Ministry of Electronics & IT
Big Push for Digital Uttar Pradesh with launch of 4 more Aadhar Seva Kendra at Gonda, Varanasi, Saharanpur and Moradabad
Key step in taking forward PM Narendra Modi’s vision of empowering people with technology
Rs 1.78 lac crore - savings made to public exchequer owing to use of Aadhaar and DBT: Rajeev Chandrasekhar
21 DEC 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & Information Technology inaugurated Aadhar Seva Kendras at Gonda, Varanasi, Saharanpur and Moradbad.
On this occasion, Rajeev Chandrasekhar congratulated everyone and said that this public facility is dedicated purely to the residents.
He spoke about the vision of PM Narendra Modi on Digital India, which lays out 3 broad outcomes for Technology to achieve in a developing country like India. These are:
1. Technology to transform the lives of citizens
2. To expand Economic opportunities
3. To create strategic capabilities in certain technologies
He quoted a former Prime Minister of India from the 80s, who had remarked that out of 100 paise of benefits, only 15 paise reaches the true beneficiary. Thanks to Digital India, 100% of all benefits reach the beneficiary through DBT. He credited the success of this transformation to the vision of PM Narendra Modi towards use of technology for Direct benefit transfer by making use of Aadhaar that has plugged all leakages from the system, eradicated middlemen & prevented corruption.
He later added that the savings made to public exchequer owing to use of Aadhaar and DBT, primarily due to weeding out of fake and duplicate beneficiaries, have been estimated to be to the tune of Rupees 1.78 lakh crores (as on Mar 2020; as per DBT Mission, Cabinet Secretariat).
In UP alone, benefits around Rs 2,74,934 Crore (cumulative) have been transferred directly in the accounts of beneficiaries. A total of around 15 crore people (in UP) have benefitted under the various Central/State Government Schemes through the Direct Benefit Transfer leveraging Aadhar. Therefore, “Aadhar is not just the World’s biggest Digital Identity Programme but also a tool for empowering people by securing their entitlements” said Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar.
Talking about Aadhaar, he said that around 313 central government schemes have been notified to use Aadhaar for leak-proof delivery of various social welfare benefits like PM-KISAN, PM Aawaas Yojana, PM Jan Arogya Yojana, PAHAL, MGNREGA, National Social Security Assistance Programme, PDS (in-kind benefits through Aadhaar authentication)etc. Aadhar coupled with Jan Dhan Yojana and Mobile ( JAM Trinity) have created a robust platform for accelerating Financial Inclusion. Aadhar enabled payment services are providing easy access to banking services by use of fingerprint authentication.
Citing how India has developed capabilities under the Digital India programme started by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in the year 2015, Mr. Rajeev Chandrasekhar mentioned about the indigenously developed CoWIN portal, which ensured over 138 crore vaccinations – a model that has been praised and is now being emulated by other countries. He also appreciated the Covid Management of the UP Government as it successfully leveraged technology by tapping a network of around 1.5 lac Common Services Centre (CSCs), 4.5 lac Village level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) to facilitate 18 crore vaccinations in UP which is ( 6 times the population of australia). This synergy between the Narendra Modi Government and the Yogi Government to transform lives of people through technology he referred as - “ Double Digital Engine Sarkaar”.
The Minister informed that due to the improvements in the overall Law and Order, Infrastructure - including road & air connectivity with new highways and airports coming up, UP is becoming a preferred destination for investments. Mentioning about the vast opportunity that lies ahead for the youth as Digital Uttar Pradesh looks to expand internet coverage giving impetus to its Digital Economy, the Minister added that “ The Combination of Highways and ‘i’ ways shall create tremendous opportunities for the youth of Uttar Pradesh turning the state into an investment Hub. “
To Conclude, he congratulated everyone and assured that more such ASKs shall be opened in UP in the near future to ensure ease of living to the residents. With 4 more Aadhaar Seva Kendras opening today at Gonda, Varanasi, Saharanpur and Moradbad, Rajeev Chandrasekhar assured the citizens of UP that the march towards Digital Uttar Pradesh will be swifter than before.
