وزارتِ تعلیم
این اے ٹی ایس پروگرام کے ذریعے روزگار کی پیداوار
20 DEC 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
قومی تربیتی پروگرام (این اے ٹی ایس ) کو ممبئی، چنئی، کانپور اور کولکتہ میں واقع تربیتی/عملی تربیتی بورڈز کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا جاتا ہے جو وزارت تعلیم کے محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے تحت خود مختار ادارہ ہیں۔
یہ پروگرام نئے گریجویٹ انجینئرز، انجینئرنگ میں ڈپلوما کرنے والے طلبا اور نان انجینئرنگ گریجویٹ طلباء کے لیے عملی تربیت کے خلا کو پُر کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ان کے کاروبار/کاروباری ایکسپوزرکے معیار اور کاروباری اداروں اور تنظیموں کے لیے تکنیکی انسانی وسائل کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ سکیم (این اے ٹی ایس) کے مقاصد یہ ہیں:
1. مہارت کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا اور ان طلباء کو ہنر فراہم کرنے میں خلاء کو دور کرنا جو کالجوں میں اپنی تعلیم کے دوران یہ تربیت حاصل نہیں کرپاتے ہیں اور اس طرح انہیں مزید ملازمت کے قابل بنانا؛ اور
2. ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں مطلوبہ انسانی وسائل کو پورا کرنے کے لیے آجروں کو نظم و ضبط اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت کو تربیت دینے کے لیے سہولت فراہم کرنا۔
نیتی آیوگ کے ماتحت خودمختار ادارہ ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لیبر اکنامکس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی ایل ای آرڈ) کی جانب سے 2019 میں کی گئی اسکیم کے سہ فریقی جائزے کے مطابق، ، این اے ٹی ایس کے تحت اپرنٹس شپ کے بعد ملازمت کا فیصد کل زیرملازم افراد کا تقریباً 80 فیصد ہے۔ روزگار کا فیصد اور این اے ٹی اسکیم کے تحت اندراج شدہ طلباء کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
Year
Students enrolled
Employment data collected
% data collected
% employment out of data collected
Remarks
2017-18
1,30,260
*
*
67%
2018-19
1,29,459
*
*
79%
2019-20
1,08,843
74,970
68.9%
77%
Data collected from NATS Portal.
2020-21
1,00,807
46,798
46.4%
95%
نوٹ- * نیتی آیوگ کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لیبر اکنامکس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی ایل ای آرڈ) کے ذریعہ جائزہ لیا گیا۔
این اے ٹی ایس کے دائرہ کار کو بھی وسعت دی گئی ہے جس میں ہیومینیٹیز، سائنس اور کامرس کے طلبہ کے علاوہ انجینئرنگ شعبے کے طلبا کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ 01.04.2021 سے 31.03.2026 تک اگلے پانچ سالوں میں تقریباً 8.57 لاکھ طلباء کو تربیت دینے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کی لاگت کو بڑھا کر 3,054 کروڑ روپے کردیا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Education
Employment Generation through NATS
20 DEC 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
National Apprentices Training Scheme (NATS) is implemented through Boards of Apprenticeship/Practical Training located at Mumbai, Chennai, Kanpur & Kolkata, which are autonomous organizations under the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education.
The scheme fulfills the gaps in the practical training of fresh graduate engineers, diploma holders in engineering and also of the non-engineering degree students so as to make them industry/establishment ready. It further aims to improve their quality of industry/commercial exposure and develop the technical human resource for the industries and establishments.
The objectives of the National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS) are:
1. to promote skill development and to bridge the gaps in providing the skill to the students who do not acquire during their study in colleges and thus to make them more employable; and
2. to facilitate the employers to train disciplined and skilled manpower to meet the required human resources in the emerging areas.
As per third party evaluation of the scheme by National Institute of Labour Economics Research & Development (NILERD) conducted in 2019, an autonomous organization under NITI Aayog, the post apprenticeship employment percentage under NATS is around 80% of total engagement.The employability percentage and details of students enrolled under NAT scheme is detailed below:
Year
Students enrolled
Employment data collected
% data collected
% employment out of data collected
Remarks
2017-18
1,30,260
*
*
67%
2018-19
1,29,459
*
*
79%
2019-20
1,08,843
74,970
68.9%
77%
Data collected from NATS Portal.
2020-21
1,00,807
46,798
46.4%
95%
Note- * Assessed by National Institute of Labour Economics Research and Development (NILERD) an autonomous body of NITI Aayog
The scope of NATS has also been expanded to include students from Humanities, Science and Commerce besides students from engineering stream. The scheme envisages training of about 8.57 lakhs students during next five i.e. from 01.04.2021 to 31.03.2026 for which the outlay of the scheme has also been enhanced to Rs.3,054 crores.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the LokSabha today.