மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
சென்னை உள்ளிட்ட நகரங்களில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் தேசிய அப்ரண்டிஸ் பயிற்சி திட்டத்தின் மூலம் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம்.
20 DEC 2021 4:55PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மக்களவையில் உறுப்பினரின் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக இன்று பதிலளித்த கல்வி இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. அன்னப்பூர்ணா தேவி கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர்கல்வித் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புக்களான மும்பை, சென்னை, கான்பூர் மற்றும் கொல்கத்தா ஆகிய இடங்களில் அமைந்துள்ள பயிற்சி/நடைமுறைப் பயிற்சி வாரியங்கள் மூலம் தேசிய பயிற்சி பெறுவோருக்கான பயிற்சித் திட்டம் (என்ஏடிஎஸ்) செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
புதிய பட்டதாரி பொறியாளர்கள், பொறியியல் பட்டயம் பெற்றவர்கள் மற்றும் பொறியியல் அல்லாத பட்டப்படிப்பு மாணவர்களின் நடைமுறைப் பயிற்சியில் உள்ள இடைவெளிகளை இத்திட்டம் பூர்த்தி செய்கிறது. அவர்களின் தொழில்/வணிக வெளிப்பாட்டின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதையும், தொழில்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான தொழில்நுட்ப மனித வளத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதையும் இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
பொறியியல் பிரிவை தாண்டி, மனிதவியல், அறிவியல் மற்றும் வணிகவியல் மாணவர்களையும் சேர்க்கும் வகையில் இத்திட்டம் விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. 01.04.2021 முதல் 31.03.2026 வரையிலான ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் சுமார் 8.57 லட்சம் மாணவர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்காக இத்திட்டத்தின் செலவு ரூ.3,054 கோடியாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட மாணவர்களின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு சதவீதம் மற்றும் மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு; இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1783478

Ministry of Education
Employment Generation through NATS
20 DEC 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
National Apprentices Training Scheme (NATS) is implemented through Boards of Apprenticeship/Practical Training located at Mumbai, Chennai, Kanpur & Kolkata, which are autonomous organizations under the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education.
The scheme fulfills the gaps in the practical training of fresh graduate engineers, diploma holders in engineering and also of the non-engineering degree students so as to make them industry/establishment ready. It further aims to improve their quality of industry/commercial exposure and develop the technical human resource for the industries and establishments.
The objectives of the National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS) are:
1. to promote skill development and to bridge the gaps in providing the skill to the students who do not acquire during their study in colleges and thus to make them more employable; and
2. to facilitate the employers to train disciplined and skilled manpower to meet the required human resources in the emerging areas.
As per third party evaluation of the scheme by National Institute of Labour Economics Research & Development (NILERD) conducted in 2019, an autonomous organization under NITI Aayog, the post apprenticeship employment percentage under NATS is around 80% of total engagement.The employability percentage and details of students enrolled under NAT scheme is detailed below:
Year
Students enrolled
Employment data collected
% data collected
% employment out of data collected
Remarks
2017-18
1,30,260
*
*
67%
2018-19
1,29,459
*
*
79%
2019-20
1,08,843
74,970
68.9%
77%
Data collected from NATS Portal.
2020-21
1,00,807
46,798
46.4%
95%
Note- * Assessed by National Institute of Labour Economics Research and Development (NILERD) an autonomous body of NITI Aayog
The scope of NATS has also been expanded to include students from Humanities, Science and Commerce besides students from engineering stream. The scheme envisages training of about 8.57 lakhs students during next five i.e. from 01.04.2021 to 31.03.2026 for which the outlay of the scheme has also been enhanced to Rs.3,054 crores.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the LokSabha today.