The inaugural ceremony was attended by Sh Saurabh Srivastava, MLA Varanasi, Sh Surendra Narayan, MLA Varanasi, Smt Mridula Jaiswal Mayor, Varanasi, Sh Prateek Bhushan Singh, MLA, Gonda, Sh Ritesh Kumar Gupta, MLA Moradabad, Sh Vinod Aggarwal Mayor Moradabad, Sh Ajay Sawhney, Secretary MeitY, Sh Saurabh garg CEO UIDAI and other senior officials of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology as well as State Government.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
گونڈا ، وارانسی ، سہارنپوراورمرادآباد میں مزید چار آدھارسیواکیندروں کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ڈجیٹل اترپردیش کا فروغ
ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ لوگوں کو بااختیاربنانے کے وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کے ویژن کو آگے لے جانے
کی سمت میں اہم قدم
آدھاراور ڈی بی ٹی کے استعمال سے سرکاری خزانے میں 1.78لاکھ کروڑروپے کی بچت ہوئی :راجیو چندرشیکھر
21 DEC 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ اور الیکٹرانک و اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت راجیو چندرشیکھرنے گونڈا ، وارانسی ، سہارنپوراور مرادآباد میں آدھارسیواکیندروں کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر راجیو چندرشیکھرنے سبھی کو مبارکباد دی اورکہاکہ یہ عوامی سہولت خاص طورسے باشندوں کے لئے وقف ہے ۔
انھوں نے ڈجیٹل انڈیا پر وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کے تصورکے بارے میں بات کی ، جو بھارت جیسے ترقی پذیرملک میں ٹکنالوجی کےحصول کے لئے تین وسیع نتائج پیش کرتاہے ۔ یہ ہیں :
1. شہریوں کی زندگی کو تبدیل کرنے کے لئے ٹکنالوجی
2. اقتصادی مواقع کی توسیع
3. کچھ ٹکنالوجیز میں اسٹراٹیجک صلاحیتیں پیداکرنا
انھوں نے 80کی دہائی کے بھارت کے سابق وزیراعظم کا حوالہ دیا ، جنھوں نے تبصرہ کیاتھا کہ 100پیسے کے فائدے میں سے صرف 15پیسے ہی حقیقی مستحقین تک پہنچتے ہیں ۔ ڈجیٹل انڈیا کے لئے شکریہ ، سبھی فوائد کا100فیصد ڈی بی ٹی کے توسط سے مستحقین تک پہنچتاہے ۔ انھوں نے اس تبدیلی کی کامیابی کا سہرا آدھارکا استعمال کرکے فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کی سمت میں وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کے تصور کے سرباندھا ، جس نے نظام میں موجود خامیوں کو ختم کردیا، بچولیوں کو ہٹا یا اور بدعنوانی کی روک تھام کی ۔
بعد میں انھوں نے کہاکہ آدھاراورڈی بی ٹی کے استعمال کی وجہ سے خاص طورسے نقلی اور ڈوپلی کیٹ مستحقین کو الگ کرنے کی وجہ سے سرکاری خزانے میں اندازے کے مطابق 1.78لاکھ کروڑروپے (مارچ ،2020 کو ڈی بی ٹی مشن ، کابینہ سکریٹریٹ کے مطابق ) کی بچت ہوئی ۔
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر راجیو چندرشیکھرنے کہاکہ تنہا یوپی میں تقریبا 274934کروڑروپے کا (مجموعی ) فائدہ براہ راست مستحقین کے کھاتوں میں منتقل کیاگیاہے ۔ آدھارکا فائدہ اٹھاکر براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی کے توسط سے کل تقریبا 15کروڑلوگ (یوپی میں ) مرکز /ریاستی حکومت کے مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت مستفید ہوئے ہیں ۔ اس لئے ‘‘ آدھارنہ صرف دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ڈجیٹل شناختی پروگرام ہے ، بلکہ لوگوں کو حقوق حاصل کراکے انھیں بااختیاربنانے کا ایک آلہ بھی ہے ۔’’
