरील राष्ट्रीय आयोग या दोन्हींची मान्यता मिळाली आहे तेच प्रस्ताव अनुच्छेद 341(2) नुसार पुढील प्रक्रियेसाठी ग्राह्य धरले जाऊन त्यांच्यावर पुढील प्रक्रिया केली जाते.
गेल्या दोन वर्षांत आणि चालू वर्षात अनुसूचित जातींच्या सूचीमध्ये समावेश करण्यासाठी आलेल्या प्रस्तावांचे राज्य आणि समुदायनिहाय तपशील आणि त्यावरची कार्यवाही याची माहिती पुढील परिशिष्टामध्ये दिली आहे.
Annexure
State
Name of community/caste
A. Proposals referred to Registrar General of India(RGI) for comments
Gujarat
(i) Nat, Natada, Bajigar
(ii) Senma, Sendhma
Himachal Pradesh
Phalahre, Phalahde
Jharkhand
(i) Kshatriya, Paik, Khandit Paik, Kotwar, Pradhan, Manjhi, Dehri Kshatriya, Khandit Bhuiya, Gadahi/Garahi
(ii) Chain, Kewat, Mallah, Nishad
Madhya Pradesh
Od Beldar
Maharashtra
Dhobi
B. Proposal referred back to the State Government for further justification in the light of observation of RGI
Uttar Pradesh
Koli/ Hindu Julaha
C. Proposal referred back to State Government with a request to substantiate their recommendation with ethnographic details
Andhra Pradesh
Beda(Budga) Jangam
D. Proposal referred back to State Government for clarification
Jharkhand
Domra
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्य मंत्री ए.नारायणस्वामी यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरामध्ये ही माहिती दिली.