وزارت دفاع
دفاعی عملے کے لیے بہبود کے اقدامات
20 DEC 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20دسمبر، 2021/خدمات انجام دیتے ہوئے عملے کی پریشانیوں کو فوج کی تینوں شاخیں مقررہ طریق کار کے مطابق دور کرتی ہیں۔ سروس کے سبھی دفاتر کے عملے کے سروس ڈائریکٹوریٹس ان شکایات کےازالے میں سرگرم رہتے ہیں۔ حکومت نے فوجیوں کی راحت کے تئیں بہت سے اقدامت کیے ہیں جن میں تربیت یافتہ نفسیات داں ، کونسلرس کی تعیناتی خوراک اورلباس کی کوالٹی میں بہتری ، کشیدگی سے نمٹنے میں تربیت ، تفریحی سہولیات ، جاری دوستی کا نظام ، چھٹیوں کی رعایات ، سینئر حکام تک رسائی ، سرحدی علاقوں سے فوجیوں کی نقل و حرکت کی سہولیات اور مختلف سطحوں پر شکایات کو دور کرنے کے نظام کا قیام شامل ہے۔ کارروائی کرنے کے دوران مسلح فوجوں کے جوان جو کارروائی کے دوران مارے جاتے ہیں ان کے لیے انعامات فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ریٹائرڈ فوجیوں کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے دفاعی پنشن کی عدالتوں ، جانبازوں کے دن ، آر ٹی آئی سیل، سی پی گرام سیل کی شکل میں بہتر سے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔ مسلح فوجوں کے فلیگ ڈے فنڈ میں رقم کے اضافے کے لیے بھی وافر اقدمات کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ فنڈ ریٹائرڈ فوجیوں کی بہبود اور امداد کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ مالی سال 21-2020 میں مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت 133.31 کروڑ روپے کی مالی مدد 37815 فوجیوں کو دی گئی ۔ اس کے علاوہ وزیراعظم اسکالرشپ اسکیم (پی ایم ایس ایس) کے تحت مالی سال 21-2020 میں 10268 مستفیدین کو اسکالرشپ بھی دی گئی۔
یہ جانکاری راجیہ سبھا میں آج نائب وزیر دفاع جناب اجے بھٹ نے جناب سشیل کمار گپتا کو ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Defence
Welfare Measures for Defence Personnel
20 DEC 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The problems related to serving personnel are addressed by three Services as per the procedure in vogue. Personnel Service Directorates of all Service Headquarters are actively involved in redressal of the grievances. The Government has taken several steps towards stress amelioration amongst troops, which, inter-alia, include deployment of trained psychological counsellors, improvement in the quality of food and clothing, training in stress management, provision for recreational facilities, buddy system, leave concessions, approachability of seniors, facilities for movement of troops from border areas and establishing a grievance redressal mechanism at various levels. Financial assistance has also been provided to wards of Armed Forces personnel killed in action.
Number of steps have also been taken for redressal of grievances of Ex-Servicemen in the form of Defence pension adalats, Veterans Day, RTI Cells, CPGRAM Cells. Adequate steps have also been taken to increase the funding to Armed Forces Flag Day Fund which is used for the welfare and assistance to Ex-Servicemen. Financial assistance of Rs 133.31 crore to 37,815 beneficiaries was given under various schemes in Financial Year 2020-21. In addition, scholarship has been awarded to 10,268 beneficiaries in Financial Year 2020-21 under Prime Minister Scholarship Schemes (PMSS). The nomenclature of the Army Battle Casualties Welfare Fund (ABCWF) has been changed to Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund (AFBCWF) for extending the benefits also to the battle casualties of Air Force and Navy. The additional ex-gratia amount has also been enhanced from the existing Rs 2 lakh to Rs 8 lakh for all Battle Casualties except Battle Casualties with disability less than 60% where the amount has been enhanced from Rs 1 lakh to Rs 4 lakh per casualty.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Sushil Kumar Gupta in Rajya Sabha today.