Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Celebrates 38th Corps Day of the Judge Advocate General's Department
21 DEC 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army celebrated the 38th Corps Day of Judge Advocate General’s Department on 21 December 2021. On the occasion, Lieutenant General Harsha Gupta, Adjutant General and Colonel Commandant of the Judge Advocate General’s Department and Major General Praveen Kumar, the Judge Advocate General laid wreath at the National War Memorial to pay tribute to the bravehearts of the Nation.
The Judge Advocate General’s Department traces its history to the British Articles of War-1385. Army Act Bill was laid in Parliament on
21 December 1949, and therefore, 21 December is celebrated as the Corps Day of Judge Advocate General’s Department. Being the legal branch of the Indian Army, it deals with military related disciplinary cases and litigation. The Judge Advocate General is the legal advisor to the Chief of Army Staff in matters of military, martial (in its fighting service aspect) and international law and also assists the Adjutant General in matters relating to discipline involving application of military law.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے جج ایڈوکیٹ جنرل کے محکمے کا 38 واں یوم کارپس منایا
21 DEC 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج نے 21دسمبر ، 2021کو جج ایڈوکیٹ جنرل کے محکمے کا 38واں یوم کارپس منایا۔ اس موقع پر ایڈجوٹینٹ جنرل اور جج ایڈوکیٹ جنرل کے محکمے کے کرنل کمانڈینٹ ، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ہرش گپتا اور جج ایڈوکیٹ جنرل میجرجنرل پروین کمارنے ملک کے بہادروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کیلئے قومی جنگی یادگار پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کی۔
جج ایڈوکیٹ جنرل کے محکمے کی تاریخ برٹش آرٹیکل کی وار 1385 میں ملتی ہے ۔ 21دسمبر،1949کو آرمی ایکٹ بل پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیاگیاتھا ، اسی کی مناسبت سے 21دسمبر کو جج ایڈوکیٹ جنرل کے محکمے کے یوم کارپس کے طورپرمنایاجاتاہے ۔ ہندوستانی فوج کی قانونی شاخ ہونے کی وجہ سے ، یہ فوج کے نظم وضبط سے متعلق امور اور مقدمات کا کام کاج سنبھالتی ہے۔ جج ایڈوکیٹ جنرل ملٹری ،مارشل اور بین الاقوامی قانون کے معاملے میں فوجی عملے کے سربراہ کے قانونی مشیر ہیں اور وہ ملٹری قانون کے اطلاق سے جڑے نظم وضبط سے متعلق امور میں ایڈجوٹنٹ جنرل کی مدد بھی کرتے ہیں۔