Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Technical Conference cum Exhibition on 24x7 Water Supply Systems held Planning, design, implementation, Operation and Maintenance of 24x7 water supply systems discussed in the event
21 DEC 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
In order to disseminate knowledge on the planning, design, implementation,Operation and Maintenance of 24x7water supply systems, a “Technical Conference cum Exhibition on 24x7 Water Supply Systems”was organized by held today in New Delhi. The event was organized by the Central Public Health and Environmental Engineering Organisation (CPHEEO), Ministry of Housing and Urban affairs. ThePrime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched on October 1st, 2021 AMRUT 2.0,with a vision to make all cities water secure and provide universal coverage of water supply services in all the urban areas of the country.Cities are mandated to undertake reforms such as water conservation, reducing non-revenue water to below 20%, recycle of treated used water to meet at least 20% of total city water demand & 40% for industrial water demand, PPP projects, community involvement etc.
The Inaugural session was chaired by Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA. While addressing the session, he emphasized the need for integrated water resource management with water conservation through recycling of used water, control of NRW and rejuvenation of water bodies and also to take up 24x7 water supply projects at least in one ward/DMA in 500 AMRUT cities under AMRUT 2.0.
Shri Mishra said that 24x7 water supply projects will ensure prevention of water contamination, control of NRW, equitable water supply and bring efficiency in terms of financial sustainability by attracting PPP funding and institutional financing.
The cities that are implementing 24x7 water supply projects showcased their best practices and technological solutions such as water meters, valves, GIS mapping, hydraulic modelling, Operational Zones (OZ), District metered Areas (DMA’s),SCADA, SMART water management solutions for monitoring & sustainability etc. in the exhibition. About 600 participants participated in the conference.
The Guidelines for Planning, Design and Implementation of 24x7 Water Supply Systems were released in the Conference. The present status of the Manual on Water Supply & Treatment which is under revision incorporating the latest technological developments was briefed. Thedraft National Urban Water Supply and Management Policy 2020-30 wasalso presented in the conference.A case-study of 24x7 Water Supply in Puri city, "Drink from Tap Mission" and case studies ofPune and Coimbatore 24x7 water supply projects and other draft Advisories were presented for better understanding among the Engineering community.
Detailed discussions & deliberations among experts, engineers, technology providers and other relevant stakeholders on 24x7 water supply systemsfor better understanding of the meritsand to bridge the existing knowledge gap were held in the conference.
The conference was attended by Technical Heads, Chief Engineers, City Engineers& senior engineers dealing with water supply in all the 500 AMRUT cities, PHEDs/Corporations/Boards/Jal Nigams, Experts, PPP partners, manufacturing firms, consultants.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
24x7 जल आपूर्ति पर तकनीक सम्मेलन सह-प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन
कार्यक्रम में 24x7 जल आपूर्ति व्यवस्था की योजना, डिजाइन, कार्यान्वयन, परिचालन और रख-रखाव पर चर्चा हुई
21 DEC 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
24 घंटे जल आपूर्ति व्यवस्था की योजना, डिजाइन, कार्यान्वयन, परिचालन और रख-रखाव पर ज्ञान के प्रसार के क्रम में आज नई दिल्ली में “टेक्निकल कॉन्फ्रेंस कम एग्जिबिशन ऑन 24x7 वाटर सप्लाई सिस्टम्स” का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य एवं पर्यावरण इंजीनियरिंग संगठन (सीपीएचईईओ), आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा किया गया था।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सभी शहरों को जल सुरक्षित बनाने और देश के सभी शहरी इलाकों में जलापूर्ति सेवाओं की समान कवरेज उपलब्ध कराने के विजन के साथ पहलीअक्टूबर, 2021 को अमृत 2.0 को लॉन्च किया था। इसके तहत शहरों में जल संरक्षण, गैर राजस्व जल को घटाकर 20 प्रतिशत पर लाना, शहर की कुल मांग का कम से कम 20 फीसदी और औद्योगिक जल मांग का 40 फीसदी पूरी करने के लिए प्रयोज्य जल का पुनर्चक्रीकरण, पीपीपी परियोजनाएं, सामुदायिक भागीदारी आदि सुधार किए जाने हैं।
wps2
उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता एमओएचयूए सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा ने की। सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, उन्होंने प्रयोज्य जल का पुनर्चक्रीकरण, एनआरडब्ल्यू के नियंत्रण और जल स्रोतों के पुनरुद्धार के माध्यम से जल संरक्षण के साथ जल संसाधन प्रबंधन को एकीकृत करने की जरूरत और अमृत 2.0 के तहत 500 अमृत शहरों में कम से कम एक वार्ड/ डीएमए में 24x7 जल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया गया है।
wps3
श्री मिश्रा ने कहा कि 24x7 जल आपूर्ति परियोजनाओं से जल प्रदूषण पर रोकथाम, एनआरडब्ल्यू पर नियंत्रण, समान जल आपूर्ति और पीपीपी फंडिंग और संस्थागत वित्तपोषण को आकर्षित करके वित्तीय स्थायित्व में दक्षता सुनिश्चित होगी।
प्रदर्शनी में 24x7 जल आपूर्ति परियोजनाएं लागू करने वाले शहरों ने वाटर मीटर, वाल्व, जीआईएस मैपिंग, हाइड्रॉलिक मॉडलिंग, ऑपरेशनल जोन्स (ओजेड), डिस्ट्रिक्ट मीटर एरियाज (डीएमए), एससीएडीए से जुड़ी अपनी सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं और तकनीक समाधानों, निगरानी व स्थायित्व के लिए स्मार्ट जल प्रबंधन समाधान आदि का प्रदर्शन किया। सम्मेलन में लगभग 600 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
wps4
सम्मेलन में 24x7 जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों की योजना, डिजाइन और कार्यान्वयन के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए। जल आपूर्ति और उपचार से जुड़े मैनुअल की मौजूदा स्थिति के बारे में बताया गया, जिसमें आधुनित तकनीकों को शामिल करते हुए संशोधन किया जा रहा है। सम्मेलन में राष्ट्रीय शहरी जल आपूर्ति एवं प्रबंधन नीति, 2020-30 का मसौदा भी पेश किया गया। पुरी शहर में 24x7 जल आपूर्ति की एक केस स्टडी “ड्रिंक फ्रॉम टैप मिशन”, 24x7 जल आपूर्ति परियोजनाओं पर पुणे व कोयंबटूर की केस स्टडीज और अन्य मसौदा परामर्श पेश किए गए, जिनका उद्देश्य इंजीनियरिंग समुदाय के लिए बेहतर समझ विकसित करना था।
सम्मेलन में गुण-दोष की बेहतर समझ और ज्ञान के लिहाज से खामियों को दूर करने के लिए विशेषज्ञों, इंजीनियरों, तकनीक प्रदाताओं और अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों के बीच 24x7 जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों पर विस्तार से विचार विमर्श व चर्चा हुई।
wps5
सम्मेलन में 500 अमृत शहरों, पीएचईडी/ निगमों/ बोर्ड/ जल निगमों में जल आपूर्ति का काम देख रहे तकनीक प्रमुखों, चीफ इंजीनियरों, सिटी इंजीनियर और वरिष्ठ इंजीनियरों, विशेषज्ञों, पीपीपी भागीदारों, विनिर्माण कंपनियों, सलाहकारों ने भाग लिया।