آدھارکے بارے میں انھوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم کسان ، پی ایم آواس یوجنا ، پی ایم جن آروگیہ یوجنا ، پہل ،منریگا، قومی سماجی تحفظ اسسٹنس پروگرام ، پی ڈی ایس ، (آدھارکی توثیق کے ذریعہ اسی طرح فائدہ پہنچانے )جیسے مختلف سماجی بہبود کے فوائد کی لیک پروف تقسیم کے لئے آدھار کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کی تقریبا 313اسکیموں کو نوٹیفائیڈ کیاگیاہے ۔ آدھارنے جن دھن یوجنا اور موبائل( جے اے ایم ٹرینٹی )کے ساتھ مل کر مالی شمولیت میں تیزی لانے کے لئے ایک مضبوط پلیٹ فارم کیاگیاہے ۔ آدھارپرمبنی ادائیگی کی خدمات فنگرپرنٹ تصدیق کے استعمال سے بینک خدمات تک آسان رسائی فراہم کررہی ہیں ۔
سال 2015 میں عزت مآب وزیراعظم کے شروع کئے گئے ڈجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت بھارت نے کیسے صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دیا ہے ، اس کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے ، جناب راجیو چندرشیکھرنے ملک میں تیارکوون پورٹل کا ذکرکیا، جس نے 138کروڑسے زیادہ ٹیکہ کاری کو یقینی بنایا-ایک ایسا ماڈل جس کی تعریف کی گئی ہے اوراب دیگرملکوں کے ذریعہ اس پرعمل کیاجارہاہے ۔ انھوں نے یوپی حکومت کے کووڈ بندوبست کی بھی تعریف کی کیونکہ اس نے تقریبا 1.5لاکھ کامن سرسیز سینٹر (سی ایس سی ) ، 4.5لاکھ گاوں کی سطح کے انٹرپرینیورز (وی ایل ایز ) کے نیٹ ورک کا استعمال کرکے یوپی میں 18کروڑ ٹیکہ کاری کی سہولت کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کا کامیاب طریقے سے فائدہ اٹھایا ، جو کہ (آسٹریلیا کی آبادی کا چھ گنا ہے ) ۔تکنیک کے ذریعہ لوگوں کی زندگی کی بدلنے کے لئے نریندرمودی حکومت اوریوگی حکومت کے بیچ اس تال میل کو انھوں نے ‘‘ڈبل ڈجیٹل انجن سرکار’’ کہا۔
انھوں نے کہاکہ امن وقانون ، بنیادی ڈھانچے -جس میں نئی شاہراہوں اورہوائی اڈوں کے ساتھ سڑک اور فضائی رابطے شامل ہیں ، میں مجموعی بہتری کی وجہ سے یوپی سرمایہ کاری کے لئے ایک پسندیدہ مقام بن رہاہے ۔ نوجوانوں کے لئے آگے آنے والےوسیع مواقع کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے ، کیونکہ ڈجیٹل اترپردیش اپنی ڈجیٹل معیشت کو رفتاردیتے ہوئے انٹرنیٹ کوریج کی توسیع کرنا چاہتاہے ، جناب راجیو چندرشیکھرنے کہاکہ ‘‘ شاہراہوں اور ‘آئی ’ کے طریقوں کاامتزاج اترپردیش کے نوجوانوں کے لئے زبردست موقع پیداکرے گا کیونکہ ریاست انویسٹ منٹ اب بن رہی ہے ۔ ’’
آخرمیں انھوں نے سبھی کو مبارکباد دی اوریقین دہانی کرائی کہ مستقبل قریب میں اترپردیش میں اس طرح کے مزید اے ایس کے کھولے جائیں گے تاکہ لوگوں کی زندگی سہل ہوسکے ۔ گونڈا ، وارانسی ، سہارنپور اور مرادآباد میں آج چار مزید آدھارسیواکیندرکھلنے کے ساتھ ، راجیوچندر شیکھر نے یوپی کے لوگوں کو یقین دلایاکہ ڈجیٹل اترپردیش کی طرف مارچ پہلے کے مقابلے میں تیز ہوگا۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں وارانسی کے رکن اسمبلی جناب سریندرنارائن ، وارانسی کی میئر محترمہ مردلا جیسوال ، گونڈا کے رکن اسمبلی جناب پرتیک بھوشن سنگھ ، مرادآباد کی رکن اسمبلی جناب رتیش کمارگپتا ، مرادآباد کے میئر جناب ونود اگروال ، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی سکریٹری جناب اجے ساہنی ، یوآئی ڈی اے آئی کے سی ای او جناب سوربھ گرگ اور الیکٹرانکس اوراطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومت کے دیگر سینیئر افسران بھی شامل ہوئے ۔