Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Establishment of Primary Health Centres
21 DEC 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Under the National Health Mission (NHM), Primary Health Centre (PHC) are established to cover a population of 30,000 in rural areas and 20,000 in hilly, tribal and desert areas.
As per the Rural Health Statistics 2019-20, as on 31.03.2020, a total of 24,918 rural PHCs and 5,895 urban PHCs have been functional in the country. State-wise details are given in Annexure-I.
State-wise details of State Program Implementation Plan approvals for the Primary Health Centres under NHM for the year 2018-19 to 2020-21 and current year 2021-22 are given at Annexure-II.
Annexure-I
NUMBER OF PRIMARY HEALTH CENTRES (PHCs) FUNCTIONING IN RURAL & URBAN AREAS (as on 31.03.2020)
S.No.
State/UT
PHC
Rural
Urban
1
AndhraPradesh
1142
243
2
ArunachalPradesh
119
5
3
Assam
946
56
4
Bihar
1702
325
5
Chhattisgarh
792
45
6
Goa
55
4
7
Gujarat
1477
318
8
Haryana
385
100
9
Himachal Pradesh
564
24
10
Jharkhand
291
60
11
Karnataka
2176
358
12
Kerala
784
148
13
MadhyaPradesh
1199
277
14
Maharashtra
1829
846
15
Manipur
85
8
16
Meghalaya
119
24
17
Mizoram
57
8
18
Nagaland
130
7
19
Odisha
1288
89
20
Punjab
427
100
21
Rajasthan
2094
383
22
Sikkim
24
1
23
TamilNadu
1420
464
24
Telangana
636
249
25
Tripura
107
5
26
Uttarakhand
257
38
27
UttarPradesh
2880
593
28
WestBengal
913
456
29
Andaman& Nicobar Islands
22
5
30
Chandigarh
0
48
31
Dadra&Nagar Haveli and
Daman& Diu
10
3
32
Delhi
5
541
33
Jammu&Kashmir
923
49
34
Ladakh
32
0
35
Lakshadweep
4
0
36
Puducherry
24
15
AllIndia
24918
5895
Annexure-II
State/UT wise details of Approvals for the Primary Health Centres (PHCs) under NHM for the FY 2018-19 to 2021-22
Rs. In Lakhs
S.No.
Name of the State / UT
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
8.00
-
30.00
129.00
2
Andhra Pradesh
-
130.00
2,723.76
2,196.75
3
Arunachal Pradesh
356.06
544.80
530.00
614.61
4
Assam
1,024.33
1,777.06
4,548.68
4,230.10
5
Bihar
10,508.85
5,766.94
3,887.50
2,025.40
6
Chandigarh
-
-
5.25
5.25
7
Chhattisgarh
3,317.94
1,996.62
3,765.38
6,874.34
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
-
-
10.00
-
9
Daman & Diu
-
-
10
Delhi
-
-
121.00
121.00
11
Goa
1.50
-
70.20
54.95
12
Gujarat
383.50
1,049.29
3,249.18
1,482.63
13
Haryana
7.00
75.00
671.94
649.05
14
Himachal Pradesh
738.80
2,024.48
526.75
677.88
15
Jammu & Kashmir
745.00
597.68
2,899.36
4,141.83
16
Jharkhand
1,245.00
1,739.96
328.50
334.50
17
Karnataka
6,368.50
4,154.63
9,829.06
4,973.75
18
Kerala
581.00
821.31
2,105.91
1,950.13
19
Ladakh
-
-
202.00
822.00
20
Lakshadweep
-
-
2.00
24.50
21
Madhya Pradesh
-
610.00
4,221.71
4,550.25
22
Maharashtra
9,955.00
18,181.77
20,514.48
30,827.33
23
Manipur
126.70
770.50
654.25
618.25
24
Meghalaya
9.00
70.50
279.35
356.75
25
Mizoram
84.00
114.38
83.03
30.00
26
Nagaland
102.30
33.97
618.84
500.50
27
Odisha
740.00
1,433.57
11,720.84
12,012.43
28
Puducherry
-
-
39.13
51.69
29
Punjab
-
-
272.13
267.70
30
Rajasthan
7,524.12
23,329.83
22,406.76
8,402.46
31
Sikkim
307.63
358.19
33.88
89.50
32
Tamil Nadu
976.25
3,465.90
7,283.59
5,450.18
33
Telangana
630.00
-
1,906.50
1,258.25
34
Tripura
2,140.50
1,272.00
2,145.00
2,265.04
35
Uttar Pradesh
37.50
412.89
7,140.88
10,863.60
36
Uttarakhand
16.00
5.56
338.88
832.80
37
West Bengal
2,295.75
3,205.81
1,451.63
2,397.50
Note:
1. The above figures are as per the available Financial Management Report (FMR) submitted by the State/UTs and is updated upto 24.11.2021.
2. The above data comprises of inter alia Untied Funds, Additional Building/ Major Upgradation of existing Structure, Up gradation, Spill over of Ongoing Works, New Constructions, Staff Quarters, Carry forward of new construction initiated last year, or the year before, etc. provided to Primary Health Centres (PHC) supported under NHM.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
प्राथमिक आरोग्य केंद्रांच्या स्थापनेविषयी ताजी माहिती
21 DEC 2021 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 डिसेंबर 2021
NHM म्हणजे राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियानांतर्गत, ग्रामीण भागात दर 30,000 लोकसंख्येमागे आणि डोंगराळ, आदिवासी तसेच वाळवंटी क्षेत्रात दर 20,000 लोकसंख्येमागे एक अशा पद्धतीने PHC अर्थात प्राथमिक आरोग्यकेंद्रांची स्थापना करण्यात येते.
