Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Celebrates 38th Corps Day of the Judge Advocate General's Department
21 DEC 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army celebrated the 38th Corps Day of Judge Advocate General’s Department on 21 December 2021. On the occasion, Lieutenant General Harsha Gupta, Adjutant General and Colonel Commandant of the Judge Advocate General’s Department and Major General Praveen Kumar, the Judge Advocate General laid wreath at the National War Memorial to pay tribute to the bravehearts of the Nation.
The Judge Advocate General’s Department traces its history to the British Articles of War-1385. Army Act Bill was laid in Parliament on
21 December 1949, and therefore, 21 December is celebrated as the Corps Day of Judge Advocate General’s Department. Being the legal branch of the Indian Army, it deals with military related disciplinary cases and litigation. The Judge Advocate General is the legal advisor to the Chief of Army Staff in matters of military, martial (in its fighting service aspect) and international law and also assists the Adjutant General in matters relating to discipline involving application of military law.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने जज एडवोकेट जनरल विभाग का 38 वां कोर दिवस मनाया
21 DEC 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने 21 दिसंबर 2021 को जज एडवोकेट जनरल विभाग का 38वां कोर दिवस मनाया। इस अवसर पर जज एडवोकेट जनरल विभाग के एडजुटेंट जनरल और कर्नल कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल हर्ष गुप्ता और जज एडवोकेट जनरल मेजर जनरल प्रवीण कुमार ने देश के वीरों को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर माल्यार्पण किया।
जज एडवोकेट जनरल का विभाग का इतिहास ब्रिटिश आर्टिकल्स ऑफ वॉर-1385 में मिलता है। 21 दिसंबर 1949 को सेना अधिनियम विधेयक संसद में रखा गया था और इसलिए 21 दिसंबर को जज एडवोकेट जनरल विभाग के कोर दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। भारतीय सेना की कानूनी शाखा होने के नाते, यह सेना से संबंधित अनुशासनात्मक मामलों और मुकदमों का कामकाज देखती है। जज एडवोकेट जनरल सैन्य, मार्शल तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून के मामलों में सेना प्रमुख के कानूनी सलाहकार हैं और सैन्य कानून से जुड़े अनुशासन से संबंधित मामलों में एडजुटेंट जनरल की सहायता भी करते हैं।