Ministry of Finance
More than 22 crore MUDRA accounts avail Rs 12.35 lakh crore in 4 years
21 DEC 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
As per the extant guidelines, any individual who is otherwise eligible to take loan and has a business plan for non-farm income generating activities in sectors such as manufacturing, trading, services and activities allied to agriculture and whose credit need is up to Rs.10 lakh is eligible to avail credit under the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY). This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha.
The Minister stated details of loans provided under the Scheme in the last four financial years as tabulated below:-
Financial Year
No. of A/Cs (in crore)
Sanctioned Amt. (in Rs. Lakh crore)
2017-18
4.81
2.54
2018-19
5.99
3.22
2019-20
6.22
3.37
2020-21
5.07
3.22
TOTAL
22.09
12.35
The Minister further stated that Ministry of Labour and Employment (MoLE) has conducted a large sample survey at the national level to estimate employment generation under PMMY. As per the survey results, PMMY helped in generation of 1.12 crore net additional employment during a period of approximately 3 years (i.e. from 2015 to 2018). At an overall level, Shishu category of loan has about 66% of share among additional employment generated by establishments owned by MUDRA beneficiaries followed by Kishore (19%) and Tarun (15%) categories respectively. However, data on employment opportunities created under the PMMY Scheme is not Centrally maintained, the Minister added.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that as per data uploaded by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) on Mudra portal, as on 26.11.2021, number of PMMY loans extended across the country, including SC, ST, Minority and Women Entrepreneurs is as follows:-
No. of A/Cs (in crore)
General
15.71
SC
5.48
ST
1.83
OBC
9.1
All India Total
32.11
out of above
Minorities
3.46
Women entrepreneurs
21.74

وزارت خزانہ
22 کروڑ سے زیادہ مدرا اکاؤنٹس میں 4 برس کے دوران 12.35 لاکھ کروڑ روپے جمع ہوئے
21 DEC 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 دسمبر 2021۔
موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، کوئی بھی فرد جو بصورت دیگر قرض لینے کا اہل ہے اور اس کے پاس صنعت سے منسلک صنعت، تجارت، خدمات اور سرگرمیوں جیسے شعبوں میں غیر زرعی آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی سرگرمیوں کے لیے کاروباری منصوبہ ہے اور جس کی قرض لینے کی ضرورت 10 لاکھ روپے تک ہے، وہ پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) کے تحت قرض حاصل کرنے کا اہل ہے۔ یہ بات مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کسن راؤ کراڈ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔
وزیر موصوف نے پچھلے چار مالی سالوں میں اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کردہ قرضوں کی تفصیلات بیان کیں، جیسا کہ درج ذیل جدول میں پیش کیا گیا ہے:-
مالی سال
اکاؤنٹس کی تعداد
(کروڑ میں)
منظورشدہ رقم
(لاکھ کروڑ روپے میں)
2017-18
4.81
2.54
2018-19
5.99
3.22
2019-20
6.22
3.37
2020-21
5.07
3.22
مجموعی
22.09
12.35
وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت (ایم او ایل ای) نے پی ایم ایم وائی کے تحت روزگار پیدا کرنے کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے قومی سطح پر ایک بڑا نمونہ جاتی سروے کیا ہے۔ سروے کے نتائج کے مطابق، پی ایم ایم وائی نے تقریباً 3 سالوں (یعنی 2015 سے 2018 تک) کے دوران 1.12 کروڑ خالص اضافی روزگار پیدا کرنے میں مدد کی۔ مجموعی سطح پر، قرض کے شیشو زمرے کا، مدراسے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی ملکیت والے اداروں کے ذریعے پیدا ہونے والے اضافی روزگار میں تقریباً 66فیصد حصہ ہے، جس کے بعد بالترتیب کشور (19فیصد) اور ترون (15فیصد) زمروں کا نمبر آتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ تاہم، پی ایم ایم وائی اسکیم کے تحت پیدا ہونے والے روزگار کے مواقع کے اعداد و شمار کو مرکزی طور پر برقرار نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ممبر قرض دینے والے اداروں (ایم ایل آئی) کے ذریعہ مدرا پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کردہ ڈیٹا کے مطابق، 26.11.2021 تک، ملک بھر میں پی ایم ایم وائی کے قرضوں کی تعداد، بشمول ایس سی، ایس ٹی، اقلیتی اور خواتین کاروباری افراد، درج ذیل ہیں :-
اکاؤنٹس کی تعداد
(کروڑ میں)
جنرل
15.71
ایس سی
5.48
ایس ٹی
1.83
او بی سی
9.1
کل ہند میزان
32.11
مذکورہ بالا میں سے
اقلیتیں
3.46
خواتین صنعت کار
21.74