2019-20 च्या ग्रामीण आरोग्य आकडेवारीनुसार, देशात एकूण 24,918 ग्रामीण प्राथमिक आरोग्यकेंद्रे आणि 5,895 शहरी प्राथमिक आरोग्यकेंद्रे कार्यरत होती. त्याचे राज्यनिहाय तपशील पुढील परिशिष्ट-एक मध्ये दिलेले आहेत.
राज्य कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी योजनेनुसार 2018-19 ते 2020-21 या काळासाठी आणि चालू वर्ष 2021-22 साठी NHM अन्तर्गत PHC साठी मिळालेल्या मान्यतांचे राज्यनिहाय तपशील परिशिष्ट-दोन मध्ये नमूद केले आहेत.
परिशिष्ट-एक
ग्रामीण आणि शहरी भागांत कार्यान्वित प्राथमिक आरोग्य केंद्रांची संख्या (31.03.2020 प्रमाणे)
S.No.
State/UT
PHC
Rural
Urban
1
AndhraPradesh
1142
243
2
ArunachalPradesh
119
5
3
Assam
946
56
4
Bihar
1702
325
5
Chhattisgarh
792
45
6
Goa
55
4
7
Gujarat
1477
318
8
Haryana
385
100
9
Himachal Pradesh
564
24
10
Jharkhand
291
60
11
Karnataka
2176
358
12
Kerala
784
148
13
MadhyaPradesh
1199
277
14
Maharashtra
1829
846
15
Manipur
85
8
16
Meghalaya
119
24
17
Mizoram
57
8
18
Nagaland
130
7
19
Odisha
1288
89
20
Punjab
427
100
21
Rajasthan
2094
383
22
Sikkim
24
1
23
TamilNadu
1420
464
24
Telangana
636
249
25
Tripura
107
5
26
Uttarakhand
257
38
27
UttarPradesh
2880
593
28
WestBengal
913
456
29
Andaman& Nicobar Islands
22
5
30
Chandigarh
0
48
31
Dadra&Nagar Haveli and
Daman& Diu
10
3
32
Delhi
5
541
33
Jammu&Kashmir
923
49
34
Ladakh
32
0
35
Lakshadweep
4
0
36
Puducherry
24
15
AllIndia
24918
5895
परिशिष्ट-दोन
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियानांतर्गत वित्तीय वर्ष 2018-19 ते 2021-22 साठी मंजूर प्राथमिक आरोग्यकेंद्रांचा राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशनिहाय तपशील
Rs. In Lakhs
S.No.
Name of the State / UT
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
8.00
-
30.00
129.00
2
Andhra Pradesh
-
130.00
2,723.76
2,196.75
3
Arunachal Pradesh
356.06
544.80
530.00
614.61
4
Assam
1,024.33
1,777.06
4,548.68
4,230.10
5
Bihar
10,508.85
5,766.94
3,887.50
2,025.40
6
Chandigarh
-
-
5.25
5.25
7
Chhattisgarh
3,317.94
1,996.62
3,765.38
6,874.34
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
-
-
10.00
-
9
Daman & Diu
-
-
10
Delhi
-
-
121.00
121.00
11
Goa
1.50
-
70.20
54.95
12
Gujarat
383.50
1,049.29
3,249.18
1,482.63
13
Haryana
7.00
75.00
671.94
649.05
14
Himachal Pradesh
738.80
2,024.48
526.75
677.88
15
Jammu & Kashmir
745.00
597.68
2,899.36
4,141.83
16
Jharkhand
1,245.00
1,739.96
328.50
334.50
17
Karnataka
6,368.50
4,154.63
9,829.06
4,973.75
18
Kerala
581.00
821.31
2,105.91
1,950.13
19
Ladakh
-
-
202.00
822.00
20
Lakshadweep
-
-
2.00
24.50
21
Madhya Pradesh
-
610.00
4,221.71
4,550.25
22
Maharashtra
9,955.00
18,181.77
20,514.48
30,827.33
23
Manipur
126.70
770.50
654.25
618.25
24
Meghalaya
9.00
70.50
279.35
356.75
25
Mizoram
84.00
114.38
83.03
30.00
26
Nagaland
102.30
33.97
618.84
500.50
27
Odisha
740.00
1,433.57
11,720.84
12,012.43
28
Puducherry
-
-
39.13
51.69
29
Punjab
-
-
272.13
267.70
30
Rajasthan
7,524.12
23,329.83
22,406.76
8,402.46
31
Sikkim
307.63
358.19
33.88
89.50
32
Tamil Nadu
976.25
3,465.90
7,283.59
5,450.18
33
Telangana
630.00
-
1,906.50
1,258.25
34
Tripura
2,140.50
1,272.00
2,145.00
2,265.04
35
Uttar Pradesh
37.50
412.89
7,140.88
10,863.60
36
Uttarakhand
16.00
5.56
338.88
832.80
37
West Bengal
2,295.75
3,205.81
1,451.63
2,397.50
Note:
1. The above figures are as per the available Financial Management Report (FMR) submitted by the State/UTs and is updated upto 24.11.2021.
2. The above data comprises of inter alia Untied Funds, Additional Building/ Major Upgradation of existing Structure, Up gradation, Spill over of Ongoing Works, New Constructions, Staff Quarters, Carry forward of new construction initiated last year, or the year before, etc. provided to Primary Health Centres (PHC) supported under NHM.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ.भारती पवार यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.