Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Beej Gram Yojana
21 DEC 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Govt. of India is implementing Seed Village Programme (Beej Gram Yojana) since 2014-15 to upgrade the quality of farmer’s saved seeds. Under this programme financial assistance for distribution of foundation/certified seeds at 50% of seed cost for cereal crops and 60% for pulses, oilseeds, fodder and green manure crops is available for up to one acre per farmer. The state-wise details (including Rajasthan) of fund released, utilized and details of physical achievements in last two years and in current year is placed at Annexure-I & II.
The Government of India organizes Zonal Seed Review Meeting twice a year before onset of each sowing season i.e. Kharif & Rabi. In these meetings, Department of Agriculture of different States/UTs, National & State Level Seed Producing Agencies, Seed Certification Agencies were called to assess the requirement and availability of seed across the country prior to every season, to ensure timely availability of seed to farmers.
All the States/UTs (including Rajasthan) actively participate and share information in these meetings. Based on the information received from different stakeholders, seed requirement and availability on all India basis is assessed, which in last three years is given below:-
(Quantity in Lakh quintals)
Year
Requirement
Availability
Surplus
2019-20
387.31
431.01
43.70
2020-21
443.16
483.66
40.50
2021-22
465.36
498.83
33.47
Annexure-I
Details of Fund released and utilised under Seed Village Programme (Beej Gram Yojana)
S.
No.
Name of State
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Released
(in lakh)
Utilized
(in lakh)
Released
(in lakh)
Utilized
(in lakh)
Released
(in lakh)
Utilized
(in lakh)
1
Andhra Pradesh
264.53
186.73
310.07
-
-
-
2
Arunachal Pradesh
-
-
112.63
-
-
-
3
Assam
-
-
1,487.48
1,487.23
-
-
4
Bihar
-
-
540.89
-
-
-
5
Central Agency
1,321.65
1,321.65
511.22
56.45
-
-
6
Chhattisgarh
516.77
516.77
340.16
272.52
220.85
-
7
Gujarat
-
-
156.30
156.30
-
-
8
Haryana
218.04
-
-
-
-
-
9
Himachal Pradesh
541.22
541.22
645.75
-
-
-
10
Jammu & Kashmir
974.58
967.09
841.79
206.18
-
-
11
Karnataka
-
-
35.77
-
-
-
12
Madhya Pradesh
880.48
880.48
1,934.45
1,390.74
492.05
-
13
Maharashtra
1,695.76
1,695.76
1,126.39
93.89
-
-
14
Meghalaya
-
-
44.44
-
-
-
15
Mizoram
24.97
24.97
3.94
-
-
-
16
Nagaland
79.48
79.48
131.49
-
-
-
17
Rajasthan
653.07
653.07
255.67
107.59
132.30
-
18
Sikkim
-
-
4.03
-
-
-
19
Tamil Nadu
1,110.27
1,110.27
1,776.84
1,721.53
441.41
-
20
Telangana
-
-
428.24
-
-
-
21
Uttar Pradesh
66.12
66.12
1,587.04
350.32
-
-
22
Uttarakhand
546.39
546.39
555.81
139.42
-
-
Grand Total
8,893.33
8,590.01
12,830.40
5,982.17
1,286.61
-
Annexure-II
Details of Seed Village Programme (Beej Gram Yojana) Implementation
S.
No.
