Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Port Traffic
21 DEC 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The cargo traffic at Major Ports declined by 4.57% during 2020-21 as compared to 2019-20. Total traffic handled at Major Ports in 2020-21 was 672.68 Million Tonnes as compared to 704.927 million tonnes in 2019-20. COVID-19’s impact at Major Ports started from March 2020.
The traffic handled between April-Oct 2021 has increased by 14.59% as compared to the same period over the previous year. During the period of Apr-Oct 2021 Major Ports handled total traffic of around 406.9 million tonnes as compared to 355.16 million tonnes handled for same period last in 2020.
Government took various efforts and initiatives to mitigate the impact of pandemic and ensure smooth functioning of supply chains. Some of the key initiatives taken are as follows:
1. Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and its associated bodies issued various advisories/circulars to provide relief to the trade in terms of non-charging of demurrage and other penalties/charges.
2. Major Ports ensured storage space for cargo and accommodation and food for migrant labourers working in their premises.
1. Major Ports remitted VRC charges for quarantined vessels Various technological/digital induction were expedited during COVID-19 pandemic to maintain smooth functioning without human interference such as E-invoice, E-payment, E-DO and E-BoL at PCS1x, Utility for Sign-on & sign-off (E-pass module), Utility for data verification of seafarers from chartered flights, Online ship Registrations & online charter licensing.
This information was given by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں پر ٹریفک
21 DEC 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21دسمبر، 2021/ بڑی بندرگاہوں پر کارگو ٹریفک میں 21-2020 کے دوران 4.57 فیصد کمی آئی ۔ یہ کمی 20-2019 کے مقابلے ہے۔ 21-2020 میں بڑی بندرگاہوں میں مجموعی ٹریفک 672.68 ملین ٹن تھا جبکہ 20-2019 میں یہ 704.927 ملین ٹن تھا۔ بڑی بندرگاہوں پر کووڈ – 19 کا اثر مارچ 2020 سے شروع ہوا تھا۔
اپریل سے اکتوبر 2021 کے درمیان ٹریفک نے پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 14.59 فیصد اضافہ ہوا تھا۔ اپریل سے اکتوبر 2021 کی مدت میں بڑی بندرگاہوں پر مجموعی ٹریفک تقریباً 406.9 ملین ٹن تھا جبکہ 2020 کی اسی مدت میں یہ ٹریفک 355.16 ملین ٹن تھا۔
حکومت نے عالمی وبا کے اثرات سے نمٹنے اور سپلائی چین کے بلارکاوٹ جاری رہنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف کوششیں اور اقدامات کیے جو مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
1. بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت نے اور اس سے منسلک اداروں نے تجارت کو راحت دینے کےلیے مختلف ہدایات اور سرکولر جاری کیے۔
2. بڑی بندرگاہوں پر کارگو کے لیے ذخیرہ کرنے کی جگہ کی یقین دہانی کی گئی۔
3. بڑی بندرگاہوں نےقرنطینہ کیے ہوئے جہازون کے لیے وی آر سی چارجز ختم کر دیئے۔
یہ جانکاری راجیہ سبھا میں آج بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