Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Green Freight Corridor Along Western Coast
21 DEC 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The government has accorded high priority to building greater synergies between the Major Ports and Non-Major Ports in order to promote coastal trade and to provide sustainable, cost-effective and efficient Intermodal & Multimodal customer solutions. By doing so, the Ministry aims to provide seaborne connectivity to the trade and industries in the hinterland, reduce congestion on the road and rail besides bringing down logistics cost. Green freight Corridor-2 service started from Cochin to Beypore and Azhikkal ports. Various steps are being taken to promote coastal trade and to provide sustainable, cost effective and multimodal customer solutions. This will minimize congestion on the road and rail traffic. However, efforts are being made to make costal shipping more economical and effective. At present Green freight corridor service is operated by Round the coast Private Limited, Mumbai twice a week the vessel calling at Beypore and Azhikkal ports with containers.
The steps taken to promote coastal shipping includes:
1. licensing relaxation to foreign flag vessels for carrying trans-shipment containers, empty containers, fertilizers and agricultural, fisheries, animal husbandry and horticultural commodities on coastal routes;
2. minimum 40% discount is offered by major ports on vessels and cargo related charges to coastal vessels;
3. prioritization in berthing of coastal ships at major ports, subsidy to Indian flagged vessels for carrying Public Sector Unit’s cargo; and
4. GST Reduced on Banker Fuel from 18% to 5 %.
There are 63 Projects worth more than Rs 17,000 Cr. identified under Sagarmala Programme in the state of Kerala for enhancing the infrastructure related to Port led Industrialization, Port Modernization, Port Connectivity enhancement, Coastal Community Development & Coastal Shipping, and Inland Waterways. These projects have been undertaken by Central Ministries, lWAl, Indian Railways, State Government and Major Ports etc.
There are 6 projects worth Rs. 128Cr partially funded through Sagarmala Programme. Out of these 6 Projects, 4 projects worth Rs 104 Cr have been completed and 2 projects worth Rs. 24 Cr. are under implementation.
This information was given by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مغربی ساحل کے ساتھ گرین فریٹ کوریڈور
21 DEC 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 دسمبر 2021۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ :
حکومت نے ساحلی تجارت کو فروغ دینے اور پائیدار، کم لاگت اور موثر انٹر موڈل اور ملٹی موڈل کسٹمر حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے بڑی بندرگاہوں اور غیر اہم بندرگاہوں کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کو اولین ترجیح دی ہے۔ ایسا کرنے سے، وزارت کا مقصد اندرون ملک تجارت اور صنعتوں کو سمندری رابطہ فراہم کرنا، سڑک اور ریل پر بھیڑ کو کم کرنے کے علاوہ رسد کی لاگت کو کم کرنا ہے۔ گرین فریٹ کوریڈور-2 سروس کوچین سے بی پور اور ازھیکل بندرگاہوں تک شروع کی گئی۔ ساحلی تجارت کو فروغ دینے اور پائیدار، کفایتی اور ملٹی موڈل کسٹمر حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس سے سڑک اور ریل ٹریفک پر بھیڑ کم ہو جائے گی۔ تاہم ساحلی جہاز رانی کو زیادہ کفایتی اور موثر بنانے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس وقت گرین فریٹ کوریڈور سروس، راؤنڈ دی کوسٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، ممبئی کے ذریعے چلائی جاتی ہے، جو ہفتے میں دو بار کنٹینرز کے ساتھ بی پور اور ازھیکل بندرگاہوں پر کال کرتی ہے۔
ساحلی جہاز رانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
1 ساحلی راستوں پر ٹرانس شپمنٹ کنٹینرز، خالی کنٹینرز، کھاد اور زرعی، ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور باغبانی کی اجناس لے جانے کے لیے غیر ملکی پرچم والے جہازوں کے لیے لائسنس میں نرمی۔
2 کم از کم 40فیصد ڈسکاؤنٹ بڑی بندرگاہوں کی طرف سے جہازوں اور ساحلی جہازوں کو کارگو سے متعلق چارجز پر پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔
3 اہم بندرگاہوں پر ساحلی بحری جہازوں کی برتھنگ میں ترجیح، سرکاری شعبہ یونٹ کے کارگو لے جانے کے لیے ہندوستانی پرچم والے جہازوں کو سبسڈی؛ اور
4 بینکر ایندھن پر جی ایس ٹی کو 18 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔
17,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے 63 پروجیکٹ ہیں، جنہیں ریاست کیرالہ میں ساگرمالا پروگرام کے تحت پورٹ لیڈ انڈسٹریلائزیشن، پورٹ ماڈرنائزیشن، پورٹ کنیکٹی ویٹی میں اضافہ، کوسٹل کمیونٹی ڈیولپمنٹ اور کوسٹل شپنگ، اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کے لیے نشان زد کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ مرکزی وزارتوں، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی ، ہندوستانی ریلوے، ریاستی حکومت اور بڑی بندرگاہوں وغیرہ کے ذریعہ شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
ساگر مالا پروگرام کے ذریعے جزوی طور پر مالی امداد یافتہ ، 128 کروڑ کی لاگت والے 6 منصوبے ہیں۔ ان 6منصوبوں میں سے 104 کروڑ روپے کے 4 منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور 24 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے 2 منصوبوں پرعملدرآمد جاری ہے۔