Name of
State
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Seed Distribution
(in Quintals)
Seed Village Created
(in Number)
Farmers Benefitted (in Number)
Seed Distribution
(in Quintals)
Seed Village Created
(in Number)
Farmers Benefitted (in Number)
Seed Distribution
(in Quintals)
Seed Village Created (in Number)
Farmers Benefitted (in Number)
1
Andhra Pradesh
8,363
1,353
33,825
8,597
1,224
30,600
-
-
-
2
Assam
22,850
3,559
5,33,850
77,445
3,595
10,78,675
-
-
-
3
Bihar
23,535
236
75,727
-
-
-
-
-
-
4
Central Agency
11,402
2,351
44,538
21,964
1,578
74,598
-
-
-
5
Chhattisgarh
32,561
6,496
90,893
29,012
6,570
78,369
17,126
6,570
37,805
6
Gujarat
3,110
376
7,301
7,385
266
15,984
-
-
-
7
Himachal Pradesh
46,748
1,950
2,27,866
45,330
4,640
2,26,665
-
-
-
8
Jammu & Kashmir
50,063
1,400
1,89,873
60,590
2,319
2,31,846
-
-
-
9
Karnataka
2,302
430
8,968
1,473
234
7,241
-
-
-
10
Madhya Pradesh
82,756
6,688
3,28,538
87,091
7,446
6,72,275
22,604
2,946
1,47,300
11
Maharashtra
1,68,743
24,732
5,72,292
39,727
10,851
1,25,798
8,400
557
28,004
12
Nagaland
1,818
67
8,759
2,266
166
8,900
2,266
166
8,900
13
Orissa
6,165
304
31,120
-
-
-
-
-
-
14
Puducherry
-
-
-
20
46
101
-
-
-
15
Rajasthan
19,455
1,398
71,280
35,579
3,004
1,39,438
-
2,032
2,03,201
16
Sikkim
257
100
5,500
42
11
715
-
-
-
17
Tamil Nadu
1,01,619
5,736
5,72,390
1,40,243
10,264
6,85,753
37,038
2,497
2,04,162
18
Telangana
14,102
2,342
58,550
4,026
809
20,225
-
-
-
19
Uttar Pradesh
62,072
11,449
1,93,536
39,897
4,486
1,14,416
-
-
-
20
Uttarakhand
39,002
6,560
1,39,887
29,549
8,223
1,01,957
367
276
3,065
21
West Bengal
32
7
350
-
-
-
-
-
-
Grand Total
6,96,955
77,534
31,95,043
6,30,236
65,732
36,13,556
87,801
15,044
6,32,437
This information was given by Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
بیج گرام یوجنا
21 DEC 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کسانوں کے بچائے ہوئے بیجوں کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے حکومت ہند 15-2014 سے بیج گرام یوجنا نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اِس پروگرام کے تحت اناج کی فصلوں کے لئے بیج کی قیمت کے 50 فیصدی پر اور دالوں ، تلہن، چارے اور سبز کھاد والی فصلوں کے لئے بیج کی قیمت کی 60 فیصد پر بنیادی ؍ منظور شدہ بیجوں کی تقسیم کے لئے فی کسان ایک ایکڑ تک کے لئے مالی امداد فراہم کرائی جاتی ہے۔ گزشتہ 2 برسوں اور رواں سال کے دوران جاری ، استعمال کئے گئے فنڈ اورحصولیابی کی ریاست وار تفصیل (رجستھان سمیت )ضمیمہI- اور II دی گئی ہے۔
حکومت ہند بوائی کے ہر ایک سیزن یعنی خریف اور ربیع کے شروع ہونے سے قبل سال میں 2 بار زونل بیج جائزہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کرتی ہے۔ ان میٹنگوں میں مختلف ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے محکمۂ زراعت ، قومی اور ریاستی سطح کی بیج پیدا کرنے والی ایجنسیوں ، سیڈ سرٹیفکیشن ایجنسیوں کو کسانوں کو بیجوں کی وقت پر دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہر ایک سیزن سے قبل ملک بھر میں بیجوں کی ضرورت اور دستیابی کا اندازہ لگانے کے لئے بلایا جاتا ہے۔
