وزارت دفاع
ریئر ایڈمیرل سنجے بھلا نے مشرقی بیڑے کی کمان سنبھالی
20 DEC 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20دسمبر، 2021/ریئر ایڈمیرل سنجے بھلا نے مشرقی بیڑے ، مشرقی بحری کمان کے سوورڈ آرم کی کمان سنبھالی ۔ انہوں نے یہ کمان آج 20 دسمبر ، 2021 کو ریئر ایڈمیرل ترون سوبتی ، وی ایس ایم سے لی ہے۔ عہدے کی یہ منتقلی وساکھاپتنم میں بحریہ کی گودی میں ایک دلکش تقریب میں کی گئی۔
ریئر ایڈیمرل سنجے بھلا یکم جنوری 1989 کو بھارتی بحریہ میں شام ہوئے تھے اور وہ مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک جنگی ساز و سامان کے ماہر ہیں۔ فلیگ افسر ویلنگٹن کے دفاعی خدمات کے عملے کے کالج ، ممبئی کے بحری جنگی ساز و سامان کے کالج اورلندن کے دفاعی مطالعات کے شاہی کالج سے فارغ ہیں۔
انہوں نے اپنی 33 سال کی خدمات میں سگنل مواصلات افسر کے طور پر بہت سے اہم جہازوں میں کارکردگی پیش کی ہے۔ ان کی سمندری کمان میں مزائل بردار جہاز آئی این ایس نشکنک ، آبدوز شکن جنگی جہاز آئی این ایس تارا گیری اور گائیڈیڈ میزائل والے جہاز آئی این ایس بیاس بھی شامل ہے۔
ان کے باوقار عملے اور تقررات میں بھارتی بحریہ کی اکیڈمی میں تربتی کمانڈر میری ٹائم ڈاکٹرین اور کنسیپٹس سینٹر اور بحری اسٹاف کے سربراہ کے اسسٹنٹ کا عہدہ شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے اسلام آباد میں بھارتی ہائی کمیشن میں بحری مشیر کی خدمات بھی انجام دی ہے۔ مشرقی بیڑے کی کمان سنبھالنے سے پہلے فلیگ افسر نئی دلی کے مربوط صدر دفتر میں عملے کے اسسٹنٹ چیف کے عہدے پر فائز تھے۔
پچھلے دس مہینے میں ،ریئر ایڈمیرل ترون سوبتی کی کمان کے تحت مشرقی بیڑے نے جنگ کے لیے اعلیٰ سطح کی تیاری برقرر رکھی اور مختلف کارروائی مشن انجام دیئے ہیں۔

Ministry of Defence
REAR ADMIRAL SANJAY BHALLA TAKES OVER AS EASTERN FLEET COMMANDER
20 DEC 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Rear Admiral Sanjay Bhalla took over the Command of the Eastern Fleet, the Sword Arm of the Eastern Naval Command, from Rear Admiral Tarun Sobti, VSM on 20 December 21. The change of guard took place at an impressive ceremony held at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam.
Rear Admiral Sanjay Bhalla was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jan 1989 and is a specialist in Communication and Electronic Warfare. The Flag Officer is an alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington; College of Naval Warfare, Mumbai and Royal College of Defence Studies, London.
During his illustrious career spanning 33 years, he served onboard several capital ships as Signal Communication Officer. His sea commands include those of missile vessel INS Nishank, anti-submarine warfare frigate INS Taragiri and guided-missile frigate INS Beas.
His prestigious staff and operational appointments include those as Training Commander at the Indian Naval Academy, Director at Maritime Doctrine and Concepts Centre and Naval Assistant to the Chief of Naval Staff. He also served as the Naval Adviser at the High Commission of India, Islamabad. Prior to assuming command of the Eastern Fleet, the Flag Officer was Assistant Chief of Personnel (Human Resource Development) at Integrated Headquarters (Navy), New Delhi.
Over the past 10 months, the Eastern Fleet under the command of Rear Admiral Tarun Sobti has maintained a high level of combat readiness and undertaken various operational missions including Operation Samudra Setu II towards the transfer of medical oxygen, Mission Sagar for providing humanitarian assistance to friendly foreign countries and multilateral maritime exercise Malabar 21 in Western Pacific off Guam. Rear Admiral Sobti would be taking over as the Director General, Project Seabird at Integrated Headquarters (Navy), New Delhi shortly on promotion to the rank of Vice Admiral.