Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
INCLUSION OF CASTES IN SC/OBC LISTS
21 DEC 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The criteria and procedure followed for inclusion of a community/caste in the list of Scheduled Castes and Socially and Educationally Backward Classes ( SEBCs ) are as under :-
(i) Criteria
Scheduled Castes(SCs):-
Extreme, social, educational and economic backwardness arising out of traditional practice of untouchability.
(ii) Procedure
Articles 341 & 342(A) of the Constitution of India provide procedure for notification of SCs and SEBCs respectively. Further Government has laid down modalities for deciding claims for inclusion in, exclusion from and other modifications in the list of Scheduled Castes. Under the extant modalities only such proposals of the concerned State Government/Union territory Administration, which have been agreed to both by the Registrar General of India and the National Commission for Scheduled Castes are further processed in accordance with the provisions of clause(2) of Article 341.
State and community wise details of proposals for inclusion in the list of Scheduled Castes received during last two years and current year and action taken thereon are given in Annexure.
Annexure
State
Name of community/caste
A. Proposals referred to Registrar General of India(RGI) for comments
Gujarat
(i) Nat, Natada, Bajigar
(ii) Senma, Sendhma
Himachal Pradesh
Phalahre, Phalahde
Jharkhand
(i) Kshatriya, Paik, Khandit Paik, Kotwar, Pradhan, Manjhi, Dehri Kshatriya, Khandit Bhuiya, Gadahi/Garahi
(ii) Chain, Kewat, Mallah, Nishad
Madhya Pradesh
Od Beldar
Maharashtra
Dhobi
B. Proposal referred back to the State Government for further justification in the light of observation of RGI
Uttar Pradesh
Koli/ Hindu Julaha
C. Proposal referred back to State Government with a request to substantiate their recommendation with ethnographic details
Andhra Pradesh
Beda(Budga) Jangam
D. Proposal referred back to State Government for clarification
Jharkhand
Domra
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ایس سی / او بی سی فہرست میں ذاتوں کی شمولیت
21 DEC 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
درج فہرست ذاتوں اور سماجی اور تعلیمیاعتبار سے پسماندہ طبقات (ایس ای بی سیز) کی فہرست میں ایک کمیونٹی/ ذات کو شامل کرنے کے لیے اختیار کیے جانے والا معیار اور طریقہ کار مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:-
1. معیار
درج فہرست ذاتیں (ایس سیز):-
چھوت چھات کے روایتی رواج کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی انتہائی سماجی، تعلیمی اور معاشی پسماندگی۔
1. طریقہ کار
بھارت کے آئینکی دفعات 341 اور 342(A) بالترتیبایس سیزاورایس ای بی سیز کے نوٹیفکیشن کے لئے طریقہ کار فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ مزید براں حکومت نے شامل کرنے کے لئے ، نکالنے کے لئے اور درج فہرست ذاتوں کی فہرست میں دیگر ترامیم کے لئے دعووں پر فیصلہ کرنے کی غرض سے طریق کار وضع کیے ہیں۔ موجودہ طریقہ کار کے تحت صرف متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/یونین ٹیریٹری ایڈمنسٹریشن کی ایسی تجاویز، جن پر رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا اور نیشنل کمیشن فار شیڈیولڈ کاسٹ دونوں نے اتفاق کیا ہے،دفعہ 341 کی شق (2) کی پرویژن کے مطابق مزید کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔
پچھلے دو سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران موصول ہونے والی درج فہرست ذاتوں کی فہرست میں شامل کرنے کی تجاویز کی ریاست اور کمیونٹی وار تفصیلات اور اس پر کی گئی کارروائی ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
Annexure
State
Name of community/caste
A. Proposals referred to Registrar General of India(RGI) for comments
Gujarat
(i) Nat, Natada, Bajigar
(ii) Senma, Sendhma
Himachal Pradesh
Phalahre, Phalahde
Jharkhand
(i) Kshatriya, Paik, Khandit Paik, Kotwar, Pradhan, Manjhi, Dehri Kshatriya, Khandit Bhuiya, Gadahi/Garahi
(ii) Chain, Kewat, Mallah, Nishad
Madhya Pradesh
Od Beldar
Maharashtra
Dhobi
B. Proposal referred back to the State Government for further justification in the light of observation of RGI
Uttar Pradesh
Koli/ Hindu Julaha
C. Proposal referred back to State Government with a request to substantiate their recommendation with ethnographic details
Andhra Pradesh
Beda(Budga) Jangam
D. Proposal referred back to State Government for clarification
Jharkhand
Domra
یہ اطلاع آج لوک سبھا میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