ان میٹنگوں میں تما م ریاستیں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے سرگرمی سے شرکت کرتے ہیں اور معلومات کا تبادلہ کرتے ہیں۔ مختلف متعلقین سے موصولہ اطلاعات کی بنیاد پر کُل ہند سطح پر بیج کی ضرورت اور دستیابی کا اندازہ لگایا جاتا ہے۔ گزشتہ 3 برسوں کا اندازہ درج ذیل ہے:
(وزن لاکھ کوئنٹلز میں)
سال
ضرورت
دستیابی
فاضل
2019-20
387.31
431.01
43.70
2020-21
443.16
483.66
40.50
2021-22
465.36
498.83
33.47
ضمیمہ-1
بیج گرام یوجنا کے تحت جاری کردہ اور استعمال شدہ فنڈ کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
جاری کردہ
(لاکھ میں)
استعمال شدہ
(لاکھ میں)
جاری کردہ
(لاکھ میں)
استعمال شدہ
(لاکھ میں)
جاری کردہ
(لاکھ میں)
استعمال شدہ
(لاکھ میں)
1
آندھرا پردیش
264.53
186.73
310.07
-
-
-
2
ارونا چل پردیش
-
-
112.63
-
-
-
3
آسام
-
-
1,487.48
1,487.23
-
-
4
بہار
-
-
540.89
-
-
-
5
مرکزی ایجنسی
1,321.65
1,321.65
511.22
56.45
-
-
6
چھتیس گڑھ
516.77
516.77
340.16
272.52
220.85
-
7
گجرات
-
-
156.30
156.30
-
-
8
ہریانہ
218.04
-
-
-
-
-
9
ہماچل پردیش
541.22
541.22
645.75
-
-
-
10
جموں و کشمیر
974.58
967.09
841.79
206.18
-
-
11
کرناٹک
-
-
35.77
-
-
-
12
مدھیہ پردیش
880.48
880.48
1,934.45
1,390.74
492.05
-
13
مہاراشٹر
1,695.76
1,695.76
1,126.39
93.89
-
-
14
میگھالیہ
-
-
44.44
-
-
-
15
میزورم
24.97
24.97
3.94
-
-
-
16
ناگالینڈ
79.48
79.48
131.49
-
-
-
17
راجستھان
653.07
653.07
255.67
107.59
132.30
-
18
سکم
-
-
4.03
-
-
-
19
تمل ناڈو
1,110.27
1,110.27
1,776.84
1,721.53
441.41
-
20
تلنگانہ
-
-
428.24
-
-
-
21
اترپردیش
66.12
66.12
1,587.04
350.32
-
-
22
اتراکھنڈ
546.39
546.39
555.81
139.42
-
-
کل میزان
8,893.33
8,590.01
12,830.40
5,982.17
1,286.61
-
IIضمیمہ -
بیج گرام یوجنا کے نفاذ کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
بیج کی تقسیم
(کوئنٹلز میں)
تیار کئے گئے بیج گاؤں
(تعداد کے اعتبار سے)
مستفید کسانوں کی تعداد
بیج کی تقسیم
(کوئنٹلز میں)
تیار کئے گئے بیج گاؤں
(اعداد میں)
مستفید کسانوں کی تعداد
بیج کی تقسیم
( کوئنٹلز میں )
تیار کئے گئے بیج گاؤں
مستفید کسانوں کی تعداد
1
آندھرا پردیش
8,363
1,353
33,825
8,597
1,224
30,600
-
-
-
2
آسام
22,850
3,559
5,33,850
77,445
3,595
10,78,675
-
-
-
3
بہار
23,535
236
75,727
-
-
-
-
-
-
4
مرکزی ایجنسی
11,402
2,351
44,538
21,964
1,578
74,598
-
-
-
5
چھتیس گڑھ
32,561
6,496
90,893
29,012
6,570
78,369
17,126
6,570
37,805
6
گجرات
3,110
376
7,301
7,385
266
15,984
-
-
-
7
ہماچل پردیش
46,748
1,950
2,27,866
45,330
4,640
2,26,665
-
-
-
8
جموں و کشمیر
50,063
1,400
1,89,873
60,590
2,319
2,31,846
-
-
-
9
کرناٹک
2,302
430
8,968
1,473
234
7,241
-
-
-
10
مدھیہ پردیش
82,756
6,688
3,28,538
87,091
7,446
6,72,275
22,604
2,946
1,47,300
11
مہاراشٹر
1,68,743
24,732
5,72,292
39,727
10,851
1,25,798
8,400
557
28,004
12
ناگالینڈ
1,818
67
8,759
2,266
166
8,900
2,266
166
8,900
13
اڈیشہ
6,165
304
31,120
-
-
-
-
-
-
14
پڈوچیری
-
-
-
20
46
101
-
-
-
15
راجستھان
19,455
1,398
71,280
35,579
3,004
1,39,438
-
2,032
2,03,201
16
سکم
257
100
5,500
42
11
715
-
-
-
17
تمل ناڈو
1,01,619
5,736
5,72,390
1,40,243
10,264
6,85,753
37,038
2,497
2,04,162
18
تلنگانہ
14,102
2,342
58,550
4,026
809
20,225
-
-
-
19
اترپردیش
62,072
11,449
1,93,536
39,897
4,486
1,14,416
-
-
-
20
اتراکھنڈ
39,002
6,560
1,39,887
29,549
8,223
1,01,957
367
276
3,065
21
مغربی بنگال
32
7
350
-
-
-
-
-
-
کل میزان
6,96,955
77,534
31,95,043
6,30,236
65,732
36,13,556
87,801
15,044
6,32,437