Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
RESERVATION IN PRIVATE SECTOR
21 DEC 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
A coordination Committee on Affirmative Action for Scheduled Castes/Scheduled Tribes in Private Sector was set up by the Prime Minister’s office in 2006. So far 9 meetings of Coordination Committee have been held. In the first Coordination Committee meeting, it was stated that the best course for achieving progress on the issue of affirmative action is through voluntary action by the industry itself.
In the context of reservation in private sector, the Industry representatives are of the view that reservation is not a solution but are willing to partner with the Government and appropriate agencies in enhancing and expanding current recruitment policy for the marginalized section, especially the SC and ST at ll levels, as also to encourage skill development and training.
Accordingly, the Apex Industry Associations have prepared Voluntary Code of Conduct (VCC) for their member companies centered around education, employability, entrepreneurship and employment to achieve inclusion. Measures undertaken by the member of Industry Associations, inter-alia, includes scholarships, vocation training, entrepreneurship programmes and coaching etc.
In the 9th meeting Industry Associations were requested to take more proactive measures under affirmative action in terms of conducting full day sessions with their member companies for this initiative, adoption of villages and encouragement of SC/ST entrepreneurs, merit scholarships to research scholars and the career guidance programmes for Tribal Students and support and contribute in the national Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme of Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and explore the possibility of placement as well. Industry Associations were further requested to enroll at least 25% of Apprentices from SC/ST Communities.
As per information given by the Department of Personnel and Training, the number of OBCs who got jobs in the various Ministries/Departments under the Central Government during the last years is as under:
2017
2018
2019
13776
15647
23385
Ministry/Department-wise data on direct recruitment is however, not available.
The initiative/welfare scheme being implemented by the Government for the upliftment of OBCs (including number of Beneficiaries and Total expenditure during the year 2019-20) are:
(i) Pre-Matric Scholarship for OBCs- 94.52 lakhs beneficiaries - Rs.201.57 cr. expenditure.
(ii) Post-Matric Scholarship for OBC students- 40.94 lakhs beneficiaries – Rs. 1294.32 cr. expenditure.
(iii) Dr. Ambedkar Scheme of Interest Subsidy on Educational Loan for Overseas Studies for OBCs/EBCs – 3296 beneficiaries – Rs.26.09 cr. expenditure.
(iv) National Fellowship for OBCs – 1193 beneficiaries- Rs. 52.50 cr. expenditure.
(v) Construction of Hostels for OBC Boys and Girls – 1750 beneficiaries – Rs.21.28 cr. expenditure.
(vi) Assistance for Skill Development of OBCs/DNTs/EBCs - .
(vii) Launch of Venture Capital Fund for OBCs.
(viii) Low Interest Loan/Finance Assistance Schemes of National Backward Classes Finance & Development Corporation (NBCFDC) for OBCs.
(ix) For the EWS sections, 10% reservation in Central Government appointments and for admissions in the Central Government educational institutions.
This information was given by Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پرائیویٹ شعبے میں ریزرویشن
21 DEC 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 دسمبر 2021۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندرکمار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ:
2006 میں وزیراعظم کے دفتر کی جانب سے پرائیویٹ شعبے میں درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے مصمم کارروائی سے متعلق ایک تال میل کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی تھی۔ اب تک اس تال میل کمیٹی کی 9 میٹنگیں ہوچکی ہیں۔ پہلی تال میل کمیٹی کی میٹنگ میں یہ بتایا گیا تھا کہ خود صنعت کی جانب سے رضاکارانہ کارروائی کے ذریعے مصمم کارروائی کے معاملے پر پیش رفت حاصل کرنے کا بہترین طریقہ ہے۔
پرائیویٹ شعبے میں ریزرویشن کے تناظر میں صنعتی نمائندوں کا خیال ہے کہ ریزرویشن کوئی حل نہیں ہے، بلکہ وہ محروم طبقے خصوصا دوئم سطحوں پر ایس سی، ایس ٹی کے لیے بھرتی کی موجودہ پالیسی کو وسعت دینے اور اسے بڑھانے میں حکومت اور مناسب ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ حصے داری کے خواہش مند ہیں، تاکہ ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور تربیت کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے۔
صنعت کی اعلی انجمنوں نے اپنی ممبر کمپنیوں کے لیے رضاکارانہ کوڈ آف کنڈکٹ تیار کیا ہے، جو تعلیم، روزگار، لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کرنے، صنعت کاری اور شمولیت حاصل کرنے کے لیے روزگار فراہم کرنے پر مرتکز ہے۔ صنعتی انجمنوں کے ممبر کے ذریعے کیے گئے اقدامات میں من جملہ اسکالرشپ، پیشہ وارانہ تربیت، صنعت کاری پروگرام اور کوچنگ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
صنعتی انجمنوں کی 9ویں میٹنگ میں یہ درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ اس پہل کے لیے اپنی ممبر کمپنیوں کے ساتھ پورے دن کے سیشن کے اہتمام کے لحاظ سے مصمم کارروائی کے تحت زیادہ سرگرم اقدامات کیے جائیں، ایس ٹی، ایس سی صنعت کاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے، گاؤوں کو اپنایا جائے، ریسرچ اسکالر کے لیے میرٹ اسکالرشپ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے اور قبائلی طلبا کے لیے کیرئیر گائنڈنس پروگراموں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کی قومی اپرینٹیسز پروموشن اسکیم میں حمایت اور تعاون کیا جائے۔ اس کے علاوہ پلیس منٹ کے امکان کا پتہ لگایا جائے۔ صنعتی انجمنوں سے مزید یہ درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ایس سی، ایس ٹی طبقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے کم از کم 25 فیصد سیکھنے والوں کا اندراج کیا جائے۔
عملے اور تربیت کے محکمے کی جانب سے دی گئی اطلاع کے مطابق ایسے دیگر پسماندہ طبقوں (او بی سی) کی تعداد ، جنہیں گزشتہ سالوں کے دوران مرکزی حکومت کے تحت مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں میں روزگار حاصل ہوگیا ہے، حسب ذیل ہے۔
2017
2018
2019
13776
15647
23385
البتہ براہ راست بھرتی سے متعلق وزارت / محکمہ کے اعتبار سے ڈیٹا دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔ 2019-20 سال کے دوران کل اخراجات اور مستفیدین کی تعداد سمیت او بی سیز کو اوپر اٹھانے کےلیے حکومت کی جانب سے مختلف پہل اور فلاحی اسکیم نافذ کی جارہی ہیں ،جو حسب ذیل ہیں۔
1. اوبی سیز کے لیے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ – 24.52لاکھ مستفیدین۔ 201.57 کروڑ روپے کا خرچ۔
2. او بی سیز طلبا کے لیے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ 40.54 لاکھ مستفیدین، 1294.32 کروڑ روپے کا خرچ۔
3. او بی سی اور ای بی سی کے لیے اوورسیز مطالعات یا پڑھائی کے لیے تعلیمی قرض پر سود کی رعایت کی ڈاکٹر امبیڈکراسکیم۔ 3296 مستفیدین، 26.09 کروڑ روپے کا خرچ۔
4. او بی سیز کے نیشنل فیلوشپ، 1193 مستفیدین، 52.50 کروڑ روپے کا خرچ۔
5. او بی سی لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کے لیے ہاسٹل کی تعمیر، 1750 مستفیدین، 21.28 کروڑ روپے کا خرچ۔
6. اوبی سی/ ڈی این ٹیز، ای بی سیز کے ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے لیے امداد۔
7. اوبی سیز کے لیے وینچر کیپٹل فنڈ کا آغاز۔
8. او بی سیز کے لیے نیشنل بیک ورڈ کلاسیز فائنانس اور ترقیاتی کارپوریشن (این وی سی، ایف ڈی سی) کی کم سود والا قرض مالیاتی امدادی اسکیمیں۔
9. ای ڈبلیو ایس طبقوں کےلیے سینٹرل گورنمنٹ تقرریوں میں اور سینٹرل گورنمنٹ کے تعلیمی اداروں میں داخلے کے لیے
10. فیصد رزرویشن۔